Top
20
Doctor insights on: Colitis Decreased Calcium

Share
1

1
Do calcium supplements affect ulcerative colitis?

Do calcium supplements affect ulcerative colitis?

No: However vit d levels should be checked to see if you are at risk for osteoporosis- in this case vit d and calcvium may help with secondary bone loss. ...Read more

Dr. Eric Kaplan
1,021 doctors shared insights

Colitis (Definition)

A condition in which the large intestine (the colon) ...Read more


2

2
Low pth, serum calcium 10.9 intact calcium 5.8 osteoepenia (62 yrs). Slightly low vit d feeling great. Could there be any other cause besides cancer?

Low pth, serum calcium 10.9 intact calcium 5.8 osteoepenia (62 yrs). Slightly low vit d feeling great.  Could there be any other cause besides cancer?

Yes: Unless you have been previously diagnosed with cancer- i wouldn't worry about it. Low PTH and low calcium are not typically signs of cancer unless caused by cancer related malnutrition - which is typically obvious. Most likely you just need more vit d (or sunlight) and calcium supplementation. An endocrinologist can help you. Also - malabsorption can cause this -for example post gastric bypass. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Low level of vitamin B12 and vitamin d can cause IBS with diarrhea or IBS diarrhea causes low level of vitamin B12 and vitamin d?

Low level of vitamin B12 and vitamin d can cause IBS with diarrhea or IBS diarrhea causes low level of vitamin B12 and vitamin d?

Low B12: If you have low levels of b12- that needs to be investigated and treated. There is a cause for a low B12 level. Untreated it can lead to irreversible neurologic damage. While the cause can be dietary, there are more serious causes such as pernicious anemia- an autoimmune disease. So i suggest an investigation into why low b12. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Do familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia patients respond to taking vitamin d supplements with an increased calcium, or is the calcium level stable?

Do familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia patients respond to taking vitamin d supplements with an increased calcium, or is the calcium level stable?

No Change....needed?: In fbhh, the problem lies in the parathyroid perception of ca concentration. The ca sensing receptor (casr) doesn't sense the ca level correctly, resulting in PTH being elevated and kidney resorption increasing. While ca-vit d increases abdominal absorption, it doesn't change the underlying error. Additionally, these patients do not get kidney stones/osteoporosis at an increased rate (asympt). ...Read more

5

5
Can iron anemia deficiency due to bleeding polyps affect your immune system? Can Chrohns, Intestinal inflammation, and GI issues cause low IG levels?

Can iron anemia deficiency due to bleeding polyps affect your immune system? Can Chrohns, Intestinal inflammation, and GI issues cause low IG levels?

No immune change: Very few situations can alter the immune system so that it is not functional. especially with bleeding polyps and iron deficiency anemia. Usually with malignancy causes problems not by eliminating the immune system but by temporarily blocking it. With Crohns and IBD there would be a tendency to respond by enhancing the immune IgG response as a means of defending against the inflammatory process ...Read more

6

6
For 55+ female, does high VitD & calcium dosage directly or indirectly intervene with Iron absorption from food ?

For 55+ female, does high VitD & calcium dosage directly or indirectly intervene with Iron absorption from food ?

Calcium and iron: calcium supplements can interfere with iron absorption from the diet. Normally, this is insignificant and usually does not cause iron deficiency. If someone is bound to be iron deficient, the first step is to rule out loss of iron in the form of obscure bleeding from the digestive tract. It is vitally important to rule this out first. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
Can chronic diarrhea from IBS cause low phosphate levels?

Can chronic diarrhea from IBS cause low phosphate levels?

Diarrhea: In case of prolonged diarrhea, body loses the electrolytes along with water. Mineral deficiencies, especially sodium or potassium deficiencies can lead to life-threatening health complications. ...Read more

8

8
What causes low serum phosphate other than parathyroidism? PTH & calcium are constantly normal. Normal D vitamin because of high dose supplements.

What causes low serum phosphate other than parathyroidism? PTH & calcium are constantly normal. Normal D vitamin because of high dose supplements.

Low phos: Phos metabolism is intake /shift/ losses. I am assuming you have good intake. So the other two are the reason, either shift inside the cells or losses from the kidney. How low is the phos? Your medication list shows no meds that can cause losses. A lab doesn't need to be treated, so rpt lab and then get a urine fractional excretion if still low. Talk to your MD. ...Read more

9

9
Can malabsorption from small bowel Crohn's decrease sensitivity of IBD blood panel? Wouldn't low serum globulin = fewer antibodies for test 2 detect?

Can malabsorption from small bowel Crohn's decrease sensitivity of IBD blood panel? Wouldn't low serum globulin = fewer antibodies for test 2 detect?

>100,000 proteins: Globulin = total proteins less albumen, the most abundant protein. While globulins includes antibodies, it also includes many other proteins. Within the 5 antibody subclasses (IgM, IgG, IgA, IgE & IgD), with >100,000 specific binding activities for just IgG, the whole point is the ratio of relative targeting specifics, competing physiologic controls & responses. Globulin can be ? & targeting also ? ...Read more

10

10
Wouldn't malnutrition due to Crohn's disease cause an abnormal Prealbumin blood level?

Wouldn't malnutrition due to Crohn's disease cause an abnormal Prealbumin blood level?

Pre-albumin / Crohns: Yes depending on level of inflammation in crohns disease. As a gastroenterologist I use pre-albumin in conjunction with other blood tests to see how my patients are responding to therapy. If inflammation is poorly controlled pre-albumin is usually low. ...Read more

11

11
What causes chronic fatigue, nausea, loss of appetite, dizziness, blurred vision and overall achiness. Blood tests..Low vit d/b12, high calcium/pth ?

What causes chronic fatigue, nausea, loss of appetite, dizziness, blurred vision and overall achiness. Blood tests..Low vit d/b12, high calcium/pth ?

Those things can,,,: All the things you mentioned can give you many of those symptoms. Vit B12 deficiency especially can do it. The high PTH is a concern also as it can mean a possible adenoma, so it would be smart to see your doctor for therapy to correct your deficiencies and find out why the ca/pth is high. Best of luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Can calcium intake cause renal stones?

Can calcium intake cause renal stones?

Not necessarily.: Kidney stone formers often have elevated levels of calcium in the urine and calcium lowering medications can help them. However, reducing calcium in the diet is not recommended and does not seem to prevent stones. Excessive intake may predispose to stones, but there is no evidence that it will cause them. If you have a prior history of stone, taking the regular usrda of calcium is recommended. ...Read more

14

14
Does iron intake affect coronary artery disease?

Does iron intake affect coronary artery disease?

Shouldn't: I have never heard of iron supplementation affecting the course of coronary artery disease. Too much iron can effect the myocardium, however, even in that case, it usually is not the oral supplementation but a different process that leads to the damage (cardiomyopathy). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Anemia: can be caused by blood loss or bone marrow suppression as well. More information is needed ( how long have you had a normal iron, folate (folic acid) and b12 level. What is your reticulocyte count ? ( is your bone marrow producing new RBC's) ? How low is your HCT and has it come up or gone down with B12. Is the RDW elevated ( do you put out large and small RBC's at the same time? Any blood loss ? ...Read more

18

18
Stool type 6. Chronic constipation chronic dysbiosis foul smelling. Increased negative behaviors and increased hyperactivity?

Stool type 6.  Chronic constipation chronic dysbiosis  foul smelling. Increased negative behaviors and increased hyperactivity?

See your doctor: This is one of those problems where a visit to your doctor is necessary to figure out what's going on. Only after a thorough evaluation, including examination and possibly labs and other tests, can your doctor correctly diagnose you and treat you effectively. ...Read more

19

19
Blood work on Evan shows elevated B12, RBC,Neutrophils,Monocytes, Calcium and low sodium. He has autoimmmune Celiac, ulcers ?

Blood work on Evan shows elevated B12, RBC,Neutrophils,Monocytes, Calcium and low sodium. He has autoimmmune Celiac, ulcers ?

Evan, etc: Evan is a combination of autoimmune hemolytic anemia and immune thrombocytopenia. Though unknown cause in most cases, it is also commonly associated with other autoimmune disorders such as SLE or blood malignancies. B12 can be elevated commonly in these conditions. Celiac is an autoimmune disease. ...Read more

20

20
Do calcium supplements affect ulcerative colitis?

No: However vit d levels should be checked to see if you are at risk for osteoporosis- in this case vit d and calcvium may help with secondary bone loss. ...Read more