Top
30
Doctor insights on: Cortisol And Fatigue

Share
1

1
Sodium low&cortisol highi& fatigue&weight loss. Clear CT scan in Apr15. Symptoms persisted CT scan in Feb 16 clear. Could CT missed SCLC. Repeat scan?

Sodium low&cortisol highi& fatigue&weight loss. Clear CT scan in Apr15. Symptoms persisted CT scan in Feb 16 clear. Could CT missed SCLC. Repeat scan?

Look outside lung: Yes CT scans can miss SCLC, especially if the scan is not a 'high resolution' scan with sufficient overlap. However, with 2 negative scans, you should look outside the lung. Head & neck cancers and esthesioneuroblastoma (tumor of nerves that sense smell) can cause this symptom pattern. Though rarer, SCLC can occur outside the lung, as well. A PET scan or whole body bone scan could help. TTYD. ...Read more

2

2
What are the best supplement instead of cortisol for adrenal fatigue?

What are the best supplement instead of cortisol for adrenal fatigue?

May not need it: Adrenal fatigue is often a fake diagnosis.
The adrenal makes cortisol and adrenaline, which are stress hormones. People who are stressed out and having trouble coping are sometimes persuaded that it’s the adrenal’s fault. This is usually not true. Poor adrenal function is determined by an acth (cotrosyn) stim test, and not by measuring just one blood or saliva level. See an endocrinologist. ...Read more

3

3
Causes of weight loss despite eating like pig (fast food, mini muffins, sugared bevs)? Normal CBC. Low-end salivary cortisol. Other Sx are fatigue, sleep issues, and excessive urination. More likely adrenal failure or cancer, and what kind?

Causes of weight loss despite eating like pig (fast food, mini muffins, sugared bevs)?  Normal CBC.  Low-end salivary cortisol.  Other Sx are fatigue, sleep issues, and excessive urination.  More likely adrenal failure or cancer, and what kind?

Rule out diabetes: And not diabetic? Doubt cancer. And why would you have adrenal failure out of the blue? Not a chronic steroid user, are you? Or had recent infection? Sounds like you need to see an endocrine if your PCP can‘t figure it out. Could be an autoimmune thing, too. ...Read more

4

4
Did a cortisol AM test because of years of weakness&tiredness.What do my results mean? Normal range 101.2 - 535.7. Out of range - 562.3.

Did a cortisol AM test because of years of weakness&tiredness.What do my results mean? Normal range 101.2 - 535.7. Out of range - 562.3.

Fatigue: Your test rules out adrenal gland insufficiency but the significance of the elevated level is best evaluated by an endocrinologist. A thorough review of systems by taking a thorough history, a complete physical examination combined with tests to check for underactive thyroid, anemia, iron deficiency, chronic infection, chronic inflammatory diseases, sleep disorders,etc are also causes of Fatigue ...Read more

5

5
What will help adrenal fatigue? My total cortisol is 3.4 mcg/dl and it was advised that it should be in the 10 range. Can't sleep. Help.

What will help adrenal fatigue? My total cortisol is 3.4 mcg/dl and it was advised that it should be in the 10 range. Can't sleep. Help.

Very smart question: The question is a very sophisticated one. Indeed, those of us who are chronically stressed-out / "wired-but-tired" can easily develop adrenal fatigue, accompanied by low dhea & "dysregulated" cortisol production. Adopt a natural whole-foods diet, avoid junk food, reduce grains, add veggies, dhea, 2-5 grams of vit c, vitamin b-complex, fish oil, licorice root extract, kelp, & melatonin for sleep. ...Read more

6

6
Hx of hashi's & sjogrens. Had cortisol checked b/c I've had fatigue and it came back high. Could this be due to hypothyroidism somehow still?

Hx of hashi's & sjogrens. Had cortisol checked b/c I've had fatigue and it came back high. Could this be due to hypothyroidism somehow still?

Cortisol: I doubt that your high cortisol is from hypothyroidism - but it is sime enough to test your thyroid with blood tests also. High cortisol can cause thyroid resistance which can mimic hypothyroidism - but the thyroid gland is not the problem. ...Read more

7

7
Cortisol went from 7.52 to 2.12 in two months. Both from blood tests. I have severe fatigue, Orthostatic Intolerance, etc. Is this concerning?

Cortisol went from 7.52 to 2.12 in two months. Both from blood tests. I have severe fatigue, Orthostatic Intolerance, etc. Is this concerning?

Low Cortisol Value: Why did you have the cortisol level drawn&what time of the day was the cortisol level drawiin the morning Normal 5to23 microgram/deciliter.And in afternoon 3to16
Your level dropped to low level of 2.12
I will advice to repeat the level in the morning
Low Cortislol is In condition of Adrenal called Addison Disease or problems with Pitutary
Follow with repeat level with your Doctor or Endocrinologis ...Read more

8

8
Cortisol saliva test very high, but DEXA suppression test normal. have had fatigue, low BP, weakness for years. which test to believe, and what now?

Cortisol saliva test very high, but DEXA suppression test normal. have had fatigue, low BP, weakness for years. which test to believe, and what now?

Cushing's: There are several ways to screen for Cushings: 24 hr urine cortisol, overnight dex suppression, and midnight salivary cortisol. All would be altered if you took a steroid suppository. All need confirmation from other tests. Intermittant steroid use can cause symptoms of Cushing's, but no reason to think there is a tumor if you are taking steroids. You may need to see an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

10

10
ACTH challenge done10am, baseline ACTH less than 5, cortisol is at 8 (mayo range) symptoms of Adrenal fatigue, Autoimmune, pots. Tests still needed?

ACTH challenge done10am, baseline ACTH less than 5, cortisol is at 8 (mayo range) symptoms of Adrenal fatigue, Autoimmune, pots. Tests still needed?

What test?: Are you asking whether the ACTH challenge is needed after it has been done? This is best discussed with your endocrinologist who can explain to you the rationale behind his request. ...Read more

11

11
On30mgarmourthyroid for 2months.Ft3+tsh normalized.However, still fatigued+gaining weight rapidly.Also verylow cortisol.Do i need higher dose of armor?

On30mgarmourthyroid for 2months.Ft3+tsh normalized.However, still fatigued+gaining weight rapidly.Also verylow cortisol.Do i need higher dose of armor?

NO/Consult Doctors: If your TSH and t3;t4 are normal you do not need to increase the dose.It may be related your other conditions like low cortisol and low ferritin
i suggest you discuss you concern with your doctor as to what is causing your fatigue and weight gain. ...Read more

12

12
I had my cortisol levels measured through a lab online (saliva test). My 4 values throughout the day were (ng/ml) 3.09 0.63 0.17 0.13 i've been very fatigued. Are these normal levels?

I had my cortisol levels measured through a lab online (saliva test).

My 4 values throughout the day were (ng/ml)
3.09
0.63
0.17
0.13

i've been very fatigued. Are these normal levels?

Normal levels?: Adult females, ages 31-50
am range 0.094 - 1.515 ug/dl pm range nd - 0.181 ug/dl are you sure your values are ng/ml? Please check with an endocrinologist! good luck! ...Read more

13

13
Cortisol saliva was very high, but I feel great when on steroids and have LOW bp, fatigue, weakness. how can it be HIGH cortisol w/these symptoms?

Cortisol saliva was very high, but I feel great when on steroids and have LOW bp, fatigue, weakness. how can it be HIGH cortisol w/these symptoms?

Depends on time: you need to see all of the cortisol levels four times a day in order to see what the overall story is. You may have one high and the rest low and having stressors throughout the day hindering you The prednisone also is causing problems with your natural levels See a functional medicine provider to assess your levels and help you correct any problems so you begin to feel better ...Read more

14

14
If cortisol blood test came back normal, could salivary cortisol lab show diff? Dr is checking for adrenal fatigue.

If cortisol blood test came back normal, could salivary cortisol lab show diff? Dr is checking for adrenal fatigue.

It depends: This is serious business. The real question is, "Do you have Addison's disease?" A spot serum cortisol is often normal even in Addison's, making the diagnosis tricky. There are decision levels for the easy screens that your physician is aware of, but if there's any doubt, you'll probably get an ACTH stimulation test. Avoid "pop"/"fad" diagnoses like "HPA axis fatigue". Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
What's the treatment for high cortisol if no tumor is present and the person wasn't using oral steroids? symp's fatigue, weakness, hypercortisolism,

What's the treatment for high cortisol if no tumor is present and the person wasn't using oral steroids? symp's fatigue, weakness, hypercortisolism,

ACTH-dependent?: Hi. I don't know your work up or what's been tested for or excluded. Hi endogenous cortisol is either pituitary or paraneoplastic (ACTH-dependent) or adrenal tumor (ACTH-independent). I hope you're seeing a good endocrinologist with experience in diagnosing the various different types of Cushing's. If Cushing's is the diagnosis with no treatable target, there are cortisol receptor blockers (cont) ...Read more

16

16
Can adrenal fatigue cause low grade fever? Are progesterone and estrogen levels related to adrenalin and cortisol?

Can adrenal fatigue cause low grade fever? Are progesterone and estrogen levels related to adrenalin and cortisol?

Dubious diagnosis: "adrenal fatigue" is a pop diagnosis, not an evidence-based one. Since true addison[s isn't a febrile illness, this isn't either. I've wondered if the "subclinical addison's" claims might have something to them, but would urge you not to self-diagnose. The danger of self-diagnosis / treatment is missing another real emotional, situational or physical problem. Your doctor should work your temp up. ...Read more

18

18
I have very high levels of DHEA (480) but borderline low cortisol (3.7). Endocrinologist says PCOS. I worry about adrenal fatigue. Should I worry?

I have very high levels of DHEA (480) but borderline low cortisol (3.7). Endocrinologist says PCOS. I worry about adrenal fatigue. Should I worry?

Not normal: First of all there is no such thing as "adrenal fatigue" (not a real disease or condition). With high DHEA, you could have a steroidogenic enzyme deficiency causing congenital adrenal hyperplasia. Do you have any male-pattern hair growth? Irregular or absent periods? Other steroids & steroid intermediates I would check are: 17(OH)progesterone, Androstenedione, and testosterone; others to check too ...Read more

19

19
Possible causes of low cortisol, High testosterone&oestrodiol. I'm under endo but need advice. Symptoms: fatigue, dizziness, faintness, micropenis?

Possible causes of low cortisol, High testosterone&oestrodiol. I'm under endo but need advice. Symptoms: fatigue, dizziness, faintness, micropenis?

Endocrinologist: Your endocrinologist is best qualified to evaluate and advise you in the presence of these complex endocrine abnormalities. The workup and treatment require special expertise that other physicians are lacking. ...Read more

20

20
Cortisol 22mcg/dl and acth plasma 22 pg/ml morning (@8:30AM), TSH-4.26, Ft3- 2.34, Ft4-1.03, Insulin-11uiu/ml, avg glu-100. Fatigue, tired, F 28yrs ?

Cortisol 22mcg/dl and acth plasma 22 pg/ml morning (@8:30AM), TSH-4.26, Ft3- 2.34, Ft4-1.03, Insulin-11uiu/ml, avg glu-100. Fatigue, tired, F 28yrs ?

Mild or borderline: underactive thyroid. Your doctor can prescribe you synthryoid pill to raise your free t4 up to 10 from 1.03. Your fatigue and tiredness may go away hopefully after that. Other values are not that bad tsh may be little elevated according to some labs. Ft3 is little high. Insulin and blood sugar ok. So, get the prescription for synthyroid pill from your doctor and start taking. ...Read more

21

21
What can cause high blood cortisol but normal urine cortisol? My skin and hair is dry thinning muscle tendon soreness fatigue.

What can cause high blood cortisol but normal urine cortisol?  My skin and hair is dry thinning muscle tendon soreness fatigue.

Many possibilities: There is a diurnal variation for cortisol levels, so levels in the morning are typically higher than in the evening. Cortisol is bound to a protein in the blood stream. High levels of this protein, such as seen in liver disease can cause high blood levels with normal urine levels. ...Read more

22

22
Had weight loss, fatigue, low sodium 131 slightly high cortisol. CT scan clear 1year after start of symptoms. Could CT have missed SmallCellLungCancer?

Had weight loss, fatigue, low sodium 131 slightly high cortisol. CT scan clear 1year after start of symptoms. Could CT have missed SmallCellLungCancer?

See your doctor.: There a many reasons to explain a measured plasma sodium level. Small cell lung cancer is one potential cause, but not at all among the most common causes. Would recommend a full evaluation by a nephrologist who will take your medical and social histories and request initial blood and urine tests. Best of luck. ...Read more

23

23
My holistic doctor did a saliva cortisol test throughut the day. The results tell that I have adrenal fatigue. The doctor wants me to take adrenotone plus andphosphotidyleserine. Is it a good idea to take these?

My holistic doctor did a saliva cortisol test throughut the day. The results tell that I have adrenal fatigue. The doctor wants me to take adrenotone plus andphosphotidyleserine. Is it a good idea to take these?

Skeptical.: While promoted by various alternative medicine sites and "holistic" healers, adrenal fatigue isn't an accepted medical diagnosis. Keep a skeptical eye towards anything that sounds too good to be true - including supplements (especially if marketed by the doc). Supplements are largely unregulated - their purity and safety aren't tested. Most are useless. Common sense diet and exercise is best. ...Read more

24

24
Fatigue 1 year, muscle loss but central weight gain, low sodium (135), cortisol at top of range, could this be an early stage sclc. CT was negative.

Fatigue 1 year, muscle loss but central weight gain, low sodium (135), cortisol at top of range, could this be an early stage sclc.  CT was negative.

Yes - but very rare: B"sd do you mean small cell lung cancer? Elevated cortisol can be related to stress or to pituitary, adrenal or rarely, ectopic ACTH as in lung cancer. The best screening test is late night salivary cortisol (or a blood cortisol - but this is inconvenient in late PM). Normal cortisol is highest in the AM and close to zero late in the day. This is complicated. Glad to discuss. ...Read more

25

25
Could 4mm lung nodule cause fatigue&muscle loss for 1year?Tested positive on early cdtlung blood test.sodium slight low cortisol slight high. Advice?

Mgt: The potential for malignancy should be assessed by a follow up imaging test. Please discuss with your physician. Family history, type of nodule, location and smoking history are part of the evaluation. If you smoke, please stop smoking and avoid smoke exposure. ...Read more

26

26
What can I try to do for fatigue on my own before I see the doctor? Have sleep apnea but sleep doc doesn't think it's the cause, cortisol & TSH normal

What can I try to do for fatigue on my own before I see the doctor? Have sleep apnea but sleep doc doesn't think it's the cause, cortisol & TSH normal

Fatigue: Things to consider: is your sleep apnea treated? If not, try breathe right nasal strips to see if they help. Otherwise the most common cause of fatigue is chronic stress, anxiety, or depression. Try to build some relaxation into your life (meditation, relaxation exercises); avoid caffeine; get enough sleep; improve your diet making sure you get enough vitamins and iron. ...Read more

27

27
Could 4mm lung nodule cause fatigue&muscle loss for 1year?Tested positive on early cdtlung blood test.sodium slight low cortisol slight high. Advice?

Could 4mm lung nodule cause fatigue&muscle loss for 1year?Tested positive on early cdtlung blood test.sodium slight low cortisol slight high. Advice?

See an oncologist: Now is the time to find out if that nodule is, indeed, cancer, and a specialist's recommendations are the way to go. If so, that could be causing your fatigue. The muscle loss may be due to de-conditioning (not using the muscles enough), due to your fatigue. If it IS cancer, you are catching it at a very small size and there is a much better chance for a cure! ...Read more

28

28
ExSmoker fatigue & muscle loss 1yr. CT chest through pelvis clear. Sodium low 131. Cortisol high norm but suppressed with dex test. Any thoughts?

ExSmoker fatigue & muscle loss 1yr. CT chest through pelvis clear.  Sodium low 131. Cortisol high norm but suppressed with dex test. Any thoughts?

Few ghoughts: Did you check serum testosterone. Also need to check for anemia and thyroid issues. If all normal then look to mental health such as depression all medical must be ruled out first ...Read more

30

30
Can addison disease present symptoms of hypoKpp? I have low cortisol, and bouts of low K and glucose. Weakness, numbness, fatigue, thirst, lightheaded

Can addison disease present symptoms of hypoKpp? I have low cortisol, and bouts of low K and glucose. Weakness, numbness, fatigue, thirst, lightheaded

Addison's disease: Adrenocortical insufficiency is an unusual disorder of the adrenal cortex that controls mineralocorticoid, androgen, and glucocorticoid function. It typically arises in the 30-50's and is insidious in its onset. It has a variety of symptoms including the ones you mention. However, the potassium abnormalities are usually elevated and not low. Please see an Endocrinologist for further details. ...Read more