Top
30
Doctor insights on: Day Medication

Share
1

1
Had chest congestion 2 weeks ago & don't know that its gone or not. During the 5 day medication got cough & cold. I can feel cough in my chest?

Had chest congestion 2 weeks ago & don't know that its gone or not. During the 5 day medication got cough & cold. I can feel cough in my chest?

ACUTE BRONCHITIS: Your symptoms are consistent with acute bronchitis. You need to be reevaluated labs and CXR done to rule out pneumonia. You will probably need a different course of antibiotics and a nebulizer to give deeper penetration for medication Please get evaluated promptly! If wheezing progressive a course of steroids may be tried ...Read more

2

2
I've had a yeast infection for a week now and I took a one day medication for on it 4 days ago. Does it usually take this long to go away?

I've had a yeast infection for a week now and I took a one day medication for on it 4 days ago. Does it usually take this long to go away?

Vaginal yeast: Usually one dose is all that is needed but sometimes it has to be repeated. In addition it would be helpful for you to use a topical anti yeast cream that you insert in your vagina such as Monistat or lotrimin (clotrimazole) cream or vaginal troches. If it persists see your doctor to look for causes of an ineffective response. Is the diagnosis correct? Is your immune response fully intact? Is done obstruction. ...Read more

3

3
If I have been on a 21 day medication for PCOD but got intimate during the gap after the 21 day medication chances of pregnancy?

If I have been on a 21 day medication for PCOD but got intimate during the gap after the 21 day medication chances of pregnancy?

Not likely: You must've been taking a progestin medication. If you have a PCOS, you are not likely ovulating, so it's unlikely you are pregnant. If you are not want to get pregnant you might want to consider birth control pills. This will regulate your cycle and help with some of the side effects of PCOS like the regular cycles and abnormal hair growth. ...Read more

4

4
I took a 3 day medication for a yeast infection, and the cottage cheese type stuff has disappear but not the itching completely yet. Is that normal?

I took a 3 day medication for a yeast infection, and the cottage cheese type stuff has disappear but not the itching completely yet. Is that normal?

Vaginal itching: If you have treated the yeast infection with an over the counter 3-day medication, and have seen a significant result, then you are likely on the swing away from your suffering.
However, if despite your treatment you continue to develop itching after 3-5 days, you may want to consider seeing your gynecologist who may prescribe an oral dose of medication, as well as a cream for those 'itchy' parts! ...Read more

6

6
My ANA IFA came positive with Homogeneous pattern and 1:80H, no butterfly rash but I had some itching & rashes on neck, now gone after 6 day medication?

My ANA IFA came positive with Homogeneous pattern and 1:80H, no butterfly rash but I had some itching & rashes on neck, now gone after 6 day medication?

See test explanation: It takes 4 of 11 criteria to diagnose Lupus. Positive ANA is your only one and not diagnostic because skin rash should be malar or discoid. Triamcinolone will treat many non-lupus rashes. For now don`t get worried. But get the pamphlet on Lupus from the Arthritis Foundation and keep it on hand if anything else develops. Repeating the test won`t add much information. ...Read more

7

7
I have ALT 101, AST 58 and GGT 109, I was detected with a small Kidney stone a week (3 day medication) before the LFT Tests. What should I do?

I have ALT 101, AST 58 and GGT 109, I was detected with a small Kidney stone a week (3 day medication) before the LFT Tests. What should I do?

Not related: Your kidney stone is not related to your abnormal liver enzyme tests (LFT).There are many different conditions that can cause abnormal LFTs such as infections (hepatitis, etc), medications (statins, etc), autoimmune diseases, alcohol intake, and infiltrating diseases of the liver. Ask your Doctor for a liver ultrasound to start with and reviewing your medications, then referral to a gastroenterologist. ...Read more

8

8
My grandmother aged 76 was diagnosed with MDR TB recently and was given some medication, and on her very first day of medication she fall very sick?

My grandmother aged 76 was diagnosed with MDR TB recently and was given some medication, and on her very first day of medication she fall very sick?

Drug toxicity: Unfortunately, MDR TB is a difficult condition to manage and requires toxic medications to be given. Adjusting dose may be helpful. It may be helpful to take anti nausea medicine if nausea is the main issue. She should be seen by a medical professional and have labs done. ...Read more

9

9
How do I know if I still have depression and how would it be suggested to live day to day without medication? (don't like the feeling of medicine)

How do I know if I still have depression and how would it be suggested to live day to day without medication? (don't like the feeling of medicine)

Depends: Depression is treated by medication, not cured. Depression is a chronic condition for those how suffer from it. After a first or second episode it is reasonable to consider withdrawing treatment. Risk of recurrence after a third episode is 90% therefore lifetime treatment is recommended after the third episode. ...Read more

10

10
Nocturnal dypsonea, fine during the day. Note medications listed are day time only I stopped taking at nite 2m ago wen sob started. What can cause it?

Nocturnal dypsonea, fine during the day. Note medications listed are day time only I stopped taking at nite 2m ago wen sob started. What can cause it?

See a doctor: Any time you are having compromise of your respirations you should be seen, examined and tested appropriately for multiple issues. This should not be ignored any longer. This is particularly true if you are still on dialysis. ...Read more

11

11
Hi, Is there a available vaccine for herpes. I take acyclovir 400mg twice a day. The medication isn't successful.

Hi, Is there a available vaccine for herpes. I take acyclovir 400mg twice a day. The medication isn't successful.

No vaccine: At this time there isn't an available vaccination for the herpes virus. Even if there were, vaccinations protect you from acquiring a virus/illness - if you already have HSV a vaccination would not change that. ...Read more

12

12
Taking escitalopram 10 mg, 200 mg lamotrigine and 100 mg seroquel (quetiapine), I still have anxiety during day which medication can help for anx during the day?

Taking escitalopram 10 mg, 200 mg lamotrigine and 100 mg seroquel (quetiapine), I still have anxiety during day which medication can help for anx during the day?

Maybe not more meds?: Hi Jeta, You should consult your prescriber for additional options. Psychotherapy is very effective for managing anxiety by helping you examine worrisome thoughts and teaching you coping skills. Individuals I work with have found some of the self help tips on this website useful for generalized anxiety: http://www. Anxieties. Com/115/gad-intro#.V8Q1MpgrK01. Hope this is helpful. Take good care. ...Read more

14

14
Yeast infection med:ciprofloxacin qty:20 days:10/ 2 a day. Second medication was fluconazole qty:3 days:1 every 3 days. Still having white discharge?

Yeast infection med:ciprofloxacin qty:20 days:10/ 2 a day. Second medication was fluconazole qty:3 days:1 every 3 days. Still having white discharge?

Follow up with doc: The Fluconazole is treatment for yeast. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is not a treatment for yeast, but an antibiotic for bacterial infection. If symptoms are persistent after treatment, you should schedule a follow up appointment for further evaluation and testing. ...Read more

15

15
Today is1st day of medication I took amox tr-k clv 875-125mg furosemide 20mg potassium cl ER 10meq tablets I started to vomit is it from medication?

Today is1st day of medication I took amox tr-k clv 875-125mg furosemide 20mg potassium cl ER 10meq tablets I started to vomit is it from medication?

Yes: Stomach upset is often associated with this combination which should be taken with food to get one of the components activated. If you had vomiting after taking it with food, ask your doctor to prescribe an alternate antibiotic. You may also try taking it after meal and see what happens. ...Read more

16

16
Should I go to work one day after starting medications for bronchitis and laryngitis? Need mask?

Should I go to work one day after starting medications for bronchitis and laryngitis? Need mask?

Bronchitislaryngitis: As long as you do not have a high fever, you can go back to work. I hope you did not get prescribed an antibiotic because your conditions are caused by a virus. There's no need to wear a mask as long as you cover your mouth when you cough and, of couse, wash your hands when they are used). ...Read more

19

19
My anxiety is getting so bad, to the point I'm having panic attacks nearly every day. Is there medication for anxiety?

Yes, quite a few.: Your Dr can assess for mood disorder, anxiety disorder & underlying medical conditions that may be causing symptoms. Talking therapy (Cognitive Behavioral Therapy or insight oriented psychotherapy) is important for lasting change. Psychiatric meds may be indicated. Don't isolate. Spend time w people. Use your support system. Get out. Don’t stagnate at home. Get at least 8 hrs of sleep/ night & ...Read more

20

20
Does linzess take a while to start working? Took 145 mg twice a day for 2 days, no movement. Was going twice a day before starting medication. Why?

Does linzess take a while to start working? Took 145 mg twice a day for 2 days, no movement. Was going twice a day before starting medication. Why?

Why started?: Linzess is for ibs-c and chronic idiopathic constipation. If you were going 2x day before starting the medicine, why did you need to take it in the first place? Confirm with your dr. Why you are taking it and your symptoms. Good luck. ...Read more

21

21
When does period start after stopping medication of deviry 10mg. Today is 8th day I stopped medication, when do I get my period?

When does period start after stopping medication of deviry 10mg. Today is 8th day I stopped medication, when do I get my period?

Time, induced period: Usually after taking methylprogesterone a woman will have a period within 8-10 after finishing the medication. ...Read more

22

22
How "germy" are sneezes if not sick? Have awful allergies and sneeze all day everyday. No medications seem to help either. Can others get sick?

How "germy" are sneezes if not sick? Have awful allergies and sneeze all day everyday. No medications seem to help either. Can others get sick?

Unlikely to catch: Sneezes, itchy throat and watery itchy eyes is allergic
rhinitis (hay fever) and not contagious to anyone unless you demonstrate a fever.
You can try Claritin 10 mg or Zyrtec over the counter
for these symptoms daily for allergy relief. If further
questions, make a virtual appt with an allergist thru
healthtap. ...Read more

23

23
My husband had been diagnosed with lupus and renaud phenomenon in his hands...He is in pain all day long...What medications help control pain all day?

My husband had been diagnosed with lupus and renaud phenomenon in his hands...He is in pain all day long...What medications help control pain all day?

Depends: For raynaud's sometimes we use conservative measures such as keeping warm and medications such as calcium channels.

For pain from lupus arthritis, we use medicines such as hydroxychloroquine, methotrexate, Benlysta (belimumab) and others.

However; his pain could be other things such as osteoarthritis. Talk to his docotr about his symptoms to see what medication he is a candidate for. ...Read more

24

24
I started taking sertraline HCl 25 mg friday morning for anxiety today is my third day on the medication I was going to go out with some friends for a?

I started taking sertraline HCl 25 mg friday morning for anxiety today is my third day on the medication I was going to go out with some friends for a?

Not recommended: I wouldn't recommend use of any additional substances -- including alcohol -- if you have anxiety and/or are getting used to a new medication (like sertaline). Sertraline + alcohol can lead to sedation. Also, drinking alcohol itself can lead to anxiety -- depending on how much you drink, your frazzled neurons can fire in disturbed ways while recovering. ...Read more

25

25
I'm supposed to take prometrium (micronized progesterone) on day 12-16 200mg twice a day, is this medication completely safe and does it cause dementia? I'm ttc but unsure

I'm supposed to take prometrium (micronized progesterone) on day 12-16 200mg twice a day, is this medication completely safe and does it cause dementia? I'm ttc but unsure

Prometrium (micronized progesterone): No medication is "completely safe." Every action we take in life has risks and benefits. Dementia is not one of the concerns from Prometrium (micronized progesterone) so I am not sure where you got that. It is an extremely commonly used medication that is very standard. You will have to decide if your desire to conceive outweighs your fear of medication ...Read more

26

26
Is it ok to have two drinks a day while taking medication for high cholesterol and high blood pressure?

Is it ok to have two drinks a day while taking medication for high cholesterol and high blood pressure?

Depends!: First, it depends upon your gender (men can have up to 2 drinks/d while women should only have 1 drink/d). Second, it depends upon how large are your drinks! Standard or vegas size? Third, it depends upon which medications you're taking. In general, alcohol can be consumed in moderation w/most medications but you'll need to address your specific regimen w/your family physician (and pharmacist). ...Read more

27

27
I started taking sertraline HCl 25mg friday morning for anxiety. It's my third day on the medication. Is it safe to have a few drinks? My doc said yes

I started taking sertraline HCl 25mg friday morning for anxiety. It's my third day on the medication. Is it safe to have a few drinks? My doc said yes

"A few" = how many?: First, consider why you doubt your physician's advice. Next -- regarding the safety of "a few" drinks, it depends on the quantity you mean. I wouldn't recommend drinking at all while getting used to sertraline, as adding alcohol can lead to more sedation than expected. Also, drinking alcohol can itself lead to anxiety -- especially in hangovers when your irritable neurons are trying to recover. ...Read more

28

28
Diagnosed with tonsillitis a couple of days ago, after a day of taking medication, these yellow bumps formed on my tongue and hurt so much, what is it?

Diagnosed with tonsillitis a couple of days ago, after a day of taking medication, these yellow bumps formed on my tongue and hurt so much, what is it?

Custom answer needed: Since you have already been diagnosed with tonsillitis and medication to treat, please consult with your doctor. S/he will be the best person to get an answer to your question. Tonsillitis can be caused by virus or bacteria. Other systemic conditions may be playing a role, so with your own condition, you will need an answer customized only for you by the doctor who knows your tonsillitis already. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook