Top
30
Doctor insights on: Cortisol 14 Ug Dl Normal

Share
1

1
Cortisol 14 ug dl normal?

It depends upon: When it was drawn -- time and conditions. Generally, it's a normal value -- depending........ ...Read more

2

2
Cortisol test done 1mg suppression over night. It said normal range should be 6.2 to 19.4 my result was 1.0 ug/ dl said abnormal what does that mean?

Cortisol test done 1mg suppression over night. It said normal range should be 6.2 to 19.4 my result was 1.0 ug/ dl said abnormal what does that mean?

Normal: The normal range is for someone who was not given dexamethasone. With dexamethasone the morning cortisol level should be under 3 mcg/dl. Your result of 1.0 is the correct result and shows that your adrenal glands are not over producing cortisol. ...Read more

3

3
Is a morning 8am cortisol of 0.6 mcg per dL normal? I think it was after taking a dexamethasone the night before?

Is a morning 8am cortisol of 0.6 mcg per dL normal? I think it was after taking a dexamethasone the night before?

Maybe: 0.6 mcg/dl would normally be very low for an 8AM Cortisol. The normal range for Cortisol shortly after waking up is around 7-20 (varies some from one lab to another). However if you took Dexamethasone the night before, the Dexamethasone should suppress any production of Cortisol by your adrenal glands so that the normal range would be much lower, 0.0 - 2.0. ...Read more

4

4
Aldosterone was 2 ng/dL (fasted, early morning, upright) is this normal or low? Does it warrant further testing? Cortisol was high/normal 22.2 mcg/dL

More history: I don't know much about your history or what has caused you to have this testing in the first place so I won't be of much help, BUT the aldosterone level is low and may warrant further testing for Cushing's syndrome, 17-alpha-hydroxylase deficiency, Liddle's syndrome, ectopic ACTH syndrome, or mutations of your mineralcorticoid receptors. You need to talk to your doctor for more direction. ...Read more

5

5
My 24H urine cortisol test result shows free cortisol level as 5.44 ug/dl. Is this a normal level?

My 24H urine cortisol test result shows free cortisol level as 5.44 ug/dl. Is this a normal level?

Not enough info: For a 24 hour urine free cortisol test, you want to know the total cortisol on 24 hours. It will be in mcg/24 hours. You are telling me the concentration without the volume of urine. It is the total cortisol that we need to know in 24 hrs. Also there are differences among lab assays and you generally need to follow the local labs referemce range. Typically if total is greater than 130 then high. ...Read more

6

6
The 24H urine cortisol test result shows free cortisol level as 5.44 ug/dl. Is this a normal level?

The 24H urine cortisol test result shows free cortisol level as 5.44 ug/dl. Is this a normal level?

5.44: 24 hour urine cortisol is reported as micrograms per 24 hours not per dl.

The normal range is 10-100 so if you have misread micrograms per 24 hours your value is low.

Check with your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
43 yro f tested high for cortisol in afternoon 28 ug/dl After suppression test am cortisol 3.7 and ACTH 2.0 CT showed adrenals normal. Ideas?

43 yro f tested high for cortisol in afternoon 28 ug/dl After suppression test am cortisol 3.7 and ACTH 2.0 CT showed adrenals normal. Ideas?

Cushing's diagnosis: Presumably you have symptoms (weight gain, skin changes, diabetes, etc). Sounds like you had screening tests (? overnight dex) but these tests do not establish the diagnosis. False positives occur with depression, obesity, alcohol consumption. You really need to see an Endocrinologist to get this worked up. If it is Cushing's, 70% is in the pituitary, not the adrenal. ...Read more

8

8
Is the AM Cortisol of 0.7ug/dl under normal range if trying to conceive? Does is present some health issues? Thanks

Unknown.: I doubt this is an issue but for general health you should probably seek medical endocrine consult for an acth stimulation test to see if your system can respond to stress. I don't really think that this would have a negative impact on fertility unless it's proven to be a consistent finding and severe deficiency. Even then I wonder about the significance. Best of luck ...Read more

9

9
Is it normal after taking the overnight dexamethasone suppression test to have your cortisol level be <0.8 mcg/dl, also did not fast.?

Is it normal after taking the overnight dexamethasone suppression test to have your cortisol level be <0.8 mcg/dl, also did not fast.?

Dex suppression test: 41 F from UT asks: Is it normal after taking overnight sex to have cortisol < 0.8 msg/dl and did not fast. ANS: To decide it it is normal I need to know a few more things. 1. What was the dose or Dex? 2. Why was it done? 3. What are the normal ranges for that lab? 4. What other meds were you taking? So can consult with me so I can get more details and answer better. But probably OK. ...Read more

11

11
39yr old female, why is testosterone 390ng/dl sohigh? Dhea-s low under 15ug/dl, period & cortisol normal. 2 years on 0.025 estrogen patch. No hairines

39yr old female, why is testosterone 390ng/dl sohigh? Dhea-s low under 15ug/dl, period & cortisol normal. 2 years on 0.025 estrogen patch. No hairines

Recheck promptly!: Testosterone 390 ng/dl (are you absolutely sure of units?) is extremely high for a female. Please have it checked again sooner not later; if still elevated you need prompt evaluation of the pelvis with imaging studies. With no hairiness (hirsutism) and regular periods I am suspicious the test is either in error or there's a confusion with units. ...Read more

12

12
Hi my result for my cortisol free s/p is. 18 is this normal?

Hi my result for my cortisol free s/p is. 18 is this normal?

Yes: This is a normal result. But it's important sometimes to get cortisol levels at different times as it is usually higher in the morning versus the afternoon. And there are different ways of checking cortisol. Through blood and through saliva are two primary ways ...Read more

13

13
If cortisol was 17 within the first 3 hrs of waking, non fasting, then 33 an hour after stim, is that normal or borderline?

Yes.: Your Base line serum cortisol of 17 is normal and after stim test it should go up by 100% - 34, and yours is 33 which is close to or almost 100%. ...Read more

14

14
Do these cortisol stim results appear normal? Taken at 10 a.m.: ACTH - 7.6 pm Base - 4.3 ug 30 min - 21.3 ug 60 min - 28.2 ug

ACTH stim: It appears that the baseline value is low. There is then a brisk response over 21 mcg cortisol at 30 minutes. It increases further at 60 minutes. This pattern can be seen with some forms of pituitary suppression, most commonly taking exogenous glucocorticoids.

Short answer: I would call it normal ...Read more

15

15
What's the "normal" cortisol level?

What's the "normal" cortisol level?

Varies thru the day: "normal values for a blood sample taken at 8 in the morning are 6 - 23 micrograms per deciliter (mcg/dl). The examples above are common measurements for results for these tests. Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories." http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003693.Htm. ...Read more

16

16
Could normal walking raise cortisol levels?

Could normal walking raise cortisol levels?

Cortisol levels: Cortisol varies throughout the day. It is generally higher in the am vs the pm, but it is spiking up and down all day. Normal walking would not particularly elevate it, but it goes up/down all the time anyway. The more important question is why is cortisol being measured? Perhaps check with an endocrinologist. ...Read more

17

17
My cortisol level is 26, what is the normal range?

My cortisol level is 26, what is the normal range?

What type of test?: Was it blood or saliva or what kind of test? The time of day can make a difference with this hormone and its level. ...Read more

18

18
What are normal ranges for cortisol dex suppression test?

What are normal ranges for cortisol dex suppression test?

Less than 2mcg/dL: The overnight dex suppression test involves taking 1 mg of Dexamethasone at 9 pm. The morning cortisol drawn at 7-8 am should be less than 2 mcg/ dl. ...Read more

19

19
Had elevated am cortisol and nurse says it is normal. Why?

Had elevated am cortisol and nurse says it is normal. Why?

High Cortisol: High cortisol may be due to a number of things including high estorgen levels (taking estrogen, on birth control pills, being pregnant), stress, illness, as well as tumors of the pituitary or adrenal glands. Please do ask your doctor's office why they think yours is ok even if out of range. ...Read more

20

20
How long does it take for my cortisol level to get back to normal?

How long does it take for my cortisol level to get back to normal?

Depends: On why it was suppressed. If you were given steroids it will depend on how long and what dose you were given. See an endocrinologist. ...Read more

21

21
My cortisol level was 739nmol/L is this normal or should I be concerned?

Depends on the time: Would be helpful to know what the laboratories reference range is, as cortisol levels vary over the course of the day. When was the sample obtained? ...Read more

22

22
What would cause normal levels of cortisol but "undetectable" levels of DHEA?

Steroidogenesis: Hi. Cortisol is a tightly regulated end product steroid hormone produced in the adrenals, whereas DHEA is an intermediate in the steroidogenic pathways in steroidogenic tissues (adrenal cortex, ovaries, testes), and not a regulated end product steroid. As long as you have enough cortisol, you're good. By your age (53), you're menopausal, and your ovarian DHEA is very low (~zero). ...Read more

23

23
On Cort Stim test, results, ACTH 6.1, cortisol 18.5 and 22.7, is this normal?

If the test: Was done properly in the morning, these results would be considered normal. ...Read more

24

24
What happens if my cortisol is normal after dexamethasone but high without it, what could be wrong?

What happens if my cortisol is normal after dexamethasone but high without it, what could be wrong?

Low dose dex?: Hi. Was it the 1 mg dexamethasone suppression test? If you suppressed normally, it suggests you don't have Cushing's (doesn't prove it). Several things possible: you're normal (no Cushing's), you have a high level of cortisol binding protein (not a problem), or you have a Cushing's tumor that DOES suppress to low dose dex (uncommon, but occurs). Your endocrinologist will interpret the test for you ...Read more

25

25
My cortisol has been elevated since I was a baby. I am 19 and it has never been in normal range. What could this mean?

My cortisol has been elevated since I was a baby. I am 19 and it has never been in normal range. What could this mean?

Why checking??: Pathological secretion of cortisol for 18-19 years, since infancy isn't likely. Why have cortisol levels been followed for so many years? If there is real concern then an endocrinologist should be consulted. ...Read more

26

26
Acth level is less than 1.0 with normal cortisol (8). Does this indicate any issues with thyroprotein level of 3? Thanks

Acth level is less than 1.0 with normal cortisol (8). Does this indicate any issues with thyroprotein level of 3? Thanks

Pituitary: If we suspect cortisol insufficiency, need to do stimulation tests. Random ACTH, Cortisol are not reliable. They are pulsatile harmones. Your random cortisol is in range. ...Read more

27

27
What is normal acth number? Mine is 5 and cortisol is 7.5 normal. Is it unusual for one to be normal and the other abnormal? 2 questions.

What is normal acth number? Mine is 5 and cortisol is 7.5 normal. Is it unusual for one to be normal and the other abnormal? 2 questions.

Lab values: Normal values of acth range from 9 - 52 pg/ml, but there may be variances from laboratory to laboratory. Normal cortisol levels will vary with the time of day, the highest levels occurring in the morning. Without having access to your full medical records and history it is difficult to say whether there is significance to the values quoted. Discuss with the doctor who ordered these. Good luck. ...Read more

28

28
My cortisol 24h urine result was 68nmol/d and the range was 0 - 193nmol/d how is it possible for zero cortisol to be within the normal range?

Diagnosis of Cushing: A 24 hr urine cortisol is used to help in the diagnosis of cushings syndrome (high cortisol). It is a useless test for the diagnosis of low cortisol (addison's disease). The normal range is really to indicate where the upper limit of normal is, not the lower limit. Your level was normal, and therefore not consistent with hypercortisolism. ...Read more

29

29
I have hypoglycemia for years. I am told it is normally a symptom of something. Got cortisol checked & was ok. What else could it be related to?

I have hypoglycemia for years. I am told it is normally a symptom of something. Got cortisol checked & was ok. What else could it be related to?

See endocrinologist: I know it is rare, but I have seen 2 very dramatic cases that turned out to be due to small, benign pancreatic insulin- secreting tumors. Anyone else here have any other ideas? ...Read more

30

30
What physical illness could be causing my cortisol to go extremely high when I undertake any normal activity or task? Cushings has been ruled out.

What physical illness could be causing my cortisol to go extremely high when I undertake any normal activity or task? Cushings has been ruled out.

Cortisol: Will go up with any stress. I don't know what you mean by extremely high. If you don't have cushing's, the chances are your cortisol levels are a normal response by your body, but unfortunately I don't have enough specific information to tell you more. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more