Top
10
Doctor insights on: D3 And D4 And Tsh Tests

Share
1

1
Fast needed prior to TSH test?

Nope: Can be done without respect to meals. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
What can I expect from a TSH test?

What can I expect from a TSH test?

Three possibilities: High, low, normal (and in they eye of an endocrinologist, high normal and low normal). ...Read more

6

6
Got TSH test results but don't know what they mean: 0 270 - 4.200?

Normal range: The result should be able to tell you if TSH is within normal range meaning euthyroid( normal) or low suggesting hyperfunctioning thyroid or high suggesting hypothyroidism. All abnormal TSH will require ft4 to confirm thyroid functioning. ...Read more

7

7
My tsh, 3rd generation test, came back still high. So, I need more medicine?

Yes: If the TSH is elevated in a patient with hypothyroidism, (who has been on the current dose for 6 to 8 weeks) this is an indication that the current dose is not enough. ...Read more

8

8
I had a TSH test and it came back 4.880 and the ref range was 0.450-4.500 my dr said it was normal...Is it?

I had a TSH test and it came back 4.880 and the ref range was 0.450-4.500    my dr said it was normal...Is it?

More tests: Get a free T4 and tpo antibodies checked. If abnormal, you can treat. Discuss your concerns with your treating physician who knows your history best. ...Read more

9

9
I had a TSH test done in April 0.445. Repeated this month is now 0.891 Does this need checking into? Thanks so much.

Normal: so no further need to treat. an annual tsh is acceptable if you become symptomatic for anything it can be repeated ...Read more

10

10
I am taking 50 mcg thyroxin. Is it necessary to wait for 1 month to test again to check whether my TSH is in normal range?

I am taking 50 mcg thyroxin. Is it necessary to wait for 1 month to test again to check whether my TSH is in normal range?

3 weeks OK: It takes a while for TSH to stabilize on a dose of thyroid; usually 3 weeks is adequate. Even though you don't have symptoms you may benefit from adding t3 (liothyronine) to your thyroxin. See http://bit.Ly/18atkro ; http://bit.Ly/15k26u8 ; http://abt.Cm/18gpb3a. ...Read more