Rated 5.0/5 based on 11 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: Colloid Goiter Treatment

Share
1

1
I've been looking for treatment from doctor. He said, my colloid goiter will heal, if i eat thyrozol 5mg and proponalol 5mg, thats possible? Thank

I've been looking for treatment from doctor. He said, my colloid goiter will heal, if i eat thyrozol 5mg and proponalol 5mg, thats possible?
Thank

Hyperthyroid?: Treatment with thyrozol and Propranolol would be appropriate if you have an overactive thyroid. It will not help if your thyroid level is normal and you simply have an enlarged thyroid. In your age group, the most common cause for hyperthyroidism is graves disease. A goiter is common with this disorder and can resolve with treatment, if you go into remission. ...Read more

Get help now ›
Dr. Eric Orwoll
Board Certified, Endocrinology
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
Dr. Steve Martinez
246 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Enlargement (Definition)

Thyroid enlargement refers to a thyroid gland that is larger than normal. The thyroid gland is located in the front of the neck, below the Adam's apple, and may become enlarged due to hyper or hypo-thyroidism. An enlarged thyroid is also ...Read more


Dr. Eric Orwoll
Board Certified, Endocrinology
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
3

3
Wht is cause of increase in colloid goiter nodule frm 29 * 20 to 35 * 22 n isthmus frm 15 to 42 mm? Treatment? Tsh T3 T4 normal

Wht is cause of increase in colloid goiter nodule frm 29 * 20 to 35 * 22 n isthmus frm 15 to 42 mm? Treatment? Tsh T3 T4 normal

Goiter: It may that colloid has increased. If tft's are normal there is no indication for the use of synthroid. However given the size you should have a biopsy. If it is cystic this may in fact decrease it in size as well. ...Read more

Get help now ›
4

4
What is a nodular (colloid) goiter with cystic degeneration?

What is a nodular (colloid) goiter with cystic degeneration?

Benign: Hi. What is is is what the cytopath report says...what it ISN'T is cancer. Lucky you! ...Read more

Get help now ›
5

5
I have two colloid goiter due to iodine deficiency, my dr insists surgry, necessary?Will i lose weight and thyroid function normally after surgery?

I have two colloid goiter due to iodine deficiency, my dr insists surgry, necessary?Will i lose weight and thyroid function normally after surgery?

Second opinion: Surgery for colloid goiter is for cosmetic reasons. Surgery will neither cause you to lose weight nor restore thyroid function to normalcy. It may be prudent to get a second opinion. ...Read more

Get help now ›
6

6
I've been a half deaf for 12 years since i got a goiter.I visited a doctor (12 years ago) & he told me nerve damage.Is there a new treatment nowdays?

I've been a half deaf for 12 years since i got a goiter.I visited a doctor (12 years ago) & he told me nerve damage.Is there a new treatment nowdays?

Difficult to say: Because it's not clear the association for your goiter with hearing loss, i'd recommend seeing an audiologist and ENT physician (otorhinolaryngologist) for your hearing loss. Let's see if it's actually nerve damage or some other problem. ...Read more

Get help now ›
Board Certified, Endocrinology
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
7

7
Multinodular goiter dx. Us biopsy of thyroid- benign. What's the treatment for goiter? history of cancer- can't i just get it removed prophylacticly?

Multinodular goiter dx. Us biopsy of thyroid- benign. What's the treatment for goiter? history of cancer- can't i just get it removed prophylacticly?

Why?: Unless it represents a danger like cancer, or is a severe physical or cosmetic problem, why remove an organ "prophylactically"/ if that were true, why not also "prophylactically" remove your nose, breasts, external ears, toes, one kidney......And all the other parts of your body you don't really need that could potentially cause trouble in the future? ...Read more

Get help now ›
8

8
What are the symptoms and treatment for neuroendocrine tumors in the lung? After testing for four months, i was diagnosed with graves disease last week. Tachycardia that averages 144, tremors, confusion/forgetfullness, weight loss, blurry vision, goiter,

What are the symptoms and treatment for neuroendocrine tumors in the lung? After testing for four months, i was diagnosed with graves disease last week.  Tachycardia that averages 144, tremors, confusion/forgetfullness, weight loss, blurry vision, goiter,

Neuroendocrine tumor: Symptoms are of two manners. First is the tumor mass itself tends to cause pulmonary symptoms whereas the hormones released by the tumor can cause symptoms including diarrhea, flushing, and wheezing, may occur when the tumors produce excess amounts of serotonin. ...Read more

Get help now ›
9

9
How to cure goiter w/out internal treatment what kind of medicine to drink please help me, thanks?

Go to Doctor: You need evaluation to find out why you have a goiter. Then the doctor can set up a plan for a cure. Do not try drinking "magic water" to cure goiter. ...Read more

Get help now ›
10

10
Do i need surgery for colloid goiter?

Depends: Surgical indication for thyroid is based on size of the goiter, symptoms of obstruction, and the fna diagnosis. There are times when surgery is a benefit, best to take family/friend with you to surgery consult. In many cases medical therapy and observation is all that is needed. ...Read more

Get help now ›

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Eric Orwoll
Board Certified, Endocrinology
Continue
65,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook