Top
29
Doctor insights on: Creatinine Normal Upper Limit

Share
1

1
What warrants further evaluation with egfr mine is 50 and the creatinine, sodium, etc have been increasing but still hi end normal limits?

What warrants further evaluation with egfr mine is 50 and the creatinine, sodium, etc have been increasing but still hi end normal limits?

High EGFR: Your seem to have some mild form of chronic kidney disease and need to see a nephrologist for a work up to find its cause. You have hypertension and that may be the causes. You need a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance and protein, to give you an actual not estimated gfr. You will also need an ultrasound of your kidneys to see if you have any obstructive problem with your ureters. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
Is 1.29 serum creatinine cause for concern? Upper normal limit is 1.27. Iā€™m a 30 yr male, 6ā€™2ā€, frequent weightlifter. No known major health issues

You're fine: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Al guys who lift run creatinine above "normal." When I was a pumped young doctor lifting daily. I ran 1.6 or more. Good for you. ...Read more

3

3
Pediatric with 3 months old, from two weeks ago do a creatinine test and the result was under normal limits. today, he repeated the test but the result was upeer the limits.

Pediatric with 3 months old, from two weeks ago do a creatinine test and the result was under normal limits. today, he repeated the test but the result was upeer the limits.

Creatinine: The creatinine testing is for kidney function.
Assuming no renal abnormality before or after
birth detected, the range can vary in newborns.
Urination is ok, no other difficulties or symptoms
just to be followed. Consult if symptoms appear
anytime with pedi MD. Welcome to health tap,
Dr. Ivy Fisher ...Read more

4

4
Creatinine levels rising slightly along with urea nitrogen. Creatinine still within normal limit, urea nitro above. ABS Lymphos Above as well. Why?

Here are some...: Regrading serum creatinine and BUN (blood urea nitrogen), please go to http://www.medicinenet.com/creatinine_blood_test/article.htm; there you will gain adequate knowledge about the significance of these two tests. Besides, to help maintain a healthy life, go to http://formefirst.com/Basics-SelfImprovement.html. More? Contact me at www.healthtap.com/dr-Lin with rqpwjc to login. Best wish to ... ...Read more

5

5
My CREATININE LEVEL recently is 1.42 MG/DL. The reference is 0.6--1.44. My level is always near or in the upper limit. Do I have CKD yet?

My CREATININE LEVEL recently is 1.42 MG/DL. The reference is 0.6--1.44. My level is always near or in the upper limit. Do I have CKD yet?

Probably okay...: Creatinine level reflects lean muscle mass. A constant value at its high end of normal range could be just normal for a young muscular man. In general, don't let a number baffle you and always correlate a number with the overall picture of life. So, ask Doc timely for specific details. ...Read more

7

7
What does"unable to calculate albumin/creatinine ratio as the concentration of microalbin is less than the lower limit of the analytical range" mean?

UA test result: The long-worded result you describe indicates that there is no "microalbumin" in the urine tested. That is good news. The presence of protein in the urine is an ominous finding. ...Read more

8

8
My lab results say there's a lot of phosphate in my urin and my creatinine levels are close to the max limit. Could all this be due to 200mg of Topamax and have I irreversible damaged my kidneys? (Before this I was 99.9999% PHYSICALY healthy).

My lab results say there's a lot of phosphate in my urin and my creatinine levels are close to the max limit. Could all this be due to 200mg of Topamax and have I irreversible damaged my kidneys? (Before this I was 99.9999% PHYSICALY healthy).

Hey buddy!: Phosphate in your urine means absolutely nothing, zero, zip, nada. Creatinine is a function of muscle mass as well as renal function -- nowadays, EVERY well-muscled guy is getting tagged as a "kidney case" by the lab. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine was 1.6-1.7. I read your other notes -- you sound like a vigorous, virile young man and you should be proud of it. Cheers. ...Read more

9

9
105 creatinine level is it normal im female?

Creatine: This is used to test for kidney health. Normal values are 45-90 for women. It is a little high and your doctor should confirm the results. Please see your md. Men have higher numbers due to larger muscle mass. ...Read more

10

10
How to bring creatinine level to normal from 2.9?

High creatinine: You need to see a nephrologist to find out what is causing your elevated creatinine (c) level. The c level is dependent on age, sex, race and weight. Causes of an elevated creatinine are obstruction of the outflow of urine, kidney and drugs that cause renal problems. Go to a nephro, have a 24 hour urine collection for c clearance and protein, have a renal ultrasound and blood work to get a plan. ...Read more

12

12
O have creatinine 1.18, how normal it is, and how can i reduce it?

That's fine, buddy: Your creatinine is a function of your muscle mass. When I was lifting weights daily, mine ran 1.6 to 1.8 at my peak. There's no reason to treat a lab value. In my opinion, the current fad for focusing on minute elevations of creatinine as diagnostic of kidney disease is subscience. I'd be thankful for good health. ...Read more

13

13
What is the normal range for creatinine in my blood?

What is the normal range for creatinine in my blood?

It depends: Most healthy women run around 0.6-1.0 mg/dL. Most healthy men run 1.0-1.4. When I was lifting weights a lot, I ran 1.6 or 1.7. ...Read more

14

14
What causes marked bun elevation with normal creatinine?

Co-tango usually: The BUN is usually 10 times the creatinine. When the creatinine goes up, the BUN goes up similarly to roughly keep this proportion, in most kidney disease states.

The notable exception is when the creatinine goes up say by 20% to 1.2, but the BUN goes up *5 to 50. This strongly suggests a pre-renal state, commonly dehydration.

Mild elevations of BUN with normal creatinines aren't of concern. ...Read more

15

15
What is a normal creatinine level after using no-xplode?

Higher: This product contains creatine which is metabolised into creatinine. Thus for a short time the creatinine level may be higher. This should be of no clinical consequence, the creatine may provide a short, easily extinguished increase in muscle strenght. ...Read more

16

16
Creatinine of 7.1 after 3 months of dialysis. Is this normal?

Creatinine of 7.1 after 3 months of dialysis. Is this normal?

Sounds Normal: The adequacy of dialysis is measured using the change in serum BUN before and after a dialysis treatment. Serum cr does not mean much in this population. ...Read more

17

17
My bilirubin level is 25, the normal limit is under 20. Is this normal?

My bilirubin level is 25, the normal limit is under 20. Is this normal?

High bilirubin : It's hard to say exactly without more information. There are two kinds of bilirubin measured, conjugated and unconjugated. Bilirubin is made in the body and broken down (conjugated) in the liver. Knowing which type is elevated help figure out if you're making too much or not eliminating fast enough. There are diseases (Gilbert's disease) that cause mild elevations that are not a problem. ...Read more

18

18
What is a normal level of creatinine for a male over 50 that has one kidney?

Normal creatinine: One's serum creatinine level is dependent on one's age, body weight, race and sex. To get an exact idea of how kidney is functioning, you need to have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance done. See a neprhologist to have this done to see how well your one kidney is working. ...Read more

19

19
Is it normal to have an elevated creatinine level if you only have one kidney?

Is it normal to have an elevated creatinine level if you only have one kidney?

See below: No one kidney is enough if it is normal to maintain a normal creatinine make certain you are not dehydrated and repeat the test. ...Read more

20

20
Once your blood creatinine level goes up can it ever return to a normal level again?

Yes: Pre renal azotemia, a rise in BUN and creatinine caused by fluid depletion is easily corrected with hydration.

Other causes respond to time and more complex remedies. Ocassionally just stopping a medication leads to dramatic improvement. Your physician can guide you through this. ...Read more

21

21
Hi Dr. If normal range for BUN/Creatinine is 8-20 should I be alarmed if mine is 23?

Bun: It is common for bun to be mildly elevated and to normalize when the test is repeated. The BUN number can be temporarily increased depending on the body current state of hydration. Try hydrating a little a few hours before your next blood test. ...Read more

22

22
Is 1.09 creatinine level normal?I'm on a diet and haven exercising for 1 week. Im a male.

It's fine: It depends on your musculiarity. When i was lifting weights daily, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.7. Slim guys tend to run 1.0-1.3. ...Read more

23

23
My ALT is 76 and above the normal limit. Should i be concerned? I've never had it above the limit.

My ALT is 76 and above the normal limit. Should i be concerned? I've never had it above the limit.

Not really concerned: Ast/alt elevations are common and at that low level are very nonspecific. Best bet is to repeat in a month or two or sooner if you develop any issues. Would need to consider things like hepatitis , alcohol, fatty infiltration, etc. ...Read more

24

24
Could you tell me if the creatinine of kidney is 160mol is it possible to get back to normal range?

Lowering creatinine?: You should see a nephrologist (n) for a history and examination. Creatinine (c) levels can come down i some instances. Patients who have taken non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents can have their c elevated and this goes down after they are stopped. Patients with obstruction of their urinary outflow can have elevated c levels return to normal after relief of the it. See a n more information. ...Read more

25

25
My CREATININE 59.0 mg/dL and I am a woman of 40 years old weighing 127lbs. Is this normal.

Creatinine: You need to report what's the source specimen for this creatinine. If it is a serum creatinine, then it's highly abnormal. But I think it's probably a urine specimen, then in which case it's fine. ...Read more

26

26
What kind of condition does the asian person have if creatinine is .60 normal but GFR is less at 59 for 28 years old?

You're fine: Many other pathologists and nephrologists agree with me that the "estimated GFR's" are misleading and subscientific. The fact that there's an adjustment for black people "because black people are more muscular" suggests a misuse of data. Many people are being told they're sick when they're not. Your creatinine is perfectly fine and I would stop worrying unless there's something else concerning. ...Read more

28

28
I think I have pacs. I know they are benign but is there an upper limit as to how many per minute are considered ok/normal?

I think I have pacs. I know they are benign but is there an upper limit as to how many per minute are considered ok/normal?

Not really.: Pac's are benign without an upper limit. Pacs vary in frequency depending upon the state of your nervous and chemical input to the heart. The slower your heart rate gets the more time between beats and the greater the opportunity for and extra beat to slip in. When you exercise or your heart rate speeds up they should disappear. ...Read more

29

29
Creatinine 1.5 but BUN in normal range. I thought both creatinine and Bun increase at the same time. What could cause this?

Look at GFR: Creatinine and BUN are 2 different ways of assessing the filtration of your kidneys. The true measurement of your filtration is the GFR (glomerular filtration rate). We typically use BUN to Creatinine ratios to decipher the underlying cause of any mild renal injury. Creatinine 1.5 is near normal. BUN-Creat ratio of >20 typically is related to dehydration. Hope this helps. ...Read more