Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cortisol Stim Test

Share
1

1
Acth stimulation test results accurate?

Acth stimulation test results accurate?

Depends: I'm assuming no lab errors. If you get a very high cortisol spike after receiving the first dose of ACTH, you are reassured you do not have Addison's. No, or a very small spike, strongly suggests Addison's. In-between... that's why there are specialist endocrinologists. ...Read more

2

2
Could a pituitary tumor cause delayed cortisol response on acth stim test?

Could a pituitary tumor cause delayed cortisol response on acth stim test?

Definitely: If the tumor has destroyed the pituitary's ability to respond appropriately to hypothalamic cortisol releasing hormone, it can even lead to secondary adrenocortical insufficiency. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
Saliva cortisol tests are abnormally low. Serum cortisol tests are normal. Dr says i don't need an acth stim test due to serum results. Agree?

Saliva cortisol tests are abnormally low. Serum cortisol tests are normal. Dr says i don't need an acth stim test due to serum results. Agree?

Yes: If your saliva cortisol tests are low, then you have adrenal insufficiency. Acth stim test will only help determine if the cause is in the adrenal glands, pituitary gland or hypothalamus. Without other hormonal abnormalities or abnormal levels of sodium or potassium, this test is generally not needed and treatment for the adrenal insufficiency can be done. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Can a 24 urine cortisol test reliably rule out adrenal insufficiency? At what cortisol level?

Can a 24 urine cortisol test reliably rule out adrenal insufficiency? At what cortisol level?

Most helpful test: The 24 urine cortisol testing is one of the most sensitive tests and gives a better picture over the course of the day instead of just getting a sample from you a single time. There are blood tests and saliva tests which can be falsely be falsely elevated or falsely low depend L depending on your other medications and the time the test is performed. The best is to see an endocrinologist to help. ...Read more

5

5
On Cort Stim test, results, ACTH 6.1 , cortisol 18.5 and 22.7, is this normal?

If the test: was done properly in the morning, these results would be considered normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
7 doctors agreed:
7

7
Could a TSH blood test detect low testosterone levels?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
7 doctors agreed:
Could a TSH blood test detect low testosterone levels?

No: Tsh or thyroid stimulating hormone is only good for assessing thyroid function (either good, overactive or underactive). With that said, during that same blood draw, your blood could potentially be checked for testosterone to determine how much you have. This is best done in the morning. Remember that we really should treat the person (and symptoms), not just a number. Make sure benefit > risk. ...Read more

8

8
Acth stim test done. Acth was 12 at baseline cortisol 1. At 30 minutes cortisol was 22.7 then 1hr at 29. Does this indicate secondary ai?

Acth stim test done. Acth was 12 at baseline cortisol 1. At 30 minutes cortisol was 22.7 then 1hr at 29. Does this indicate secondary ai?

Adrenal insuff: The results of the acth stim test suggest that ai is not an issue. The cortisol level responded as expected to the stimulation. If at the start of the test, you were ill then it might suggest that you have a relative ai as your initial cortisol level was 1 (ok if your healthy and not stressed, but in an ill person the cortisol should be higher in response to stress). ...Read more

9

9
Serum cortisol 145 ng/ml, acth plasma 25. I have skin bronzing since two years.Should I do acth stimulation test as well?

Serum cortisol 145 ng/ml, acth plasma 25. I have skin bronzing since two years.Should I do acth stimulation test as well?

No: If it is 14.5 mcg/dl this is normal am cortisol.Bronzing is due to excess acth either from a low cortisol (addison's) or a pituitary or ectopic tumor making too much acth and elevated cortisol. See an endocrinologist. ...Read more

10

10
Acth level in cushings?

Acth level in cushings?

High in Cushing's: Elevated. Melanocortin secretion is also high and gives rise to frequent hyperpigmentation. ...Read more

11

11
What is plasma acth cortisol response?

What is plasma acth cortisol response?

Test adrenal fxn.: This test is to check on whether or not your adrenal glands are working right. The acth action is to increase production and release of corticosteroids. In the test, a small amount of synthetic acth is injected and the amount of cortisol the adrenals produce in response is measured. This is used to check for things like primary and secondary adrenal insufficiency, and addison's disease. ...Read more

12

12
Cummulative thyroid function test TSH levels?

Cummulative thyroid function test TSH levels?

I'm sorry: But i don't understand your question. What are cummulative thyroid function tests? If there's a problem with your tsh, check w/your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
If cortisol blood test came back normal, could salivary cortisol lab show diff? Dr is checking for adrenal fatigue.

It depends: This is serious business. The real question is, "Do you have Addison's disease?" A spot serum cortisol is often normal even in Addison's, making the diagnosis tricky. There are decision levels for the easy screens that your physician is aware of, but if there's any doubt, you'll probably get an ACTH stimulation test. Avoid "pop"/"fad" diagnoses like "HPA axis fatigue". Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
Lab tests: SED 25, glucose 80, luteinizing horm 5.0, thyroid stimulating horm 0.966, FSH 7.1. All on 12/17/14. Related to chronic hives?

Lab tests: SED 25, glucose 80, luteinizing horm 5.0, thyroid stimulating horm 0.966, FSH 7.1. All on 12/17/14. Related to chronic hives?

No: See a dermatologist. Do you take aspirin or any meds or any herbs or vitamins, etc.? Hives for over 6 weeks is termed chronic urticaria and is usually not allergy. Meanwhile you can try Zyrtec (cetirizine) (cetirazine) 1 or 2 a day. Sometimes larger doses may be used. There is a chance it could make you sleepy. ...Read more

16

16
FSH=4.5, LH=5.3, Progesteron=1.5, Testosterone=0.5, SHB Glob=46, Test/SHBG ratio=1.1, Prolactin=110, 17 bet OST=145. Test taken after menses, Normal?

Need units: on your prolactin level. The usual units are ng/mL, if yours is 110 ng/mL it is very significantly elevated. Please check those units! ...Read more

17

17
Despite normal tilt table test & neg cortisol stim test, neuromd now ordered catecholamine testing for autonomic dysfuntion d/t my sx.If +, what is tx?

Despite normal tilt table test & neg cortisol stim test, neuromd now ordered catecholamine testing for autonomic dysfuntion d/t my sx.If +, what is tx?

I think u have: Orthostatic hupotension- a drop in blood pressure with changing position from a lying to an upright position. Follow up with them. Get checked for diabetes .Treatment depends on the underlying condition . Avoidance of sudden rising up will minimize the sx. If there's a regular drop in blood pressure, there are meds to sustain normal bp. Pls read link below. ...Read more

18

18
Is acth stimulation test done at a normal lab that draws blood?

Is acth stimulation test done at a normal lab that draws blood?

ACTH test: The lab can draw blood for measurement of cortisol, but someone has to give the injection of acth (cortrosyn). The injection can be given IV or im. A lab that only draws blood would probably not be able to do this. Someone needs to order the acth and give the injection. ...Read more

20

20
Despite normal tilt table test & neg cortisol stim test, neuromd now ordered catecholamine testing for autonomic dysfuntion d/t my sx.If +, what is tx?

I think u have: Orthostatic hupotension- a drop in blood pressure with changing position from a lying to an upright position. Follow up with them. Get checked for diabetes .Treatment depends on the underlying condition . Avoidance of sudden rising up will minimize the sx. If there's a regular drop in blood pressure, there are meds to sustain normal bp. Pls read link below. ...Read more