Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cramping 5 Days After Iui Pregnancy

Share
1

1
I had an IUI 19 days ago, took a pregnancy test and it was negative. I've missed my period and I've had mild cramps. Could I be pregnant?

I had an IUI 19 days ago, took a pregnancy test and it was negative. I've missed my period and I've had mild cramps. Could I be pregnant?

Probably not: By 19 days after an IUI, if properly timed, a pregnancy test should show up positive. Your period may not have came for several reasons. You should follow up with your fertility specialist.

Dr. Deborah Smith
294 Doctors shared insights

Intrauterine Insemination (Definition)

Intrauterine insemination (iui) is where fresh or frozen partner or donor sperm is prepared or 'washed' to increase the sperm quality then gently injected through your cervix after a speculum exam, like a pap smear exam. It should be painless or cause mild cramping only. Iui helps with mild to moderate sperm problems. Iui preparations should have at least 2 million moving ...Read more


2

2
I am currently 8dpiui since IUI day I have been having creamy CM cramping and nausea, this morning I had snot like cm. Could this be a pregnancy sign?

I am currently 8dpiui since IUI day I have been having creamy CM cramping and nausea, this morning I had snot like cm. Could this be a pregnancy sign?

Possible: It's possible, and I know you are anxious, but you will have to wait to find out for sure. You can do a pregnancy test a few days before you should start your period, as it may pick it up that early. If it's negative, wait to see if you start, and if not, check again.

3

3
IUI done on 9thJuly.1st beta hcg on 22 july 4.7, 2nd beta hcg on 24 July 7.8. Worried about low hcg levels. Should I continue pregnancy? No cramps/sy

IUI done on 9thJuly.1st beta hcg on 22 july 4.7, 2nd beta hcg on 24 July 7.8. Worried about low hcg levels. Should I continue pregnancy? No cramps/sy

Expected increase: In early pregnancy hcg levels should come close to doubling every 48 hours. The actual level of hcg can vary widely depending on day of implantation, individual etc and therefore the level of hcg is not as helpful as the amount of rise in hcg over time. Unfortunately early pregnancy is a difficult time when there is no test that will tell you for sure if a pregnancy is normal or not. Hang in there

5

5
I had iui this month, I was expecting period on 06/27 but instead I have spotting and cramps. I did home pregnancy test which is negative. I don't know what's going on I still have no periods.?

I had iui this month, I was expecting period on 06/27 but instead I have spotting and cramps. I did home pregnancy test which is negative. I don't know what's going on I still have no periods.?

Re-check PG test: Wait 24 hours and if no period re-check the pregnancy test. Sometimes, the first test may be too early to have enough HCG (pregnancy hormone) present to convert the test to positive. If you still see "no period" and the test is faintly positive or negative have a GYN MD do a blood pregnancy test and exam to rule out an ectopic pregnancy.

7

7
After 3 days of IUI pregnancy will be conformed?

No: Iui usually is timed for ovulation. This generally will be around cycle day 14 and even if not, the timing of the pregnancy test assumes day 14 for ovulation. The second 1/2 of the cycle is the luteal phase and is very consistent at two weeks. Pregnancy testing is generally done at the two week (cycle day 28) or beyond depending on the routine of the provider. Best of luck!

8

8
Having. Back pain post IUI in 9 days can be a sign of pregnancy?

Having. Back pain post IUI in 9 days can be a sign of pregnancy?

See a doctor: Hi. I am not sure what you mean by "iui", but sometimes back pain is a symptom that accompanies pregnancy. Of course, other conditions can also cause this. I would see a doctor and get a thorough evaluation

9

9
Can I depend on a negative home pregnancy test after 13 days of iui?

No, too soon to test: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex or iui. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period.

11

11
It has been 12 days past my iui. When should I take a home pregnancy test? If it is a negative today, is there by any chance that I am still pregnant?

It has been 12 days past my iui. When should I take a home pregnancy test? If it is a negative today, is there by any chance that I am still pregnant?

12 days: 12 days is usually enough to pick up a pregnancy with blood. It may be positive on a urine. If it is negative today, repeat it in 2 days.

12

12
I had IUI 6 days ago just took a pregnancy test that was negative. Was it too soon to test, or did the IUI fail?

6 days after IUI neg: Too early to tell, because implantation is about 6 days after ovulation. Wait another week and test again.

14

14
I am experiencing mild nausea that's persistent throughout the day 6 days post IUI. Is this a pregnancy symptom?

I am experiencing mild nausea that's persistent throughout the day 6 days post IUI. Is this a pregnancy symptom?

Sorry, no: I'm not saying you aren't pregnant, just there are NO reliable signs or symptoms 6 days post-ov. A pregnancy test is reliable 11 days post-ov, so be patient and good luck.

15

15
I had an IUI done 14 days ago. I have positive hpt and hCG of 33 (both done today) is this reading very low? Will be successful pregnancy?

I had an IUI done 14 days ago. I have positive hpt and hCG of 33 (both done today) is this reading very low? Will be successful pregnancy?

That? Should only: Be answered by the doc who did your IUI as he knows exactly what is going on with you, part of his obligation and included in his compensation is to answer any questions or concerns u may have, so please call your IUI doc today as that number seems a little low but your IUI doc should be the one to decide.

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I am 10 days past iui today. Beta is scheduled for Friday. I tested negative with a home pregnancy test today. I didn't use fmu. Is it accurate?

I am 10 days past iui today. Beta is scheduled for Friday. I tested negative with a home pregnancy test today. I didn't use fmu. Is it accurate?

Wait for Beta hcg: You're just going to drive yourself crazy testing early. I know fertility struggles are so hard, but please just wait for your Beta hcg test on Friday!

18

18
Can I take a pregnancy test 8 days after iui?

You can but: You can do that might work but it's a little early for testing. The most accurate time for testing is if you miss your period.

20

20
3 sitting IUI done this month when should I do the pregnancy test, which IUI day should I consider standard to count days?

2 weeks: You should check a pregnancy test 2 weeks after the iui. It is rather unusual to do 3 iuis so it is difficult to comment on which one was done at the right time.

Dr. Sanjiv Kaul
4 Doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


Dr. Dariush Saghafi
1 Doctor shared a insight

Iui (Definition)

Intrauterine insemination is when the sperm is washed and is subsequently placed in the uterus with a small catheter so that it's closer to the egg ...Read more