Top
20
Doctor insights on: Creatinine

Share
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,215 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Overview)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the kidney is functioning poorly.


1

1
What does creatinine level 1.08 indicates?

What does creatinine level 1.08 indicates?

Normal: Usually indicate normal renal functions. Discuss your lab results with your primary care physician.

See 3 more doctor answers
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,215 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Overview)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the kidney is functioning poorly.


2

2
Creatinine clearance --what exactly is it?

Creatinine clearance --what exactly is it?

It is a measure: Of creatinine, a breakdown product of muscle, and the efficiency of it's removal by functioning kidneys. It is measured by a blood testof creatinine, and a 24 hour urine collection to assess how much is cleared per hour. It is the gold standard of kidney function.

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What does an elevated creatinine mean?

What does an elevated creatinine mean?

? kidney disease: Acute elevation can be due to acute kidney injury, rhabdomyolysis (muscle breakdown), some drugs like trimethoprim may interfere with creatinine excretion and may elevate. Chronic elevation can be due to chronic kidney disease.

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Please describe the normal creatinine level for me?

Please describe the normal creatinine level for me?

Depends: Normal serum creatinine ranges from 0.7- 1.5 mg /dl in many labs, however one should review the normal range in their lab report. Creatinine is a byproduct of muscle metabolism and is excreted by the kidneys. High serum creatinine generally indicate kidney damage.High levels can be seen in muscle damage, people who consume creatine supplements.Review the lab report with md.

5

5
How can the bun/creatinine ratio tell you have dehydration?

How can the bun/creatinine ratio tell you have dehydration?

See below: An elevated BUN with normal creatinine and a ratio of [generally more than 18-20] occurs most commonly in dehydrated individuals and is not a sign of kidney damage.It may also occur in in certain other conditions like bleeding in the intestines, artificial nutrition intravenously of Amino Acids and use of steroids.

6

6
May I have some information for my father. My father 67 y.O, is diabetic, his diabetic is normal for 2 yrs, but the creatinine sometimes going up.?

Renal disease: Diabetes, particularly if not well controlled for several years, can injure the kidney and the creatinine going up may reflect that, or may reflect blood pressure which is not well controlled.

8

8
My uncle has high level of creatinine and one kidney works 25 pct and the other at 50 pct. He is 78. Any trestment suggestions?

Control and prevent.: Treatment is aimed at controlling the underlying disease which is causing his dysfunction (diabetes, hypertension, etc.) and in preventing further damage to the kidneys by avoiding any kidney toxic medications and in potentially taking appropriate medications such as angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors. Sounds like you have already talked to someone about this.

9

9
Do normal ''standard'' urine dipstick tests measure protein/creatinine ratio? Or do they only calculate protein by mg/dl? Please answer

ONLY PROTEIN: Standard urine dipstick only measures protein by colorimetric method. If urine is postive for protein, exclude false positive, eg fever, uti, exercise postural. If positive, quantify it by measuring both protein and creatinine in the urine.. 1+ corresponds to about 200-500 mg/24 hours, a 2+ to 0.5-1.5 gm/24 hours, a 3+ to 2-5 gm/24 hours, and a 4+ represents 7 gm/24 hours or greater.

10

10
My dads creatinine level is now 1.7. Is it safe for surgery?

My dads creatinine level is now 1.7. Is it safe for surgery?

His dr can decide: This questions is best left to be answered by the doctors caring for your father= this one result is not the determining factor as to whether or not he is cleared- the gfr (glomerular filtration rate) is a better test to clarify kidney fxn. & in general this alone doesn't usually inhibit surgery- also the type of surgery is important to consider. Please discuss this issue thoroughly w his doctor.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What are dangerous creatinine levels and can it lead to kidney failure?

What are dangerous creatinine levels and can it lead to kidney failure?

Above 1.2: At most labs. It indicate renal abnormality if it's higher. When associated with elevated BUN or low GFR it indicates some type renal failure- see pcp.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
My mother in law is patient of high BP and diabetic. Her creatinine level is 5.5 and blood urea 140. Is it life threatening and how can be reduced?

My mother in law is patient of high BP and diabetic. Her creatinine level is 5.5 and blood urea 140. Is it life threatening and how can be reduced?

Serious: Your mom needs to be under the care of a competent nephrologist who, when the time comes, can help manage dialysis and/or possible transplantation.

15

15
Pls help. I'm soafraid that I have a kidney disease. The pressure point in my hand is painful when the physical therapist pinch it. He said I have prob

Pls help. I'm soafraid that I have a kidney disease. The pressure point in my hand is painful when the physical therapist pinch it. He said I have prob

Whoa: Pressure points on the hand are of no value in diagnosing kidney disease. I'm sorry somebody has been spending time with health superstitions. If your urinalysis is normal, your serum creatinine is appropriate for your degree of muscularity, and you can concentrate your urine to 1.020, and you have no reason to think you have a renal mass, you do not have medical kidney disease.

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
M58, my back hurts, I can not stand up from sitting position, my cbc, esr, calcium, creatinine normal. Am I safe from multiple myeoloma (upto some extnt?

M58, my back hurts, I can not stand up from sitting position, my cbc, esr, calcium, creatinine normal. Am I safe from multiple myeoloma (upto some extnt?

What makes U feel MM: That's an unusual question to ask if you have multiple myeloma. Is that something your pcp has discussed with your? It's not a normal finding that one looks for when a person can't go from sitting to standing easily. There are other more common factors that can do this that needs to be explored further, since you have a diabetic background. Have your doctor do an exam to determine the cause.

17

17
What is the meaning of the following blood test results creatinine from 1.67 down to 0.83. Ast (sgot) 50, bun creat ratio 22.00, est GFR less than 60?

What is the meaning of the following blood test results creatinine from 1.67 down to 0.83. Ast (sgot) 50, bun creat ratio 22.00, est GFR less than 60?

Kidney and Liver T: Egfr (normal >60), creatinine, bun/cr ratio are all lab values to suggest how the kidney function is, ast is an enzyme secreted by the liver, if its elevated there is something wrong with the liver (it varies from mild to severe). Check with your doctor or mentor about the normal values and the abnormal ones.

18

18
Had my routine abdominal ultrasound. Left kidney had an impression of focal caliectasia? What does this mean. Creatinine was ok. I had no pain. Tnx

Had my routine abdominal ultrasound. Left kidney had an impression of focal caliectasia? What does this mean. Creatinine was ok. I had no pain. Tnx

Probably nothing: One of the calyces may have taken slight damage from an old infection, or the pyramid may be a bit blunt from the way it was formed, or it may be an overread. If your kidneys seem fine, don't worry.

19

19
What means bun/creatinine ratio and elevated alt?

Renal and liver test: Alt-liver enzyme-c priors. Bun=blood urea nitrogen, byproduct of proteins ingested, if rise to high levels due to kidney problem, can cause toxic affects on the body. Creatinine= measurement of renal function. Normal bun/cr ratio about 10. The higher that ratio, the more likely it is not kidney disease per se, but reduction in blood flow or volume to kidney, like when on strong diuretic-prerenal.

20

20
What is high creatinine (1.20) with low sgfr (54)?

Kidney function test: The egfr is estimated glomerular filtration rate. Which is measured by the serum creatinine, a chemical removed from the blood by the kidney. Normal scr is about 1, normal egfr is about 100. You should review these labs with your doctor to see why they are abnormal.

See 2 more doctor answers