Top
10
Doctor insights on: Creatine In Urine

Share
1

1
Positive ANA, Positive Smith antibodies, protein in urine 100, creatine in urine 186. Should I be worried?

Positive ANA, Positive Smith antibodies, protein in urine 100, creatine in urine 186. 

Should I be worried?

Lupus: Anti Smith antibodies are very specific for SLE. They can be positive in other autoimmune diseases including mixed connective tissue disease and scleroderma. A positive ANA especially one with homogenous staining is also associated with SLE but can be positive in other diseases. SLE can be associated with kidney disease with protein in the urine. 100 is normal. No kidney disease. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Can high calcium and potassium in blood taken 4 days after contrast CT scan be caused by the contrast? Normal creatine and urine test

Can high calcium and potassium in blood taken  4 days after contrast CT scan be caused by the contrast? Normal  creatine and urine test

Yes: Newer contrast today withnon-ionic iodonated contrast has less potential for side effects compared to the older generation of contrast. However, contrast-induced nephropathy can occur within anywhere from 1-5 days, with incidence of 0-40% depending on your risk factors, such as pre-existing diabetes, metformin usage. Potassium and calcium levels can increase due to decreased kidney function. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Mom 83 has good blood pressure, no diabetes, active. Grf of 40 now high creatine, normal urine. How serious is this. Please some good news. ?

Mom 83 has good blood pressure, no diabetes, active.  Grf of 40 now high creatine, normal urine. How serious is this. Please some good news. ?

Renal Dysfunction: It means you are having problem with kidney function. Your kidney function is impaired. You have to consult your physician. Neglecting it is not good. If the cause is reversible, further deterioration can be prevented. ...Read more

5

5
Help please! could creatine supplement cause urine in blood?

Help please! could creatine supplement cause urine in blood?

Unsure if directly: Can cause blood in urine, but either way, you need to be examined by a physician. If you have renal damage, or even the development of stones from creatine use, or if the blood is from something else, you need to be assessed by a physician face to face. ...Read more

6

6
5 year male. rt kidney not functional. Left have pyelonephiritis changes at upper & lower pole. urea, creatine, urine culture, Hb, BP normal. advice?

5 year male. rt kidney not functional. Left have pyelonephiritis changes at upper & lower pole. urea, creatine, urine culture, Hb, BP normal. advice?

Treat infection 1st: Harold, this child's infection must be treated first--then consideration of treatment for the nonfunctional kidney may be undertaken. In a 5 year old boy, the root cause of the nonfunctioning kidney and the cause of kidney infection should be sought, so that proper treatment can be undertaken. See a pediatric urologist. ...Read more

7

7
What does albumin and creatine in the urine mean? albumin 1.5mg. creatine 76 mg. Im diabetic 331 lipid, alk phos high, a1c 13.5

What does albumin and creatine in the urine mean?
albumin  1.5mg. creatine  76 mg. Im diabetic 331 lipid, alk phos high,  a1c 13.5

Many health issues: An early sign of diabetic kidney damage is a "leak" of protein (albumin) into the urine, called the albumin/creat ratio. The values you give do not appear to be high, but you need to see your doctor, for this as well as other issues, including your very poor blood sugar control (A1C 13.5), which is damaging your kidneys, eyes, driving up your lipids and putting you at high risk of heart attack. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
My mom has high blood pressure, Uric acid, diabetes 2 use Insulin, creatine urine, angina, cholesterol she 5.4 160 pounds. Diet veg plan,  how to control Uric...

My mom has high blood pressure, Uric acid, diabetes 2 use Insulin, creatine urine, angina, cholesterol she 5.4 160 pounds. Diet veg plan,  how to control Uric...

Have it evaluated: A person with chest pain needs to be evaluated and treated appropriately. Multiple possible causes may be: heart attack, esophageal reflux, anxiety, musculoskeletal, pneumonia, pulmonary embolus, and aortic dissection. Have it evaluated right away to prevent potential serious complications. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
My son, 25yrs. Old, has an elevated creatine, low hemoglobin, brown urine, low rbc. He has barretts, and possible precancer cells of distal esophagus?

My son, 25yrs. Old, has an elevated creatine, low hemoglobin, brown urine, low rbc.  He has barretts, and possible precancer cells of distal esophagus?

Chronic kidney disea: Don't worry about barrett's for now. Focus on his chronic kidney disease which is diagnosed by high creatinine & leads to anemia (low hemoglobin & rbc). He needs to be evaluated & followed by his nephrologist (kidney specialist) who will recommend medications to control risk factors & prepare him for dialysis/transplant if condition worsens. ...Read more