Top
10
Doctor insights on: Creatinine Bilirubin

Share

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


4

4
RBS-65Mg,UREA-30Mg,CREATININE-1.2Mg,BILIRUBIN TOTAL-1.38Mg/dL,BILIRUBIN DIRECT-0.43Mg/dL,SGPT-48U/L,Haemo-16.7.Do i have anything to worry about?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, (other than RBS which I do not know about) your lab results are fine and are not a cause for concern. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
RBS-65Mg,UREA-30Mg,CREATININE-1.2Mg,BILIRUBIN TOTAL-1.38Mg/dL,BILIRUBIN DIRECT-0.43Mg/dL,SGPT-48U/L,Haemo-16.7.Do i have anything to worry about?

RBS-65Mg,UREA-30Mg,CREATININE-1.2Mg,BILIRUBIN TOTAL-1.38Mg/dL,BILIRUBIN DIRECT-0.43Mg/dL,SGPT-48U/L,Haemo-16.7.Do i have anything to worry about?

Probably not: First of all, you need to check what the range of normal values are for the lab that processed your blood sample. The blood urea may be on the upper side of normal, but with a normal or slightly elevated creatinine, meaning you may be dehydrated. The TBIL is slightly elevated but normal DBIL, consistent with dehydration also. SGPT may be a bit high, would suggest to repeat these labs ...Read more

7

7
BUN is 4, bilirubin is 1.25, and creatinine is .77. Is my BUN too low? It has consistently been lower than normal.

Do not worry: You cannot have too low a BUN. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

8

8
I have bilirubin level of 3.4, creatinine of .28, BUN/Creatinine of 43, and protein of 5.8. Everything I read suggests severe liver disfunction, ????

Kidney function: The results you listed are more related to renal function. Make sure you are drinking enough water and that you f/u with your doctor. This can happen when you are dehydrated, have an infection (viral or bacterial) with certain medications. Find out what the cause of the dysfunction is so that you can properly address and treat it. Good luck, hope you feel better soon ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Urinalysis shows protein 100ml/dL, Bilirubin 1mg/dL, Urobilirubin 1mg/dL, RBC 20-30hpf, pus cell occasional, Creatinine 1.4? What to Do now? ThanksDOC

A few things: If you are muscular, the creatinine is normal. Most worrisome is the blood in your urine. You'll get a work up to rule out something serious like kidney cancer. Urine bilirubin may be a lab error and the uronilinogen is normal. ...Read more

10

10
What amylase level is too high for female? What can be problems if also high BUN/Creatinine ratio, high anion gap, and high direct bilirubin?

What amylase level is too high for female? What can be problems if also high BUN/Creatinine ratio, high anion gap, and high direct bilirubin?

Why do you ask?: Amylase kay be very high without being a problem because of a harmless variant called macroamylasemia. The ratio is useful only to explain other abnormals is obvious disease. Same is basically true if the gap. If you feel well, slightly high direct bilirubin may be meds or a minir metabolic glitch. Your physician is your best guide. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,189 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more