Top
20
Doctor insights on: Creatinine Lab Values

Share
1

1
What is creatinine on lab work?

What is creatinine on lab work?

Kidney: It is a breakdown product of creatine phosphate from muscles. It is a measure of kidney function, if high suggests that kidneys are unable to clear it from blood. ...Read more

Dr. Ana Adelstein
4 doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
My labs came back and my bun/ creatinine was 23. ?

My labs came back and my bun/ creatinine was 23. ?

Bun/creatinine ratio: This is only mildly elevated. If all other labs are normal and you are urinated a normal volume, likely cause is dehydration. followup with your doctor if symptoms persist or worsen ...Read more

3

3
Lab creatinine changed from 9 to 1.2 should I worry?

No: You may have put on some muscle, gotten a little dehydrated, or taken some ibuprofen. The key is "how do you feel?". ...Read more

4

4
My alk phosp test came back at 137 range is 50to136 and creatinine was 0.8 range is 0.5to1.2 should I have concerns, all other labs were fine.

My alk phosp test came back at 137 range is 50to136 and creatinine was 0.8 range is 0.5to1.2 should I have concerns, all other labs were fine.

Probably normal: It is perfectly normal for 5% of the population to be a bit outside of the "normal" lab values. Unless you are far outside of the norms or know that your values are changing significantly over time there is little to worry about. It is reasonable to recheck mildly abnormal labs in a few months. That value may be your normal value and not indicative of any problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
In Sep my eGFR was 70 with creatinine of .88, started Spiro in Jan, now numbers are 49 eGFR and 1.2 cr. Dose cut in half, labs the same. Should I worry?

In Sep my eGFR was 70 with creatinine of .88, started Spiro in Jan, now numbers are 49 eGFR and 1.2 cr. Dose cut in half, labs the same. Should I worry?

Rise of creatinine: You should see a nephrologist (N) to find the cause of your acute rise of creatinine (C). It may be due to causes other than Sprio (S). Causes of acute rises of C are nephrotoxic agents and obstruction, among others. See a N to get an answer to your question. Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
Can Ccr be 9.7 ml/min if S.Creatinine is just 2.37 mg/dl? S. Cr is consistent for 3 yrs. Does that mean I need dialysis, or it may be lab error?

Subscientific: This pathologist doesn't believe in the "estimated GFR's" from spot creatinines. The idea of dialyzing somebody with a creatinine 2.3 is bolt stupid. I'll bet your nephrologist -- if you've even been referred -- will tell you the same thing. Just watch your diabetes and your hypertension and hopefully we can keep this under control. ...Read more

10

10
My dates-creatinine/egfr(epi)/egfr(mdrd) are: 9/10-.93/70/63, 9/11-1.00/64/58, 7/12-1.24/48/45*, and 8/12-1.06/59/54. *results from diff lab. What action should be pursued? Should i be concerned?

My dates-creatinine/egfr(epi)/egfr(mdrd) are: 9/10-.93/70/63, 9/11-1.00/64/58, 7/12-1.24/48/45*, and 8/12-1.06/59/54. *results from diff lab. What action should be pursued? Should i be concerned?

EGFR limitations: You seem to be concerned with your varying estimated GFR (egfr) levels. You lab data shows only creatinine (levels). To find out your actual kidney function see a nephrologist (n) and have a 24 hour urine collection for a c clearance. This will give you your actual level of renal function, not an estimate. A n will let you know if you should or should not be worried about your kidney function. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
My blood creatinine, serum is 0.50. The lab said it was low. What does this mean? How can I get it to be normal? I am 56 years old.S

You are normal: Creatinine levels are a reflection of muscle mass and kidney function. Bad kidney function never results in low creatinine. If you are skinny and do not eat much meat, your creatinine may be lower than "normal" but it is not abnormal at all. There is no need to try to increase your creatinine. ...Read more

13

13
Lab creatinine blood test levels changed from .9 to 1.2 should I worry?

Lab creatinine blood test levels changed from .9 to 1.2 should I worry?

Creatinine: And change from .9 to 1.2 can be significant , specially if someone is taking any medication that can cause kidney injury, or has diabetes and hypertension; however, dehydration can also cause BUN and creatinine to go higher, patient with high muscle mass and after excercising can cause an increase in creatinine, this test should be repeated if preoccupied. ...Read more

14

14
If the blood in the sample that gets sent to the lab clots, can that give a result that shows a high level of creatinine?

If the blood in the sample that gets sent to the lab clots, can that give a result that shows a high level of creatinine?

No effect on creatin: Some of the tubes of blood that are drawn ate supposed to clot. The clot is the red blood cell mass and the yellow fluid is serum. Creatinine (among other things) is measured in the serum. The most common problem is called hemolysis. This happens when the tube of blood is shaken to much. The red blood cells break (or "lyse"). This causes a falsely high potassium reading. No effect on creatini ...Read more

15

15
Serum Creatinine 0.98 serum jaffe method.last month it was 1.2 but in different lab. Is jaffe standard method and what is normal range??

Labs vary: Even different instruments both running the Jaffe will often produce different results. For creatinine, this is famous. And you may have put on a bit more muscle in the interim. "Reference range" varies from lab to lab as well, and it's by no means the same as "healthy range" -- it's set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end. A creatinine of 1.2 is no concern for a guy. ...Read more

17

17
Hi sir my lab result is here now my creatinine level is 1.13 normal range is 1.2 my sgpt is 60 normal range 36 is this dangerous? Please help ne thank

Follow it: Your creatinine is fine especially if you are physically fit. When I was lifting weights every day, mine ran 1.6 or even a bit higher. Your physician will probably repeat your SGPT off alcohol and and meds and if it is still up, run a few more labs to look for hepatitis virus, hemochromatosis, or Wilson's ...Read more

18

18
78.8 mcv, 26 mch, 15.2 rdw, 0.6 creatinine, 5 anion gap. Could you please interpret these labs for me? Thank you!

Looks like low blood: You have a low MCV and mchc. Your RDW is high and your anion gap and creatinine are normal. It looks like with your high RDW and other low blood results that you've got some anemic process going on. The high RDW could mean that there is a destructive process to your red cells as this shows a great difference in the size of your red cells. It would help to see your dr. And get a blood smear. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
What causes an elevated bun/creatinine ratio on your lab results?

Dehydration: Is most common cause of high BUN with normal creatinine (therefore high ratio). Other causes can be high protein load in the diet, muscle injury or muscle breakdown (bun is formed by the breakdown of proteins). Whether to worry depends on how high the BUN is, and the circumstances when the test was drawn. Talk to the doctor who ordered the test for personalized interpretation. ...Read more

20

20
My lab results were normal for bun and creatinine however bun/creatinine ratio was high?

Possibly Dehydration: Thank goodness, your kidney function is normal. But any increase bun/creatinine ratio, typically > 20 could mean that you are dehydrated. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,208 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more