Top
20
Doctor insights on: Confederate Rose

Share
1

1
By eaating rose petals will cause any disease?

By eaating rose petals will cause any disease?

Rose petals: If they have been washed and cleaned properly contain no bacteria there are stories that suggesti petals are healthy for a number of conditions ...Read more

2

2
What is 'the roses infant disease?

What is 'the roses infant disease?

Roseola: This is a common viral illness experienced by most infants in early childhood.It is marked by high temperatures for a few days followed by a simple rose colored rash. It is a benign illness with no adverse effects on the infant, though it does scare many parents. ...Read more

4

4
What is the function of evening prime rose oil?

What is the function of evening prime rose oil?

Breast pain: This is used sometimes for women that have fibrocystic condition of the breast to alleviate the pain and discomfort. ...Read more

5

5
What are the beneficial properties of rose water?

What are the beneficial properties of rose water?

A pleasant respite: Some people find that rose water makes their skin and hair feel nice. The scent is refreshing and as such enhances a sense of well-being. Like humor & happiness this indirect effect enhances immune function. The plant is non-toxic. ...Read more

6

6
How long can someone like adalia rose who has progeria live?

How long can someone like adalia rose who has progeria live?

Record is 27y: The accelerated aging syndrome known as progeria truly accelerates the patients aging and illness profile.Most succumb to complications of coronary heart disease as early as their teens. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
There is pain swelling from a rose bush thorn prick, what can I do to relieve it?

This could be: Sporotrichosis, a fungal infection of skin. If it persists, see a doctor for treatment, otherwise the infection may persist for a while. It could also be bacterial and should respond to topical neosporin. ...Read more

8

8
How much of iron dose should be given to a 7year old if his iron levels rose from 20.9 to 48?

Unsure: It's not clear from your question what you're asking. If your doctor did an oral iron challenge test (predose iron level and post dose iron level 60 minutes later) then the increase to 48 is inadequate. If the second is just a random level drawn without consideration of the time since the previous dose, then it's of no value. As you have a doctor treating your son, best to put the question there! ...Read more

9

9
I have had 3 negative ovulation tests in a row and then on day 3 my temp rose. Could I have ovulated?

I have had 3 negative ovulation tests in a row and then on day 3 my temp rose. Could I have ovulated?

Possibly so: An appropriate rise in basal body temperature is consistent with ovulation, which may have occurred later than anticipated, hence the negative ovulation tests. Having unprotected intercourse once every other day starting after menses end is associated with the highest likelihood of achieving pregnancy. ...Read more

10

10
My frined proplem He has a pain in the bottom of his rose the pain to the top and continued pain about three years ?

My frined proplem 
He has a pain in the bottom of his rose the pain to the top and continued pain about three years
?

Pain question: Your question is not clear enough for someone to answer you. Please get someone to help you make it clearer and we will try to help. Peace and good health. ...Read more

11

11
My frined proplem He has a pain in the bottom of his rose the pain to the top and continued pain about three years ?

My frined proplem 
He has a pain in the bottom of his rose the pain to the top and continued pain about three years
?

Sorry: Please repost your question with the assistance of someone whose English grammar and spelling are better than yours. Your question is in such bad English that it's impossible to understand it. ...Read more

12

12
My creatinine rose from 2.38 to 4.68 in 1 year in spite of following prescribed diet and medicine. Is there any medicine to stop increase?

My creatinine rose from 2.38 to 4.68 in 1 year in spite of following prescribed diet and medicine. Is there any medicine to stop increase?

Rising creatinine: You are obviously being followed by a physician. Ask that physician what is the cause of your chronic kidney disease. If you are a male and develop some prostatic enlargement, you may have some increase of your creatinine(c) level distinct from the disease affecting your kidney. A nephrologist can see if there is any reversible cause for your increased c, such as the use of advil-like drugs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
All smells weither it be roses or food all smells the same (disgusting smell) same with foods i eat that same smell and taste on everything. Cant eat.

All smells weither it be roses or food all smells the same (disgusting smell) same with foods i eat that same smell and taste on everything. Cant eat.

You should: consult a Board Certified Neurologist...this alteration in smell can be due to a # medical issues from frontal lobe abnormalities to Temporal lobe dysfunction Ask your Primary Care Provider for a referral Hope this helps! Dr Z ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Could roses affect to people with asthma?

Could roses affect to people with asthma?

YEs it can: Many asthmatics are what is caused atopic ( allergy based attacks). Allergies to roses, hay-fever, pollen, etc can cause attacks. If it is that serious a problem, discuss getting allergy injections with your physician. Remember to keep your rescue inhaler with you and if on a controller- use it ! good luck. ...Read more

18

18
Does megestrol cause my BBT to rise and stay risen? (took for 7 days and rose the day after starting taking it and is still up 6 days after stopping)

Does megestrol cause my BBT to rise and stay risen? (took for 7 days and rose the day after starting taking it and is still up 6 days after stopping)

More likely normal: If you noticed a rise in BBT related to ovulation, then i would say that this will stay elevated during the entire "luteal phase" of your cycle until you either get pregnant or get your period. So, 13 days of an elevated BBT is more likely just normal and unrelated to the medication. ...Read more

20

20
Hcg rose 60 percent in 72 hrs at 7 weeks along. Sound ok?

Hcg rose 60 percent in 72 hrs at 7 weeks along. Sound ok?

Not quite: While there is variability, the normally it doubles every 48 hours. This does not necessarily mean you have an abnormal pregnancy, but this type of increase can be seen with an ectopic/tubal pregnancy. Make sure your doctor is following you for this. I'm assuming so since you got 2 blood tests in 72 hours. ...Read more