Top
30
Doctor insights on: Cpk Ckmb Ratio

Share
1

1
What to do if I have high CPK and ckmb level?

What to do if I have high CPK and ckmb level?

Relative index?: It depends on your relative index. If you perform strenuous muscular work and draw a CPK and CPK-MB, both will be elevated, but the relative index will be normal indicating a benign source. If the RI is elevated, you should have a troponin done. If it's elevated, you may have had a recent heart attack, myocarditis, or trauma. ...Read more

Creatine Kinase (Definition)

Creatine kinase is an enzyme found in muscles throughout the body. There are different subtypes of the enzyme, called isoforms, which predominate in different organs. For instance, the isoform in skeletal muscles is different from that which is most heavily found in the heart muscle. A blood tests detects levels of this in the body, for example if ...Read more


2

2
Yesterday at ER,EKG normal,troponin normal,CPK high,CKMB normal,they send me home.Today made lab test by myself,Trop normal,CPK and CPKM elevated?

Yesterday at ER,EKG normal,troponin normal,CPK high,CKMB normal,they send me home.Today made lab test by myself,Trop normal,CPK and CPKM elevated?

Unclear question: Total CK may be elevated due to muscular activity and so may be CKMB. You did not provide any values. With normal troponin and evaluation at ER being normal, it is not likely that you have acute heart disease. What did your cardiac cath show? ...Read more

3

3
Blood test results for (creatine kinase) ck : 351 and ck - mb : 102. Can you explain?

Blood test results for (creatine kinase) ck : 351 and ck - mb : 102. Can you explain?

Big picture: Elite athletes have higher percentage of ck-mb. The burning question is "do you have heart disease?" this is better settled with a troponin series and an electrocardiogram if the history is suggestive. ...Read more

4

4
Would troponin, Creatine kinase and/or CK-MB be elevated with myocarditis and pericarditis?

Would troponin, Creatine kinase and/or CK-MB be elevated with myocarditis and pericarditis?

Yes: The level of rise would depend on the amount of damage to the myocardial cells.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

6

6
My CBK was 811 U/L and my CKMB was 14.1 NG/ML. I work out regularly with heavy weight. Could this cause these numbers to be elevated like this?

My CBK was 811 U/L and my CKMB was 14.1 NG/ML.  I work out regularly with heavy weight.  Could this cause these numbers to be elevated like this?

Likely so: Heavy weight training causes muscle damage as much as it does to build muscle volume. Any time you strain or have pain in the muscles, you will spill enzymes like CPK and CKMB. Most commonly though CKMM is higher due to it being skeletal muscle as opposed to heart (CKMB fraction). Even so, CKMB will raise after working out. ...Read more

7

7
Can you tell me how and what are the factors in decreasing the ckmb level?

Can you tell me how and what are the factors in decreasing the ckmb level?

I'm not sure: what you mean by this question.
This is an ENZYME released upon the DEATH of CARDIAC muscle! A decreasing CKBM may be the RECOVERY phase of ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION (Heart attack)
Hope this helps!

Dr Z ...Read more

8

8
Dear all, labresults after chest pain: troponin negative, ck total153 with cutoff 190, ckmb 23 cutoff 25.Doctors say all ok.Was ckmb not too high?Txs

Dear all, labresults after chest pain: troponin negative, ck total153 with cutoff 190, ckmb 23 cutoff 25.Doctors say all ok.Was ckmb not too high?Txs

Lab test question: All laboratory data should be interpreted in conjunction with the clinical history and physical examination. Often the same sample run through the same machine will produce a result 10% different. That can create an abnormality when none actually exists. ...Read more

9

9
HELP! Hubby dying.Ihave MG now-feels worse wana cry/sleep/left alone/scared etc. ER increased klono .5 2xday.Scared! Ckmb little high. &kids need me ?

HELP! Hubby dying.Ihave MG now-feels worse wana cry/sleep/left alone/scared etc. ER increased klono .5 2xday.Scared! Ckmb little high. &kids need me
?

Sorry: Am truly sorry for what you are going thru. Suggest you speak to a grief counsellor and or a psychiatrist. ER rarely help with what you are going thru. What u are facing is expected. If you believe in religion seek solace there. Family and friends if around can help. Meditation can help but hard to do. Finally a psychiatrist may offer medications to help cope. My best for you and your family. ...Read more

10

10
Why would troponin and myoglobin show up at high levels in my blood work? What does CKMB or MB stand for in blood work?_

Why would troponin and myoglobin show up at high levels in my blood work? What does CKMB or MB stand for in blood work?_

Talk to your doctor: Troponin and CKMB are both cardiac enzymes released into the bloodstream when there has been damage to heart muscle and are generally used as markers for heart attacks. Myoglobin comes from regular skeletal muscle when it is damaged and appears in your urine. If your total CK is in the 1000s then it might artificially raise the cardiac markers but can damage kidneys, either way see a doctor now! ...Read more

11

11
Dear all, I have these lab results: ck 152u/l, normal<190, ckmb 23 u/l, normal<24 troponin t <50, normal<50. Should i be worried? Thanks from brazil

Dear all, I have these lab results: ck 152u/l, normal<190, ckmb 23 u/l, normal<24 troponin t <50, normal<50. Should i be worried? Thanks from brazil

What's the worry?: If your ekg is okay, the troponin t is not rising and is not beyond the reference range, and you have 'a little' chest pain that's not taking your breath away, you are not having a heart attack. That does not mean that you are not sick. A physical exam will let you know whether this is just chest wall pain as from overexertion, or whether to look farther. ...Read more

12

12
Hi, i've these lab result: ck 121 u/l, normal <190 ckmb 22 u/l, normal <24 troponin t <50, normal <50 should i be worried?Coz ckmb near its max limit.

Hi, i've these lab result:
ck 121 u/l, normal <190
ckmb 22 u/l, normal <24
troponin t <50, normal <50
should i be worried?Coz ckmb near its max limit.

No: Enzymes rise and fall at the time of a heart attack. Only enzymes in the abnormal range are diagnostic. All your values are normal so there is no reason to be concerned. High normal values are normal values. ...Read more

13

13
How does a person injure the muscle around the heart ? What CKMB or MB mean in lab work?

How does a person injure the muscle around the heart ? What CKMB or MB mean in lab work?

Many ways: Dear Deannj519, actually, the heart itself is made out of a very powerful muscle. It gets injured by infections, trauma to the chest but most commonly but blockages in the arteries that bring blood to it. The CKMB/MB (the same thing) is a substance that is inside the heart muscle cells. When the heart muscle breaks (by injury), the MB gets out and becomes high. The more injury, the higher the MB ...Read more

14

14
If troponin is blood gold standard for diagnosis of miocardial infarction at the ER,why is still used ck and ckmb?

If troponin is blood gold standard for diagnosis of miocardial infarction at the ER,why is still used ck and ckmb?

Good question: Troponin is a good test in the right situation but in many situations more data makes a diagnosis more probable. No test is perfect ...Read more

15

15
Today was at ER because several chest pain. EKG normal, Troponin not elevated, CK high at 260U/L, CKMB 13.7 U/L. Drs send me home. Why CK elevated?Txs

Well...: CK's can be mildly elevated for many reasons, often non-cardiac.
Anormal troponin means you did not have tissues damage and a normal EKG does not always rule-out coronary disease.
I recommend you see a cardiologist and further explore the reason for the chest pain, especially if you have any risk factors, like family history, smoking, diabetes, high blood pressure.... ...Read more

16

16
Today I was at the ER cause chest pain. EKG normal,Troponine negative,CKMB normal but CK total was high (260U/L).They send me home.What means CK high?

It's hard to know: CK is an enzyme that is commonly found in different types of muscle cells. It can be found in skeletal muscle cells - think your biceps - but also your heart muscle cells. The CK-MB allows doctors to better determine if muscle damage is heart in origin -reassuring that was normal for you. You may naturally have high serum levels of CK or some minor damage to the some skeletal muscle(s). ...Read more

17

17
Help! Hubby dying, anxiety/worry killing me!ER for rapid Heart,labs good.Ckmb little high.Increase klonopin (clonazepam).have MG nowfeels worse justwana cry/sleep ?

Help! Hubby dying, anxiety/worry killing me!ER for rapid Heart,labs good.Ckmb little high.Increase klonopin (clonazepam).have MG nowfeels worse justwana cry/sleep
?

Difficult situation : sorry to hear about husband. With the situation, increased symptoms described are normal. If you haven't, turn to family and support to lean on. Try to have good self care - good nutrition when possible and sleep when you can. Be proactive as possible for dealing with husbands health and situation. Be sure to coordinate klonopin (clonazepam) use with provider. Short-term consult with a psychologist may help. ...Read more

18

18
Who needs a ck-mb total ck ratio?

Who  needs a ck-mb total ck ratio?

I think nobody: Nowadays, it seems as if most cardiologists prefer a troponin level to decide whether to treat for heart atttack. ...Read more

20

20
I hav pain n my heart, thighs muscle, chest i did test a.G ratio, creatine kinase, macroscopy-specificgravity wasn't normal which kind of doctor i refer?

Go see family doctor: Your family doctor is 1st person to see (i'm obviously biased) as it's her/his job to care for all of you. We're trained to handle majority of common problems & conditions but s/he can refer you to appropriate specialists if need be. Be sure to tell her/him everything you're taking eg herbs, dietary supplements, otc meds, prescription stuff, everything! bring in original bottles if possible. ...Read more

21

21
I hav pain n my heart, thighs muscle, chest i did test a.G ratio:1.1 creatine kinase:412 macroscopy-specific gravity:1.005 which kind of doctor i refer?

Clinical context: The creatine kinase would be way-high if you are sedentary, may be normal if you exercise. I wouldn't draw any conclusions from any of the other data. Your primary care physician who ordered the exam is the one to interpret it. With widespread muscle pain, i'd want to rule out polymyositis, rhabdomyolysis from some cause, any of the other myopathies. ...Read more

23

23
What does a CPK of 240 mean?

What does a CPK of 240 mean?

Cpk: An elevated CPK suggest damage to muscle perhaps heart muscle but could be any muscle. ...Read more

24

24
How can you decrease CPK levels?

How can you decrease CPK levels?

Depends: CPKs are enzymes inside the cell that are release after injury to the membrane cause by trauma,inflammation,ischemia or even excessive exercise.It comes in different isoforms depending on the cells it comes from such as skeletal,heart,liver,brain etc. So it can be chronic as in inflammation of skeletal muscles or transient as in trauma or heart attacks or induce by drugs. ...Read more

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
25

25
What does high CPK levels indicate?

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:

Muscle breakdown: High CPK levels suggest high levels of muscle turnover, either from intensive exercise or generalized muscle breakdown. CPK is also broken down into something else called ck-mb; if this is elevated alone with normal cpk, it may suggest a heart attack with appropriate symptoms. ...Read more

26

26
My CPK levels are all abnormal, what to do?

My CPK levels are all abnormal, what to do?

Cpk: CPK is a muscle enzyme, it can also be seen elevated with brain problems and other situations. Talk to your Dr. about your questions and the Dr. can evaluate your situation to seek an explanation for your CPK levels. ...Read more

27

27
Can you have high CPK levels and be healthy?

CPK: It depends on the reason why your CPK levels are elevated. I'd be evaluated by you physician to identify the reason as to why they are elevated. ...Read more

28

28
What should I do if my CPK levels are abnormal?

Rest and repeat: CPK is non-specific and becomes elevated with normal muscular activity. Serious elevations are thousands of points above normal. Minor elevations have no significance. If you're concerned, stay at full rest for 24-48 hours and repeat your test. ...Read more

29

29
If CPK reduces does it help in dmd?

If CPK reduces does it help in dmd?

It does not: The CPK values in Duchenne's are generally quite high, but they will fluctuate. As the disease gets worse, they will tend to go down as there is less muscle mass. The progress of this illness in inexorable and the only real hope is that eventually gene therapy will work as it has for other illnesses. ...Read more

30

30
What do elevated CPK and aldolase mean?

What do elevated CPK and aldolase mean?

Muscle injury: CPK (an old term) is a marker of injury to muscle, be it skeletal, cardiac or smooth muscle. Aldolase is a non-specific marker of tissue injury and does not add any more information. Why did you have the tests done? What were the findings of other tests? ...Read more