Top
20
Doctor insights on: Complex Cystic Thyroid Nodule With Blood Flow

Share
1

1
Seen Endocrinologist have one. 5cm partly cystic and party soild thyroid nodules no blood flow, went to recheck in 6 months what's next?

Seen Endocrinologist have one. 5cm partly cystic and party soild thyroid nodules no blood flow, went to recheck in 6 months what's next?

Thyroid nodules: TN are very common and largely benign. You benefit from monitoring, if they grow they will be further evaluated or removed before something ominous happens. Your thyroid blood levels will be checked, you may need thyroid replacement. Mostly, thyroid nodules are low risk health issue. Be well. ...Read more

Nodule (Definition)

Any growth or deposit in the body or on its surface may be casually termed a nodule until its character is determined by the familiarity of the physician with it or by the results of a biopsy if it is not so obvious. The term is casual ...Read more


2

2
I have a 5 CM thyroid nodule w/ blood flow, report says needs biopsy, what does this mean?

I have a 5 CM thyroid nodule w/ blood flow, report says needs biopsy, what does this mean?

Needle biopsy: Nodules of that size can be biopsied using a technique called fine needle aspiration. The skin over the nodule is numbed with a local anesthetic. Then, usually with ultrasound guidance, a needle is passed through the skin into the nodule. A small sample is taken and then analyzed under a microscope. ...Read more

3

3
Homogeneous solid thyroid nodule measuring 1.6x1.9x2.8cm increased peripheral and intranodular blood flow. Had biopsy. How suspicious and concerning?

Worth a Biopsy: It was suspicious enough to warrant a biopsy. You had one. The results will be back soon and you will know one way or another. Most turn out to be benign. ...Read more

4

4
I have a thyroid nodule that has increased in size from mm's to 1.6cm and hypoechoic associated with calcification. Increased blood flow also?

Needle Biopsy: It is likely that there will be a recommendation for a needle biopsy of the nodule. This is done usually under ultrasound guidance and local anesthesia as an out-patient procedure. If there is evidence of a cancer then further treatment such as surgery will be required. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
Thyroid nodule that was diagnosed as benign 3 years ago. Today on ultrasound it showed blood flow (it didn't before). Could this be cancer? It's. 88cm

Thyroid nodule that was diagnosed as benign 3 years ago. Today on ultrasound it showed blood flow (it didn't before). Could this be cancer? It's. 88cm

Could be: The only way you know for sure is to have a pathologist take a look at a tissue sample. Have a biopsy or excision done. ...Read more

6

6
Thoughts on 1.4 cm isoechoic thyroid nodule with peripheral calcification and moderate blood flow. Also round lymph node on other side of neck?

Consult Endocrinedoc: An Endocrinologist is the best doctor to guide you in this matter. This thyroid nodule needs close follow up and will likely require a FNAC (needle biopsy) to confirm the diagnosis. But you have sometime to find the right doctor. Such nodules are slow to change, so a follow up evaluation in 6 mo may be another alternative which I am sure your present doctor would have offered as one of your choices ...Read more

7

7
Thyroid nodule, blood and biopsy fine. What the next step.

Thyroid nodule, blood and biopsy fine. What the next step.

Good: Now relax, and go for your doctors regular scheduled follow up appointments. ...Read more

8

8
Can my thyroid nodule be related to high blood calcium level?

Can my thyroid nodule be related to high blood calcium level?

Parathyroid likely: When high calcium levels are seen, an apparent thyroid nodule is actually an intrathyroidal parathyroid gland. ...Read more

9

9
What is a innocuous and isoechoic thyroid nodule. Also what is a heterogenous nodule with tiny cystic spaces, it measures 0.7cm?

What is a innocuous and isoechoic thyroid nodule. Also what is a heterogenous nodule with tiny cystic spaces, it measures 0.7cm?

Hard to say: It's hard to say without seeing the actual images. An isoechoic nodule is typically nonspecific and potentially falls in the indeterminate range (ie need follow up or biopsy). Same thing for a heterogenous "nodule" with tiny cystic spaces. A "complex cyst" with tiny cystic spaces can be a sponge like cyst that is typically benign. ...Read more

10

10
Temperature 94.2 and terrible overall body pain. I have a thyroid nodule and 1 of 3 blood tests have shown abnormal thyroid in the last 6 months?

Temperature 94.2 and terrible overall body pain. I have a thyroid nodule and 1 of 3 blood tests have shown abnormal thyroid in the last 6 months?

See MD ASAP: Please see MD ASAP. I hope your temperature reading is wrong but if you feel tired and have a goiter myxedema coma could become a concern in your differential diagnosis. Need endocrinology consult tempo to be immediate or ER at level 1 hospital with endo on duty ...Read more

11

11
I have a tyroid nodule, 1.6 x. 9 x 3 cm. Heterogeneously attenuating predominantly cystic right thyroid nodule. What's it mean and could it be cancer?

I have a tyroid nodule, 1.6 x. 9 x 3 cm. Heterogeneously attenuating predominantly cystic right thyroid nodule. What's it mean and could it be cancer?

Thyroid: Its highly unlikely to be cancer. The odds favor this being a thyroglossal duct cyst. Pts often present at you age. You don't say where exactly your mass is. TDC is usually near midline. Another possibility is a branchial cleft cyst which is also a congenital problem. Your docs may want to do a CT guided fine needle biopsy. Hang in there. I think you will be fine. ...Read more

12

12
Can cystic thyroid nodule be cancerous?

Can cystic thyroid nodule be cancerous?

Unlikely but ask doc: Most of the the thyroid nodules are benign, cystic nodules are even more benign, but sometimes a small focus of cancer could be inside the cyst, to be sure most of the time after fine needle aspiration (fna) will be done by your doctor send for biopsy (cytology) to be sure it is benign.. ...Read more

13

13
I have bilateral partially cystic thyroid nodules. Biopsy done of the larger one, came back "follicular lesion of unknown origin" what does that mean?

I have bilateral partially cystic thyroid nodules. Biopsy done of the larger one, came back "follicular lesion of unknown origin" what does that mean?

Variable meaning: Follicularā€patterned lesions of the thyroid are common; these include hyperplastic/adenomatoid nodules, follicular adenoma, follicular carcinoma and follicular variants of papillary carcinoma. Repeat biopsy with a sample sent for a genetic afirma assay may give additional useful information. In addition, discuss with your endocrinologist. ...Read more

14

14
I just had fna done on 1 of 3 thyroid nodules and report say 3cm heterogeneous soild nodule w/small cystic components, what does this mean?

I just had fna done on 1 of 3 thyroid nodules and report say 3cm heterogeneous soild nodule w/small cystic components, what does this mean?

Microscopic?: This report represents the gross pathologic findings but the microscopic. Microscopic results will define whether cells are benign or malignant. Usually the solid part of the nodule has the answer. Need further information. ...Read more

15

15
What does this diagnosis mean, Left thyroid: cystic lesion with hemosiderin-laden macrophages. Its my cytology report from a thyroid nodule.

Probable benign: Most cystic lesions and not pure cysts usually respresent breakdown and hemmorhage into a benign neoplsm. The presence of macrophages and hemosiderin suggest some form of inflammatory condition such as Hashimoto's thryoiditis. Unless there are changes on physical and thyroid scan suggesting further growth, conservtive management is suggested. ...Read more

16

16
I had some cold thyroid nodules years ago. Now my blood work showed 0.06 tsh. Can a cold nodule turn into a hot one, will followup with a t3t4.

I had some cold thyroid nodules years ago. Now my blood work showed 0.06 tsh. Can a cold nodule turn into a hot one, will followup with a t3t4.

Concern with nodule: If you have cold nodule of thyroid, main is concern is not thyroid function which can be managed easily but the nature of the nodule, weather it is benign or malignant. In your next visit most likely you will have FNA (fine needle aspiration) sample will give the answer. Speak to your doctor Good Luck ...Read more

17

17
How large does a thyroid nodule have to be for doctors to decide to operate. The thyroid blood tests came out negative. My thyroid is normal in size but I have a 2.2 x0.76x.99cm nodule on the right lobe and a. 48 nodule on left. Will the dr. Decide to ope

How large does a thyroid nodule have to be for doctors to decide to operate. The thyroid blood tests came out negative. My thyroid is normal in size but I have a 2.2 x0.76x.99cm nodule on the right lobe and a. 48 nodule on left. Will the dr. Decide to ope

Yes, biopsy: If the report didn't say that this is a cyst, then you should get a fine needle biopsy. If negative, it can be followed with serial ultrasound as long as it is not causing problem swallowing or breathing now. If the mass grows on subsequent ultrasound, you can then re biopsy or just proceed with surgery. In any case, keep close eye on the mass, at least once/year with an ultrasound. ...Read more

18

18
Hello I recently found a lump on my neck I went for ultra sound and it confermed a thyroid nodule size 2cm by 3 CM non cystic and hypervascular?

Hello I recently found a lump on my neck I went for ultra sound and it confermed a thyroid nodule size 2cm by 3 CM non cystic and hypervascular?

Biopsy: Hi. Assuming your thyroid function is normal (not hyperthyroid), the thyroid nodule you describe needs fine needle aspiration biopsy for cytology (and hopefully genetic testing) to see if it's cancer. If it's not cancer, you can leave it in and just follow it, and thus avoid surgery for a non-cancerous tumor. I have to assume that whoever ordered the ultrasound has told you that you need FNAB. ...Read more

19

19
I have a thyroid nodule. I've had blood work done an a ultrasound. The doc is a little worried now have to have a nuclear scan. Should I be worried?

Hyperthyroid?: Hi. For your nodule, unless you're hyperthyroid, the nuclear medicine scan will tell you NOTHING your doc doesn't already know from looking at your TSH and free T4. Assuming you're NOT hyperthyroid, the scan will show a "cold" nodule, which we already know if your TSH is normal. You need a fine needle aspiration biopsy for cytology to see if it's cancer. That's it. Then proceed from there. ...Read more

20

20
Thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 CM with normal blood tests except ALT 165 and AST 77. Any realation? Cause of elevated enzymes? No on any med

Thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 CM with normal blood tests except ALT 165 and AST 77. Any realation? Cause of elevated enzymes? No on any med

No relationship: A solitary nodule of the thyroid urrelatede to elevated liver enzymes. When a solitary nodule enlarges and is unrelated to a goitre, there is a potential for this nodule which if solid on sonogram and non funtional on scan might represent a transforming adenoma and as such should be resected. The elevated liver enzymes should be evaluated separately. ...Read more

Dr. Mark Pack
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


Dr. Eric Whitman
342 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Nodules (Definition)

Masses in the thyroid that vary in size and should be ...Read more