Top
20
Doctor insights on: Crp Non Cardiac

Share
Dr. Janice Alexander
5 Doctors shared insights

Cardiac (Definition)

Cardiac translates literally to "heart, " and any place the term is seen, such ...Read more


2

2
What does a 7.5 CRP blood test mean. It said I was high cardiac risk but what does that mean?

Biomarker: High sensitivity CRP first of all not just CRP is a surrogate risk factor for developing heart disease. Age, cholesterol, fam hx, and tobacco use are the main risk factors for heart disease. Having said that, there was a study that looked at heart events in patients supposed to be at low risk based on chol and traditional risk factors, and found high CRP. That is when this whole thing started. ...Read more

3

3
Want to ask md for a cardiac CRP test...Will result likely be high because of my positive hashimoto's dx?

Want to ask md for a cardiac CRP test...Will result likely be high because of my positive hashimoto's dx?

Prob not: CRP is a measure of inflammation. If your thyroid were acutely inflamed and tender by your hashi, then that may elevate crp. But it sounds like your hashi has already burned out your thyroid. A CRP is easy to do, but will not tell you much more than you already know, based on risk factors (abdominal obesity, hypertension, glucose tolerance, lipids, family history). ...Read more

4

4
59 woman found to have a cardiac CRP greater than 25.0. Test repeated, came back same. Normal lipids, on crestor (rosuvastatin) 40. No rheumatologic signs/sx. Help?

59 woman found to have a cardiac CRP greater than 25.0. Test repeated, came back same. Normal lipids, on crestor (rosuvastatin) 40. No rheumatologic signs/sx. Help?

CRP is non specific: Not a very good test and probably not important as it is a non specific marker for inflammation. Do not panic.
Caveat: CRP higher than 10 has a loose association with colon cancer.
Discuss with your dr. ...Read more

5

5
My respiratory rate is 18 and HS CRP is 6.8. Is this indicative of a cardiac issue or is it a sign of an infection?

My respiratory rate is 18 and HS CRP is 6.8. Is this indicative of a cardiac issue or is it a sign of an infection?

Neither: A respiratory rate if 18 is not impressive unless there are more significant symptoms. The CRP value may be normal depending on the test used to measure it ...Read more

6

6
Doc investigating possible bleeding/coagulation disorders w/blood work. Ordered cardiac/hs CRP instead of normal CRP. Is that right?

Doc investigating possible bleeding/coagulation disorders w/blood work. Ordered cardiac/hs CRP instead of normal CRP. Is that right?

Crp: CRP is a test for inflammation, not aware of it for a bleeding disorder. HS CRP is more specific to inflammation of the blood vessels and the plaque that may be present and if it is inflamed. More a marker for heart disease. ...Read more

7

7
Hs-CRP level of 4.2...could this be autoimmune thyroid related? Definitive high risk for cardiac problems? Thanks!

Non specific: CRP indicates systemic inflammatory state that can include any organ in the body including the thyroid and the heart. As such it has a high sensitivity but low specificity including risk for heart disease ...Read more

8

8
I have had RA, ANA w/reflex, CRP (cardiac), TSH reflex to T4F, sed rate, anti-dsDNA, anti-Smith, all normal. Can I be confident nothing is wrong?

I have had RA, ANA w/reflex, CRP (cardiac), TSH reflex to T4F, sed rate, anti-dsDNA, anti-Smith, all normal. Can I be confident nothing is wrong?

Can anybody?: It seems like you were having an evaluation for arthritis or fatigue (you don't state the symptoms you're concerned about). The studies you got all being normal should be fairly consoling but unfortunately even if we order every imaginable test we can still have one that comes back normal when in fact you have that disease- a false negative. Keep track of your symptoms and get back to your MD ...Read more

10

10
Crp-hs cardiac 8, Sed rate esr 88 neutrophils 10.7, homocysteine19, rf<10. Chf developed recently, Fever at night, fatigue, breathing issues. Can this be lupus or rheumatoid heart issue? Do I need additional tests to determine inflammation of heart?

Crp-hs cardiac 8, Sed rate esr 88 neutrophils 10.7, homocysteine19, rf<10. Chf developed recently, Fever at night, fatigue, breathing issues. Can this be lupus or rheumatoid heart issue? Do I need additional tests to determine inflammation of heart?

Inflamatory Markers: Of ↑ immune system/WBC activity but not cause. Careful: "inflammation" = marketing yet little help for meaning. Yes, could be Lupus & hs-CRP of no help in this setting. Primary drivers of CHF are ↓ heart muscle blood supply due to coronary atherosclerosis, ↑ed glucose & ↑ed BP. Best optimize CADs drivers: NMR-lipoproteins (LDL 9 μmol/L), HbA1c ≤5.0% & SBP <120 mmHg. ...Read more

12

12
Recent blood test shows that my ploys level is 79.8 %, lymphocytes are at 12.8 % and C-Reactive Protein/Cardiac at 2.91%. Should I be concerned?

Recent blood test shows that my ploys level is 79.8 %, lymphocytes are at 12.8 % and C-Reactive Protein/Cardiac at 2.91%. Should I be concerned?

How do you FEEL?: Percentages mean nothing without absolute numbers. I can do this to my CBC by taking a cold shower. Nobody really knows what to do with C-reactive protein except that we're pressured to order it as a cardiac risk factor. Stay fit, protect your vasular system, and worry about labs only if your physician tells you something is bad wrong. ...Read more

13

13
Does a high HS CRP point to cancer or coronary artery disease?

Does a high HS CRP point to cancer or coronary artery disease?

Not really: CRP is a marker of inflammation and not used for diagnosis. High levels are associated with higher risk of coronary disease and stroke, however it can be high in setting of infections and inflammatory diseases as well. ...Read more

14

14
Hs-crp 8.9, dizziness, tachycardia, nausea. Could it be coronary artery disease? Clinic doctor said nothing about hs-crp results.

Hs-crp 8.9, dizziness, tachycardia, nausea. Could it be coronary artery disease? Clinic doctor said nothing about hs-crp results.

Highly unlikely: If you were detected as having coronary artery disease it would not have been on the basis of your hs-CRP results not having been taken into consideration. ...Read more

15

15
Can icing a non- rsd/crps area be bad for that area too?

Can icing a non- rsd/crps area be bad for that area too?

Possible / unlikely: Sometimes with rsd / crps you can have enhanced pain close to the area of rsd pain so if you "ice" that area it may feel more painful. It's unlikely ice would spread the disease but it is possible. There can be mirroring pain of the rsd limb on the opposite limb as well so the opposite limb may be feeling more pain if you "ice" it as well but that does not necessarily mean the rsd is spreading. ...Read more

16

16
I have CRPS it's driving me crazy. Being touch, cool air from an ac, even the sun light shining on my arm will have me in pain. Is there help for this?

I have CRPS it's driving me crazy. Being touch, cool air from an ac, even the sun light shining on my arm will have me in pain. Is there help for this?

See Pain Specialist: This should be checked out asap so that treatments can be offered to reduce or eliminate this pain. The longer it goes on makes it harder to treat. Also, the pain could be coming from your spine and may need to be evaluated further. I would see a comprehensive pain specialist that can manage everything you need. ...Read more

17

17
Crp of 18 bad?

Crp of 18 bad?

Treat the number?: Advice: doctors treat patients and not numbers.

A CRP of 18 without the clinical context, is like a fish out of water. You really need to give additional information to get any useful answer from us...Was an infection suspected? How were you feeling? Did you have chest pain? The CRP mentioned can be bad if it's in the context of a heart attack, or not really bad if an infection was suspected. ...Read more

18

18
How common is CRPS?

How common is CRPS?

Pretty rare: This condition is not very common. It involves over reaction by the nervous system after an injury. I have only seen perhaps 20 or 30 cases in my career of > 30 years. ...Read more

19

19
What is the CRP test?

What is the CRP test?

Inflammation: C reactive protein is a globulin protein used as a marker for inflammation like heart disease, cancer, pulmonary embolism, etc. It's commonly used to assess risk for heart disease (high sensitive crp). ...Read more