Top
10
Doctor insights on: D Dimer Normal Value

Share
1

1
D dimer was .39 a month ago and .49 yesterday. Is this anything to worry about or normal fluxuation? Less than .50 is normal

D dimer was .39 a month ago and .49 yesterday. Is this anything to worry about or normal fluxuation? Less than .50 is normal

Normal range:95%rule: Most laboratories define the 'normal' range to be the values randomly seen in 95% of normal individuals. This reflects the natural variations seen in a given test, and differences between individuals. In your case, you are in the high end of the 95% bell curve of normal individuals. D-Dimer may also randomly increase for various reasons. That is why your doc needs to interpret the test. ...Read more

D Dimer (Definition)

D-diner is a breakdown product from blood clots. It can be found elevated in certain conditions like pulmonary embolus (blood clot which travels to the lung) deep venous thrombosis (blood clot in deep vein of legs usually) and disseminated intravascular coagulation (diffuse clot formation from severe infection which ...Read more


2

2
Thank yousomuch.So even though the range of 0-229 being within normal my D-Dimer quant of 228 is OK?Although it's so close to the maximum range amount

Normal: The normal range for any test usually spans two standard deviations, or about 87% of normal. Thus about 6% of tests just above or just below normal are also normal. So a test result just within the upper limit of normal is quite normal, with a safety range just above or below for 6%!of the population from which the "normal" range is determined. That's a long way of saying your result is very norma ...Read more

3

3
Normal range for d-dimer is <500ng/ml feu. Would 590 be normal for male person who is 61 years old? For person older > 50 does formula age x 10 apply?

Not a usual test: You are asking the wrong question. A D-dimer is unlike other tests in that you need a reason to obtain one. This reason impacts the interpretation. There is not a normal level that you "should be" just walking around. This test is a screening mechanism for people with suspected blood clots and even in that situation it has to be applied correctly. Speak to the Dr who ordered it. ...Read more

5

5
A friend told me, although rare (about 5% of patients), that a patient can have a clot even with a normal d-dimer. Is this true?

Lower than that: It depends on the cut off limit for the normal range. With the usual normal limits the negative predictive value of a normal D-dimer test is about 98%, i.e., there is only about a 2% risk of having a clot in the face of a normal D-dimer. ...Read more

6

6
My d dimer level was 278 ng/ml. Is that considered extremely high or within normal ranges. Thanks so much. Had other normal tests done?

My d dimer level was 278 ng/ml.  Is that considered extremely high or within normal ranges.  Thanks so much.  Had other normal tests done?

Close to normal: D-dimer goes up with so many things that it is more important in ruling out blood clots if it is low. Your level is just above the normal of 250 and by itself not a cause for concern. See this site for more info. http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/clinical+and+interpretive/9290. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Is d dimer that is .04 above the normal cut off something to be concerned about? Had the test done because of pain in my left calf. Repeat test normal

Do not worry: A positive D-dimer is not very useful. A negative result is more useful for ruling out blood clot. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

8

8
How to treat d-dimer levels that are high normal range below 0.4 and level is 3.9 - has new bruise?

How to treat d-dimer levels that are high normal range below 0.4 and level is 3.9 - has new bruise?

No treatment: D-dimer is a non specific test that can become abnormal in many different conditions. A bruise can cause it to increase. You look for the cause and treat the cause if needed. ...Read more

9

9
My d-dimer was 306. Dr says it's normal no dvt/pe but when i google it says anything above 250 is high. Should i worry?

Evaluation: A d-dimer is a test to look for possible deep vein thrombosis, but it can be be elevated in other conditions. Checking for DVT in the legs is an initial test, as well as looking for pulmonary emboli. If nothing is found, you should be able to relax. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer