Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cytomgalo

Share
2

2
Could positive epstein barr virus antibodies, with low lymphocyctes be lymphoma?

Could positive epstein barr virus antibodies, with low lymphocyctes be lymphoma?

Not typically: Ebv antibodies indicate prior exposure, and most adults have positive antibodies. Acute ebv infection is mono, with high lymphocytes. Low lymphocyte counts can be due to viral infections or corticosteroid treatment, most commonly. Lymphoma would be unusual. ...Read more

3

3
Are lymphocyte rich hodgkin's lymphoma and nodular lymphocyte predominant hodgkin's lymphoma the same?

Are lymphocyte rich hodgkin's lymphoma and nodular lymphocyte predominant hodgkin's lymphoma the same?

Sometimes: Both ate classified as hodgkin but they can behave differetlny. Both are treated te same with chemo abvd regimen. Some new data suggest adding Rituxan (rituximab) if cd 20 positive in lymphocyte predominantly disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Plasma cell Myeloma Myelogram test shows- Plasma cell=24% No haemoparasites seen Leucopoisesis-More active with Plasmacytosis?

Plasma cell Myeloma
Myelogram test shows- Plasma cell=24%
No haemoparasites seen
Leucopoisesis-More active with Plasmacytosis?

Need more info: From what you stated, you have a serious disorder of the bone marrow and should consult a hematologist. The subject cannot be adequately addressed in this forum. ...Read more

5

5
Pathologic diagnosis....Resected thymus shows reactive b cell hyperplasia vs low grade b cell lympho proliferative disorder. Is this lymphoma?

Pathologic diagnosis....Resected thymus shows reactive b cell hyperplasia vs low grade b cell lympho proliferative disorder.  Is this lymphoma?

Could be...: Certain lymphomas grow so slow that sometimes it is difficult for the pathologist to make the call between malignant or not. I suspect they may do additional work on the specimen and that your doctor will evaluate you further with labs, additional scans or another biopsy. If you have not seen a hematologist, maybe this is the time. Don't panic, just follow up his/her lead. Best to you. ...Read more

6

6
Blood flow cytmtry shows dual positive cd4cd30 cells absolute count of 2354. IGG slightly elevated with elevated light chains, T cell Beta clone noted?

Blood flow cytmtry shows dual positive cd4cd30 cells absolute count of 2354. IGG slightly elevated with elevated light chains, T cell Beta clone noted?

Asking what?: If your are requesting a diagnosis online, this is not the appropriate venue. Though the flow cytometry results are not totally normal, your results should be reviewed with the physician who ordered it. This format does not give us the ability to determine if your clinical presentation and lab results are consistent with a specific diagnosis. ...Read more

7

7
Describe polyclonal and monoclonal antibody production?

Describe polyclonal and monoclonal antibody production?

Cells vs, animals: A monoclonal antibody is produced by in-vitro manipulation by expoanding a single cell making a desired antibody. Polyclonal antibodies are usually derived from immunizing an animal and colletcting its blood/serum containing the antibody. Polyclonal antibodies are a mixture of a large number of different cells. ...Read more

8

8
Have low platelet, splenomegaly,high LDH, B2M and C-reactive protein, normal marrow, cytometry and pet scan,normal WBC, possible CML? fish ?PCR need?

Have low platelet, splenomegaly,high LDH, B2M and C-reactive protein, normal marrow, cytometry and pet scan,normal WBC, possible CML?  fish ?PCR need?

Autoimmune: Sounds like the good news is cancer had been ruled out. The tests and physical problems you listed can have many causes. Infections especially viral, are a cause. Medications or environmental exposures are possible. Autoimmune diseases are also a big possibility. Your next step should be a rheumatologist. ...Read more

9

9
Have RA large armpit lymph nodes and 2+cm thyroid nodule found nausea night sweats fatigue. High pep ab IgG pth gamma epg protein uibc abs neut AST rdw. Low iron mono lymp hgb hct calcium MCV MCH pota?

Have RA large armpit lymph nodes and 2+cm thyroid nodule found nausea night sweats fatigue. High pep ab IgG pth gamma epg protein uibc abs neut AST rdw. Low iron mono lymp hgb hct calcium MCV MCH pota?

What is your most pr: You need to figure our your most pressing problem that i could try to help you with . When you have so many issues then your primary care medical professional is your best source of help. So go see the doctor who gave you you all this long laundary list of concerns/problems. But do not get overwhelmed as most of these issues/concerns may not be anything serious. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What is diffused b cell lymphoma?

What is diffused b cell lymphoma?

Aggressive lymphoma: This is a type which is usually aggressive and can present at an advanced stage. Fortunately, the majority do respond well to modern chemotherapy regimens. A significant number relapse and require more therapy/ transplant. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Discuss monoclonal antibody production?

Monospecific Ab.: Monoclonal antibodies are those that are produced by the identical immune cells that are descended from the same parent cell. They produce anitibodies that bind to only one epitope or site on an antigen. This means that they are monospecific. This makes them useful in things like research because they can isolate a strain purely and completely. ...Read more

12

12
Are neutrophils abnormal if anti-cytoplasmic neutrophilic antibodies were present?

Are neutrophils abnormal if anti-cytoplasmic neutrophilic antibodies were present?

ANCA: ANCA=anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies are not known to be associated with any morphological abnormalities of a person's neutrophils. They are asosciated with a number of potential disease states of importance, including Wgener's granulomatosis, a destructive disease that may involve lungs, airways, kidneys and sometimes sinuses or related structures. ...Read more

13

13
Can a monclonal IgM kappa light chain gammopathy turn into macrogobulinemia-waldenstrom?

Can a monclonal IgM kappa light chain gammopathy turn into macrogobulinemia-waldenstrom?

Yes it is possible: It would be one of differntial diagnosis. You need a bone marrow biopsy basically to check if this is caused by plasma cells or lymphplasmacytic cells etc. ...Read more

14

14
What is monoclonal gammopathie IgM kappa?

Plasma cell disorder: Monoclonal gammopathy refers to an abnormal production of proteins by cells in the immune system (plasma cells) that are growing out of control. It can be one of the signs of myeloma. A hematologist-oncologist can help. ...Read more

17

17
What does a positive NEUTROPHIL CYTOPLASMIC AB.CLASSIC & NEUTROPHIL CYTOPLASMIC AB.PERINUCL & Antinuclear antibodies mean?

What does a positive NEUTROPHIL CYTOPLASMIC AB.CLASSIC	& NEUTROPHIL CYTOPLASMIC AB.PERINUCL & Antinuclear antibodies mean?

See details: This test must be evaluated in the context of the clinical picture. The pANCA and MPO can be positive in several different diseases. ...Read more

18

18
Is angioimmunoblastic t-cell lymphoma still treatable if in the marrow, anemia, low platelets, swelling?

Is angioimmunoblastic t-cell lymphoma still treatable if in the marrow, anemia, low platelets, swelling?

T cell lymphoma: It is treatable but need careful supervision under the oncologist as chemo can be detrimental with low blood counts but sometimes that is the only way marrow can be cleared of lymphoma so lot of thinking needs to be done in selecting appropriate chemo for such patients. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Can a IgM kappa light chain monoclonal gammopathy turn into macroglobulinemia?

Can a IgM kappa light chain monoclonal gammopathy turn into macroglobulinemia?

IgM is macroglobulin: Macroglobulinemia is the term for monoclonal igm. However what you described is confusing/erroneous term, igm kappa is not light chain gammopathy. Igm kappa, by definition is macroglobulin. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Does cytoxin cause myeloma?

Does cytoxin cause myeloma?

Not really: Used to treat myeloma and very rarely (in high doses) associated with acute leukemia's. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook