Top
40
Doctor insights on: Crps 1

Share
Dr. Qamar Khan
311 doctors shared insights

Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (Definition)

A condition in which a person has a chronic pain problem in his arms or legs, but can also be in other ...Read more


2

2
Two disc herniations 1 pinching C8 ddd canal stenosis and severe carpal tunnel syndrome in both hands. Which is causing severe hand numbness 3yrs ?

Two disc herniations 1 pinching C8 ddd canal stenosis and severe carpal tunnel syndrome in both hands. Which is causing severe hand numbness 3yrs ?

Likely carpal tunnel: Both have overlap within the hands depending upon the distribution. MRI is necessary of cervical spine and in many cases if distribution is not distinct, further an EMG/Nerve conduction study to delineate. In most cases however, it is more likely the carpal tunnel is the culprit. Consultation/examination by a neurosurgeon would be most appropriate for diagnosis. ...Read more

3

3
How do 1 gain weight within 1 month?

How do 1 gain weight within 1 month?

See Dr., then eat...: If one is truly underweight (based on height, family background, and body type), a Dr. can evaluate for a hormonal, digestive, or other disorder. If no medical cause is found, then one can add weight by eating more calories of nutritious foods, while also doing weight-training to increase muscle. Proteins: egg white, chicken breast, salmon,... Better fats: olive oil, peanuts, almonds, tofu,... ...Read more

4

4
I am 23 bilatral mild kne tendernes 1 year.Rib , hip , tendernes on and of.Uric acid 6.4:hct62.5% RA , anti ccp negativ.Wbc 9000 one kidney gone .P.U.V?

I am 23 bilatral mild kne tendernes 1 year.Rib , hip , tendernes on and of.Uric acid 6.4:hct62.5% RA , anti ccp negativ.Wbc 9000 one kidney gone .P.U.V?

Hematologist needed!: If you are a non-smoker, the hct of 62.5% strongly indicates a "myeloproliferative" disorder of which polycythemia vera is a variant and can give bone pain, especially if there is a high viscosity that limits blood flow and tissue oxygen delivery. The uric acid is not significantly elevated and not playing a role in your symptoms, but ongoing monitoring is required with blood disorders. ...Read more

6

6
L5-S1 fail segmentation&SBO, T11-L1 fused, post. hemivertebra & superior endplate infraction, facet OA & DDD T10-11, L1-2, L2-3. L5 pars defect, HELP?

L5-S1 fail segmentation&SBO, T11-L1 fused, post. hemivertebra & superior endplate infraction, facet OA & DDD T10-11, L1-2, L2-3. L5 pars defect, HELP?

Back,pain treatment: Major back problems needing surgery sometimes leave pain, even when the surgery went well. You need a pain management doc to evaluate if this is a compression vs nerve related problem.,treatments can include medication, bracing, injections, heating nerves to stop their pain, and over riding nerve pain with direct electrical stimulation -- spinal stimulation therapy. ...Read more

7

7
Post fusion 2009: now l4-5 right facet joint arthrosis, severe neural foriminal stenosis with some compression. Surgery needed?

Post fusion 2009: now l4-5 right facet joint arthrosis, severe neural foriminal stenosis with some compression.  Surgery needed?

Need for 2nd O.R.: Adjacent level changes are common after fusion surgery. Conservative treatment is still warranted like therapy, body mechanics, and facet ( joint) injections, but surgery may be an appropriate option at the appropriate time. ...Read more

8

8
5wks post fall ankle sprain & avulsion 5th m.tarsle. Pain, mild swell, freq loud popping w pain foot stuck in position. MRI?

5wks post fall ankle sprain & avulsion 5th m.tarsle. Pain, mild swell, freq loud popping w pain foot stuck in position.  MRI?

Reassess: See your doctor for a repeat exam and advice for ongoing imaging and management. Use crutches and stay off your foot until you sort through it. All the best. ...Read more

9

9
Type 2 diabetic 1 hour after meal?

Type 2 diabetic 1 hour after meal?

Post prandial: There are not standards set for1 hr post prandial blood glucoses. At 2hrs, ideally they approach 140 and under. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My ESR in blood test is 8 mm/h CRP 1.5 mg/L so why still pain in all my body ?. 15 mg methotrexate weekly one year for rheumatoid arthritis

My ESR in blood test is 8 mm/h CRP 1.5 mg/L so why still  pain in all my body  ?.  15 mg methotrexate weekly one year for rheumatoid arthritis

Need more info: What areas are involved? How long have you had symptoms? Have you been on a higher dose of methotrexate ever. Maybe add another drug--plaquenil. Sounds like you need to revisit your rheumatologist. Feel better ...Read more

12

12
What has been found to be the best treatment for rsd/crps? How can one get sleep through the intense pain?

What has been found to be the best treatment for rsd/crps? How can one get sleep through the intense pain?

Structured program : The treatment is a combination of medications, aggressive physical therapy and invasive methods (nerve blocks, nerve stimulation). Common medications are Gabapentin or pregabalin, tricyclic antidepressants (improve sleep as well), muscle relaxants, etc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Had blood test for ESR and CRP again 3rd one and it's gone back very high again would this need testing again to see if levels dropped or not?

Had blood test for ESR and CRP again 3rd one and it's gone back very high again would this need testing again to see if levels dropped or not?

?diagnosis: Why are you having these tests for inflammation in your body? If you are being treated for a disease like polymyagia rheumatica, serial sed rates are used to judge treatment efficacy and guide the tapering of medication when the inflammation is under control. Your physician is best qualified to advise you as he/she has all the pertinent information on your case. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Read that pelvic inflam.Disease can elevate HS CRP levels?Would one know if they had pid? Would CBC be normal?Been tested for STDs (gonn/chla).All ok.

Read that pelvic inflam.Disease can elevate HS CRP levels?Would one know if they had pid? Would CBC be normal?Been tested for STDs (gonn/chla).All ok.

PID: Once again, you are asking to remove clinical assessment from the results of a non-specific lab value. Sounds like you are fine, but if you continue overly concerned about your health it might be beneficial to find a therapist to discuss this with. ...Read more

15

15
I had a CRP lab test done. One of my medications I take is an anti inflammatory (Meloxicam). My question is, will the Meloxicam affect the results?

I had a CRP lab test done. One of my medications I take is an anti inflammatory (Meloxicam). My question is, will the Meloxicam affect the results?

Unlikely: CRP as a test has limited value. Why did you do this test in the first place???. Your doctor who ordered this test can advise you better. ...Read more

16

16
I recently had a CRP done and my heart level was an eight, stress tests shows good but why m i an 8 no one has explained.

I recently had a CRP done and my heart level was an eight, stress tests shows good but why m i an 8 no one has explained.

High CRP: C-reactive protein (CRP) is a measure of inflammation in your body. Your level of 8 does put you at higher cardiovascular risk. There are many possible causes for high crp, including infection & autoimmune diseases -- can also relate to other cv risk factors like smoking, obesity, sedentary lifestyle, increased cholesterol, hypertension and metabolic syndrome. Please discuss w/your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I have elevated AST & ALT (one >100 the other >200 unsure which is which), CRP is elevated and neutropenia. Tested negative for mono. Possible causes?

I have elevated AST & ALT (one >100 the other >200 unsure which is which), CRP is elevated and neutropenia. Tested negative for mono. Possible causes?

Hepatitis: There are numerous potential causes for elevation of these enzymes which often arise from the liver. The most common cause may be non-alcoholic fatty liver, but there are many forms of viral hepatitis, alcohol, toxins, and so on that can also do this. Must be taken in the context of the clinical presentation. Lab data by itself is seldom diagnostic. ...Read more

20

20
For mild to moderate (pain varies) crps of leg, approximately how many lumbar sympathetic blocks? One? Three?

For mild to moderate (pain varies) crps of leg, approximately how many lumbar sympathetic blocks? One? Three?

CPRS: Typically if 1 does not provide any response then a lot of doctors will stop there. Some doctors may try a 2nd to completely rule out any benefit. I would not go for 3 if the 1st 2 fail. ...Read more

21

21
Hubbie palliative cancer - what is difference between high WBC and crp? As both represent infection what is the explanation of one high and one low?

Hubbie palliative cancer - what is difference between high WBC and crp? As both represent infection what is the explanation of one high and one low?

Nonspecific: The WBC tells you how many white blood cells are circulating in the blood. This can be high with infection, but can also become very low with either infection or certain cancer therapies as the cells become depleted. CRP is an "acute phase reactant" which is a protein that is made during times of inflammation. This may or may not be high during an active infection. Trends may be important. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
23

23
For crps, when will a doctor continue doing lumbar sympathetic blocks? How many approximately if i feel better after the first one and subsequent ones

CRPS: As long as each works with both a prolongation in duration of relief and a decrease in pain severity when pain returns then continued blocks may be justified. There is no magic number. Current recommendation suggest that continued blocks in the long run do not help and may cause more problems. ...Read more

26

26
I've subacute thyroiditis, but only one side of thyroid got inflamed, every thing ormal esr, crp.Except TSH was 10.2 now got back to 7.3.Possible?

I've subacute thyroiditis, but only one side of thyroid got inflamed, every thing ormal esr, crp.Except TSH was 10.2 now got back to 7.3.Possible?

Possible and: It is still abnormally elevated. You need thyroid replacement treatment. Please discuss the issue with your doctor for a prescription. ...Read more

27

27
One prominent superficial vein on left leg, pain radiating up whole leg constantly burning pain. Dvt ruled out. Would sv cause this pain? Crps? Other?

One prominent superficial vein on left leg, pain radiating up whole leg constantly burning pain. Dvt ruled out. Would sv cause this pain? Crps? Other?

Sciatica?: Unlikely to be vascular given symptoms. Seems like you're describing a radicular pain pattern ie sciatica. Could be a pinched nerve in the spine. If recommend you see a physician to be worked up appropriately. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
28

28
Pain & swalling in right ancle , knee right hands little finger joint since last one year. Uric acid 5.5, ESR 46, CRP +ve.Plz help.

See a rheumatologist: Uric acid levels may be totally normal in patients with gout. The inflammation occurs within the joint space with maldistribution of the gouty particles. This may or may not be gout. You need a full detailed evaluation by an experienced clinician with expertise in this area. Do not settle for less. ...Read more

29

29
4.8 CRP and subclinical thyroid treated with 0.05mg Eltroxin. Should I worry? Sore throat feeling and thyroid gland sensitive on one side.

4.8 CRP and subclinical thyroid treated with 0.05mg Eltroxin. Should I worry? Sore throat feeling and thyroid gland sensitive  on one side.

No worry: I am assuming Eltroxin is a thyroid medication. We don't have that product here. We need to know a lot more about your total medical history. The sensitive gland may not be a problem. This is something to discuss with your physician ...Read more

30

30
Small red blood cells high CRP swollen glands in neck and one arm pit weight loss feeling unwell sometimes fever tired all the time?

Small red blood cells high CRP swollen glands in neck and one arm pit weight loss feeling unwell sometimes fever tired all the time?

Systemic disease: This cannot be diagnosed over the internet. It sounds as if you are in the process of having an extensive evaluation and would continue with this. It requires a stepwise analysis of each and every finding to finally arrive at a specific explanation for the problems. This could be a primary blood disorder or an infection or both. Good luck and best wishes. ...Read more

31

31
Many swollen neck lymphs. itchy eyes. Hard lumps started on collarbone(was painful now isn't), more painless ones formed in 3 months, rib cage, shin, back of neck few on chest. good blood work, blood counts, crp, clean chest x-ray. no other symptoms

Many swollen neck lymphs. itchy eyes. Hard lumps started on collarbone(was painful now isn't), more painless ones formed in 3 months, rib cage, shin, back of neck few on chest. good blood work, blood counts, crp, clean chest x-ray.  no other symptoms

Lymph glands: Generalized enlargement of lymph nodes are seen in infectious mononucleosis, malignant blood dyscrasias and other infections. I'm not sure that they would be found on the rib cage itself or on the shin bone. I recommend an evaluation by a hematologist or an infectious disease specialist. A lymph node biopsy as well as other tests may be advised by the specialist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
33

33
What do you think? Ana-positive, titer >1:640, speckled/ana titer 2-1:32, ANA pattern 2-homogeneous c3 180.8, rnpab, IgG 1.5, CRP 1.9.

What do you think?
Ana-positive, titer >1:640, speckled/ana titer 2-1:32, ANA pattern 2-homogeneous
c3 180.8, rnpab, IgG 1.5, CRP 1.9.

Possible MCTD: The highly positive ANA in a speckled pattern suggests mixed connective tissue disease. Mctd is a close cousin of lupus but usually has a better prognosis. The anti-rnp is usually be elevated in mctd. Interpreting the results of autoantibody studies can confusing. You should discuss these findings with a rheumatologist. ...Read more

34

34
Clean labs (liver, panc and Crp) 1 month ago, now constant up left burning pain. Could levels change within a month? Should I have them retested?

Clean labs (liver, panc and Crp) 1 month ago, now constant up left burning pain. Could levels change within a month? Should I have them retested?

Abdominal pain: If your symptoms have changed, such as becoming more constant, you should follow up with the provider who did your labs. It may be time to move on to imaging or other diagnostics given the duration of your symptoms. ...Read more

35

35
CRP 1.4, LYMPHOCYTES 18, SSB 2.7 POS, ANA NEG AND SSA NEG. Each time another blood test something else shows up positive. What could be going on?

CRP 1.4, LYMPHOCYTES 18, SSB 2.7 POS, ANA NEG AND SSA NEG. Each time  another blood test something else shows up positive. What could be going on?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if one does enough tests, we all will have some abnormal results. Do you have any symptoms? If not, it may not be prudent to chase lab values. ...Read more

36

36
Light chains elevated. Kappa 300 mg/dL lambda 200. Creat 1.5 CRP 1, ana 160:1. No MM. What diseases can cause this, rule out secondary amyloidosis?

Light chains elevated. Kappa 300 mg/dL lambda 200. Creat 1.5 CRP 1, ana 160:1. No MM. What diseases can cause this, rule out secondary amyloidosis?

Chronic inflammation: Chronic inflammation from any cause can cause increase in serum immunoglobulins, polyclonal hypergammaglobulinemia and many of those patients have elevated serum free light chains. Some of these patients even have abnormal K/L ratio which you do not. The results you described are not diagnostic of any illness. ...Read more

37

37
I have elevated CRP (1.5) high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range Low monocye percentage Crp and cholesterol related?

I have elevated CRP (1.5) 
 high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range
Low monocye percentage

Crp and cholesterol related?

Cholesterol is a fat: which allows animal cell membranes to be flexible & humans to move; has little to do with arterial disease though promoted by NIH.gov for 4 decades for less $. Typical total cholesterol before people 1st obvious heart attack 170 mg/dL. LDL-C is not measured from your blood, only estimated: LDL-C = TC - HDL-C - 1/5th triglycerides. Get NMR lipoprotein test, get LDL particles <400 to max 700 nmol/L ...Read more

38

38
Crp .1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

Crp .1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

See below : Reactive (atypical) lymphocytes are usually due to viral illness or stressor on the body. It could be due to a medicine reaction or autoimmune disorder as well. Your CRP level of 0.1 is very low which is good. And your ra/anti ds dna are negative. So overall they didn't find anything abnormal and they called it possibly due to reactive process. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
40

40
I got lab results it mentioned herpes simplex virus 1igg 13.7 , IgM 16.9 and 2 IgG >200, IgM 12.0 all in u/ml , the CRP 1.6 , RBC 5.52 m/ul , MCV 75.4?

HSV: A positive result (ie, the presence of igm class herpes simplex virus [hsv] 1 and/or 2 antibodies) indicates recent infection. The presence of hsv 1 and/or 2 antibodies may indicate a primary or reactivated infection, but cannot distinguish between them. ...Read more