Top
20
Doctor insights on: Delayed Or Absent Tooth Formation

Share
1

1
Possibility of bone union without surgery after 6 month post injury in case of bone like talus ? Its a non union or delayed union still not unite ?

Possibility of bone union without surgery after 6 month post injury in case of bone like talus ? Its a non union or delayed union still not unite ?

Talus fracture : Generally after 6 months, the fracture can be considered delayed or nonunion depending on imaging findings. A ct scan would be best to visualize this type of pathology. There could be many reasons for a delayed/ non union. The first one to rule out is infection. This is priority and must be considered a reason until proven otherwise. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Could Lithium prevent or hinder healing of gastritis? If so, would a delayed release version be more appropriate? Or could other precautions be taken

Could Lithium prevent or hinder healing of gastritis?  If so, would a delayed release version be more appropriate? Or could other precautions be taken

Unlikely: However, more information is needed re lithium dosage, onset of gastritis etc. Best to see a GI doctor to evaluate. You can discuss lithium dosage adjustment and make changes if recommended. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
After root canal operation, is there a big possibility that the affected teeth might lead to discoloration (yellow or black). ?

After root canal operation, is there a big possibility that the affected teeth might lead to discoloration (yellow or black). ?

OLD WIVES TALE: Many years ago when one of the components of root canal cements was silver root treated teeth typically turned black. This is no longer the case. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Can micro movements occur in a non displaced fx of the distal fib and not be detected by X-ray or CT scan and could micromovements cause delayed union?

Can micro movements occur in a non displaced fx of the distal fib and not be detected by X-ray or CT scan and could micromovements cause delayed union?

The issue: Is whether the fracture is healing or not. Ct is usually very helpful in that regard. Please consult your doctor as to whether imaging of your fracture suggests nonunion, early fibrous union, or complete bony union. ...Read more

6

6
Can a radiograph still show the presence of placed bone grafting material into socket following tooth extraction one year earlier with no implant?

Can a radiograph still show the presence of placed bone grafting material into socket following tooth extraction one year earlier with no implant?

Probably not: After a year's time, the grafting material would have been resorbed and replaced by your own, living bone. In many instances the outline of the tooth socket can still be seen. The density of the new bone and the older, surrounding bone would be about the same. ...Read more

7

7
Is it possible to get malformed clot formation 2 days after wisdom tooth pulled? Caused increased pain. Needed irrigation and medicated packing

Is it possible to get malformed clot formation 2 days after wisdom tooth pulled? Caused increased pain. Needed irrigation and medicated packing

It is possible : Common post dental extraction complication. It could happened when the blood clot in the socket is lost prematurely or infected, and the bone (socket) become exposed. If not painful is a self limiting condition and will be resolved in 7-10 days. Use a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), keep the socket and your mouth clean. If concerned see your dentist for post-op examination. Take care. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Does fluoride cause delayed tooth eruption or anything else?

Does fluoride cause delayed tooth eruption or anything else?

No delayed eruption: Fluoride would have no effect on the eruption pattern of teeth. At appropriate concentrations it strengthens teeth and despite some some poorly done studies it has no known detrimental affect. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
9

9
Meaning of "the uterus appears irregular with abnormal signal and questionable susceptibility artifact, which may related to post-surgical changes"?

Meaning of "the uterus appears irregular with abnormal signal and questionable susceptibility artifact, which may related to post-surgical changes"?

Out of Context: We often defer and do not comment on these 'out of context' and 'incomplete' radiology reports. The job of your physician, the one who ordered this test, is to put all of your history, test results, and examination into a full and detailed explanation of this. Please contact your physician for interpretation of your reports and testing. ...Read more

10

10
Can perforations or fistulas occur in the upper/lower GI without any symptoms or signs, after swallowing fish bone? Worried I'll drop dead w/o warning

Can perforations or fistulas occur in the upper/lower GI without any symptoms or signs, after swallowing fish bone? Worried I'll drop dead w/o warning

No: Dropping dead without warning is quite rare in modern life, with or without a fishbone. Our gut has a remarkable ability to handle small sharp objects, coating them and pooping them out. The things that cause perforations are objects like button batteries (electrochemical damage to our gut) and magnets (sticking together to cause pressure damage). The damage leads to pain and other symptoms. ...Read more

11

11
Can the extraction of an upper back molar tooth without bone grafting that resulted in a sinus droop commonly lead to a TMJ disorder?

Can the extraction of an upper back molar tooth without bone grafting that resulted in a sinus droop commonly lead to a TMJ disorder?

Extractions and TMJ: Not the extraction per se, but your having to open widely to get surgical access to the area can cause muscle or TMJ tenderness for a period immediately after the surgery but it would not likely cause a TMJ disorder to develop at a later time. ...Read more

See 8 more doctor answers
13

13
Have stable CAD. molar tooth pulp inflamed, possible root canal. is pulp inflammation more urgent in CAD patients due to systemic effects or no issue?

Have stable CAD. molar tooth pulp inflamed, possible root canal. is pulp inflammation more urgent in CAD patients due to systemic effects or no issue?

What to do?: It's always best to get treatment sooner rather than later although I don't see this as an issue if there is no infection, no severe pain and no other medical issues. ...Read more

14

14
A few adults maybe have one missing natural tooth. Can bruxism, in the lack of periodontal disease, cause severe gum recession?

Definitely, yes: Bruxism may cause tooth wear, severe gum recession, teeth movement and even damage or break teeth. Unfortunately, no therapy has been proven effective in treating sleep bruxism. See OFP specialist for diagnosis and proper guard fabrication. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
15

15
Can a pregnancy cause complication with corrected intestinal malrotaion, can the LAD bands break or move causing a new complication or an old one?

Can a pregnancy cause complication with corrected intestinal malrotaion, can the LAD bands break or move causing a new complication or an old  one?

Yes-but: Any abdominal surgery leads to scar tissue (adhesions). Lad's bands refers specifically to the type seen before fixing the problems with malrotation. So is a complicated answer, but most women have normal pregnancies who have had prior abdominal surgery. Best is to tell your ob, and together you can decide if a high risk OB (maternal-feto medicine specialist) needs to be involved. ...Read more

16

16
Can upper wisdom extraction lead to increased exposure and lasting irritation/inflammation of root/nerve of adjacent tooth? if so, any remedy?

Can upper wisdom extraction lead to increased exposure and lasting irritation/inflammation of root/nerve of adjacent tooth? if so, any remedy?

Always possible: But not likely. Your post did not say how long ago the extraction was performed or if it was difficult and required extensive surgery. I would suggest you let your dentist/surgeon know of your situation, but give it some time to fully heal and see how things progress. ...Read more

17

17
How long after acute onset of new pain + bowel problems (no prior Hx) should SCS implanted at S2 (racepinephrine) be removed? No lead breakage or device malfunction.

How long after acute onset of new pain + bowel problems (no prior Hx) should SCS implanted at S2 (racepinephrine) be removed?  No lead breakage or device malfunction.

See doctor: all pain should be evaluated you don't want to get too constipated because the straining can hurt your your back use of spinal cord stimulators should be managed by a pain specialist familiar with the device ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Is it possible that micro movements could occur in a non displaced distal fibula fx but not show on X-ray or CT and could that cause delayed union?

Not likely: An isolated nondisplaced distal fibula fracture is a stable injury. The treatment is pain control and activities as tolerated with or without ankle support. Although delayed or nonunions can occur, they are not common at the distal fibula. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Can strong bounding pulse cause poor circulation which cause delayed or slow wound healing?

Can strong bounding pulse cause poor circulation which cause delayed or slow wound healing?

Not a chance: You are 22 and should have strong pulses. This means you do have good circulation and should heal well. If not look for other causes. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
20

20
Are there stages of nerve recovery after damage caused by lower wisdom tooth removal?

Are there stages of nerve recovery after damage caused by lower wisdom tooth removal?

Yes: A damaged nerve can regenerate after wisdom tooth extraction, but it will take time. Sometimes, if it is going to come back, it can take several months. Sometimes it doesn't recover. Give it time. ...Read more