Top
40
Doctor insights on: Csf Leucocyte Differential Not Monocytes

Share
Dr. Sewa Legha
2 Doctors shared insights

Csf Leucocyte Differential Not Monocytes (Overview)

CSF (cerebrospinal fluid or spinal fluid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) lymphocytic virus is a lab test to look for fragments of lymphocytic virus in the CSF. A positive test result suggests infection with lymphocytic virus.


1

1
Cbc showed elevated WBC level of 16.7k/ul and CSF cell count with diff. Showed lymphocytes @86 and monocytes @14. history of arachnoid cyst what is it?

Cbc showed elevated WBC level of 16.7k/ul and CSF cell count with diff. Showed lymphocytes @86 and monocytes @14. history of arachnoid cyst what is it?

CSF Analysis: With the information provided, I cannot state with certainty what's wrong. The is a mononuclear pleocytosis in the csf, but I don't know the other information in the csf, cell count (#of WBC and cbc) as well as glucose and protein. ...Read more

Dr. Sewa Legha
2 Doctors shared insights

Csf Leucocyte Differential Not Monocytes (Overview)

CSF (cerebrospinal fluid or spinal fluid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) lymphocytic virus is a lab test to look for fragments of lymphocytic virus in the CSF. A positive test result suggests infection with lymphocytic virus.


2

2
LP Done. Monocytes 1%, Serum IgG 587/mg/DL, Albumin 4100ml, IGG Index 1.1mg, WBC 23/mm3, RBC 1/mm3, CSF IGG 3.6 mg/DL, Lymphocytoid 97%, protein, neutrophils, glucose, CSF albumin all norm. Any ideas?

LP Done. Monocytes 1%, Serum IgG 587/mg/DL, Albumin 4100ml, IGG Index 1.1mg, WBC 23/mm3, RBC 1/mm3, CSF IGG 3.6 mg/DL, Lymphocytoid 97%, protein, neutrophils, glucose, CSF albumin all norm. Any ideas?

CSF Results: If I am reading the results correctly, there appears to be a mononuclear pleocytosis with normal protein, glucose and essentially normal immune response. The fluid analysis cn be seen in many disorders including viral meningitis. Need additional information. ...Read more

3

3
What causes low csf glucose, high csf monocytes?

What causes low csf glucose, high csf monocytes?

TB: This is not a suitable topic for this forum, as a proper diagnosis would require a whole lot additional information. TB meningitis can produce this picture. See this site for more info.
http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/pmc/articles/PMC3335590/ ...Read more

6

6
Just curious but what does rare WBC in a gram stain final CSF mean?

Just curious but what does rare WBC in a gram stain final CSF mean?

Generally Good: Rare is good and likely not enough to do a cell count. It should also be negative for bacteria. Review with your doctor. A culture should also be available in 2-3 days. All the best. ...Read more

7

7
If you had a blood infection, could that cause wbc in csf to be elevated?

If you had a blood infection, could that cause wbc in csf to be elevated?

Meningitis: More than 5 WBCs in the CSF by definition is meningitis. Sometimes you can have BOTH blood infection and meningitis (blood being a route that the coverings around the brain become infected). Hopefully your doctor has the organism in the 'Petri' dish, so you can get the best treatment knowing the weaknesses of the germ. I recommend an ID specialist to be involved in a case that sounds serious. ...Read more

8

8
Does wbc/white blood cell count have a different term on the LP/csf report? (I only see lymph, neut, mono, total nucleated cells) is wbc one of those?

Does wbc/white blood cell count have a different term on the LP/csf report? (I only see lymph, neut, mono, total nucleated cells) is wbc one of those?

WBC differential: Leukocyte count or total nucleated cells is WBC count and lymphocytes, monocytes, neutrophills are the different types of the white blood cells ...Read more

9

9
In 2010, had dengue with encephalitis. The only abnormality in CSF was WBC 20c/mm3 with 100% lymp. Need to retest now or does the CNS infection heal?

In 2010, had dengue with encephalitis. The only abnormality in CSF was WBC 20c/mm3 with 100% lymp. Need to retest now or does the CNS infection heal?

No need to test: No one really knows what causes the CNS symptoms / signs in dengue. But no lab work will be as helpful as simply asking, "how do you feel? " I would urge you to stop troubling yourself and get on with your life, glad for your recovery. ...Read more

10

10
Unrelenting ha, neck pain/stiffness, afebrile, photo sensitive, normal CSF on lp, normal head ct, WBC 15.9 3/29 now normal. History C6 disc bulge, htn. Dx?

Unrelenting ha, neck pain/stiffness, afebrile, photo sensitive, normal CSF on lp, normal head ct, WBC 15.9 3/29 now normal. History C6 disc bulge, htn. Dx?

Daily headache: Chronic daily headache. Not uncommon. Neurologists have a great deal of experience with headaches like this and there are many headache experts within the field. Based on your info seems like we should get on with treatment. ...Read more

12

12
My Hg=13.9, Leucocyte =14100, polymorphs=80%, lymphocyte=16%, eosinophils=4%, monocyte=0%, basophils=0% and ESR (observed)=18, RBC count=5.87. Pls Comment?

My Hg=13.9, Leucocyte =14100, polymorphs=80%, lymphocyte=16%, eosinophils=4%, monocyte=0%, basophils=0% and ESR (observed)=18, RBC count=5.87. Pls Comment?

Ok: The leukocytes are high. If this was checked while you were ill it suggests infection but otherwise is very non-specific. The eosinophils are a higher percentage than typical which most commonly means you are an allergic person. ...Read more

13

13
What does low WBC and high monocytes mean?

Hard to comment: Without the actual numbers. How low? The monocytes may be a relative increase and not absolute. Ie a high percentage of a lower number may be perfectly normal in total number. ...Read more

14

14
Wbc of 3.68 female adult is that normal monocytes of 20%?

Wbc of 3.68 female adult is that normal monocytes of 20%?

Yes: The more important number is what is called the absolute monocyte count, which is derived by multiplying your WBC count by the percentage of monocytes (i.e. In your case 3.68 times 20% which equals about 0.73). Your absolute monocyte count is normal. When greater than 1.5, it could represent a problem. ...Read more

15

15
Wbc of 3.68 female adult, is that normal monocytes of 20%?

Wbc of 3.68 female adult, is that normal monocytes of 20%?

That is a: Slightly low wbc. Without clinical correlation it is not a problem in and of itself. ...Read more

16

16
My WBC is high, my neutrophil absolute is high and my neutrophil% is high, and my monocytes are low?

See your doctor: And talk about what these results mean. It is possible that your doctor may suggest other tests to further evaluate your condition and prescribe proper treatment. ...Read more

17

17
What does high monocyte, lymphocyte, and WBC count mean?

What does high monocyte, lymphocyte, and WBC count mean?

Impossible: About a thousand different possibilities. You must provide us some context to this question. The better option, however, is to demand an explanation of your results from the physician who ordered the test. ...Read more

18

18
My test results show low WBC, HGB, and HCT with normal RBC and a monocyte level of 13%. What does this indicate?

How low?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that,
It would have helped to have the actual results. The monocyte count, by itself is not particularly meaningful. ...Read more

19

19
Wbc 8.7 hgb 12.5 Hct 39.7 my mcv, mch, & mchc all on low end of normal but monocyte level and % elevated at 0.74 & 8.5%?

Normal WBC and monos: WBC numbers vary widely, including monocytes, often slightly outside the normal range. I would be proud and happy to have results like these! If you are outwardly healthy and feel well, this is nothing to worry about. If you don't feel well, see a doctor and discuss the results. ...Read more

20

20
I have a very high WBC of 16.1, absolute neutrophils 11.4, lymphs 3.2, monocytes 1.2, and eos 0.3 What's wrong with me?

Could be an infectio: Any serious infection can lead to a high WBC count. In case you feel well there must have been some reason for you or your doctor to check your blood. So you need to tell us more history of how well/unwell you are and why blood checked? Your doctor can address simple matters easily. For more comlicated issues we can hellp ...Read more

21

21
My son has had high grade fever since 2 days. His CBC shows Wbc at the low end @ 4.9 and high monocyte @11.5. What does this indicate?

My son has had high grade fever since 2 days. His CBC shows Wbc at the low end @ 4.9 and high monocyte @11.5. What does this indicate?

High monocyte count: Hi, I am assuming your son has been seen and evaluated by his pediatrician? Did he/she order the bloodwork? Most likely, with limited information, a high monocyte count with fever can be due to a viral infection, which most likely is self limited. Normally, I would repeat the cbc when he is healthy again. Also, I recommend you call his pediatrician just to confirm that this is his opinion also ...Read more

22

22
My husbands lab work came back and I wondered what it means. Wbc 14.3, neutrophils 88, lymphs 8, monocytes 3, absolute neutrophils 12.5.

Inflammation: Elevated WBC with increased neutrophils is usually a sign of some sort of infection (mostly bacterial) but could be from some other reason for inflammation.
If he isn't sick, usual I would just repeat in a few weeks. ...Read more

23

23
Painful aches, nerve pain throughout Monocytes 16.7, wbc 3.9. Monocytes went up since previous test from 9.8 to now 16.7. HCT-47.9. Causes?

Painful aches, nerve pain throughout Monocytes 16.7, wbc 3.9. Monocytes went up since previous test from 9.8 to now 16.7. HCT-47.9. Causes?

Nonbacterial: This peripheral blood pattern and generalized aching suggest a viral infection and not a bacterial infection. The absence of anemia seems to indicate no serious bone marrow pathology. If symptoms don't resolve checking for viral hepatitis or even mononucleosis is advisable. A specialist in infectious diseases or a hematologist would be best to further evaluate your illness and appropriate tests ...Read more

24

24
Lab results WBC 15.6 mchc29.6, 649platlets 4.3lymthocytes 1.6 monocytes 9.7anc what does this mean. History of undiff mixed connective disease.?

Not much-: An important thing to remember is that lab results are not useful unless there is a clinical context. Advice is based on focusing on the patient, not the numbers. Though you mention a history of undiff mixed connective tissue disease, where there symptoms when labs were drawn? Why were they drawn in the first place? Otherwise, it is best to ask your doctor what the results mean. ...Read more

25

25
Leukopenia since 15 years with just fainting since 10 years, now neutropenia with high lymphocyte and monocytes, wbc now 1500 with no complain?

Leukopenia since 15 years with just fainting since 10 years, now neutropenia with high lymphocyte and monocytes, wbc now 1500 with no complain?

Repeat labs if healt: Neutropenia can develop after a viral infection. Lymphocytes help fight viral infection.
If you're otherwise healthy, I would just repeat the labs in few weeks. ...Read more

26

26
My son is 10. He has a WBC of 3.2 a nuetrophil band of 1% an ANC of 1.2 and monocytes at 15%, he's lost weight and is fatigued. What could this be?

My son is 10. He has a WBC of 3.2 a nuetrophil band of 1% an ANC of 1.2 and monocytes at 15%, he's lost weight and is fatigued. What could this be?

Many things: The most common cause of a CBC like this is a recent viral infection. Of course you always have to worry about an immune system disorder or cancer. HIs doctor is really best to advice you since he knows the "big picture" when it comes to your son's medical history. ...Read more

28

28
In reports, total leukocytes count is 15000, Neutophils 65%, lympocytes 32%, Eosinophils 2%, monocytes 1%, ESR 39%. Suggest me. It is critical or not?

Depends...: It depends on the clinical scenario. If your base WBC 3-4K, you are showing bands, Clinical condition deteriorating.......yes it is critical. If not just acute infection. ...Read more

29

29
Male 38 yrs, 2013, WBC: 8800, lymphocyte:12%.neutrophils:82%, monocyte: 6%, 2014, WBC:7700, lymphocyte is 13%.neutrophils:80%, monocyte:7%, is this ok?

Male 38 yrs, 2013, WBC: 8800, lymphocyte:12%.neutrophils:82%, monocyte: 6%, 2014, WBC:7700, lymphocyte is 13%.neutrophils:80%, monocyte:7%, is this ok?

Yes: A couple of the values are a bit out of the normal range but if you don't have any other symptoms (like a fever or cough or other signs of infection, or joint aches) I don't see any cause for concern, especially since they appear to be stable over a year's time. ...Read more

30

30
Wbc of 3.8 and monocytes count of 17 do I need more test>?

Depends.: Results need to be interpreted in terms of clinical findings and suspicion for disease. If you are otherwise healthy and have no problems and the test was drawn "routinely" then it is probably of no consequence. If this was done for any other reason, all bets are off. Your doc should know more. ...Read more

32

32
How can WBC be low (1.4) and monocytes be high (21%) at the same time?

Low lymphs & neuts: I often wish labs simply wouldn't report the percentages. If you have an absolute shortage of lymphs and/or neuts, but a normal absolute monocyte count, the percentage of monocytes will be high. Your chemotherapy may account for your low counts. Best wishes. ...Read more

33

33
Is a 13.7 WBC and monocytes high enough to be leukemia?

Is a 13.7 WBC and monocytes high enough to be leukemia?

Not necessarily: 13.7 is not hugely abnormal, so you cannot make the diagnosis off that alone; however, if of those 13.7k there are a high percentage of blasts, then yes, this could be consistent with leukemia. ...Read more

34

34
My monocytes percentage just shot up from 6.9% to 12.9% in just 7 weeks, and my WBC went to just 3.6 from 3.9. Also my B12 is 1246. Concern??

My monocytes percentage just shot up from 6.9% to 12.9% in just 7 weeks, and my WBC went to just 3.6 from 3.9. Also my B12 is 1246. Concern??

Not from this: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are not a cause for concern. ...Read more

35

35
LP Done. Half tests back. Monocytes @1%, WBC @ 23/mm3, RBC @1/mm3, lymphocytoid at 97%. Is this alarming?

Bad strategy: LP's are done for important illness. It's a bad strategy to come here with very partial information and try to second-guess the person you are working with. If you want another opinion, get all the data and see someone else with all the data. ...Read more

37

37
Do I have to worry if my neutrophil is 0.42 and monocyte 0.21 with WBC 13.6?

Do I have to worry if my neutrophil is 0.42 and monocyte 0.21 with WBC 13.6?

Neutropenia: You need to see a hematologist to get proper work up and observe neutropenic precautions in the mean time! ...Read more

38

38
I have high monocytes, lymphocytes, high platlets and wbc. What could this all mean?

How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped if you had provided the actual numbers rather than your interpretation "high". ...Read more

39

39
My daughter has low WBC 3.7 low Neutrophils Absolute 1.4 and low Monocytes Absolute 0.1 what do these mean?

My daughter has low WBC 3.7 low Neutrophils Absolute 1.4 and low Monocytes Absolute 0.1 what do these mean?

Depends: It can be just a transient decrease after a viral infection. The blood test needs to be repeated to see if it is accurate or in response to an infection. ...Read more

40

40
I recently had some blood work done. Results came back. Iron is low, but I also have low WBC (3.4) and high monocyte count (15). Why?

I recently had some blood work done. Results came back. Iron is low, but I also have low WBC (3.4) and high monocyte count (15). Why?

Kindly ask ur: Dr the cause of ur low iron ;white count. These links would give u some ideas. On deficiency anemia among females is usually from heavy menstrual flow related to fibroids or intestinal bleeding and low white count white high monocytes could just be from a viral infection. Take care! Http://www. M.Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/understanding-anemia-basics http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003. ...Read more

Dr. Julie Abbott
2 Doctors shared insights

Csf White Blood Cell Analysis (Definition)

When spinal fluid is obtained, several tests are ordered. The white cell count can be associated with potential inflammation, and is elevated in meningitis of any etiology, but also increased with cancers, multiple sclerosis, lyme disease, intracranial parasites, asceptic meningitis, rarely ...Read more


Cerebrospinal Fluid (Definition)

The fluid that bathes the brain and spinal cord provides an exchange pathway and balancing system for brain and spinal cord metabolism, besides a cushioning system for routine impacts of our ...Read more