Top
30
Doctor insights on: Creatinine Levels In Urine Test

Share
1

1
How to keep creatinine levels above 20 mg/dl? I do not use drugs but need a drug urine test 3 times a week. The level of creatinine must be over 20 mg/dl. I changed nothing in my diet and recently had a level of 14.1 and was told I diluted. I am worrie

How to keep creatinine levels above 20 mg/dl? I do not use drugs but need a drug urine test 3 times a week. The level of creatinine must be over 20 mg/dl. I changed nothing in my diet and recently had a level of 14.1 and was told I diluted. I am worrie

The: The most common reason for low creatinine is that you drink a lot of fluids. It is not abnormal to have low creatinine, it's just that the people doing the lab test want the urine concentrated enough that it can pick up trace amounts of the drugs they are testing for. Dilute urine= less of drug in urine sample. Some people have a medical condition that makes them unable to concentrate their urine (low levels of adh (vasopressin), (vasopressin) anti-diuretic hormone) release from the pituitary gland.
If you don't have this condition, then on test days avoid liquids (sips ok, glasses not ok) until after the urine test. Best results would be to avoid liquids 4 hours before test. If creatinine is still low, you might want to see an endocrinologist to evaluate for low adh (vasopressin). If the doctor can validate this, then your employer can't legally hassle you about your low creatinine. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Is 3822.00 mmol/l normal 24- hour urine creatinine? Is 200.1ug/24h normal cortisol level for 24 hour urine test?

See below: Normal urine creatinine (24-hour sample) values range from 7-21 mmol/day (males) and 5-16 mmol/day (females). Results depend greatly on your age and amount of lean body mass.

Normal urine 'free' cortisol (24-hour sample) is usually less than 50 ug (=mcg). ...Read more

3

3
My creatinine level was 56 and my gor is 56. Just had a urine test and ultrasound. I also have Gastroparesis. Does that play a role in my levels?

My creatinine level was 56 and my gor is 56. Just had a urine test and ultrasound. I also have Gastroparesis. Does that play a role in my levels?

Creatinine 56: No real relationship between creatinine and gastroparesis. And a creatinine of 56 probably not compatible with life. Please check the numbers and resubmit your question ...Read more

4

4
Female white age 42. Primary hemochromatosis has caused stage 3cirrhosis. Now a urine test shows a creatintine level of 222.3. Should I be concerned?

Female white age 42. Primary hemochromatosis has caused stage 3cirrhosis. Now a urine test shows a creatintine level of 222.3. Should I be concerned?

Yes: The units are micromoles / liter, right? I'm really sorry that your hemochromatosis led to cirrhosis but the phlebotomy treatments you are receiving should at least partly reverse it. Your physician will work you up for the cause of what may be mild renal insufficiency. Some people like yourself get an IgA nephropathy secondary to liver disease; there are other possibilities. ...Read more

5

5
Low creatinine on a urine test, what caused that?

Low creatinine on a urine test, what caused that?

Several things: The most likely is inadequate collection of urine such that some of the 24 hour sample was discarded. Other causes are low muscle mass, which can occur in very small stature people, advanced age, bed bound individuals, and in patients with cirrhosis. ...Read more

6

6
I recently had a random urine test done, and my protein total random urine is 393. My creatinine two urine is 242.6. Is this high?

I recently had a random urine test done, and my protein total random urine is 393. My creatinine two urine is 242.6. Is this high?

These results could: Be due to effects on the kidney from diabetes, hypertension, autoimmune, connective tissue diseases etc. Ask and get reassurance from your dr. Take care! Http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/protein-in-urine/my00630. http://www. M.webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/proteinuria-protein-in-urine. ...Read more

7

7
I took a drug screen urine test and it said benzoylecgonine 150 cutoff and creatinine urine 104.9 what does that mean??

I took a drug screen urine test and it said benzoylecgonine 150 cutoff and creatinine urine 104.9 what does that mean??

Everything: It means the principal cocaine metabolite has been detected in a genuine urine sample. Truth be told, I would be much more concerned about your long-term health if you are using cocaine than about any immediate consequences. It is a dreadfully treacherous drug that will ruin your life. If you are not using, this is an error. Get a lawyer ...Read more

8

8
Will protein-creatinine ratio be calculated, if urine test only show ''traces'' of protein? Or do they only do it, if it's over 300 mg/l?

No.: Spot urine protein to creatinine ratio must be ordered separately. Trace proteinuria can be significant in some disease conditions such as diabetes, when microalbumin to creatinine ratio should be calculated. ...Read more

9

9
24hr urine test cortisol was 51nmol, creatinine 5.8nmol (low)I was exactly 10mins shy of being at 24hrs. When creatinine tested in feb Was 7. What is it?

24 hr urine: Your urine creatinine will vary. Beside kidney function, exercise, muscle damage/bruising, meat intake and other factors can affect this. It is hard to interpret the numbers you give, since it is not clear what the normal range is, and whether the values are normalized to urine volume. Talk to your doctor. ...Read more

10

10
I have a urine test don on 1-27-2012 the test come back microalbumin/ creatinine ratio, random urine 2084 how bad is it what I need to do to fix it and how bad is it. I don nothing about the pr.

Please: Please reply with more information. The number you gave is not a ratio. It is very difficult to interpret what a random urine creatinine level means without knowing the microalbumin level and looking at the ratio. Lastly, whoever ordered this test should be able to explain why they ordered it and what the results mean. Please reply with more information or follow up with your doctor.
Take care. ...Read more

11

11
Urine test on my 11 year old showed low creatinine (12.5), microalbumin (12.9), high ratio (103). Does this indicate microalbuminuria or not?

Urine test on my 11 year old showed low creatinine (12.5), microalbumin (12.9), high ratio (103). Does this indicate microalbuminuria or not?

Possibly: It does mean that in that particular urine sample, your child was excreting higher than normal levels of albumin. However, he would need to have his urine tested 2-3 more times in the next few months to confirm the diagnosis, as lots of things (such as exercise) can temporarily increase your excretion of albumin. It is important to follow up with your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
Clarification: 5 yr old: urine test is trace of blood, creatinine 3.3mg/dl
and calcium 2.4 how concerned should we be? She don't see dr till aug 12

Clarification: 5 yr old: urine test is trace of blood, creatinine 3.3mg/dl<br/> and calcium 2.4 how concerned should we be? She don't see dr till aug 12

Screening test: The ratio of the components on this study look for evidence of higher than normal calcium excretion. At 5, the expeccted ratio of calcium to creatinine would be. 42 while the numbers you cite give a ratio of. 73. This suggests higher calcium loss. It can be seen in a variety of conditions. Confirmatory tests may include a 24 hour urine collection. Timing of your followup is adequate. ...Read more

13

13
If reference range is < 0.86 ng/mg for F2 Isospostane/Creatinine ratio urine test, what is normal reference range for just F2 Isoprostane urine test?

If reference range is < 0.86 ng/mg for F2 Isospostane/Creatinine ratio urine test, what is normal reference range for just F2 Isoprostane urine test?

Oxidative stress: The F2-isoprostane/Cr ratio is the “gold standard” for measuring oxidative stress in people who have lifestyle risks due to poor diet or smoking, a family Hx of cardiovascular disease, or hyperlipidemia. ^ levels are seen in conditions with an incr risk of atherosclerosis and certain cancers. Urine values require creatinine in the analysis, range from 0.14 - 0.53 ng/mg w/ LC/MS, 1.02-1.30 w/ GC/MS ...Read more

15

15
My urine test shows creatinine is 1.3. Blood tests show urea 3.5 and persistent low egfr 55. What does it mean? What do I need to do? Feel really ill.

My urine test shows creatinine is 1.3. Blood tests show urea 3.5 and persistent low egfr 55. What does it mean? What do I need to do? Feel really ill.

Find cause: Assuming your creatinine is blood level; mine runs 1.5 or so as I'm a muscle kind of guy but it's high for a lady. This old-fashioned pathologist doubts the value of in lab-generated egfr's in the absence of known kidney disease. Anything from serious disease to over-the-counter painkillers can raise creatinine / compromise the kidneys for at least a while. Follow up & consider other causes. ...Read more

16

16
Slight foamy urine. Spot urine test-protein 5mg/dl, creatinine 37mg/dl, albumin 2 mg/litre. Is it normal or proteinuria?

Slight foamy urine. Spot urine test-protein 5mg/dl, creatinine 37mg/dl, albumin 2 mg/litre. Is it normal or proteinuria?

Proteinuria: We generally calculate the urine protein to creatinine ratio and as long as the ratio is below 300 mg/g it is considered not significant (yours is only 135mg/g) so your proteinuria is not significant. But the Albumin level you mentioned, is it serum (blood) Albumin level? If yes, it is very low and unlikely! Please verify your Albumin level and it's source (blood or urine). ...Read more

17

17
For a spot urine test for 50lb girl, is trace blood, calcium 2.4, creatinine 3.3 within normal range? If not what can it be from? How can I help her

As answered earlier: A spot urinary calcium to creatinine ratio of 2.4/3.3 is. 72, which is high for age and means more calcium is being lost than normal. This can also explain the urine red blood cells, as calcium buildup in the kidneys has this effect. There are several possible causes. Followup with your doc at your scheduled appointment and complete the evaluation. ...Read more

18

18
My egfr is 72ml and creatinine is 1.38mg. Urine test and USG-KUB is normal showing sludge/debris in both kidneys with early calculi. Anything to worry?

Ask your doctors...: A;though sGFR may be at its low end, it is still worthwhile to do nothing but wait and see as long as being asymptomatic. Of course, keep eyes on your clinical profile with repeating another set of blood tests for renal function in 2-3 months; that is reasonable. To do things right for good medical care, follow instructions described in http://formefirst. Com/eNewsletter06.html. Best wish to health ...Read more

19

19
36yrs old, recently waking up with puffy, swollen hands that go down eventually. What's happening? Kidneys? Recent urine test shows high creatinine.

Salt intake: This is almost always from salt intake. A high urine creatinine is meaningless by itself. A high blood or serum creatinine is a different story. Cut back on the salt and see what happens. If it continues, tell your doctor. Salt is everywhere. If it is in the first 4 ingredients on food, that's a high salt item. ...Read more

23

23
How does 1 cigarette per day affect the cotinine level? If user quits 24 hours before swab or urine test.

How does 1 cigarette per day affect the cotinine level? If user quits 24 hours before swab or urine test.

Cotinine levelis: Metabolite of nicotine, if exposed to smoke, nonsmokers will usuallyhave less than 1 ng/ml. Heavy exposure is 1-10ng/ml, if you are smoking hard to tell but probably more than 10 and why do it, just stop and keep getting up if fall, try 800quitnow for free help/nicotine patch and try wellbutrin sr and or chantix. Would likely have. It could last in your body 1 week, maybe less since 1 cigaret ...Read more

28

28
Urine test came back with a ph level of 8.5 What does that mean? Could it be related to SOB which I thought was asthma but meds & inhaler not helping

Likely not related: Urine pH reflects the function of the kidneys in maintaining the acid base balance in the body & the lungs also play a role through a diff. Mechanism. A value of 8.5, slightly above normal limit. Increased acid may increase your rate of breathing. Uncontrolled SOB should be re-evaluated by your physician for a better control of your resp. Problem who can also determine need for nephrology consult ...Read more

29

29
If I abused ritalin/methylphenidate and was given a urine test will the levels show that I abused it or will it just show up as a positive so I'll be?

If I abused ritalin/methylphenidate and was given a urine test will the levels show that I abused it or will it just show up as a positive so I'll be?

A routine SAMHSA-5: urine test does not screen for methylphenidate. If a specific screen for mph is used, it depends on the duration of action of the formulation you took & how rapidly you metabolize & excrete it. I hope that you heard yourself say that you're abusing prescription medications. Next step is to recognize that you need to seek treatment for both your addiction & any comorbid psychiatric disorder (s). ...Read more

30

30
If I abused ritalin (methylphenidate) the night before I was given a urine test will it show high levels of ritalin (methylphenidate) in my system or just a positive for ritalin (methylphenidate)?

Depends on the test: Some tests only screen for the presence of the drug, while others will actually look for the quantity of the material. Either way, if it was not a valid prescribed use, you could be looking at federal time for use of a controlled substance. Any level will fit the definition for that charge. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more