Top
20
Doctor insights on: Complete Metabolic Panel With Egfr

Share
2

2
Would a "basic metabolic panel" show liver problems, in non-alcoholic?

Would a "basic metabolic panel" show liver problems, in non-alcoholic?

No: It may show abnormal sodium levels but that is very non-specific. You need the liver tests which is in a comprehensive metabolic profile. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
2 doctors agreed:
4

4
Does a basic metabolic panel show serum or intracellular potassium levels? How is hypokalemia diagnosed?

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
2 doctors agreed:
Does a basic metabolic panel show serum or intracellular potassium levels? How is hypokalemia diagnosed?

Serum potassium: Bmp will show you serum potassium level. Hypokalemia is diagnosed if the serum potassium level is below the normal range. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
5

5
Had triage sob, hepatic panel, complete blood count, hepatic profile, basic metabolic profile, liver 1, lipid profile, hemo a1c, serum-serum all done?

Had triage sob, hepatic panel, complete blood count, hepatic profile, basic metabolic profile, liver 1, lipid profile, hemo a1c, serum-serum all done?

Maybe: It seems as though you've had quite a few tests ordered. Whether or not you're done will likely depend on the reason why they were ordered along with the test results that you'll discuss with your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
Labs results normal? Had a comp metabolic panel w/egfr egfr non-afr american 89 ml/min/1.73m2. What is this lab test? And is this result normal?

Labs results normal? Had a comp metabolic panel w/egfr egfr non-afr american  89 ml/min/1.73m2. What is this lab test? And is this result normal?

EGFR: An egfr is an "estimated glomerular filtration rate". It is not exact. To get the exact figure go to a nephrologist (n) to have a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance. That will give you an actual gfr. As a young woman, your results, estimated, a bit abnormal. If you are an african-american, your egfr is normal, if not, see a n. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Normal CBC, CMP & electrolytes. Does this exclude acid/base problems such as metabolic acidosis or alkalosis??

Normal CBC, CMP & electrolytes. Does this exclude acid/base problems such as metabolic acidosis or alkalosis??

Sort of: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, just the fact that you are asking this question is sufficient to conclude that you do not have serious acid/base disorder. ...Read more

10

10
Would a normal CMP with electrolytes & kidney functioning rule out metabolic/respitory acidosis or alkalosis. ?

Need more informatio: To perform a complete analysis blood sample should include and arterial sample for blood (abg) gases which will aid in a complete analysis and possible diagnosis ...Read more

11

11
Can you have a normal comprehensive metabolic panel normal acylcartinine panel and normal organic acids and still have a metabolic disease ?

Can you have a normal comprehensive metabolic panel normal acylcartinine panel and normal organic acids and still have a metabolic disease ?

Sure: You can have "metabolic syndrome" with liver enzymes still in the normal range; ask your physician about the current definition. You can have some other inborn error of metabolism. You can have any of a bazillion other illnesses that don't show up on "chemical profile / metabolic panel" but do as symptoms &/or signs -- still the most important. ...Read more

12

12
For blood tests, under a basic metabolic panel, what does TSH 3rd generation mean?

For blood tests, under a basic metabolic panel, what does TSH 3rd generation mean?

More sensitive than: Second generation. Third generation TSH assays can detect both hyper and hypo-function of thyroid gland. Second generation can only detect hypo-function. ...Read more

13

13
Which endocrine disorders/problems would a comprehensive metabolic panel blood test NOT detect?

Which endocrine disorders/problems would a comprehensive metabolic panel blood test NOT detect?

All: Comprehensive panel abnormalities could suggest possibility of endocrine disorders or in extreme hyperglycemia detect Diabetics . Thyroid disease, adrenal diseases,etc require specific test ...Read more

15

15
Is cholestasis determined by a basic liver function panel?

Is cholestasis determined by a basic liver function panel?

History/Physical/Lab: Cholestasis is diagnosed by doing a complete medical history, physical examination, and blood tests that evaluate liver function, bile acids, and bilirubin. Additionally, an ultrasound can de done to rule out gall bladder stones causing blockage. 1-2 preg/1000 is affected by cholestasis of pregnancy. It may be related to adverse pregnancy events like preterm labor, or at worse, stillbirth. ...Read more

17

17
Will nicotine show up in a CBC with automated complete diff or a cmp 12 test?

Will nicotine show up in a CBC with automated complete diff or a cmp 12 test?

No.: Nicotine metabolites must be specifically ordered. There are indirect findings which are non-specific on the CBC such as an elevated hematacrit, but that would require corroboration and could also be caused by living at an elevated altitude. ...Read more

18

18
I have a patient with elevated s amylase 142, normal amylase/creat ratio 129 (40-400) and low amylase/creat clearance ratio 0.7% any further w/u ?

I have a patient with elevated s amylase 142, normal amylase/creat ratio 129 (40-400) and low amylase/creat clearance ratio 0.7%
any further w/u ?

Sounds normal: If there is no abdominal pain and lipase is not elevated then i think this is normal. The low amy/cr clearance indicates that some of the amy is bound to larger globulins and is not being filtered at the kidney. This strongly supports DX of macroamylasemia. ...Read more

19

19
Labs results normal? Had a comp metabolic panel w/egfr egfr non-afr american 89 ml/min/1.73m2. What is this lab test? And is this result normal?

EGFR: An egfr is an "estimated glomerular filtration rate". It is not exact. To get the exact figure go to a nephrologist (n) to have a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance. That will give you an actual gfr. As a young woman, your results, estimated, a bit abnormal. If you are an african-american, your egfr is normal, if not, see a n. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Comprehensive metabolic panel during a physical revealed eGFR of 41 and creatinine of 1.46. Also a ANA of 1:32. Curious about the implications?

Comprehensive metabolic panel during a physical revealed eGFR of 41 and creatinine of 1.46. Also a ANA of 1:32. Curious about the implications?

Low eGFR implication: 34 F notes: Comprehensive metabolic panel during a physical revealed eGFR of 41 and creatinine of 1.46. Also a ANA of 1:32. Curious about the implications? ANS: without knowing more details I would suspect your have some type of renal disease related to Lupus or similar disease process. Discuss with your team as they know you better I hope. Always repeat both tests before making decisions. ...Read more