Top
10
Doctor insights on: Could My Serum Creatinine Results Be Wrong

Share
1

1
My Serum creatinine result is 46 umol / L. What does it mean?

My Serum creatinine result is 46 umol / L. What does it mean?

Creatinine: Creatinine ia a break -down product of creatinine phosphate from muscle and is used as a clinical marker for renal function due to its high filtration in the kidneys with little excretion. Decreased level could be explained by decreased muscle mass. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
129 doctors shared insights

Serum Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a breakdown product of muscle tissue. In the healthy situation it is cleared by the kidneys. Thus, a rise in creatinine is a sign of ...Read more


2

2
I just had my SERUM CREATININE. The result is 119.15 uMOL/L. The reference is 50.0--120.0. Is this alarming? What's the cure to this?

I just had my SERUM CREATININE. The result is 119.15 uMOL/L. The reference is 50.0--120.0. Is this alarming? What's the cure to this?

Normal range: It is not alarming. It is just in the upper range of normal. It could be that you were just a bit dehydrated on the day you had your labs drawn.The best ways to protect the kidneys are to drink plenty of water, avoid excessive alcohol, salt and anti-inflammatory medications like ibuprofen. It is also very important that your blood pressure is well controlled and that you do not smoke. ...Read more

3

3
My serum creatinine level is 1.4 mg/dl and egfr is 61. What do these results indicate?

My serum creatinine level is 1.4 mg/dl and egfr is 61. What do these results indicate?

Depends who you are: I'm well-muscled and when I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.8. If on the other hand you're a petite lady or one of the couch potatoes on which our "reference ranges" are based, this is whispernig a concern about possible very mildly compromised kidney function. There's nothing you can do right now except stay fit and maybe avoid a lot of salt. Follow-up with a repeat test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine?

What results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine?

See below: An elevated BUN with normal creatinine occurs most commonly in dehydrated individuals and is not a sign of kidney damage.It may also occur in in certain other conditions like bleeding in the intestines, artificial nutrition intravenously of Amino Acids and use of steroids. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Which etiology results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine level?

Which etiology results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine level?

Multiple causes: BUN is a breakdown of ingested protein, but becomes elevated compared to creatine, in cases of increased catabolism (breakdown). Such things as a high protein diet, use of some steroids, some infections, or volume depletion may commonly raise BUN levels. In a hospital setting, tube feeding, tpn, GI bleeding, infections, decreased flow to the kidneys, and use of steroids are frequent contributors. ...Read more

8

8
For 55+ female, how should early/mid stage kidney disorder or kidney stone affect CBC & serum creatinine results ?

For 55+ female, how should early/mid stage kidney disorder or kidney stone affect CBC & serum creatinine results ?

Kidney: If you have early kidney disease your creatinine level may be elevated normal is 1 HD when the number is 5 When you develop kidney problems many times you have anemia also Kidney stones usually do not case renal failure or anemia ...Read more

9

9
Hi, my son 6 years old, when healthy, had bloods done, results were low ferritin, low lymphocytes 1.8, low wbcs 4.6 and low serum creatinine.

Not to worry: All of these things, with the exception of the low ferritin, are fine. The low creatinine means his kidneys work uber-great!. The WBC likely reflects mild suppression from a recent viral illness. The low ferritin is very common, indicating he needs more iron in his diet or a supplement. Please do not get in the habit of focusing on lab numbers when your child is healthy. He is healthy - enjoy! ...Read more

10

10
Plz help my father kidney function tests tells that serum urea 120 mg/dl serum creatinine 2 mg/dl. is these results means renal failure ?

Renal Insufficiency : Your father needs to see a kidney specialist (nephrologist). He needs to avoid NSAID's, keep a normal blood pressure and get on a renal diet. Hope this helps. ...Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,192 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more