Top
10
Doctor insights on: Creatinine 214 7

Share
1

1
I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

GFR: Your Estimated filtration rate is borderline. This is not a problem itself. The important concern is whether disease exists that might be progressive. Serum creatinine of 1.0 is "normal". So is serum creatinine 1.1. However, creatinine relates to muscle mass. If you are small muscled as a. 55 yo woman, then creatinine of 1.1 or 1.0 may indicate some minor impairment in its excretion. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,189 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
Suppose the level of creatanine of a patient goes up to seven but he is having normal flow of urine should he contact nefrologist or medine specialis?

ELEV. CREAT: Yes, a nephrologist is likely apropriate after blockage has been ruled out. It is difficult to tell wether your bladder is emptying at times if it is a slow process that is causing blockage. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
My creatinine is 0.7 and my crcl is 111.9; should I be worried about this?

My creatinine is 0.7 and my crcl is 111.9; should I be worried about this?

No: That's normally especially for a young lady. You're in the normal range. As a pathologist, I have no use for these subscientific estimates of creatinine clearance. ('add 25% if you are african-american because african-americans are more muscular.') when i was lifting weights daily i ran 1.6-1-7 and today every bodybuilder is an instant kidney case. Common sense should rule. ...Read more

6

6
Creatinine of 7.1 after 3 months of dialysis. Is this normal?

Creatinine of 7.1 after 3 months of dialysis. Is this normal?

Sounds Normal: The adequacy of dialysis is measured using the change in serum BUN before and after a dialysis treatment. Serum cr does not mean much in this population. ...Read more

7

7
What can I do if my creatinine blood result is 0.7 is that good and what is it in reference to?

What can I do if my creatinine blood result is 0.7 is that good and what is it in reference to?

Depends: Normal serum creatinine ranges from 0.7- 1.5 mg /dl in many labs, however one should review the normal range in their lab report. Creatinine is a byproduct of muscle metabolism and is excreted by the kidneys. High serum creatinine generally indicate kidney damage.High levels can be seen in muscle damage, people who consume creatine supplements.Your result is good.Review the lab report with md. ...Read more

8

8
My 24 hour creatinine test was 6.9 mmol/day with a reference of 7.7-17.7. What does this low value mean?

Nothing whatsoever: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. You're probably a healthy-lightweight lady and you should be happy. ...Read more