Top
30
Doctor insights on: Could I Have Kidney Failure If The Ultrasound Was Normal

Share
1

1
Could I have kidney failure if the ultrasound was normal?

Could I have kidney failure if the ultrasound was normal?

Yes: The kidney is responsible for excreting waste and maintaining salt and water balance among many other functions. These are performed by special cells with enzymes/proteins within the kidney at an ultrastructural level
the function of the kidney may be reduced even if the ultrasound is normal. Ultrasounds are useful to detect size and shape of kidneys and see if the urine flow is blocked. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,275 Doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
Normal ursine output and normal urinalysises and normal kidney and bladder ultrasound! Can someone still have kidney failure?

Normal ursine output and normal urinalysises and normal kidney and bladder ultrasound! Can someone still have kidney failure?

Yes: The kidney's can fail in their function to filter the blood, yet all of the structural components of the kidneys can be normal. Also kidney failure does not necessarily show up on a ua. ...Read more

3

3
Can u have kidney failure bec of urination frequency while ur kidney ultrasound resulted to normal and creatinine result is low? Appreciate help.

Can u have kidney failure bec of urination frequency while ur kidney ultrasound resulted to normal and creatinine result is low? Appreciate help.

No, increased: urinary frequency does not cause renal failure, nor does renal failure cause increased urinary frequency, However, certain underlying conditions (e.g. diabetes) can lead to both increased urinary frequency and kidney damage. ...Read more

5

5
Would an ultra sound on my kidneys and a urinalysis show if I had kidney failure?

Would an ultra sound on my kidneys and a urinalysis show if I had kidney failure?

May be: The single best test to test for renal failure is serum creatinine. See this site for more info.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000501.htm. ...Read more

6

6
Can a urinalysis pick up kidney disease? Had multiple, also was in hospital for infection but nobody said anything about kidney failure. Ct, sonogram to.

It's a good start: A standard urinalysis does check for protein in the urine which is often a sign of kidney disease. But small amounts may be missed unless a more specific test is requested (for microalbuminuria). Other signs of kidney disease are an abnormal blood level of creatinine or blood in the urine (also detected in the urinalysis). Finally, many patients will start having elevated blood pressure. ...Read more

8

8
Polycystic kidney disease in infants. What is the prognosis, will my niece be ok? Cysts were found on my nieces kidney during an ultrasound

Polycystic kidney disease in infants. What is the prognosis, will my niece be ok? Cysts were found on my nieces kidney during an ultrasound

Variable.: An answer for renal (kidney) specialist. But in some kids it may resolve spontaneously. In some it causes severe kidney malfunction with the worst case scenario, being eventual transplantation.Also can be associated with other defects. With proper care should eventually be ok. ...Read more

9

9
If creatinine and egfr are normal, what else are the markers for kidney failure?

If creatinine and egfr are normal, what else are the markers for kidney failure?

Kidney failure labs: Patients with kidney failure usually do not have normal egfr's or creatinine levels. Remember, "estimated" is the key word in the acronym egfr. Other lab abnormalities seen in chronic kidney disease (ckd) are a low hemoglobin level and a high parathyroid hormone level. Late stages of CKD have high phosphorous and potassium levels with a low serum bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate). See your doctor for more information. ...Read more

11

11
My son has been diagnosed with stage 5 kidney failure. The meds he's taking is giving him a constant headache. Is this Normal? And what can he take

My son has been diagnosed with stage 5 kidney failure. The meds he's taking is giving him a constant headache. Is this Normal? And what can he take

Drug side effects: I'm sorry to hear about your son's condition but in situations such as this where you're asking about potential side effects, we need to know what he's taking. Consider checking www. Drugs. Com for info. Better yet, ask his nephrologist about side effects & options. Good luck. ...Read more

13

13
How long it takes to get back to normal after an episode of acute kidney failure?

How long it takes to get back to normal after an episode of acute kidney failure?

Depends: If you have a less severe form of acute renal failure (ARF) like dehydration then probably a couple of days. However if you have a more severe form of ARF like a glomerulonephritis or infection causing acute tubular necrosis, the your recovering time might take weeks. In the severe form, you also may never get back to normal kidney function as well. ...Read more

15

15
Does a low phoshorus level and low complement C3 but normal bun and creatin level mean kidney failure?

Does a low phoshorus level and low complement C3 but normal bun and creatin level mean kidney failure?

No: Kidney failure is defined by changes in bun/cr and more correctly GFR (glomerular filtration rate) over time. A normal BUN and cr is reassuring. Usually the phosphorus is high with kidney failure. A low complement (c3) level relates to the immune system and a possible deficiency there. ...Read more

16

16
I have type 1 diabets, now my blood sugar level is normal...Is there any problem in kidney failure in future?

I have type 1 diabets, now my blood sugar level is normal...Is there any problem in kidney failure in future?

Much lower: Kidney failure is related to blood sugar levels over many years. It is great that you are doing so well now... Keep it up. Keep your BP well controlled. Some people are more prone to kidney failure than others, but keeping blood sugar and BP normal will prevent most of it. ...Read more

17

17
Can woman who donates a kidney live normal life? What care must she take? Risk in pregnancy? Is there lowered life expectancy? Risk of kidney failure?

Can woman who donates a kidney live normal life? What care must she take? Risk in pregnancy? Is there lowered life expectancy? Risk of kidney failure?

Depends: Most of us need one well-functioning kidney to live normally. However, one needs to think seriously before deciding to become a living donor. After all, it is a major surgery (mortality rate 2-3 in 10, 000) and it requires general anesthesia. Recent studies have shown that former donors do have slightly higher chance of pregnancy-related complications (e.g. pre-eclampsia). ...Read more

18

18
I can't urinate normal. I urinate but then there's still urge after I empty my bladder is it chronic kidney failure?

I can't urinate normal. I urinate but then there's still urge after I empty my bladder is it chronic kidney failure?

No, usually not...: Many females experience how the way you urinate. And how you urinate is not directly related with kidney function. For the time being, watch what you eat or drink to see if you can identify certain foods or beverages bothering your voiding. Notably, coffee and tea, spice foods, alcohol, etc may affect how you feel in the bladder. So, watch, see, and adjust for change.

Best wishee... ...Read more

19

19
76 yrs, female, stage 4 CKD, PTH 285, normal calcium, phospatase levels. Is this close to kidney failure? What to do?

76 yrs, female, stage 4 CKD, PTH 285, normal calcium, phospatase levels. Is this close to kidney failure? What to do?

Getting close: Stage 4 CKD is considered severe kidney disease with stage 5 considered end stage and requiring dialysis. The best thing to do is to see a nephrologist regularly and take medications they prescribe regularly. You should also avoid NSAIDs like motrin and aleve (naproxen). It would be good also to avoid salt and drink no alcohol. ...Read more

20

20
I have acute kidney failure due to me not able to empty my bladder normally, how can a neurological bladder be corrected?

Acute kidney failure: Many reasons for not being able to empty bladder- in men over 50, prostate enlargement is a common reason, unclear if you have had other check up such as ultrasound for kidney stones, bladder mass, urological check up and urodynamic testing that studies how your bladder empties. Therapies vary based on diagnosis. In the meantime, hydrate and stay away from meds that can worsen kidney function ...Read more

21

21
My blood pressure is 130/55 is that good? My normal is 110/70. This isn't for me. This person has kidney failure and is undergoing dialysis 3 times/wk.

My blood pressure is 130/55 is that good? My normal is 110/70. This isn't for me. This person has kidney failure and is undergoing dialysis 3 times/wk.

Heart disease??: How is their heart? Have them see a heart doctor. Pulse pressure greater than 65 (130-55=75) may indicate heart disease.

http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/m/pubmed/12962774/. ...Read more

22

22
elevated BUN, elevated k+, elevated chloride, normal creatinine, and decreased Co2. Could this indicate kidney failure?

elevated BUN, elevated k+, elevated chloride, normal creatinine, and decreased Co2. Could this indicate kidney failure?

Probably not: I need more information in order to optimally answer your question. However, at a glance, the best indicator of kidney function is creatinine clearance. BUN can be elevated from other processes. I would need to look at the lab report to confirm your impressions. You are too young to have CKD. You should review the labs with the doctor who ordered them. ...Read more

23

23
Does kidney failure typically cause urine pH fluctuations & protien in urine, but normal bun and creatine?

Does kidney failure typically cause urine pH fluctuations & protien in urine, but normal bun and creatine?

Renal failure: Renal failure implies the kidneys are not working. When that happens, BUN and serum creatinine rise. Ph fluctuations in urine are normal. Mild amounts of protein in urine can be normal. So, kidney failure can cause a whole bunch of urine changes, but BUN and creatinine have to be abnormal to make this diagnosis. ...Read more

24

24
Is there a diet to follow for polycystic kidney disease? I have normal function. My father & brother both went into kidney failure @ 50. I'm 45.

Is there a diet to follow for polycystic kidney disease? I have normal function. My father & brother both went into kidney failure @ 50. I'm 45.

ADPKD: YES! Diet should be low salt, low animal protein (30-40 grams per day maximum), very low saturated fat, higher polyunsaturated fats are ok, and high intake of fruit and vegetables. Avoid simple carbs and sugars as much as possible. Drink 4 to 5 liters of fluid per day. Avoid caffeine. Do not smoke. Achieve ideal body weight. 80-90 percent of food should be fruit and veg ...Read more

25

25
92 yr. Old dad with CHF and 3rd stage kidney failure. Now is eating very little but drinking ensure/ normal decline for his problems?

92 yr. Old dad with CHF and 3rd stage kidney failure. Now is eating very little but drinking ensure/ normal decline for his problems?

Class 3 CKD: Let's make sure we are on the same page here. I assume that your 92 year old dad has class 3 chronic kidney disease (ckd), not kidney failure. At his level of ckd, he should not need dialysis. Ask his neprhologist to get a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance. If the result is > 20 mg/min, he is not uremic and does not need dialysis. Look for other causes of poor intake, other than his ckd. ...Read more

26

26
Can my 81 year old grandmother be able to function normally as she is on a ventilator, suffers from pericardial effusion, kidney failure and cancer?

Can my 81 year old grandmother be able to function normally as she is on a ventilator, suffers from pericardial effusion, kidney failure and cancer?

End of Life: I am very sorry to hear of your grandmother's troubles. It must be very hard for you. Miracles do happen, but it sounds like your grandmother is nearing the end of her life. These days when she is so sick may become treasured memories for you as you and your family get to be with her and to talk to her and to tell her how much she is loved. Let's let the rest be in god's hands for now. ...Read more

27

27
My micoalbumin is 555 but my Bun/Creatinine ratio is normal and my Serum Albumin is normal. I am diabetic. What does 555 mean? Is it kidney failure?

My micoalbumin is 555 but my Bun/Creatinine ratio is normal and my Serum Albumin is normal. I am diabetic. What does 555 mean? Is it kidney failure?

Diabetic nephropathy: B"sd kidney failure is marked by elevation of creatinine. Microalbumin is a sensitive test for early kidney changes seen in diabetes and hypertension. Unless very high, standard albumin will be normal. Fatty liver is of concern but not directly related. To prevent progression of kidney disease 1. control of diabetes 2. blood pressure control 3. ACE or ARB agent. Glad to discuss ...Read more

Dr. Zz K Dr. K
1 doctor agreed:
28

28
I have acute kidney failure due to spina bifida condition hence I am not able to empty my bladder normally, how can a neurological bladder be corrected?

Dr. Zz K Dr. K
1 doctor agreed:
I have acute kidney failure due to spina bifida condition hence I am not able to empty my bladder normally, how can a neurological bladder be corrected?

Neurogenic bladder: Depending on scenario- and severity of disease and other health problems- a urologist should be able to guide. Thanks ...Read more

30

30
Husb micoalbumin is 596. BUN/Creatinine level is normal. Serum Albumin norm. He's diabetic & has fatty liver. Is he in kidney failure? Why micro high?

Husb micoalbumin is 596. BUN/Creatinine level is normal. Serum Albumin norm. He's diabetic & has fatty liver. Is he in kidney failure? Why micro high?

Diabetic nephropathy: B"sd kidney failure is marked by elevation of creatinine. Microalbumin is a sensitive test for early kidney changes seen in diabetes and hypertension. Unless very high, standard albumin will be normal. Fatty liver is of concern but not directly related. To prevent progression of kidney disease 1. control of diabetes 2. blood pressure control 3. ACE or ARB agent. Glad to discuss ...Read more

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


Dr. Tarek Naguib
603 Doctors shared insights

Kidney Failure (Definition)

A condition in which your kidneys suddenly stop working normally. Since your kidneys remove waste products and help balance water and salt and other minerals (electrolytes) in your blood, when your kidneys stop working, waste products, fluids, and electrolytes build up in your body. This can cause problems ...Read more