Top
10
Doctor insights on: Cortisol 2 Specimens

Share
1

1
Does cortisol turn on the type two immune response, or just turn off both types 1 and 2? I watched a really interesting video that made me think of it

Does cortisol turn on the type two immune response, or just turn off both types 1 and 2? I watched a really interesting video that made me think of it

Not usually: All it does is counteracting the inflammation resulted from the immune responses. It takes super doses of cortisone for a long time to suppress the immune system. ...Read more

Dr. Tony Willson
389 doctors shared insights

Cortisol Level (Definition)

Cortisol is what the body produces. It is often obtained to check if your body's adrenal gland (which produces the cortisol) is functioning well especially after one has been taking cortisone (prednisone) for a long time. Sometimes it is used to screen out over-production of cortisone by the body ...Read more


2

2
How can cortisol/creatinine be high one week and normal the next. Week one: cortisol 109 creatinine 4500 week two cortisol 16 creatinine 1100?

How can cortisol/creatinine be high one week and normal the next.  Week one:  cortisol 109 creatinine 4500 week two cortisol 16 creatinine 1100?

The elevated levels: On the first week may be due to dehydration, medical illness, viral/bacterial infection, stress etc. And these likely resolved and reversed with normalization of values. Best wishes! ...Read more

3

3
Serum cortisol 145 ng/ml, acth plasma 25. I have skin bronzing since two years.Should I do acth stimulation test as well?

Serum cortisol 145 ng/ml, acth plasma 25. I have skin bronzing since two years.Should I do acth stimulation test as well?

No: If it is 14.5 mcg/dl this is normal am cortisol.Bronzing is due to excess acth either from a low cortisol (addison's) or a pituitary or ectopic tumor making too much acth and elevated cortisol. See an endocrinologist. ...Read more

4

4
Cortisol went from 7.52 to 2.12 in two months. Both from blood tests. I have severe fatigue, Orthostatic Intolerance, etc. Is this concerning?

Cortisol went from 7.52 to 2.12 in two months. Both from blood tests. I have severe fatigue, Orthostatic Intolerance, etc. Is this concerning?

Low Cortisol Value: Why did you have the cortisol level drawn&what time of the day was the cortisol level drawiin the morning Normal 5to23 microgram/deciliter.And in afternoon 3to16 Your level dropped to low level of 2.12 I will advice to repeat the level in the morning Low Cortislol is In condition of Adrenal called Addison Disease or problems with Pitutary Follow with repeat level with your Doctor or Endocrinologis ...Read more

6

6
I tested not pregnant but haven't had period in two months.My thyroid checked fine.But I have low cortisol.What could be reason for missed period.

I tested not pregnant but haven't had period in two months.My thyroid checked fine.But I have low cortisol.What could be reason for missed period.

Unlikely: Have your cortisol rechecked. Make sure it's in the morning and a lab draw. They can also check a stimulated level. If you're overweight, it's unlikely that it's low. There are many possible reasons (both physical and emotional) for missed periods, including obesity and pcos> check w/your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
Cortisol test done 1mg suppression over night. it said normal range should be 6.2 to 19.4 my result was 1.0 ug/ dl said abnormal what does that mean ?

Cortisol test done 1mg suppression over night. it said normal range should be 6.2 to 19.4 my result was 1.0 ug/ dl said abnormal what does that mean ?

Normal: The normal range is for someone who was not given dexamethasone. With dexamethasone the morning cortisol level should be under 3 mcg/dl. Your result of 1.0 is the correct result and shows that your adrenal glands are not over producing cortisol. ...Read more

8

8
What is normal acth number? Mine is 5 and cortisol is 7.5 normal. Is it unusual for one to be normal and the other abnormal? 2 questions.

What is normal acth number? Mine is 5 and  cortisol is 7.5 normal. Is it unusual for  one to be normal and the other abnormal?  2 questions.

Lab values: Normal values of acth range from 9 - 52 pg/ml, but there may be variances from laboratory to laboratory. Normal cortisol levels will vary with the time of day, the highest levels occurring in the morning. Without having access to your full medical records and history it is difficult to say whether there is significance to the values quoted. Discuss with the doctor who ordered these. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
Aldosterone was 2 ng/dL (fasted, early morning, upright) is this normal or low? Does it warrant further testing? Cortisol was high/normal 22.2 mcg/dL

Aldosterone was 2 ng/dL (fasted, early morning, upright) is this normal or low? Does it warrant further testing? Cortisol was high/normal 22.2 mcg/dL

More history: I don't know much about your history or what has caused you to have this testing in the first place so I won't be of much help, BUT the aldosterone level is low and may warrant further testing for Cushing's syndrome, 17-alpha-hydroxylase deficiency,Liddle's syndrome,ectopic ACTH syndrome, or mutations of your mineralcorticoid receptors. You need to talk to your doctor for more direction. ...Read more

10

10
I had a Cortisol Ser HQ test. At 8:43 it was .04. After cortisol given it at 8:47 it was 2.1 At 9:17 it was 2.3. Is this concerning? I don't feel well

I had a Cortisol Ser HQ test. At 8:43 it was .04. After cortisol given it at 8:47 it was 2.1 At 9:17 it was 2.3. Is this concerning? I don't feel well

Low Cortisol: Pre cortisol med blood levels very low. Normal= 6-23 mcg you= 0.04 test dose= 2.1, 2,3 Do you know the ACTH value? You have Addison disease, and patients do not feel well. You need an endocrinologist, a full endocrine panel, MRI of the brain and the adrenals, etc. ...Read more