Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cortisol A M

Share
1

1
My acth level is 1.1 and cortisol is 2.2. My question is, if im sick and tachy, should I be worried? I have a pituitary adenoma.

My acth level is 1.1 and cortisol is 2.2. My question is, if im sick and tachy, should I be worried? I have a pituitary adenoma.

Possible hypopit: If these levels were done in the morning, they appear low. If you have a fairly large pituitary adenoma (over 1 cm), it is possible that it is affecting the ability of your pituitary to make acth and thereby cause adrenal insufficiency. This should be diagnosed by an endocrinologist, by testing other aspects of your pituitary function. ...Read more

3

3
What does a normal 24 hr urine cortisol indicate a year after being diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency? Do i still need my adrenals monitored?

What does a normal 24 hr urine cortisol indicate a year after being diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency? Do i still need my adrenals monitored?

Yes: A 24hr urinary free cortisol is a screening test for cushings syndrome. It is not usually used in adrenal insufficiency. Cushings syndrome is an overproduction of cortisol/steroids as opposed to the underproduction of cortisol/steroids in adrenal insufficiency. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
My am cortisol was 20.2 and my ACTH was 34 why is my Endo testing for cushings?

My am cortisol was 20.2 and my ACTH was 34 why is my Endo testing for cushings?

Those are normal: That 8 AM cortisol & ACTH are normal. Cushing's can be very subtle. If your endo still has a clinical suspicion based on your history and physical exam, he/she may request things like midnight salivary cortisol, 24-hour urinary cortisol, Dexamethasone suppression testing, etc. ...Read more

9

9
I have high cortisol levels. What does this mean? I am in perimenopause and have been tested for my hormone levels. A recent saliva test showed I have high cortisol levels. I have been suffering from anxiety, depression and insomnia. I am under going

I have high cortisol levels.  What does this mean? I am in perimenopause and have been tested for my hormone levels.  A recent saliva test showed I have high cortisol levels.  I have been suffering from anxiety, depression and insomnia.  I am under going

High : High cortisol levels should be confirmed and further evaluated by an internist or endocrinologist. Salivary testing is not mainstream and could be misleading. Stress can result in elevations of cortisol but these will usually suppress with Dexamethasone (this is part of the further testing). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I am w/o a pituitary gland. I am on replacement medications. Like estradiol and progesterone. I found out I have very low fsh. Can i get pregnant?

I am w/o a pituitary gland. I am on replacement medications. Like estradiol and progesterone. I found out I have very low fsh. Can i get pregnant?

Gonadotropins: Since fsh and lh are pituitary hormones if you really have no pituitary function (pan-hypopituitarism) it is not surprising your fsh would be near zero. As long as your ovaries and reproductive tract are normal (probably they are) it is very possible to get pregnant with drugs that contain fsh and lh, we do it all the time. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
I am being tested for Cushings Disease. High DHEA-S, Hydroxyprogesterone and Cortisol levels, anything else I should be concerned about?

I am being tested for  Cushings Disease. High DHEA-S, Hydroxyprogesterone and Cortisol levels, anything else I should be concerned about?

Concerned: Yes you should be concerned but relax - your doctor will carefully go through the conditions you listed and probably see if you have additional issues. If you can, try and let the doctor know when you began to realize that something was a bit wrong. Please keep me posted. ...Read more

12

12
Does un continuous sleeping in a night, could raise the fasting sugar level ? I am 101.. I am scared..

It shouldn't: And 101 is a good level. Discuss with your physician if you are concerned. There are other factors to consider e g your age, medical history, medications you are taking, etc. Your doctor may order hemoglobin a1c to reflect the last 120 days of your blood sugar esp. If you have diabetes. ...Read more

13

13
Hi! I am 16 weeks pregnant, age 30, 127lbs, and my AFP levels from a blood test came at 31 ng/ml. Am i within a normal range or am i too high/too low?

Hi! I am 16 weeks pregnant, age 30, 127lbs, and my AFP levels from a blood test came at 31 ng/ml. Am i within a normal range or am i too high/too low?

AFP : AFP results are reported as mom, or multiple of the mean. This is calculated based on such parameters as weight and race and gestational age. Usually, anything between 0.5 and 2.5 mom is considered normal. Approx. 2% of AFP levels are high and about 3% are low. Of those that are high, about 10% will have a birth defect like spina bifida. Low AFP levels can indicate down's synd. ...Read more

15

15
What can I expect from a cortisol test?

What can I expect from a cortisol test?

Depends: Hi. There are cortisol stimulation tests (direct ACTH-stimulation, insulin tolerance, and metyrapone) which test for adrenal insufficiency, cortisol suppression tests, which test for Cushing's, and the 24-hour urine cortisol, which tests for Cushing's. What you can expect depends on what your doc is testing for and what test is being used. Can you give more information? Good luck! ...Read more

16

16
I have an ans disorder and a pit tumor. Im 49. Just found out I have a very low dhea level (19). What does this mean? Pls see my extensive med hx...

I have an ans disorder and a pit tumor. Im 49. Just found out I have a very low dhea level (19). What does this mean? Pls see my extensive med hx...

DHEA: Concentrations of dhea are measured, along with other hormones such as fsh, lh, prolactin, estrogen, and testosterone, to help diagnose polycystic ovarian syndrome (pcos) and to help rule out other causes of infertility, amenorrhea, hirsutism, and forms of adrenal dysfunction. Have no idea without further data and exam as to what your levels mean. ...Read more

17

17
My morning cortisol was 40 (6-19.4).I do have a pituitary tumor, but my dexmethasone and 4 pm serum tests were normal. Can this rule out Cushings?

My morning cortisol was 40 (6-19.4).I do have a pituitary tumor, but my dexmethasone and 4  pm serum tests were normal. Can this rule out Cushings?

Not by itself: It depends on the assay used and what symptoms you have. We wouldn't diagnose a hypercortisol state based on a lab value alone. If you have sign of cushing's and your early morning cortisol levels are elevated it could be Cushing's. ...Read more

18

18
Hi, I am a male and i would like to know if a 3.41 TSH level is too high ?

Hi, I am a male and i would like to know if a 3.41 TSH level is too high ?

Thyroid condition: I understand your concern. Thyroid stimulating hormone( tsh) blood test is done to determine if thyroid gland is normal, hypoactive, or hyperactive. Tsh of 3.41 is within normal limits as per diagnostic lab services of hawaii. Please see your physician for diagnosis of thyroid condition, including tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4; and treatment as necessary. ...Read more

19

19
What is causing very low levels of dhea shown in a blood test. I am 24 female. Adrenal tumor?

What is causing very low levels of dhea shown in a blood test. I am 24 female. Adrenal tumor?

DHEA levels: Dhea is not a reliable measure of adrenal function independent of acth stimulation test where it's compared to other hormone levels before and after stimulation. If an adrenal tumor is of concern, a random dhea is unhelpful. If you have concerns regarding adrenal function or adrenal tumor, please consider consulting with an endocrinologist. ...Read more

20

20
Cortisol, a.M. Test 15.7. No p.M. Test. Concerned re adrenal glands: 20+ cort. Inj. In 2011. Should I have the a.M. And p.M. Tests?

No: Your values are normal (both am cortisol and acth stimulation test). No concern about adrenal insufficiency at this time. The pm test is good to rule out cushing's syndrome, which is not a problem for you either. ...Read more