Top
10
Doctor insights on: Creatin Blood Test

Share
1

1
Is bad to eat protien every day because i made a blood test lately and resulted ubnormal . I had high creatin and high acid in blood.

Is bad to eat protien every day because i made a blood test lately and resulted ubnormal . I had high creatin and high acid in blood.

Can't avoid it: There is no way to totally avoid protein in your diet, and you wouldn't want to. If you have significant kidney disease your doctor may put limits on your total daily protein intake, but not stop it entirely. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Recently started perindopril for hbp. Blood test. Hameotology normal. B12/feratin normal creatin/gfr normal. Potassium 3.4 (ref 3.5-5.5). Problem?

Recently started perindopril for hbp.  Blood test. Hameotology normal. B12/feratin normal  creatin/gfr normal. Potassium 3.4 (ref 3.5-5.5).  Problem?

Labs are all normal: Hi Lorraine, Perinopril is a commonly used, long acting med called an ACE inhibitor. (angiotensin-converting-enzyme ) These medications can cause issues with *elevated* potassium or even kidney disfunction. which is why your physician likely order these labs. Slightly low potassium is no reason for concern. Please add a few servings of K rich foods (spinach, potatoes, apricots) to your diet ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What does the creatine kinase blood test looking for?

What does the creatine kinase blood test looking for?

Muscle injury: Creatine kinase is present in all types of muscles: skeletal, heart and smooth muscles. Any injury to the muscles will raise the level of this enzyme. Some drugs, e.g., statin can also increase the level. The level cannot be too low. ...Read more

6

6
Blood test results for (creatine kinase) ck : 351 and ck - mb : 102. Can you explain?

Blood test results for (creatine kinase) ck : 351 and ck - mb : 102. Can you explain?

Big picture: Elite athletes have higher percentage of ck-mb. The burning question is "do you have heart disease?" this is better settled with a troponin series and an electrocardiogram if the history is suggestive. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Regarding blood test-what is co2 is high, creatine is high, egfr is low, bun/creat ratio high?

Lab results: The lab results you mention, low creatinine high and egfr is low are consistent with a person with chronic kidney disease. The co2 in chronic kidney disease is not high and can be low. The high bun-creatinine ratio is suggestive of a dehydrated state. Please provide the actual numbers of the lab values you stated for a better answer. ...Read more

8

8
I did blood test and creatine kinase was very high, i think more than 1000. I am going to the gym 4,5 days a week. Should i drink more water or?

I did blood test and creatine kinase was very high, i think more than 1000. I am going to the gym 4,5 days a week. Should i drink more water or?

Normal: Strenuous muscular exercise elevates the CK - this is NOT abnormal. Drinking water is certainly a healthy thing to do when you're sweating, but it will not have any effect on your CK. Don't worry about it. (A CK of 10,000 would be significant) ...Read more

10

10
What will a creatine kinase (ck) blood test show? Will it show heart failure or such?

What will a creatine kinase (ck) blood test show? Will it show heart failure or such?

Muscle damage: Ck is elevated in cases of damage to muscles, it included skeletal muscle, heart muscle and smooth muscle. There are different types of ck and pathologists can distinguish which muscle group may be affected. Ck is usually not affected in uncomplicated heart failure. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer