Top
30
Doctor insights on: Creatinine 1

Share
1

1
Creatinine 1.6 with one kidney functioning. What all to eat drink etc?

Creatinine 1.6 with one kidney functioning. What all to eat drink etc?

Choices matter: You are making a good decision to choose your lifestyle. Since you already have moderate kidney disease, protecting the remaining is important. Weight loss, exercise, low sodium diet, avoiding tobacco and nsaids together with controlled blood pressure and blood sugar will protect your remaining kidney function. Fluid intake in general water if your thirsty, don't "push" fluids. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


3

3
Creatinine 1.3 bun and others normal. I don't have high BP or diabetics. One nephro told me to take taurine and acetylecystine. How useful is this?

Creatinine 1.3 bun and others normal. I don't have high BP or diabetics. One nephro told me to take taurine and acetylecystine. How useful is this?

Creatinine: Normal creatinine ranges from 0.6 -1.3.
This can vary from lab to lab age and sex. Dehydration, exercise for 2 days prior to testing and ingestion of > 8oz of meat can erroneously elevate levels. ...Read more

4

4
I had one more quick question. If bun 25, creatinine 1.5, bun/creat ratio 17, egfr 58...The egfr means im in stage 3 CKD right? 58% kidney function?

Stage 3 CKD: You are correct in that your estimated GFR of 58 ml/min puts you into stage 3 chronic kidney disease. Remember, your GFR is estimated. The actual result may be greater, or lower, than the egfr. To get your acutal gfr, have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance. Ask the physician who orders this test to have proteinuria (p) assess in that sample. If p is present, it may needed to be treated. ...Read more

5

5
Is muscular exercising to strengthen arms and legs in someone with one kidney, creatinine 1.49 & eGFR 42 harmful because it may increase creat. Level?

Is muscular exercising to strengthen arms and legs in someone with one kidney, creatinine 1.49 & eGFR 42 harmful because it may increase creat. Level?

No: It's good for you. In fact, if you're working out and feeling okay at age 68 with a creatinine of 1.49, I seriously doubt you have anything wrong with your kidneys beyond a bit of age-related wear-and-tear, or any reason to be concerned. When I was lifting daily as a young doctor, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.7. Hit the gym and treasure the time there. ...Read more

6

6
Creatinine borderline 1.3 how does one lower it?

See nephrologist: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, an estimated glomerular filtration is a better indicator of kidney function. Unless you are a muscular man engaged in heavy physical activity, it would be prudent to see a nephrologist for evaluation and advice. ...Read more

7

7
My uncle has high level of creatinine and one kidney works 25 pct and the other at 50 pct. He is 78. Any trestment suggestions?

Control and prevent.: Treatment is aimed at controlling the underlying disease which is causing his dysfunction (diabetes, hypertension, etc.) and in preventing further damage to the kidneys by avoiding any kidney toxic medications and in potentially taking appropriate medications such as angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors. Sounds like you have already talked to someone about this. ...Read more

8

8
High Serum Creatinine when one kidney has been removed.

High Serum Creatinine when one kidney has been removed.

Single Kidney: You did not mention why your kidney was removed. Please get RENAL Ultrasound to ascertain there are no anatomic problems, such as hydronephrosis, with the remaining kidney. Also infection or stones (obstruction) can also compromise the residual kidney function. Please see a qualified Nephrologist (kidney Specialist) ...Read more

9

9
Creatinine was 1.0 one month ago now it’s 1.5. I was very dehydrated. Is it possible for the creatinine level return to a normal range.

Possible: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would be prudent to repeat the test after proper hydration, .
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

10

10
RAS 50% in one kidney, discontinued ace/arb due to 50% rise in creatinine from 1.46. Protenuria at 2.7 g with norvasc, reduces to 2g bystolic (nebivolol). Advise?

RAS 50% in one kidney, discontinued ace/arb due to 50% rise in creatinine from 1.46. Protenuria at 2.7 g with norvasc, reduces to 2g bystolic (nebivolol). Advise?

Nephrology consult: 65 year old lady with acute/chronic kidney disease, near nephrotic range proteinuria, hypertension? Diabetes? Lupus? Full exam and consultation with a nephrologist. A physician can not look at these values in isolation. What was the BUN/Creatinine ratio? Your physician will evaluate if you had acute renal failure due to pre-renal, intrinsic, or obstructive causes. Full history/exam. ...Read more

11

11
How can cortisol/creatinine be high one week and normal the next. Week one: cortisol 109 creatinine 4500 week two cortisol 16 creatinine 1100?

How can cortisol/creatinine be high one week and normal the next. Week one: cortisol 109 creatinine 4500 week two cortisol 16 creatinine 1100?

The elevated levels: On the first week may be due to dehydration, medical illness, viral/bacterial infection, stress etc. And these likely resolved and reversed with normalization of values. Best wishes! ...Read more

12

12
My creatinine increased from 1.8 to 2.1 within one month. How alarming is this? Feeling tired and lack of appetite. I have CKD

My creatinine increased from 1.8 to 2.1 within one month. How alarming is this? Feeling tired and lack of appetite. I have CKD

Rise in Cr: Yes it is alarming. It shows for some reason your renal function deteriorated further. High BP, uncontrolled diabetes, urine infection, dehydration are common reasons. Control those to keep renal function stable ...Read more

14

14
Should I be concerned if my S.Creatinine level rises from 1.02 mg/dl to 1.12 mg/dl in one months time if ANA is positive?

Follow it: Your history gives me no reason to think you have lupus. You might have taken ibuprofen, put on some extra muscle, or otherwise gotten your creatinine up for some reason. I trust your urinalysis is normal. I'd urge you to stay fit and not fret over small changes in lab values. ...Read more

15

15
What is a normal level of creatinine for a male over 50 that has one kidney?

What is a normal level of creatinine for a male over 50 that has one kidney?

Normal creatinine: One's serum creatinine level is dependent on one's age, body weight, race and sex. To get an exact idea of how kidney is functioning, you need to have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance done. See a neprhologist to have this done to see how well your one kidney is working. ...Read more

16

16
Is it normal to have an elevated creatinine level if you only have one kidney?

Is it normal to have an elevated creatinine level if you only have one kidney?

See below: No one kidney is enough if it is normal to maintain a normal creatinine make certain you are not dehydrated and repeat the test. ...Read more

17

17
How much does creatinine blood level fluctuate in time in one person, within a year? What everything can influence it?

Creatinine level: Should remain stable in a year or long period of time. It gets worse or increases in value when there's kidney problem, dehydration, adverse effects of hypertension, diabetes, medications, IV contrast dyes, creatinine products, autoimmune conditions, muscle breakdown/rhabdomyolysis, heart/liver or kidney failure etc. Http://www. Livestrong. Com/creatinine-serum/. ...Read more

18

18
Hello Dr. Are there any things one should avoid to lower uric acid, creatinine and phosphorus? The last tests showed an increase in those.

Hello Dr. Are there any things one should avoid to lower uric acid, creatinine and phosphorus? The last tests showed an increase in those.

See below: Please consult this site for info:
https://www. Mayoclinic. Org/healthy-lifestyle/nutrition-and-healthy-eating/in-depth/gout-diet/art-20048524
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

19

19
Would serum creatinine or GFR indicate if one kidney is struggling while the other is functioning fine? If not, what testing could identify this?

Physiologic reserve: The body has tremendous redundance for many things, including renal function. So many disorders involving only one kidney's function might be missed with routine GFR or creatinine tests. But on the other hand, most disorders aside from selective vascular or infectious (ascending) disease tend not to just attach one kidney. Single kidney function might be tested by a variety of radiologic tests. ...Read more

20

20
Can lymphoma cause fluctuating uric acid, with all other LFT (LDH, creatinine, etc.) normal? My uric acid changed from 9.2 to 5.1 to 7.3 in one month.

Can lymphoma cause fluctuating uric acid, with all other LFT (LDH, creatinine, etc.) normal? My uric acid changed from 9.2 to 5.1 to 7.3 in one month.

May be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Lymphoma being treated with radiation or chemotherapy may produce fluctuating uric acid result. But fluctuating uric acid levels are not diagnostic of lymphoma. ...Read more

21

21
One month after transplant my creatinine rose up to 2.5. Is it any sign of rejection. Can my kidney be savef.

Needs evaluation: What was the best serum creatinine this kidney was able to achieve? Differential diagnosis includes acute rejection, and drug (tacrolimus) toxicity and you need to contact your transplant program to have an evaluation including blood test, renal U/S, and (likely) a biopsy. ...Read more

23

23
My father had a radical nephrectomy 3 years back. He lost one kidney. Recently tests shown his creatinine level 2.0. Not diabetic. How to lower down?

Follow-up: If dad is a well-muscled man (which raises creatinine well above "normal range" for today's couch potatoes) and we already know why he lost half his nephrons, this may not be an issue. I trust he is being followed up and that folks are watching for focal-segmental glomerulosclerosis / hyperfiltration lesion that's fairly common in kidneys that lose their partner. Don't try to treat a lab value. ...Read more

24

24
5yrold keeps getting random fevers over 5wks looks ill no one knows y her hgb hct mcv nuet% nuet# are high lymp% alp creatinine low. Urine gluc 250?

5yrold keeps getting random fevers over 5wks looks ill no one knows y her hgb hct mcv nuet% nuet# are high lymp% alp creatinine low. Urine gluc 250?

Need to get checked: Not sure what kind of evaluations have been done but there is clearly something going on. Has specialists in hematology or rheumatology evaluated her? ...Read more

25

25
Which one should I believe? The kub utz finding that I have "renal parenchymal disease" or my normal bun, creatinine, & urinalysis. Thank you.

Which one should I believe? The kub utz finding that I have "renal parenchymal disease" or my normal bun, creatinine, & urinalysis. Thank you.

See below: Depends a bit in exactly what they saw, but on ultrasound, that's usually a bit of a soft call. I'd go with the creatinine in general. ...Read more

26

26
I have bowed legs and kidney trasnplant paitent I have one kidney and not work properly latest urea 115 and creatinine 4.7 any tratment for my legs?

I have bowed legs and kidney trasnplant paitent I have one kidney and not work properly latest urea 115 and creatinine 4.7 any tratment for my legs?

Here are some. ..: Please refer to this Q to your nephrologist who has followed you after kidney transplant and should be the one who has known the best about your ongoing medical situation for offering more pertinent realistic assessment and care for a long haul since there is no one drug which can do magic to cure. In fact, doctor has never cured anyone but help patients to modify inside and outside environment... ...Read more

28

28
Should I be concerned if my creatinine level in blood is 1.29 mg/dl and creatine level in urine is 65.5 mg/24 hours? I have a hypertension condition and take one nyphedipine pill and one losartan pill per day. I have a severe back pain.

Should I be concerned if my creatinine level in blood is 1.29 mg/dl and creatine level in urine is 65.5 mg/24 hours? I have a hypertension condition and take one nyphedipine pill and one losartan pill per day. I have a severe back pain.

Yes. You should be.: Although your creatinine level in blood is nit alarmingly high but elevated creatinine is a sensitive marker of kidney bit doing well. The high blood pressure is one of the main reasons for the kidney damage and the blood pressure should be appropriately controlled. You need to check if your urine has proteins in it.

Also make sure that you don't take too many nsaids as they damage the kidneys. ...Read more

29

29
My 14yo son has chronic mouth ulcers (2yrs) and abnormal lab results. Has had 6 ulcers at one time, Magic Mouthwash clears it up, return upon stopping. Low IgM, Low Hemoglobin, MCV, MCH, MCHC, and Creatinine. Elevated RBC, RDW, and B12. W?

My 14yo son has chronic mouth ulcers (2yrs) and abnormal lab results. Has had 6 ulcers at one time, Magic Mouthwash clears it up, return upon stopping. Low IgM, Low Hemoglobin, MCV, MCH, MCHC, and Creatinine. Elevated RBC, RDW, and B12. W?

Mouth sores: Some kids get recurrent crops of mouth sores (apthous ulcers). If these happen frequently or if they interfere with oral intake, please discuss with your doctor. There are some unusual inflammatory diseases associated with mouth sores. ...Read more

30

30
Creatinine 1.3 is it bad?

Maybe (not). . .: It depends. Don't you hate those answers? Creatinine is only a partial assessment of your kidney function. For complete interpretation, we also need your gender (female in your case, I presume), age, ethnicity & body weight. These values are then incorporated into the egfr which is a better measure of your kidney function. Most labs automatically calculate this so ask for result. Normal is 90-100+. ...Read more