Top
10
Doctor insights on: Creatinine

Share
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,192 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Overview)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the kidney is functioning poorly.


1

1
28 yr female, creatinine .71 mg/dl, anion gap 14, others good except glucose only 51. Are these numbers ok or could indicate early issues?

28 yr female, creatinine .71 mg/dl, anion gap 14, others good except glucose only 51. Are these numbers ok or could indicate early issues?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab values appear normal. Glucose is lower than normal but if you do not have symptoms, it would be better to leave it alone. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,192 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Overview)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the kidney is functioning poorly.


2

2
Protein, ur(mg/24 h) - (0-150 mg/24 hr) 324 h protein, total urine - (0-84 mg/gcr) 161 h creatinine clearance - (85.0 - 125.0) 140.6 h creatinine, ur(mg/h) - (41.7 - 83.3) 84.2 h.. My kidneys okay?

Protein, ur(mg/24 h) - (0-150 mg/24 hr) 324 h protein, total urine - (0-84 mg/gcr) 161 h creatinine clearance - (85.0 - 125.0) 140.6 h creatinine, ur(mg/h) - (41.7 - 83.3)  84.2 h.. My kidneys okay?

May not be okay...: Based on one set of test, a definitive conclusion can not be drawn. In fact, a good history, physical exam, serial tests in conjunction with other related tests are required to deduce a conclusion and give a reasonable advice. But, for sure, you need a close follow-up by a related professional such as pcp or nephrologist. Best. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Plz help my father kidney function tests tells that serum urea 120 mg/dl serum creatinine 2 mg/dl. is these results means renal failure ?

Plz help my father kidney function tests tells that
 serum urea 120 mg/dl
serum creatinine 2 mg/dl.
is these results means renal failure ?

Renal Insufficiency : Your father needs to see a kidney specialist (nephrologist). He needs to avoid NSAID's, keep a normal blood pressure and get on a renal diet. Hope this helps. ...Read more

5

5
What does eGFR Female 51L and eGFR Female AA and CREATININE 1.08 mg/dl. Anything to worry about? Thank you!

What does eGFR Female 51L and eGFR Female AA and CREATININE 1.08 mg/dl. Anything to worry about?

    Thank you!

Estimated GFR: I don't know that 51L or AA mean. But these "estimates" are subscientific. I'm not the only pathologist who believes that this stuff -- which includes an adjustment for race "because black people are more muscular" -- is best ignored. A creatinine of 1.08 is no concern whatever for a mature woman. Be thankful for good health. ...Read more

6

6
I have a low serum creatinine of .50 mg/dl . Is it okay . What should I do to increase it . ?

I have a low serum creatinine  of .50 mg/dl . Is it okay . What should I do to increase it . ?

It's OK: Low or normal serum creatinine indicates normal renal function. Elevation in serum creatinine indicates kidney dysfunction. ...Read more

7

7
41 y/o female. Creatinine 0.92 mg/dL. Weight 72.6 kg. Modified Cockcroft Gault Crcl is 69 mL/minute. What do these values mean ?

Kidney Function: Cockcroft-Gault is a formula used to determine how well your kidneys function. It is expressed as a Creatinine Clearance in ml/min and is adjusted for age and weight. ...Read more

8

8
What do you suggest if my dad is having serum creatinine 4.4 mg/dl is that a serious issue?

It is abnormal.: It could mean that his kidneys are not working well, or possibly he is having a reaction to certain medications that damage the muscles. In any case he needs to see his doctor about it, it may be a serious issue. ...Read more

10

10
My father is having serum creatinine 4.4 mg/dl. Is this a problem?

Don't Rx the lab: Dad probably is in moderately advanced kidney failure and needs to be under the care of a nephrologist. It may simply be temporary shutdown after illness or medication. ...Read more