Top
20
Doctor insights on: Could I Have Health Anxiety If Blood And Pelvic Ultrasound Came Back Normal

Share
1

1
Continual lower abdomen aches and sharp excruciating shooting pains. Had blood, urine tests, pelvic ultrasound all came back "normal" any thoughts?

Continual lower abdomen aches and sharp excruciating shooting pains. Had blood, urine tests, pelvic ultrasound all came back "normal" any thoughts?

Multiple issues: Lower abdominal aches and excruciating pains can came from the musculosketal system. If there is pain to direct pressure and relief when pressure is released that is generally the cause. The herb jasmine has jasmonic acid which can increase the genes that produce glutathione. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,275 Doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
Doc said have pid. Meds finished. Esr blood count is 19. Isn't this normal. So thismeans there is mo infection correct? Pelvic ultrasound normal.

Sed rate: The sed rate is helpful but is neither sensitive nor specific enough to assure a cure. The best way to tell whether you've recovered is how you feel. Glad the ultrasound is fine. Sorry this happened -- it can be devastating for a woman. ...Read more

3

3
Virgin. Tiny pink spotting 5 days after period. Blood test results=normal; going to have pelvic ultrasound to assess for PCOS, no family history, why?

Virgin. Tiny pink spotting 5 days after period. Blood test results=normal; going to have pelvic ultrasound to assess for PCOS, no family history, why?

Why? That's my Q: Irregular menses are common in young women due to anovulatory cycles. You haven't mentioned anything that would make me think of PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome): obesity, irregular menses, acne, hirsutism, Check http://www. Womenshealth. Gov/publications/our-publications/fact-sheet/polycystic-ovary-syndrome. Html & http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/pcos/basics/definition/con-20028841 ...Read more

4

4
I had a pelvic ultrasound which showed a blood filled ovarian cyst. How serious is this?

I had a pelvic ultrasound which showed a blood filled ovarian cyst. How serious is this?

Not very serious.: Hey blood-filled for hemorrhagic cyst is not uncommon. If it is not painful then it can be observed to see if it will resolve without treatment. If a hemorrhagic cyst causes pain or does not resolve and it may need to be removed surgically. Hope this helps. ...Read more

6

6
What to expect at my OBGYN visit for PCOS? Pelvic Ultrasound? Pelvic Exam? Blood test?

What to expect at my OBGYN visit for PCOS? Pelvic Ultrasound? Pelvic Exam? Blood test?

Some or: All of the things you mentioned. It depends upon the findings and practices of your doctor. You'll just have to wait and see. ...Read more

8

8
I got a clear report of my pelvic ultrasound for the status of my pcos, the disease has gone. Please suggest some blood tests so I am affirmative!

I got a clear report of my pelvic ultrasound for the status of my pcos, the disease has gone. Please suggest some blood tests so I am affirmative!

Talk to your doctor.: Pcos is not really something that goes away. Check with your doctor to clarify the information that you recently received. Perhaps cysts on your ovaries are no longer visible - but that doesn't mean that pcos is gone. ...Read more

9

9
I just went to the doctor, he told my my pelvic ultrasound showed I had a blood clot. I'm very confused. Is this bad? Why does this happen

Yes: Blood clot in pelvis is unusual and usually because of obstruction/coagulopathy related to a. ........malignant process. Not knowing your age and associated medical condition.....it is difficult to say further. ...Read more

10

10
Are Hcg blood tests and pelvic ultrasound results accurate 3 and a half weeks after a missed period?

Are Hcg blood tests and pelvic ultrasound results accurate 3 and a half weeks after a missed period?

Yes and no: The blood tests may be accurate, but you are early. The ultrasound is absolutely not accurate. It was done at least three weeks too early. ...Read more

11

11
How long does it take for ovarian cyst rupture to cure? Had pelvic ultrasound everything okay I have anxiety I keep thinking chronic appendix

How long does it take for ovarian cyst rupture to cure? Had pelvic ultrasound everything okay I have anxiety I keep thinking chronic appendix

Trust pelvic US: Every woman differs, but usually 6-8 weeks. You might want to temporarily ease off sexual activity until you are pain free. If pain worsens or fever, seek medical attention. Doubt it has connection to appendix even though pain is in same general area. Good luck, heal soon. ...Read more

12

12
Been off Depo-Provera for a year off pill since may. Ongoing period of 2 weeks. Pelvic ultrasound came back normal?

Been off Depo-Provera for a year off pill since may. Ongoing period of 2 weeks. Pelvic ultrasound came back normal?

Irregular periods: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. Infections & hormonal changes can cause spotting. If there is a concern for pregnancy then do a home pregnancy test. There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. Schedule a visit. ...Read more

13

13
Have moderate hirsutism. Was tested for PCOS but pelvic ultrasound came back normal. I have a prolactinoma. Can anything be done? If so, whom to see?

Have moderate hirsutism. Was tested for PCOS but pelvic ultrasound came back normal. I have a prolactinoma. Can anything be done? If so, whom to see?

Prolactininoma: You should see an Endocrinologist and after that evaluation you may need to see a Neurosurgeon.
There are many ways to handle this and the Endocrinologist will advise you. ...Read more

14

14
I have severe nausea and if I'm not nauseated I have pelvic pain daily. Had pelvic ultrasound but came back normal. Not sure what's wrong?

I have severe nausea and if I'm not nauseated I have pelvic pain daily. Had pelvic ultrasound but came back normal. Not sure what's wrong?

Lots possible...: Nausea/vomiting may be gi-related (food poisoning, peptic disease, gastroparesis, due to biliary ; pancreatic disease, gas/bloat syndrome, small bowel problems). Consider "central" causes: motion sickness, vertigo, migraine headache, brain problems (some very serious). Also, rule out infection (? Urinary tract), medication side effects, pregnancy, & even reaction to stress. Find & treat cause. ...Read more

15

15
I had a pelvic ultrasound and it was normal. Should I still be concerned about ovarian cancer. Still have occasional pelvic pain and back pain.

I had a pelvic ultrasound and it was normal. Should I still be concerned about ovarian cancer. Still have occasional pelvic pain and back pain.

Yes and no: The negative pelvic ultrasound examination is a good news. The most important piece is risk factors. What risk factors do you have. Any family member with history of ovarian or breast cancer. Any history of gene mutation like brca? If you do not have any significant risks facto, you do not need to have screening for ovarian cancer ...Read more

16

16
20yr old.5'3 60kg. No period for 4 months. Took Duphaston twice a day for 7 days until 2 days back. Normal pelvic ultrasound. When will I get my period?

20yr old.5'3 60kg. No period for 4 months. Took Duphaston twice a day for 7 days until 2 days back. Normal pelvic ultrasound. When will I get my period?

Likely soon: If you have gone months without a period, and your ovaries have produced some estrogen during that time, then your endometrial lining will have accumulated. As long as you're not pregnant, the Progesterone medication that you took should trigger your lining to shed. It can take several (3-4) days to start bleeding after finishing the medication. If estrogen levels were too low, you won't bleed. ...Read more

17

17
Pelvic ultrasound showed no cyst. But showed free fluid on right. Still having pain around right overy & back normal full pelvic exam/ultrasnd and norm pap, just yeast infct. Nrml CT abd/pelvis why pain?

Pelvic ultrasound showed no cyst. But showed free fluid on right. Still having pain around right overy & back normal full pelvic exam/ultrasnd and norm pap, just yeast infct. Nrml CT abd/pelvis why pain?

Many reasons: Lots of things can cause pelvic pain. A cyst that ruptured may cause lingering pain for a week or 2 after it ruptures; infections including std's, and urinary tract infections and appendicitis can cause pelvic pain, endometriosis, i.Cgastrointestinal conditions also. If you had pain during the pelvic exam you may need to discuss diagnostic laparoscopy; if not then maybe see a different specialist. ...Read more

18

18
Colonoscopy, endoscopy, CT scan, pelvic ultrasound, fsh, ca125, estrogen all normal. I have severe pelvic, low back, rectal pain. Dr says IBS-c. AGREED?

Colonoscopy, endoscopy, CT scan, pelvic ultrasound, fsh, ca125, estrogen all normal. I have severe pelvic, low back, rectal pain. Dr says IBS-c. AGREED?

All the bad stuff: Is rather ruled out completely. Ovarian cancer would be totally ruled out (and would be classic for these symptoms) You are, too young for it, too.
http://www. Nerdpocalypse. Net/diseases/irritable%20bowel. Html
Other associated symptoms.
Pain, bloating, gas, rumbling stomach

or

pain association with defecation

strongly suggest IBS. ...Read more

19

19
My last 3 cycles have been approximately 19 days (4 days menstruating, 15 days off). My pelvic ultrasound was normal. What could cause this?

My last 3 cycles have been approximately 19 days (4 days menstruating, 15 days off). My pelvic ultrasound was normal. What could cause this?

Work up: You need to have workup, see your obgyn to make sure no underlying reasons, get blood work and also pelvic us ...Read more

20

20
Everytime I get a pelvic ultrasound they say I have several cysts. Is this normal?

Everytime I get a pelvic ultrasound they say I have several cysts. Is this normal?

Ultrasound: Assuming you mean ovarian cysts, they are not considered normal, but can be common. You need to discuss the results with your treating doctor, assuming you are getting the pelvic us ordered for some reason, etc. Best wishes. ...Read more

Dr. Heidi Fowler
3,299 Doctors shared insights

Anxiety (Definition)

Anxiety is a general term for several disorders that cause nervousness, fear, apprehension, and worrying. These disorders affect how we feel and behave, and they can manifest real physical symptoms. Mild anxiety is vague and unsettling, while severe anxiety can be extremely debilitating, having a serious ...Read more


Dr. Lawrence Kessler
2 Doctors shared insights

Pelvic Ultrasound (Definition)

This is an ultrasound test to examine the organs of the pelvis, typically using either a trans-abdominal or trans-vaginal approach, depending on what is suspected, such as ovarian ...Read more