Top
40
Doctor insights on: Cortisol Stim Should Double

Share
1

1
What do I do if my cortisol saliva test came back double the normal rate?

What do I do if my cortisol saliva test came back double the normal rate?

See you MD: All medical tests are subject to errors. If this is the first time you have had an abnormal reading it would be best to rerun the test. Various conditions may cause the cortisol levels in the saliva to increase. It would be best to consult with your md to properly evaluate the cause of these findings. ...Read more

2

2
What types of illness can cause blood cortisol level to be double from normal level?

What types of illness can cause blood cortisol level to be double from normal level?

Cushings: Syndrome but stress, obesity, contraveptives might also elevate. You need a Decadron (dexamethasone) supression test ...Read more

3

3
I had blood fasting cortisol test come back double normal amount. 24 hr urine test is within normal range. Why would it be different?

I had blood fasting cortisol test come back double normal amount. 24 hr urine test is within normal range. Why would it be different?

24 hour -better test: The level of cortisol in the blood fluctuates during the course of the day and can spike from stress or pain (like getting your blood drawn), so a blood cortisol level tells us very little unless you are given a pill ahead of time to intentionally lower your cortisol and it stays high anyway. That is called a suppression test. We either use that or the 24 hour urine to screen for excess cortisol. ...Read more

4

4
I have double normal cortisol blood level, have burning pain under my ribs and on left side near umbilicus. Could these symptoms be of adrenal tumor?

I have double normal cortisol blood level, have burning pain under my ribs and on left side near umbilicus. Could these symptoms be of adrenal tumor?

Unlikely: Blood cortisol varies considerably throughout the day, so a single value does not mean much. A cortisol-producing adrenal tumor is rare. Pain from an adrenal tumor would more likely cause back pain, if it caused pain at all. See your doctor, but this is unlikely to be an adrenal tumor. ...Read more

5

5
I have mid-left abdo pain for 3 mths. CT, XRay are neg. Cortisol blood is double normal level and CRP blood is 10; normal is 8. What could it be?

I have mid-left abdo pain for 3 mths. CT, XRay are neg. Cortisol blood is double normal level and CRP blood is 10; normal is 8. What could it be?

Need more info: The data you provide is inadequate to form any significant opinion about your diagnosis. It sound as if you are having a thorough investigation in progress and would continue with your PCP to get this worked out. Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
I have normal cortisol, progesterone, and estradiol but high testosterone and very high DHEAS (double normal range). I am also a type 1 diabetic and seem to be insulin resistant (hbA1C is 8.2). Could insulin resistance be the cause of elevated DHEAS?

I have normal cortisol, progesterone, and estradiol but high testosterone and very high DHEAS (double normal range). I am also a type 1 diabetic and seem to be insulin resistant (hbA1C is 8.2). Could insulin resistance be the cause of elevated DHEAS?

Yes...but: This day in age we are seeing some people with type 1 diabetes and features of insulin resistance, polycystic ovarian syndrome, metabolic syndrome and type 2 diabetes features. This sounds like PCOS, believed to usually be caused by insulin resistance. I am also concerned over a high prolactin, thyroid disease, or congenital adrenal hyperplasia and these should be completely checked too. ...Read more

7

7
If cortisol was 17 within the first 3 hrs of waking, non fasting, then 33 an hour after stim, is that normal or borderline?

If cortisol was 17 within the first 3 hrs of waking, non fasting, then 33 an hour after stim, is that normal or borderline?

Yes.: Your Base line serum cortisol of 17 is normal and after stim test it should go up by 100% - 34, and yours is 33 which is close to or almost 100%. ...Read more

8

8
On Cort Stim test, results, ACTH 6.1, cortisol 18.5 and 22.7, is this normal?

If the test: Was done properly in the morning, these results would be considered normal. ...Read more

9

9
Acth stim test done. Acth was 12 at baseline cortisol 1. At 30 minutes cortisol was 22.7 then 1hr at 29. Does this indicate secondary ai?

Acth stim test done. Acth was 12 at baseline cortisol 1. At 30 minutes cortisol was 22.7 then 1hr at 29. Does this indicate secondary ai?

Adrenal insuff: The results of the acth stim test suggest that ai is not an issue. The cortisol level responded as expected to the stimulation. If at the start of the test, you were ill then it might suggest that you have a relative ai as your initial cortisol level was 1 (ok if your healthy and not stressed, but in an ill person the cortisol should be higher in response to stress). ...Read more

10

10
Adrenal stim test. Baseline cortisol at 0930 is 17.3, at 1000 is 18.9, at 1030 is 20. Ref range is 3.7-19.4. What causes wnl baseline/min elevation?

Normal: These cortisol levels are totally normal. Often the morning cortisol can be mildly elevated from expected norms as a result of stress. However, this stim test is normal. ...Read more

11

11
Acth stim test. My baseline cortisol was 17.5. After 30 min, cortisol =22. After 60 min, =26.I thought cortisol should raise 20pts but I was told normal.?

Acth stim test. My baseline cortisol was 17.5. After 30 min, cortisol =22. After 60 min, =26.I thought cortisol should raise 20pts but I was told normal.?

Perhaps: In healthy individuals, the morning cortisol level should double from a baseline of 20-30 µg/dl within 60 minutes. The baseline cortisol level in people with adrenal insufficiency is usually below 15 µg/dl. An acth stimulation test that raises the cortisol concentration to 20 µg/dl would support the diagnosis. Make sure you have the right units. ...Read more

12

12
Cortisol 14 ug dl normal?

It depends upon: When it was drawn -- time and conditions. Generally, it's a normal value -- depending........ ...Read more

13

13
Low on cortisol means what?

Low on cortisol means what?

Complex: Hi. "Low cortisol" could be normal or sign of disease. I must assume your doctor checked cortisol because of some symptoms you've been having & maybe some findings on physical exam. Cortisol fluctuates throughout the day, so WHEN it's drawn does matter. Is your ACTH high? If your doc thinks you're underproducing cortisol, provocative testing may be needed if primary problem pituitary not adrenal ...Read more

14

14
What causes high cortisol levels?

What causes high cortisol levels?

Stress, depression...: Most commonly cause high cortisol level in am

and rarely a condition called cushing's disease. ...Read more

15

15
Can I regulate my cortisol levels?

Can I regulate my cortisol levels?

Cortisol Levels: Cortisol is naturally regulated in the body by organs called adrenal glands. However, cortisol is released in response to stress, so one way to decrease cortisol levels is to remove stress from your life when possible. It sounds simple, but relaxing by doing yoga, meditating etc. Can be very helpful. Another way to keep cortisol levels down is avoiding caffeine and sugar, which both increase it. ...Read more

16

16
What can high cortisol levels mean?

What can high cortisol levels mean?

How high?: It depends on how high it is above normal? If mildly elevated and if you don't have symptoms of cushing's syndrome: fat at mid section, stretch marks in the abdomen, moon-face, buffalo humps...Then this might be just the way you are. If it's very high and you have symptoms of the above, see your doctor to make sure you don't have a pituitary or adrenal tumor overproducing cortisol. ...Read more

17

17
What is a cortisol swab test used for?

Adrenal/Pituitary: A cortisol swab test is used to determine cortisol levels in the saliva. This is to help identify if cortisol levels are being effected by diseases such as cushing's, addison's, or other pituitary or adrenal insufficiency. Multiple swabs are taken in order determine oscillating levels. If these are abnormal, a physician will do other tests to confirm the etiology of the cortisol level discrepancy. ...Read more

18

18
What can I expect from a cortisol test?

What can I expect from a cortisol test?

Depends: Hi. There are cortisol stimulation tests (direct ACTH-stimulation, insulin tolerance, and metyrapone) which test for adrenal insufficiency, cortisol suppression tests, which test for Cushing's, and the 24-hour urine cortisol, which tests for Cushing's. What you can expect depends on what your doc is testing for and what test is being used. Can you give more information? Good luck! ...Read more

19

19
What can high cortisol levels do to you?

What can high cortisol levels do to you?

High Cortisol: High cortisol can cause a number of problems including diabetes, high bp, osteoporosis, cataracts, weight gain, emotional problems, muscle loss/weakness, stomach ulcers, and skin problems. ...Read more

20

20
Where does cortisol come from in the body?

Cortisol: The best thing for you to do is to go online and look for articles about cortisol.
More specifically look for articles that are easier for non-doctors to read.
Any questions after you have done some reading please let me know if you have other questions. ...Read more

21

21
Can thin people have high levels of cortisol?

Can thin people have high levels of cortisol?

High Cortisol: Cortisol is the stress hormone. It increases with physical and/or mental stress. It is possible for someone of any size to have an elevated cortisol level, at least temporarily. ...Read more

22

22
How does cortisol affect the body in general?

How does cortisol affect the body in general?

Antiinflammatory: Cortisol is a very important anti-inflammatory hormone secreted by your adrenal cortex. It is natures prednisone.
Too little cortisol can manifest as low blood sugar, inflammation, anorexia and other symptoms (this would be called and adrenal crisis)
too much cortisol = muscle wasting, osteoporosis, weight gain, high blood sugar, and other symptoms. ...Read more

23

23
Can cortisol injections cure/treat m.E./c.F.S?

More info needed: Need more information. What is m.E or c.F.S? Can you spell out abbreviations so we can better answer your question ...Read more

24

24
How does cortisol affect my fat and appetite?

See below: Cortrisol functions in the metabolism of fat, protein and carbohydrate. Cortisol can elevate blood glucose through 'gluconeogenesis'. Generally, on elevation in blood glucose decreases the sensation of hunger. ...Read more

25

25
What does it represent cortisol levels of 1800?

What does it represent cortisol levels of 1800?

Cortisol: Cortisol levels vary naturally over the span of a day. Highest are expected in the 6-8am period and fall from there thru bedtime. Healthy energy and wakefullness is supported by appropriate levels. Here's info - but ask your doctor to help you understand your results and the meaning.
http://labtestsonline. Org/understanding/analytes/cortisol/tab/test? Gclid=cjbektdkolocfuhk7aodsxeaxa
best wishes! ...Read more

26

26
Can I test my cortisol levels if I am taking hc?

Can I test my cortisol levels if I am taking hc?

No: If you are taking Hydrocortisone you cannot measure a cortisol lvel. You would need to hold your hc before getting blood drawn. ...Read more

27

27
What does it mean when your cortisol is too low?

What does it mean when your cortisol is too low?

Low Cortisol: Cortisol is produced by the adrenal glands. It is called the stress hormone, and is produced in response to either a physical stress or a mental stress, or both.

Cortisol has a diurnal pattern, which means it starts highest in the morning and drops gently, and then is very low at night.

Low cortisol is using referring to the flattening of the usual curve so that it is lower than it should be. ...Read more

28

28
What is the significance of high cortisol levels?

What is the significance of high cortisol levels?

Adrenal or Pituitary: Excessive production of cortisol may result from a tumor in pituitary producing a hormone that stimulates the adrenal gland. Lesions in the adrenal gland, hyperplasia, adenoma, carcinoma, may also cause increase in cortisol levels.
You need to consult your doctor and/or an endocrinologist. ...Read more

29

29
Why do cortisol levels increase throughout the day?

Cortisol: They don't increase throughout the day. Although they bounce around a bit, they are higher in the morning, from about 4 AM to 10 AM (in someone on a regular sleep schedule), and lower later in the day. They are circadian, part of our brain-controlled light/dark biocycles. ...Read more

30

30
What are some natural ways to lower cortisol levels?

Why?: How do you know your cortisol level is high and why do you want to lower it? There are no "natural" ways, except to lower stress. If you are concerned, check w/endocrinologist. If your levels are really high, definitely check w/endocrinologist. Don't get your medical info from tv and the internet. It's garbage! ...Read more

31

31
Why might someone have high cortisol at 22 years old?

Cortisol: A high cortisol at age 22 does occur and you need to find out whether it is coming from your pituitary gland or your adrenal gland.

The diagnosis is straightforward after medical history, physical exam, and lab tests.

A pituitary or adrenal lesion can each be controlled but it is not lilely to involve both. ...Read more

32

32
Hi my result for my cortisol free s/p is. 18 is this normal?

Yes: This is a normal result. But it's important sometimes to get cortisol levels at different times as it is usually higher in the morning versus the afternoon. And there are different ways of checking cortisol. Through blood and through saliva are two primary ways ...Read more

33

33
Can you tell me how could you lower cortisol levels in a man?

Can you tell me how could you lower cortisol levels in a man?

Cortisol: If your cortisol levels are normal you should not attempt to lower them Unlikely you could achieve that. If your cortisol levels are high I hope you have seen your doctor about that and received appropriate care. If you haven't seen your doctor make an appointment as soon as possible. ...Read more

34

34
I am a night worker. Should I have cortisol pm test after I awake?

I am a night worker. Should I have cortisol pm test after I awake?

Cortisol: A four-point cortisol test is best. It is taken over a period of hours at four different times and plotted on a graph. Saliva is the best sample to use. Diagnos-techs lab in Washington state has a good one. Peace and good health. ...Read more

35

35
What to do if I have high cortisol and wondering why it's like that?

What to do if I have high cortisol and wondering why it's like that?

See endocrinologist: Hi. Hi cortisol may be Cushing's syndrome (notice I said MAY, not is). The appropriate tests must be done, which include 24-hour urine cortisol, midnight salivary cortisol (several values), maybe a dexamethasone suppression test. If Cushing's, can be pituitary disease, adrenal disease or paraneoplastic (associated with a cancer-rare overall). Get properly evaluated. Good luck! ...Read more

36

36
I have high cortisol levels. Is there anything I can do to lower it?

I have high cortisol levels. Is there anything I can do to lower it?

Need more info: Hi. If you have Cushing's, which is physical manifestations of cortisol excess and high cortisol, yes, it's treatable. It must be determined if it's ACTH-dependent or ACTH-independent, the tumor localized, and the tumor resected (with a few exceptions in the cases of paraneoplastic Cushing's). After surgery, there are multiple meds that can be used for persistent disease. Good luck! ...Read more

37

37
What causes suddenly high cortisol, and rapidly declining aldesterone?

What causes suddenly high cortisol, and rapidly declining aldesterone?

How do: You know you have these hormonal changes? (i am assuming you mean aldosterone) they would be very unlikely to occur together in a human. If they did, you would have a variety of systemic symptoms that would need to be analyzed and treated by your doctor or an endocrinologist. Don't get your medical information from friends, tv or the internet. ...Read more

39

39
My cortisol am test came back value 1.0 range reference 8.7-22.4. please help.

Low cortisol: If after taking dexamethasone night before this is normal. If not review with Dr who knows you and ordered it. ...Read more