Top
10
Doctor insights on: Cure For Tired Adrenals And Low Thyroid

Share
1

1
Can low thyroid+adrenal fatigue be treated in parallel?How much time(avg) needed to recover from mild adrenal fatigue?Suggest some helpful exercise.

Can low thyroid+adrenal fatigue be treated in parallel?How much time(avg) needed to recover from mild adrenal fatigue?Suggest some helpful exercise.

Sure they can: How long to recover depends on how severe your issues are. The most important treatment principle in recovering from adrenal fatigue is to manage stress. Get enough sleep. Meditate and do yoga. Moderate exercise, and in fact, moderation in all things is the key to recovering from adrenal fatigue. Avoid sugar, alcohol and coffee. It may take 6 months to a year. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,212 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
I am have symptoms of low thyroid and adrenal fatigue.My total t3-66.1, cortisol-22.13, tsh&ft4-normal.Dr. Says no tx.Should i see an endo/2nd opinion?

I am have symptoms of low thyroid and adrenal fatigue.My total t3-66.1, cortisol-22.13, tsh&ft4-normal.Dr. Says no tx.Should i see an endo/2nd opinion?

Discuss with doctor: Agreed with dr. Lewy-weiss. You should talk to your current doctor about your concerns to hear the reason why he/she made the recommendation that he/she did. This person knows ur symptoms and history best to make this determination. In general, a mildly elevated cortisol is "transient" and most likely will be normal the next time it's checked. Don't jump to treatment without knowing the diagnosis. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
Er dr told me I have low thyroid which is causing extreme tiredness and heart palpations/pain. Can anything help for chest pain? Appt not till May 19

Er dr told me I have low thyroid which is causing extreme tiredness and heart palpations/pain. Can anything help for chest pain? Appt not till May 19

Low thyr-chestpain: You should be seen now and not wait 5 days. If they cannot see you on an urgent basis , then you should go to urgent care or ER. ...Read more

4

4
I have been extremely tired and very foggy headed for months I do have low thyroid and tests are normal for the med I am taking. Symptoms of foggy head and exhaustion getting worse

I have been extremely tired and very foggy headed for months I do have low thyroid and tests are normal for the med I am taking. Symptoms of foggy head and exhaustion getting worse

There : There are multiple reasons to feel fatigued during the day including but not limited to is low thyroid hormone level, lack of vitamins, inflammatory disorders, insomnia, sleep apnea and medications that you may be on. You should discuss with your primary care physician about your symptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
I'm on levothyroxine 50 mcg my last thyriod check was in range, is it possible to still have low thyroid symptoms ie hot sweats, feeling cold, fatigue?

I'm on levothyroxine 50 mcg my last thyriod check was in range, is it possible to still have low thyroid symptoms ie hot sweats, feeling cold, fatigue?

Other causes: While abnormal thyroid function certainly can cause the symptoms you mention, there are other causes that could produce similar symptoms.. At your listed age and sex, the first thing that comes to mind are symptoms related to menopause. You may want ot talk to doc about hormone replacement treatment, which can be dietary, medication or both. Also, discuss other possibilities as well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
U/s of thyroid shows nodule. Hypothyroid and have low WBC + recurrent infections, blue feet, fatigue, sob, depression, anxiety. Appt tomorrow. Ideas?

U/s of thyroid shows nodule. Hypothyroid and have low WBC + recurrent infections, blue feet, fatigue, sob, depression, anxiety. Appt tomorrow. Ideas?

Relax: Don't worry or get stressed out. Discuss the issues with your doctor and hope all your concerns are addressed properly. Good luck ! ...Read more

7

7
High wbc, chronic fever(low), fatigue, adrenal innsufficiency, thyroid disease, nodules on thyroid.Had biopsy, hard to eat, swallow, breathe, 20yrs chronicwbc?

High wbc, chronic fever(low), fatigue, adrenal innsufficiency, thyroid disease, nodules on thyroid.Had biopsy, hard to eat, swallow, breathe, 20yrs chronicwbc?

You have a lot of Sx: Have you discussed all these symptoms with your doctor and are you on treatment. Trouble swallowing after biopsy of thyroid could indicate some significant swelling or bleeding in the nodule especially if symptoms not there before. F/u with your endocrinologist. Also are you on treatment for adrenal insufficiency, if not d/w your doctor why not. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is there a cure for adrenal fatigue and hypothyroidism?

Is there a cure for adrenal fatigue and hypothyroidism?

Can be treated: There is no scientific evidence which will support the concept of Adrenal Fatigue.It is not a recognized diagnosis by the medical community and has been perpetuated by the Alternative Medical Practitioners Hypothyroidism has to be treated with life long replacement with thyroid hormones.You can say it is controlled and not cured in real sense. In adrenal underlying medical problem can be treated ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I am hypothyroid i also have sympyoms of adrenal fatigue . How is it treated?

I am hypothyroid  i also have sympyoms of adrenal fatigue . How is it treated?

Adrenal fatigue: A very low cortisol could be addison’s disease (adrenal failure) but this is relatively rare, although slightly more common with hypothyroid. A “low cortisol” is over-diagnosed; the term “adrenal fatigue” is sometimes used, which is a fake diagnosis. If someone says you have this, see an endocrinologist for confirmation. The symptoms of adrenal fatigue are common to many conditions. ...Read more

10

10
Elevated tsh, normal t4, no hypothyroid symptoms. Have recently quit caffeine / significantly reduced alcohol (in case it's adrenal fatigue). Is this likely to lower tsh? How long to see results?

No: By definition, elevated TSH is hypothyroidism. T4 is not the active one, rather it is T3 and it is ft3 that is in fact the active hormone. T4 is converted to T3 in the periphery. I would have you check the T3 level and you may need synthroid (thyroxine) as well. Neither alcohol or caffeine has anything to do with the synthesis of TSH but alcohol is converted by body into energy ATP via acetyl coe-a. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Stevens
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more