Top
20
Doctor insights on: Dcp Des Gamma Carboxy Prothrombin

Share

Diethylstilbestrol (Definition)

It was mistakenly used in the past (until 1971 in the us) to prevent miscarriages and premature delivery. It was later recognized to increase the risk iof certain cancers in mothers and babies exposed to it, as well as causing abnormal development of sexual organs ...Read more


2

2
Lfts worsening-serum gammagt level 647u/l, serum alk phosphate 654u/l.Othr blood/heps normal.Mri &scans done. 3polyps large14mm in gallbladder-remove?

Lfts worsening-serum gammagt level 647u/l, serum alk phosphate 654u/l.Othr blood/heps normal.Mri &scans done. 3polyps large14mm in gallbladder-remove?

See specialist: The elevation in ggtp and alkaline phosphatase in the setting of gallbladder polyps that large mandates that you see a liver specialist before embarking on surgery. There are two types of specialists you should see, a hepatologist, a liver internal medicine doctor to make sure this is not some type of hepatitis or liver disease and then a liver surgeon to decide if the polyp is cancerous. Do asap. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Immunofixation, Serum FAH = Monoclonal IgG kappa immunoglobulin. Beta FAH = 10.5% Abnormal band, immunofixation to follow. I'm IgA deficient too. ??

Immunofixation, Serum FAH = Monoclonal IgG kappa immunoglobulin.   Beta FAH = 10.5% Abnormal band, immunofixation to follow. I'm IgA deficient too. ??

Possibly: If I am understaning this right you have a monoclonal protien band? The most important next steps here would be to identify the band (immunofixation) and then perfrom quantitvaive immunoglobulin levels. IF there is a monoclonal band, you may very well have reciprocal depriciation of alternative immunoglobulins and IgA deficiecny with an IgG monoclonal protein is possible. ...Read more

5

5
LDH Isoenzymes lab test results: LDH total- 153. LD1- 32, LD2-30, LD3, 20, LD4- 8, LD5- 10. Are these results normal? Is the LD1&LD2 ratio abnormal?

LDH Isoenzymes lab test results: 
LDH total- 153. LD1- 32, LD2-30, LD3, 20, LD4- 8, LD5- 10. Are these results normal? Is the LD1&LD2 ratio abnormal?

Historic test: Matthew, the LDH isoenzyme test is ancient history, almost never ordered nowadays. And your LDH is normal. The old 1-2 ratio is an antique screen for a heart attack, and it's neither sensitive nor specific. I know you're obsessing over the idea that you have lymphoma, and a few websites suggest this as a screening test -- but it's not. Focus on building a life for yourself. ...Read more

6

6
Kappa/lambda FLC ratio high (2.75) w/ normal K(10.21mg/dl) & low L(3.68mg/dl). Hem-onc unsure if ratio implies K monoclonality since serum/urine IFE ok & neither chain is elevated. Could monoclonal K be suppressing L? IgA a bit high IgG &IgM a bitlow

Kappa/lambda FLC ratio high (2.75) w/ normal K(10.21mg/dl) & low L(3.68mg/dl). Hem-onc unsure if ratio implies K monoclonality since serum/urine IFE ok & neither chain is elevated. Could monoclonal K be suppressing L? IgA a bit high IgG &IgM a bitlow

Useless test: K/L ratio is not a useful test. About one third of patients without monoclonal immunoglboulin have an abnormal ratio, usually with kappa excess. If you must, the next step would be a bone marrow examination. You may consult this article that I wrote: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27473738 At your age you are unlikely to have myeloma. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Serum free light chain test shows normal kappa (8.7mg/dl), low lambda (3.80), high kap/lam ratio (2.31). Serum $ urine electrophoresis show no monoclonal protein, nor does serum immunofixation. Likely MGUS, myeloma, or admyloidosis? CBC/met panel ok.

Serum free light chain test shows normal kappa (8.7mg/dl), low lambda (3.80), high kap/lam ratio (2.31). Serum $ urine electrophoresis show no monoclonal protein, nor does serum immunofixation. Likely MGUS, myeloma, or admyloidosis? CBC/met panel ok.

False positive rate: There is 30% or so false positive rate of kappa/lambda ratio in people without MGUS, myeloma or other disorders. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
MGUS iggLambda .19 for 1yr. FLC lambda8.04 stable. Kappa drop<1 from 4.2 no ratio calculable.IGM 27 SPEPGammaGlob .63 Doc not avail SLE tooThoughts?

MGUS iggLambda .19 for 1yr. FLC lambda8.04 stable. Kappa drop<1 from 4.2 no ratio calculable.IGM 27 SPEPGammaGlob .63 Doc not avail SLE tooThoughts?

MGUS: There are multiple issues regarding your health. MGUS is actually the simplest. With spike at a concentration of 0.19 and stable, you are at no immediate risk. The risk of myeloma is about 1%/year, but it does require regular follow-up. See this site for info. http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/mgus/basics/definition/CON-20026422 ...Read more

9

9
Bw came &dr refer to hemo for infusions said tcib 345 uibc 330 iron serum 15, saturation 4 & ferritin was 7. Hemoglobin 10.1. Is this low Y infusion?

Bw came &dr refer to hemo for infusions said  tcib 345 uibc 330 iron serum 15, saturation 4 & ferritin was 7. Hemoglobin 10.1. Is this low Y infusion?

It depends/clarify,,: Your tibc and uibc are in range while your iron and ferritin are not. Depending on your reference ranges for the lab, they should be 50-170 ug/dL or 9.0-30.4 umol/L for iron in females and 15-150 ug/dL for ferritin in females. The hemoglobin is also somewhat low though not much. These would point to a deficiency of iron in the blood. More tests are needed to see if this is iron anemia. ...Read more

11

11
What does low gamma glut amyl trans mean?

What does low gamma glut amyl trans mean?

Not much.: Like other "liver enzymes, " GGT leaks from damaged cells. Having "less than the usual" amount of liver damage is a good thing. ...Read more

12

12
Male 35,enlarge spleen 17 cm,high Beta-2 Glyco 1 IgM & Cardiolipin IgM, & DRVVT,normal INR & PTT , No clotting event, platelet fluctuate, is this APS?

Male 35,enlarge spleen 17 cm,high Beta-2 Glyco 1 IgM & Cardiolipin IgM, & DRVVT,normal INR & PTT , No clotting event, platelet fluctuate, is this APS?

It may be: You my have it but you need to repeat and confirm the results,also add a lupus anticoagulant test. You can discuss this with your physician or see a specialist. ...Read more

13

13
What are these tests done for? Hb, tc, ast, alt, bilurubin total, direct. Creatinine, quantitative CRP assay and rbs.

What are these tests done for?
Hb, tc, ast, alt, bilurubin total, direct. Creatinine, quantitative CRP assay and rbs.

General health: Just as a grown man, i might walk into my physician's office after several years of neglecting my annual physicals, and expect to get all of these checked. Health maintenance, fishing expedition, or focused workup -- all are common tests. ...Read more

14

14
My blood test results: total bilirubin: 1.41 h ast: 40 h alt: 100 h total alk phosphatase: 43 l serum total protein: 7.1 e.R. Said hepatitis?

My blood test results:
total bilirubin: 1.41 h
ast: 40 h
alt: 100 h
total alk phosphatase: 43 l
serum total protein: 7.1

e.R. Said hepatitis?

Let's try this...: I have only a little bit of the story you've shared. Perhaps it's time to see whether the ast and alt get back to normal after two weeks off alcohol and any not-totally-necessary meds you may be taking. If so, this is the start of a healthier life after alcohol. If not, the workup for virus infections, iron overload, wilson's, autoimmunity & need for exercise can begin. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
44y/o TSH 4.7 hgb12.4 hct36.6 neutrphl48.2 monocytes9.6 eosinophil5.1 tibc412 iron36 tibc% 9 nitro7 chloride108 co2 20 calci8.1 gamma10 othr labs r ok

44y/o TSH 4.7 hgb12.4 hct36.6 neutrphl48.2 monocytes9.6 eosinophil5.1 tibc412 iron36 tibc% 9 nitro7 chloride108 co2 20 calci8.1 gamma10 othr labs r ok

Question?: You don't seem to have a question. I see that you are on synthroid (thyroxine). The TSH level is slightly high, indicating that you need a slightly higher dose of synthroid (thyroxine). Your iron level is mildly low, so you may benefit from an iron supplement. ...Read more

16

16
7mm periampullary lesion, 3 liver lesions, total beta hCG is high, anion gap-10, monocytes-1.1, chloride high, erc low, cbd & pancreatic duct dilation?

7mm periampullary lesion, 3 liver lesions, total beta hCG is high, anion gap-10, monocytes-1.1, chloride high, erc low, cbd & pancreatic duct dilation?

Your question?: I appreciate your sharing this, but no one here will be able to make the call. Unless your HCG is extremely high, it means nothing. The other labs are not helpful. Your periampullary lesion has hopefully been biopsied, as will your liver lesions if the radiologist cannot certify them as benign. Hoping celiac sprue has been ruled in or out, along with whipple's and common lactose intolerance. ...Read more

17

17
Plasma Vitamin D <4.2 ng/mL Serum Vitamin B12 -197 Serum TSH-2.805 Serun Alkaline Phosphatase-356 WBC-3300 MCV-103 MCH-34 Platelet-141k?

Plasma Vitamin D  <4.2 ng/mL
Serum Vitamin B12  -197
Serum TSH-2.805
Serun Alkaline Phosphatase-356
WBC-3300
MCV-103
MCH-34
Platelet-141k?

Need Vits D3 and B12: You are severely deficient in Vitamins D3 and B12. I recommend 10,000 IU of Vit D3 per day, and 1,000 mcg methylcobalamin each day. Your D3 levels should be 60-70 ng/dl. ...Read more

20

20
Acth Stimulation test: PRG 17-0H basal: 3.70nmol/l 30min interval: 9.83nmol/l 60min interval: 12nmol/l Heterozygous or Homozygous NCAH? Or Pcos?

Acth Stimulation test:
PRG 17-0H basal: 3.70nmol/l 
30min interval: 9.83nmol/l
60min interval: 12nmol/l
Heterozygous or Homozygous NCAH? Or Pcos?

NCAH or PCOS?: Not nonclassic adrenal hyperplasia with early morning 17-OH progesterone less than 200ng/dl. Yours, with conversion is 122ng/dl. Also, your stimulated level doesn't reach higher than 400ng/L. That means no 21-hydroxylase or 11beta-hydroxylase or 3-beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase or 17-alpha-hydroxylase deficiency. PCOS. ...Read more

Dr. Shimae Fitzgibbons
210 doctors shared insights

Prothrombin Time (Definition)

Prothrombin time provides information regarding the extrinsic pathway involved in clot formation. It's commonly used ...Read more