Top
40
Doctor insights on: Convert Serum Creatinine To Mg Dl

Share
1

1
I have a low serum creatinine of. 50 mg/dl. Is it okay. What should I do to increase it.?

I have a low serum creatinine of. 50 mg/dl. Is it okay. What should I do to increase it.?

It's OK: Low or normal serum creatinine indicates normal renal function. Elevation in serum creatinine indicates kidney dysfunction. ...Read more

Dr. Walter Husar
141 Doctors shared insights

Serum Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a breakdown product of muscle tissue. In the healthy situation it is cleared by the kidneys. Thus, a rise in creatinine is a sign of ...Read more


2

2
What can I do if my serum creatinine level is 1.5mg/dl. Is it high and if so how can I lower it?

What can I do if my serum creatinine level is 1.5mg/dl. Is it high and if so how can I lower it?

High creatinine: You may not be able to lower your creatinine level of 1.5, as it depends on what caused it to be that high. You need to see a nephrologist and have a 24 hour urine (u) collection for creatinine clearance and protein. Blood will be collected when the u is returned to the lab. You need a renal ultrasound done to see if you have any obstruction in your urinary outflow tract. Good luck. ...Read more

4

4
So afraid my serum creatinine 4yrs ago was. 96mg/dl last month it was 1.09and now it is 1.1mg/dl. Should I be worried? I'm exercising 4x/week. So afraid

So afraid my serum creatinine 4yrs ago was. 96mg/dl last month it was 1.09and now it is 1.1mg/dl. Should I be worried? I'm exercising 4x/week. So afraid

Stop worrying: I see you are a teenaged male. You're muscling up. Good for you. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine was 1.6-1.7. Medicine in the usa has been so screwed up by malpractice fears and cookbook protocols that no one has explained to you that your increasing creatinine is perfectly healthy and a good thing. Keep doing what you're doing and be proud of yourself. ...Read more

5

5
I'm very worried. My serum creatinine was. 96mg/dl 3yrs ago. Now its 1.09. Is it bad? I'm exercising for1 week 2 days before my test. Male 22y/0. 70 kgs

No need to worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. However the result of 1.09 is normal. If your muscle mass has increased from exercise, that would explain this apparent rise in creatinine. ...Read more

6

6
I'm 29 years old, 177cm height and 81kg weight. Don't have any chronic diseases. My serum creatinine value is 1.22 mg/dl (0.7-1.2 mg/dl). Is it normal?

I'm 29 years old, 177cm height and 81kg weight. Don't have any chronic diseases. My serum creatinine value is 1.22 mg/dl (0.7-1.2 mg/dl). Is it normal?

Yes: This is fine, especially for a robust young man. "reference range" is set to include most couch potatoes, but if you'll even fairly well muscled, you'll be above. When I was lifting every day I ran 1.6; a competitive bodybuilder runs 2.0 or more. ...Read more

7

7
I am diabetic with a serum creatinine level of 29 mg/dl. How bad is it?

Mistake?: Do you really mean 29 mg/dl or 2.9 mg/dl?
I am asking since 29 mg/dl is really bad and I have never seen such a high results, seems like a mistake to me. If that is really true you most like have many symptoms of uremia (nausea, vomiting, weakness, itching) and swelling from decreased urine output. If you don't have any of thosethat just does not fit. ...Read more

8

8
A patient has 9 mg/dl range of serum creatinine. How it can be reduced?

High creatinine: It may not be able to be reduced. A patient not on dialysis with a creatinine level (cl) of 9 is quite sick. Patients with a cl so high not in the hospital should be. The cl may be reduced if is due to some renal drug toxicity or some obstruction. It is best to have this person seen by a physician as soon as possible as his potassium level may be life-threatening. ...Read more

9

9
My serum creatinine level is 1.4 mg/dl and egfr is 61. What do these results indicate?

Depends who you are: I'm well-muscled and when I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.8. If on the other hand you're a petite lady or one of the couch potatoes on which our "reference ranges" are based, this is whispernig a concern about possible very mildly compromised kidney function. There's nothing you can do right now except stay fit and maybe avoid a lot of salt. Follow-up with a repeat test. ...Read more

10

10
What do you suggest if my dad is having serum creatinine 4.4 mg/dl is that a serious issue?

It is abnormal.: It could mean that his kidneys are not working well, or possibly he is having a reaction to certain medications that damage the muscles. In any case he needs to see his doctor about it, it may be a serious issue. ...Read more

11

11
What do you suggest if my serum creatinine level is 1.4 mg/dl and egfr is 61. what does it indicate?

The eGFR: Is estimated glomerular filtration rate, a measure of how well the kidneys are working. 61 is a normal value. Creatinine is produced by muscle at a relatively stable rate, and excreted unaltered by the kidneys, so it also is a proxy for kidney function. It is also related to muscle mass. 1.4 may or may not be a little high depending on your level of muscle mass. Speak with your doc about it. ...Read more

12

12
Hi. I'd like to know what 3.5mg/dl serum creatinine signify along with a creatinine clearance of 45?

Hi. I'd like to know what 3.5mg/dl serum creatinine signify along with a creatinine clearance of 45?

Kidney problem: Creatinine clearance is a measure of kidney function. This organ filters the blood of waste. If optimally working, the clearance should be well over 90, and if it is lower, creatinine builds up in the serum. This can occur in longstanding kidney injury or after acute damage (both of which have many possible causes) ...Read more

14

14
Serum creatinine 0.49mg/dL, 24h urine cr 22.1mg/dL & cr excretion 884mg, cr clearance 125.4mL/min, random urine cr 109, 7mg/dL. Normal? If low, why?

Just ignore this: Labs are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. This could not be due to illness. Be thankful for a normal creatinine clearance and that your physician took time to check it. ...Read more

16

16
High value of creatinine clearance. Serum creatinine 0, 8mg/dl. Creat. Clearance 165ml/min. Normal value from 80 to130.What's the relevance of high value?

Don't worry: A high estimated GFR means nothing whateve except that the estimate has little to do with reality. The fad for estimating glomerular filtration rates in healthy people based on a correlation with serum creatinine is unscientific and has many pathologists and nephrologists unhappy. Ignore it. ...Read more

17

17
My father is having serum creatinine 4.4 mg/dl. Is this a problem?

Don't Rx the lab: Dad probably is in moderately advanced kidney failure and needs to be under the care of a nephrologist. It may simply be temporary shutdown after illness or medication. ...Read more

18

18
What means an urine-to plasma creatinine ratio > 200? My urine creatinine was 171mg/dl, serum creatinine 0.8mg/dl, ratio:213.

What means an urine-to plasma creatinine ratio > 200? My urine creatinine was 171mg/dl, serum creatinine 0.8mg/dl, ratio:213.

Nothing: This is a meaningless number that is primarily a function of how much water you were drinking. It's used to help calculate other labs. ...Read more

19

19
I'm worried because my dad has high serum creatinine that is 3.4mg/dl how can he control it, through his consumption., what do you suggest?

High creatinine: Your father needs to see a nephrologist (n) to find out is causing his elevated creatinine (c). At a c of 3.4 he likely has stage 3 chronic kidney disease. To control it, he needs to find out what is causing it. A n will order a 24 hour urine collection to see how well his kidneys work and to see if there is protein in this collection. Blood work and a renal ultrasound will be ordered by the n. ...Read more

20

20
My both sides of the spine were bit swollen. When I stand for a long I feel pain. I did a serum creatinine it was 0.9mg\dl should I be worried?

No: The Creatinine has no bearing on your back ache. Your's is a normal value. It is not uncommon to have a back ache after prolonged standing. I would see a doctor about the swelling to be sure there is nothing there. ...Read more

21

21
Been diagnosed with prediabetes 104mg. My serum creatinine was 1.09mg/dl. Do I have ckd? I'm so worried. Serum creatinine 4yrs ago was. 96. Pls help me.

Been diagnosed with prediabetes 104mg. My serum creatinine was 1.09mg/dl. Do I have ckd? I'm so worried. Serum creatinine 4yrs ago was. 96. Pls help me.

CKD?: You need to have a 24 hour urine collection to see what your kidney function is as well as if you have protein (p) in your urine. You do not give your height or weight. At 22 years of age, you may have normal kidney function. See a physician and get your urine checked and you may find that you have no ckd, at present. If you have p, you will need to be on medication to reduce it. ...Read more

22

22
I'm very worried. My serum creatinine is 1.09mg/dl, compute egfr in internet and its 90.Over 90 is normal. Do I havekdney dse? My s. Crea 4yrs ago. 96mg

Probably not: Assuming you are of normal weight, a serum creatinine of 1.09 is normal. Gfr calculators are just estimates of kidney function. Based on your hydration status, this number can fluctuate somewhat. Your test 4 years ago is probably not significantly different from the current reading. ...Read more

24

24
Serum creatinine is 0.96 mg/dL. I am a male. 56 years old and weigh 73.8 kg. Calculated Cockcroft-Gault CrCl is 83.8. Bun is 8 mg/dL. Should I worry?

Serum creatinine is 0.96 mg/dL. I am a male. 56 years old and weigh 73.8 kg. Calculated Cockcroft-Gault CrCl is 83.8. Bun is 8 mg/dL. Should I worry?

Kidney function: Hi, from the report I don;t think there is anything to worry about. Protect your kidneys with keeping your blood pressure within normal range, avoid becoming Diabetic by exercising and keeping your weight down, and you should be fine. ...Read more

25

25
I'm so scared. My serum creatinine is 1.09mg/dl. I'm 5'9 68kg. I compute my egfr and its 84. >90 is the normal value. Do I have stage 1 ckd? Pls help.

See Nephrologist: Ckd staging is not purely based on actual number what we see on report. It depends on other factors. Best is to see a nephrologist for reassurance. ...Read more

27

27
For 57+ F (71 kg, 5.2 ft) does serum creatinine 1.0 mg/dL assure of no kidney disorder, stone etc?

For 57+ F (71 kg, 5.2 ft) does serum creatinine 1.0 mg/dL assure of no kidney disorder, stone etc?

Not entirely: It suggests normal glomerular function, but does not rule out kidney stone or other kidney disorders. A urine examination for albumin and red cells, if negative, would be reassuring. ...Read more

28

28
According to a lab test my serum creatinine level is 1.5mg/dl and serum uric acid 3.5mg/dl. Is it high?

Don't Rx a lab: Serum creatinine correlates with muscle mass. If you are a slim lady, this is high and needs to be explained. If you are a well-muscled man, it is normal. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.7. Common sense and an understanding of basic biology is more important than treating numbers. ...Read more

29

29
My wife has blood urea 118 mg/dl, serum creatinine 2.60, serum uric acid 8.3, Are these dangerous for our kid?

My wife has blood urea 118 mg/dl, serum creatinine 2.60, serum uric acid 8.3, Are these dangerous for our kid?

?: If your wife has kidney disease as a result of a genetically linked condition, then her children are at higher risk for similar problems. Otherwise, the levels of these substances in her blood should in no way affect your child's physical health. ...Read more

31

31
7 day old nephew has a. 11mg/dl serum creatinine. Is it normal? He received high dose of amikacin by mistake 3 days before the blood test. Thanks.

7 day old nephew has a. 11mg/dl serum creatinine. Is it normal? He received high dose of amikacin by mistake 3 days before the blood test. Thanks.

Cr. 11: Is it 0. 11 or 1.1? 0.11 seems low but that usually is not a problem, 1.1 may be minimally high which coudl be due to dehydration so would recheck it in a week after drinking about 2 glasses water to see the trend and could also dip the urine for protein.. But most important call the lab where it was done and ask for their reference values as every lab differs a it in what is normal ...Read more

32

32
For 57+ F does serum creatinine 1.0 mg/dL along with 5-10% weight loss in 6-12 months, Hb 10.6 & Pt 1.2 L indicate early/mid stage kidney disease?

RENAL DISEASE??: HELLO~ this show mild platelet reduction and anemia (HB10.2) You should see ur doctor to place on record its from menorrhagia, . or if not, find the cause and treat with iron after further tests. You need a CREATININE CLEARANCE to diagnose kidney disease and creatinine of 1.0 is within normal range. You would need massive wt loss to make Cr rise. Thanks ...Read more

33

33
I am diabetic hypertention artherities patient having 18 5mm stone in gallbladder have also serum creatinine 1 8mg dl so should I undergo surgery?

Maybe yes maybe no: It all depends on whether or not you are symptomatic. If you are having abdominal pain, nausea, or fever, you may benefit from surgery. If your only problem with your gallbladder is the presence of a 5 mm stone, then surgery is not warranted. ...Read more

34

34
Urine report shows Protein 15mg/dl, RBC =Occasional, Serum Creatinine increase to 0.81mg/dl from 0.76 in a month. Mild Left Flank Pain. What is this?

Urine report shows Protein 15mg/dl, RBC =Occasional, Serum Creatinine increase to 0.81mg/dl from 0.76 in a month. Mild Left Flank Pain. What is this?

Just watch & see...: Your one-time reported difference in urine & blood laboratory findings should not incite worry, just just watch, wait, see, & repeat them in 3 months as needed depending clinical profile may evolve. And if pain in left flank is really from left kidney remains to be seen, but detailed history + physical exam + timely imaging studies such as CT scan or US will help define the myth behind concerns. ...Read more

35

35
Plz help my father kidney function tests tells that serum urea 120 mg/dl serum creatinine 2 mg/dl. Is these results means renal failure?

Plz help my father kidney function tests tells that serum urea 120 mg/dl serum creatinine 2 mg/dl. Is these results means renal failure?

Renal Insufficiency: Your father needs to see a kidney specialist (nephrologist). He needs to avoid NSAID's, keep a normal blood pressure and get on a renal diet. Hope this helps. ...Read more

36

36
What is a regular serum creatinine level?

0.6 to 1.4 mg/dL: Creatinine is a product of muscle metabolism. Because women generally have less muscle mass than men, their values are lower. Because of increased volume during pregnancy, lower limits of normal may be 0.4 -0.5 mg/dl. As an individual ages, the muscle mass may decline therefore the serum creatinine values may not adequately reflect the underlying renal function. ...Read more

37

37
My serum creatinine is 4.0 what it means?

High creatinine: Before I can answer your question, I need to know your height and weight. If you are a tall person with a large amount of muscle mass, it is less serious than if you have less muscle mass. See a nephrologist to take a history to see if you have high BP or diabetes. You also need a renal ultrasound and a 24 hour urine collection to assess your renal function and to see if you have proteinuria. ...Read more

38

38
What's the normal level of serum creatinine?

S. Creatinine: 0.6-1.3 mg./DL in adult males, and 0.5-1.1 in adult females. ...Read more

39

39
Is a serum creatinine of 1.6 the same as 1.36?

No: 1.36 can be rounded up to 1.4, which is obviously lower than 1.6. In some labs, 1.36 could be in the upper end of the normal range, but 1.6 is always considered high. ...Read more

40

40
Serum creatinine low 39 out of (53-97) normal?

Low creatinine: 19F Kuwait note creatinine 39. Normal for lab 53-97. Asks: Normal. ANS: no but probably is for you. Related to. Body muscle mass and hydration state. Have lab repeat. Ask lab and Dr normal range for your age BMI MUSCLE MASs and ethnicity. Happy to do 2nd opinion. ...Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more