Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cyclic Neutropenia

Share
1

1
What is cyclic vomiting syndrome?

What is cyclic vomiting syndrome?

Vomiting / Well : Periods of unexplained vomiting separate by well periods. More information at www.Cvsaonline.Org/. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Engel
120 doctors shared insights

Neutropenia (Definition)

Defined numerically as an absolute neutrophil count (anc) less than 1500. From there it is subdivided into mild (1000-1500), moderate (500-1000) and severe (<500). Folks with severe neutropenia are at increased risk for bacterial infections. Mild to moderate, less so. The reason for neutropenia needs to be determined. Treatments range from observation to stem cell ...Read more


2

2
Can CML cause cyclic thrombocytopenia , but normal WBC and RBC in adult male patient?

Can CML cause cyclic thrombocytopenia , but normal WBC and RBC in adult male patient?

CML cyclic thrombocytopenia: Yes, multiple variations exists on this topic. Recently, a number of patients has been reported who presented de novo with the acute blastic crisis of CML.4.9 This type of leukemia was confirmed by the presence of a Ph1 chromosome in bone marrow metaphases. These patients apparently never had the 3- to 4-year phase of overproduction of marrow myeloid elements which typifies the usual case of CML. These observations suggest that CML can manifest itself as a highly variable clinical picture. One extreme is represented by the patient who presents de novo with the blastic cell crisis, the other by the patient who shows a prolonged phase of leukocytosis periodically interrupted by a spontaneous or chemotherapeutic induced remission. The current patient, although presenting with an infrequently recognized stage of this disease, would suggest that the evolution of CML may be characterized by a chronic relapsing and spontaneously remitting course ...Read more

4

4
When cll first developes what are the symptoms? Lymphocyte 4% absolute lymphocyte 0.5 enlarged spleen weight loss fatigue neutrophils 86% WBC 12.6

When cll first developes what are the symptoms? Lymphocyte 4% absolute lymphocyte 0.5 enlarged spleen weight loss fatigue neutrophils 86% WBC 12.6

Not typical for CLL: In CLL we usually find dramatic increase, not decrease, of lymphocytes. You report abnormally low number of lymphocytes. There are many possible causes of splenomegaly. The symptoms of CLL are the same as those seen in many other diseases, including fatigue and enlarged lymph nodes. CLL is rare in people age 31. Have you seen a hematologist? Do. ...Read more

5

5
How common is cyclic vomiting cyndrome?

How common is cyclic vomiting cyndrome?

Cyclic vomiting syn: Hello dear. There are not a lot of statistics for frequency. Somewhere bn 1.5-2% of population under age 18, depending on the study & location. It is likely not as "uncommon" as we think & may represent a condition that is easily forgotten & under diagnosed. Sadly, its ambiguous nature can cause emotional stress for both provider & patient. All that...It is out there & exists;). Good luck! ...Read more

6

6
Is pancytopenia same as neutropenia?

Is pancytopenia same as neutropenia?

Related terms: Neutropenia refers to low numbers of a type of white blood cells called neutrophils. Pancytopenia refers to low numbers of white blood cells, red blood cells and platelets. Pancytopenic patients are therefore usually neutropenic but the reverse is not always true. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Pediatrics. IGM0.43 WBC4.1 RBC3.60 PLATELETS120 MCV107.0 MCH34.5 NEUTROPHIL0.66 MONOCYTE0.04 BRUISING EASY does this indicate MDS or APLASTIC AMENIA?

Pediatrics. IGM0.43 WBC4.1 RBC3.60 PLATELETS120 MCV107.0 MCH34.5 NEUTROPHIL0.66 MONOCYTE0.04 BRUISING EASY does this indicate MDS or APLASTIC AMENIA?

Easy bruise: These results do not point to an aplastic condition because there is normal WBC count and adequate platelets. They should have done labs for bleeding diathesis such as Prothrombin time(PT/INR) and Partial thromboplastin time (PTT) as well as possible blood clotting factor levels. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
9

9
Adult male,bone marrow biopsy show Erythroid hyperplasia RBC borderline on high side,thrombocytopenia fluctuate, Splenomegaly,negative for infections.

Adult male,bone marrow biopsy show Erythroid hyperplasia
RBC borderline on high side,thrombocytopenia fluctuate,
Splenomegaly,negative for infections.

CBC Results: If you can send us the complete blood count (CBC) report which includes Hb, WBC, Platelet counts done from 2 different dates, we can tell you if there is anything serious or how to manage your concerns. WE need to know the number of platelets(Count). RBC numbers are not useful...instead we use hemoglobin as a better test to reflect any problems with RBCs. ...Read more

10

10
Male 38: are anti-retro viral drugs helpful for low wbc? My WBC is bw 2.8-3.4. Basophile 1; monocytes 6; eosinophil 3; lymphocyte 44; neutrophil 2

Male 38: are anti-retro viral drugs helpful for low wbc? My WBC is bw 2.8-3.4. Basophile 1; monocytes 6; eosinophil 3; lymphocyte 44; neutrophil 2

Anti-retrovirals: Are used to treat HIV infections. Most HIV patients have normal WBC counts, but abnormal subsets of lymphocytes (cd-4 cells). See your doctor to assess whether your WBC count is normal, or needs follow up with more testing. ...Read more

11

11
Itp - idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, what is this?

Itp - idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, what is this?

ITP is just what...: It sounds like. It is characterized by bleeding, bruising (purpura) and petechiae that develop because of a low PLT count (aka thrombocytopenia), and where the specific trigger for thrombocytopenia is not known (idiopathic). We do know that in itp, the pt makes antibodies to auto-antigens found on the PLT surface (often pla-1) which mark them for destruction. This makes the PLT count low. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
I have moderate leukopenia &absolute neutropenia &ralative lymphocytosis .What is the cause?

I have moderate leukopenia &absolute neutropenia &ralative lymphocytosis .What is the cause?

Multiple causes: You have a low level of one kind of white blood cell, the neutrophil. Most common cause is viral infection, esp. If transient. Many different medication can do this as a side effect, including non-prescription meds. Rarely, nutritional deficiencies (iron, B12 or folic acid). It can be part of autoimmune disease, it can be congenital, be due to serious blood diseases, or be benign. ...Read more

13

13
Difference between idiopathic thrombocytopenia purpura and thrombotic thrombocytopenia purpura?

Difference between idiopathic thrombocytopenia purpura and thrombotic thrombocytopenia purpura?

The are completely: Different. Itp is the autoimmune destruction of platelets and is managed with immunosuppression - the first line is usually prednisone. Ttp is the microvascular consumption of platelets (small clots). This can be associated with anemia, renal failure, ha and fever. It is a medical emergency and is managed with plasma exchange. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Can cyclical vomiting syndrome cause miscarriages?

Can cyclical vomiting syndrome cause miscarriages?

Unlikely: Unless there is severe upset to metabolism and electrolytes, there is little risk of direct harm to early pregnancy. ...Read more

15

15
My mom's bl. Pict. Shows mod.Absolute neutropenia, mild abs. Lymphopenia, microcytic hypochromic anemia, the platelet count 's norm., what are the causes?

My mom's bl. Pict. Shows mod.Absolute neutropenia, mild abs. Lymphopenia, microcytic hypochromic anemia, the platelet count 's norm., what are the causes?

More info needed: The most common reason for microcytic hypochromic anemia is iron defieicncy. The most common cause of low neutrophil counts and lymphopoenia can be virally associated or antibody associated. Hopefully, she is seeing a hematologist. Depending on her blood counts, she may be at risk of infection. Please make sure she is being seen properly and that oncologic issues are ruled out as well-. ...Read more

16

16
Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Reactive/ autoimmune: Discuss further with your hematologist. Certain conditions like iron deficiency , infection /inflammation vs autoimmune vs. Other solid tumor need to be ruled out. Need to check iron level, bcr/abl, imaging study like ct scan chest /abd/ pelvis will be needed. If you smoke - will suggest you to quit smoking., need to do work - up to find the anemia as well. If iron is low - GI w/u is needed. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
Can jak 2 positive. Polycythemia vera cause chronic low grade fevers?

Can jak 2 positive. Polycythemia vera cause chronic low grade fevers?

No: Pv by itself does'nt cause low grade fevers. However, pv can increase your risk to have blood clots and blood clots can give you low grade fevers also, pv can transform into other condition i.E myelofibrosis as well as mds/ acute leukemia in about 20%-30%). Low grade fevers occur quite commonly in myelofibrosis and acute leukemia. See your md to rule out other condition i.e. Autoimmune , infection. ...Read more

18

18
What are the causes of chronic moderate autoimmune neutropenia & moderate-severe thrombocytopenia with giant platelets? Occasionally anemic.

What are the causes of chronic moderate autoimmune neutropenia & moderate-severe thrombocytopenia with giant platelets? Occasionally anemic.

Autoimmunity: The development of an autoimmune disease is most likely from impaired regulation of the immune function leading to immunologic attack on one's own tissue. The presence of one autoimmune disease increases the risk to develop another one probably from the impaired regulation. However we have still much to learn about autoimmunity as to why some people are more prone to it (female are more at risk). ...Read more

20

20
High WBC, very low h/h, normal platelets. High neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Fatigue, syncopal episode, low fevers, wt loss. Is leukemia possible?

High WBC: Hello and welcome to HealthTap, there are various causes of increased WBC; infection, inflammation, reactive proliferation and blood cancers are among the well known causes. I would be able to help you better If I have more history and If I can have a look at the absolute numbers. Can you please inbox me more details and your reports? Thank you! ...Read more