Top
20
Doctor insights on: Csf Glucose Normal

Share
1

1
Clear CSF , protein and glucose within normal range, could they still find anything wrong?

Clear CSF , protein and glucose within normal range, could they still find anything wrong?

CSF: Many things can be checked in the csf. This will vary on the reason why the test is ordered in the first place.. Oligoclonal bands and immunoglobulin synthesis rate may be checked in ms; viral and fungal cultures, lyme's titers for suspected infections; cell count, cytology and flow cytometry useful in many other disorders. Also, clear refers to transparency, color should be colorless. ...Read more

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


2

2
Why would a family member need a CSF glucose measurement?

Why would a family member  need a CSF glucose measurement?

Diagnose meningitis: Spinal fluid glucose is low if there is bacterial meningitis, but may be elevated in presence of diabetes, hypothyroidism, brain tumors, bleeding, guillain-barre, cidp, spinal cord compression. Your doc should be able to explain more fully the rationale for a spinal tap. ...Read more

3

3
What causes low csf glucose, high csf monocytes ?

TB: This is not a suitable topic for this forum, as a proper diagnosis would require a whole lot additional information. TB meningitis can produce this picture. See this site for more info. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3335590/ ...Read more

4

4
Would there be a reason why doctors would think a case of meningitis is viral as opposed to bacterial if the csf cell count was 80% neutrophils and his csf glucose was low?

Would there be a reason why doctors would think a case of meningitis is viral as opposed to bacterial if the csf cell count was 80% neutrophils and his csf glucose was low?

Meningitis diagnosis: Medical diagnosis of any condition, including meningitis, rarely depends on any one lab test but also overall clinical presentation, symptoms, exam findings, etc. Viral meningitis often has mostly neutrophils in CSF early on, becoming mononuclear cells in a few days. It would be unusual to have very low CSF glucose in viral meningitis, but slightly low often is OK. Discuss w/ patient's doctor(s). ...Read more

5

5
What condition most closely relates to these CSF results? Clear appearance, lymphocytes: 2 cells/μl, protein: 100 mg/dl, glucose: 30 mg/dl.

What condition most closely relates to these CSF results? Clear appearance, lymphocytes: 2 cells/μl, protein: 100 mg/dl, glucose: 30 mg/dl.

Need more data: I would like to know your serum glucose at the time of the LP (csf glucose about 2/3 serum) and serum protein (csf 1/200 conc. Of serum). If normal then picture is increased protein, hypoglycorrhachia, and no cells. Without knowing the clinical presentation the diff includes- early bacterial meningitis, viral meningitis- herpes, sah, and tb. Please see your neurologist immediately and take care. ...Read more

6

6
Igg synthesis (csf +serum) 20.1, IgG index 1.86, albumin CSF 11.8 , IgG CSF 6.4 , IgG 1080 , albumin 3.7, protein 34 and glucose 54 what do they mean?

Igg synthesis (csf +serum) 20.1, IgG index 1.86, albumin CSF 11.8 , IgG CSF 6.4 , IgG 1080 , albumin 3.7, protein  34 and glucose 54 what do they mean?

Lab Values: These are results from CSF (cerebral spinal fluid) tests that identify values that tell your physician whether you have normal or abnormal levels of Immune Globulin (igg), whether the ratio compared to your blood is correct; adequate protein(albumin) and sugar in the csf. All of these help to diagnose what type of problem may be occurring in your body and nervous system especially. ...Read more

8

8
LP Done. Monocytes 1%, Serum IgG 587/mg/DL,Albumin 4100ml,IGG Index 1.1mg,WBC 23/mm3,RBC 1/mm3, CSF IGG 3.6 mg/DL,Lymphocytoid 97%, protein, neutrophils, glucose, CSF albumin all norm. Any ideas?

LP Done. Monocytes 1%, Serum IgG 587/mg/DL,Albumin 4100ml,IGG Index 1.1mg,WBC 23/mm3,RBC 1/mm3, CSF IGG 3.6 mg/DL,Lymphocytoid 97%, protein, neutrophils, glucose, CSF albumin all norm. Any ideas?

CSF Results: If I am reading the results correctly, there appears to be a mononuclear pleocytosis with normal protein, glucose and essentially normal immune response. The fluid analysis cn be seen in many disorders including viral meningitis. Need additional information. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Would you consider total cells count = 12 in csf normal for spinal tap?

Would you consider total cells count = 12 in csf normal for spinal tap?

Too high: There shouldn't be more than 3-4 WBC per mm3 CSF and 12 per mm3 is definitely too high. It isn't necessarily a serious or dangerous finding; several pretty minor health problems could cause it. However, it could be serious and it definitely isn't something you can safely ignore. Discuss with the doctor(s) who advised your spinal tap. Good luck! ...Read more

10

10
I had a recent lp. What does slightly-below normal levels of IgG proteins in the CSF indicate?

I had a recent lp. What does slightly-below normal levels of IgG proteins in the CSF indicate?

Not of much concern: Why did you have an lp? Slightly low igg is not of much importance by itself. It would be prudent to the discus all of the results with your doctor as the context is important in interpreting lab results. ...Read more

11

11
My CSF results show normal cell count but show inflammatory proteins-oligoclonal bands, what does this mean please?

My CSF results show normal cell count but show inflammatory proteins-oligoclonal bands, what does this mean please?

Oligoclonal bands: These proteins are immunoglobulins usually detected by separating the proteins in an electric field-charged gel. Many CNS diseases are associated with their presence, but most commonly they are tested for when there is concern about multiple sclerosis. Since many diseases can cause the abnormality, finding them is not specific and must be correlated with symptoms and other findings. ...Read more

12

12
Post meningitis intermittent csf leak.vision went blurry for about 20 mins then bk to normal now feeling unwell. What should I do?

Post meningitis intermittent csf leak.vision went blurry for about 20 mins then bk to normal now feeling unwell. What should I do?

CSF leak: CSF leak is very serious. This should be closed. If this is into the nasal chamber, blowing your nose can force bacteria into your brain. The doctor can test the leak to see if it is from your spinal cord or eslewhere. ...Read more

13

13
If my cerebellar tonsils extend 4 to 5 mm below the foramem magnum and my CSF flow is normal, do I have Chiari or benign cerebellar ectopia?

Ectopia: Probably ectopia. Tonsils usually greater than 5mm below magnum for chiari. However would make sure your images were read by a neuroradiologist. Morphology/shape of the tonsils also important. Have seen borderline/mild cases missed . I suggest caution, there are other reasons why tonsils could be low such as CSF leak etc. ...Read more

14

14
Is it normal to have a blocked nostril and drippiness after ess and septoplasty? I fear this is csf. 2 weeks post op and this has been a week since.

Is it normal to have a blocked nostril and drippiness after ess and septoplasty? I fear this is csf. 2 weeks post op and this has been a week since.

Drainage after surg: It is normal to have some drainage after a sinus surgery and septoplasty. Irrigate the nose with saline. Use your Flonase if you have some. If the secretions are salty and clear you may have a leak especially of runny when you lean forward. Most likely this is normal mucous drainage after the surgery. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
What is the significance of raising band neutrophils and normal lymphocyte in CSF in case of "streptococcus pneumoniae " meningitis ?

Meningitis: In bacterial meningitis the numbers of wbcs in the CSF is elevated and usually consists of cells in the neutrophilic series. Many labs indicate that up to 5 wbc/ml is normal, but my practice is to consider any neutrophils to be abnormal, but this must be evaluated in the context of the clinical presentation. With strep pneumoniae the protein is likely to be high and the glucose significantly low. ...Read more

16

16
11 yr old boy: Severe head ache (20 mins) x 2/day with mild fever since 10 days, tolerating feed. CSF analysis normal. What could be the problem ?

11 yr old boy: Severe head ache (20 mins) x 2/day with mild fever since 10 days, tolerating feed. CSF analysis normal. What could be the problem ?

Needs evaluation: Headaches in a 10 year old can be due to various causes. It can be migraines, viral or bacterial infection if accompanied by fever or could be sometimes due to any pathology in the brain. Basic blood test to rule out infection and electrolyte abnormality is usually done. Also a neurologist evaluation with imaging (possible MRI) can be done. ...Read more

17

17
Lhermitte's sign & oligoclonal bands found in csf. Had no other MS symptoms and mris (cervical & brain), bloods & evokes all normal. Will i get ms?

Lhermitte's sign & oligoclonal bands found in csf. Had no other MS symptoms and mris (cervical & brain), bloods & evokes all normal. Will i get ms?

CIS: Lhermitte's sign is consistent with spinal cord lesion, and bands are about 95% predictive of onset of clinically definite ms in future, but if no lesions seen on either mri, it is not fully clear that your future deflinitely involves ms. If no symptoms, recommend supplementing vitamin d-3, approx 5000 units twice daily (level 50-60 ng/ml), and repeating mri's in 6 months, and if spots, start med. ...Read more

18

18
Does Guillain-Barre show up on somatosensory evoked potentials? Also - Is it Possible for one to have GBS with normal CSF protein and normal NCV/EMG?

Does Guillain-Barre show up on somatosensory evoked potentials? Also - Is it Possible for one to have GBS with normal CSF protein and normal NCV/EMG?

Unlikely: GBS causes ascending paralysis, usually due to inflammation of nerve roots. It is mostly a clinical diagnosis. You may consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/guillain-barre-syndrome/basics/symptoms/CON-20025832 ...Read more

19

19
Had brain MRI for constellation of symptoms, came back normal. To me looks like increased CSF on scan, poss cerebellar ectopia (chiari) easy to miss?

Had brain MRI for constellation of symptoms, came back normal. To me looks like increased CSF on scan, poss cerebellar ectopia (chiari) easy to miss?

Possibly: There are specific criteria that radiologists use to assess for cerebellar tonsillar ectopia. There are many normal variants of brain anatomy that may look abnormal to the untrained observer. If you are concerned about that specific issue, your doctor that referred you for the MRI can have the radiologist review the exam. ...Read more

Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,588 doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more


Cerebrospinal Fluid (Definition)

The fluid that bathes the brain and spinal cord provides an exchange pathway and balancing system for brain and spinal cord metabolism, besides a cushioning system for routine impacts of our ...Read more