Top
40
Doctor insights on: D Dimer Levels In Pregnancy

Share
Dr. James Dukelow
4 Doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
If you are on combined oral pill, will that make a 'd dimer' test positive like pregnancy does when you have a d dimer test done?

Usually not: Even though average D-dimer levels are higher in women on contraceptive pill, the results are still within normal levels. You may consult this site for more info:
http://archderm. Jamanetwork. Com/article. Aspx? Articleid=711883
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

3

3
How long after pregnancy and C-section would a d dimer blood test show normal again?

4 weeks: From a recent study I read, it looks as if the majority of women are going to have a normalized d-dimer at 4 weeks postpartum regardless of ceserean or vaginal delivery. ...Read more

4

4
7.5 weeks post partum and c section. Would a d dimer test come out normally or would itstill be elevated from pregnancy and surgery?

Several causes: It is possible that the D-Dimer is be normal, and it is possible that it is still elevated due to ongoing tissue healing since surgery.
The D-Dimer is typically done to evaluate for a possible blood clot. However, it is commonly falsely high due to other reasons such as an underlying infection, inflammation such as arthritis, kidney problems, and heart problems. ...Read more

6

6
I have raised d-dimer levels. Could I have a pulmery embolism?

Depends: D-dimer is a test that tells you that there is a new clot in your body but does not tell you where. Pulmonary embolism needs a ct angiogram of the pulmonary artery to diagnose it. A negative d dimer has an excellent sensitivity to rule out pulmonary embolus. A positive test is not very helpful. ...Read more

7

7
Worried oxygen levels were 93-97% d dimer was negative but they had no rxplanatation for low oxygen level?

Normal level: 93-97% is not really low, plus might be related to the vascular spasm or jus very cold hands with poor pulse-oximeter reading. Would worry too much, unless there are symptoms (clinical) ...Read more

8

8
The result from my d-dimer teat today was 1. What does this level indicate. I have been put on Clexan 40mg.

Blood Clot: At your age, regardless of other history, a D-diner fo 1.000 indicates an excess in clot formation and breakdown that may be in your lungs or legs and are potentially fatal. Clexan is a blood thinner similar to heparin that helps prevent further clots ...Read more

9

9
My d dimer level was 278 ng/ml. Is that considered extremely high or within normal ranges. Thanks so much. Had other normal tests done?

My d dimer level was 278 ng/ml. Is that considered extremely high or within normal ranges. Thanks so much. Had other normal tests done?

Close to normal: D-dimer goes up with so many things that it is more important in ruling out blood clots if it is low. Your level is just above the normal of 250 and by itself not a cause for concern. See this site for more info.
http://www. Mayomedicallaboratories. Com/test-catalog/clinical+and+interpretive/9290. ...Read more

10

10
My mum has hallucinations now. She also has pancytopenia and raised d dimer level?

Needs medical help: Your mum has some serious issues apparently, the low blood counts along with hallucinations and high D-Dimer are all issues that require medical evaluations and close supervised monitoring of her medical care. Best wishes. ...Read more

11

11
How to treat d-dimer levels that are high normal range below 0.4 and level is 3.9 - has new bruise?

How to treat d-dimer levels that are high normal range below 0.4 and level is 3.9 - has new bruise?

No treatment: D-dimer is a non specific test that can become abnormal in many different conditions. A bruise can cause it to increase. You look for the cause and treat the cause if needed. ...Read more

12

12
What could cause elevated d dimer besides blood clotting? I haven't injured myself but my d dimer level is elevated and nothing was found in my chestCT

What could cause elevated d dimer besides blood clotting? I haven't injured myself but my d dimer level is elevated and nothing was found in my chestCT

Many causes: Elevated concentrations of plasma D-dimer can be caused by many conditions to include arterial (stroke, atrial fib, etc) or venous blood clots (DVT), pulmonary embolism, infection (sepsis/ inflammatory response), normal pregnancy, pre/eclampsia, malignancy, surgery, tissue necrosis, congestive heart failure, liver disease, intravascular coagulation. Advise following up with your physician. ...Read more

13

13
What is a common cause of high d dimer levels?

Lots of things: The d-dimer test will be elevated in many conditions where the blood is making and dissolving blood clots. We use it to detect abnormal clots in the leg or lungs but unfortunately the test is often abnormal after surgery or trauma, in pregnancy and many other illnesses. This makes it a difficult test to interpret and use. In the right patient, a normal test can be very useful. ...Read more

14

14
What does it mean to have a high d-dimer level?

Suspect PE: A high level may indicate you have had a pe tho not necesarily acute. Sising levels mean you have one now. ...Read more

15

15
Does IV Antibiotics such as ceftriaxone affect d dimer tests/levels?

Does IV Antibiotics such as ceftriaxone affect d dimer tests/levels?

No: As far as I am aware these tests for clotting issues are not affected by simultaneous administration of IV antibiotics!
HOWEVER I would refer you to the physician who ordered the testing!

Hope this helps!
Dr Z ...Read more

16

16
How long after a vte either PE or leg clot do D Dimer levels stay high for? Is their any literature on this?

D-dimer: D-dimers are detectable as soon as clot forms & remains detectable during the acute fibrinolytic phase (clot breakdown phase). Although a D-dimer will only stay detectable for a matter of hours after released into the blood stream (D-dimer half life is 4-6 hours), the D-dimers are constantly released from the blood clot as the body lyses the clot. Therefore, D-dimer will elevate for about 7 days ...Read more

17

17
D-dimer level. 76 High. INR test 1.1 High. Total Protein 8.6 HIGH. Diffuse fatty infiltration liver. What could this mean?

D-dimer level. 76 High. INR test 1.1 High. Total Protein 8.6 HIGH. Diffuse fatty infiltration liver. What could this mean?

Need more info: Diffuse fatty infiltration can have many causes, common ones being fatty liver due to alcohol and fatty liver associated with obesity, metabolic syndrome and diabetes. It would require more information to settle the issue. However, if you are even slightly overweight, reduce you weight through diet and exercise, not easy, but essential. ...Read more

18

18
Is there a potential link between an elevated d-dimer level and a diagnosis of multiple myeloma? Note: I have an oncologist, just doing some extra research.

Is there a potential link between an elevated d-dimer level and a diagnosis of multiple myeloma? Note: I have an oncologist, just doing some extra research.

Potentially: As both multiple myeloma and several of the therapies utilized in this condition lead to increased risk of clots, and d dimer elevation is supportive of a clotting process. ...Read more

19

19
D-dimer elevated to 8.45 (0-.5). Went to ER for a ct and d-dimer was normal. What can cause the level to change that fast?

D-dimer elevated to 8.45 (0-.5). Went to ER for a ct and d-dimer was normal. What can cause the level to change that fast?

D-Dimer is nonspecif: The D-Dimer, while sensitive, is not sspecific. It's used as a screening test for venous blood clots (DVT/PE) but it isn't diagnostic. U need confirmatory tests like the CT scan. D-Dimers is an "acute phase reactant" & increases in bleeding, infections, inflammation, & other nonspecific conditions aside from blood clots. Those conditions can change rather rapidly. So TTYD about what it means. Than ...Read more

21

21
My d dimer level was. 63 is this too high? Vq test and CT scan came back normal. Do I have to worry? I stopped smoking after the tests immediately

My d dimer level was. 63 is this too high? Vq test and CT scan came back normal. Do I have to worry? I stopped smoking after the tests immediately

See your doctor: And get a repeat d-dimer. It is a very sensitive test, but is more valuable when it is low, because many things besides blood clot and make it increase.

Negative VQ and (presumably) ct angio of the pulmonary arteries essentially excluded pulmonary embolism, or clot in the lung blood vessels.

Please see your doctor to get a complete checkup. ...Read more

22

22
My d dimer level is 499. In nov it was 278. I did have a superficial blood clot last week. Is it possible it's becoming a dvt? What does this mean?

D dimer test: D dimer on it's own does not tell you there is a clot or not neithrr the clot is spreading or dissolving it has false positive and false negative you need to correlate the clinical picture with doppler studies to come to a conclusion the test is obsolete without correlation with what have just mentined. ...Read more

23

23
IS a low fibrinogen level (153) one month after heart surgery concerning? It was 250 prior to the procedure. D-Dimer is negative. PT/PTT/INR-normal

IS a low fibrinogen level (153) one month after heart surgery concerning? It was 250 prior to the procedure. D-Dimer is negative. PT/PTT/INR-normal

Not concerning.: Hello. I hope you are well. Fibrinogen is a marker of inflammation. Anything that causes "stress: in the body, starts an inflammatory response. It was more elevated before surgery due to the acute inflammatory response of blockages in your heart. The numbers are now lower since the blockages have been relieved. Hope this helps. ...Read more

24

24
My d dimer level is high. I just had total knee replacement and I aspirated and almost died that's been 2 months ago my d dimer level is going higher.

D Dimer increase cou: The D Dimer can be increased as a result of surgery but it could also be increased due to a possible deep vein thrombosis.Please consult with your doctor as soon as possible ...Read more

26

26
Part of my arm is swollen and hurts on the inside, d dimer level 0.55 and sometimes I feel twitches in my chest. Could it be a blood clot traveling?

Possible: Do you have a history of DVT? With an elevated D dimer and a swollen extremity I would get yourself evaluated as soon as you can. Consider going in to the ER for evaluation tonight. Good luck and I hope you're feeling better soon. ...Read more

27

27
Due to shortness of breath, chest pains and dizziness a week after surgery I had a d dimer blood test done. Levels were slightly raised but not alarming. I have a hemotoma. Should I be concerned?

Due to shortness of breath, chest pains and dizziness a week after surgery I had a d dimer blood test done. Levels were slightly raised but not alarming. I have a hemotoma. Should I be concerned?

Yes: But not petrified!
the d dimer likely relates to the surgery and trauma and hematoma.
Most resolve with rest, heating pad, and a week or so.
See your surgeon if persistent, enlarging, more pain etc. ...Read more

31

31
Elevated d dimer level, CT scan of lungs normal. Left chest/neck/shoulder pain. Leg slight swelling and painful twitches in legs (ultrasound normal)why?

Elevated d dimer level, CT scan of lungs normal. Left chest/neck/shoulder pain. Leg slight swelling and painful twitches in legs (ultrasound normal)why?

Need more informatio: We need more information on your laboratory finding, your clincial evlaaution, your examination. Your physicians were looking for blood clots, emboli. You need to discuss this with your physicians. ...Read more

32

32
Is 278 mg/nl considered a high d dimer?

Possibly: Unfortunately, the answer depends on the specific method used by that particular laboratory. Different labs use different d-dimer tests and each lab has its own range of normal values. It is important to discuss the results of the test with the doctor who ordered it ...Read more

33

33
How accurate is a d dimer in ruling out pulmonary embolisim?

How accurate is a d dimer in ruling out pulmonary embolisim?

Is good to rule out: As dr. Fronzaglia said, a low d-dimer is very accurate in ruling out clots like pulmonary emboli. Unfortunately, a high d-dimer doesn't tell you a thing except that more testing needs to be done. ...Read more

34

34
Can you tell me how accurate is a d dimer in ruling out a pulmonary embolisim?

Can you tell me how accurate is a d dimer in ruling out a pulmonary embolisim?

Depends.....: If a d-diner is normal, then pulmonary embolism is unlikely. However, if the d-diner is elevated, it can be from many different causes, including but not limited to a pe, or pulmonary embolism. If the d-diner is elevated and the clinical scenerio fits, then pe must be ruled out with further testing, like a chest ct angiogram. ...Read more

35

35
If I took aspirin 75mg 30 hours prior to a d dimer could it cause false negative? Had neg today but worrying

If I took aspirin 75mg 30 hours prior to a d dimer could it cause false negative? Had neg today but worrying

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a negative D-dimer test is good indication of lack of clots in the blood system. Aspirin taken 30 hours prior would not cause a false negative.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

36

36
My d-dimer is a 426 & for my hospital it's 600 for it to be high is my number going 426 because it's a clot forming?

We All Make Clots: Numbers are numbers. They have to be contextualized, i.e. placed in perspective in relation to the specific situation, i.e. what's going on with you, i.e. what are your risk factors, i.e. your symptoms, your situation, your past history, i.e. how worried they may be, i.e. they did the test for a reason, i.e. with any doubt, repeat the damned test & look for trend or cut to the chase & make a decision ...Read more

38

38
Off and off rib pain for a couple weeks. Is this a clot? D dimer was negative a few weeks ago. I do sit at a desk for work.

Rib pain: If d-dimer is negative rules out clot (only rare exceptions). Pressing chest causes pain? May be costochondritis, responds to motrin /antibiotics- I give zithromax for mycoplasma. May be gas (try simethicone), reflux (try ranitidine/ prevecid-Check H pylori), if deep inside could be gallbladder as well, lastly cardiac (rare in young person) consider EKG. F/u w/ doc ...Read more

39

39
Health aniexty had d dimer yesterday was 178 two weeks ago was 73 can't stop worrying I have a clot doc said 178 still negative cut off 250 y the increase?

D-dimer not an issue: D-dimer is affected by many things, not just large blood clots. It's useful as a screening test, because if it's in normal range then a large clot is extremely unlikely. However if it's elevated, it really means nothing except that a clot is possible. A normal d-dimer going up or down means nothing. It is still normal. Please relax and be happy about your good health. ...Read more

40

40
What is a? D-dimer test?

What is a? D-dimer test?

Thrombosis: The d-dimer is a fibrin degradation product (or fdp) which represents a small protein fragment in blood after a blood clot is broken down. The value can be used to test for clotting or thrombosis problems. However, a single value or a value in isolation should not be used. ...Read more

D Dimer (Definition)

D-diner is a breakdown product from blood clots. It can be found elevated in certain conditions like pulmonary embolus (blood clot which travels to the lung) deep venous thrombosis (blood clot in deep vein of legs usually) and disseminated intravascular coagulation (diffuse clot formation from severe infection which ...Read more