Top
30
Doctor insights on: Coffee Before Cholesterol Blood Test

Share
5

5
Does eating before a blood test raise cholesterol levels?

Does eating before a blood test raise cholesterol levels?

Triglycerides: Yes, it can affect your total cholesterol. It's because eating prior to blood draw can increase the level of your triglycerides which in turn can affect the calculation of your total cholesterol, which uses a formula that includes triglycerides. ...Read more

6

6
Can you tell me, how bad healthwise is a score of 220 on a cholesterol blood test.?

Depends: The risk factors for heart disease and stroke depended on age, cholesterol level (particularly the LDL and hdl), gender, smoking history, and family history. Without knowing your other history, it's hard to say if your risk is high or not. Generally, I do recommend young heallthy adults to keep total cholesterol below 200 and LDL below 160. ...Read more

7

7
I have been having a blood test and my cholesterol is too high. What does that mean?

I have been having a blood test and my cholesterol is too high. What does that mean?

Take action: The easiest way to reduce high cholesterol is by stopping high carb foods (grains, lentils, potato based items). Also avoid milk protein since it causes insulin resistance.
Low carb food items such as flesh foods, eggs, non starchy vegetables, avocados, saturated fat (butter, ghee, coconut oil), olive oil are very effective. For more, go to: https://kaushikmd. Com/2016/11/03/get-started ...Read more

8

8
Aside from the obvious blood test, how would one possibly know if cholesterol is higher than normal, assuming one's about 120 pound, or average weight?

Aside from the obvious blood test, how would one possibly know if cholesterol is higher than normal, assuming one's about 120 pound, or average weight?

Test: Many times the cholesterol level has nothing to do with one's body weight. Of course, if you are significantly overweight, the likelihood of having a higher cholesterol level is increased but many people with normal weight can have abnormal cholesterol levels, either in absolute value or in terms of an abnormal ratio of its components. Therefore only a blood test can provide accurate information. ...Read more

9

9
Can drink coffee before blood test cause elevated alt?

No: In fact, coffee has been shown to lower ast and alt. ...Read more

10

10
Can coffee give cause cancer do I need to have a blood test.

Can coffee give cause cancer do I need to have a blood test.

No and No: Coffee does not give you cancer and you do not need a blood test. Incidentally there is no good blood test for cancer. ...Read more

13

13
My blood test is 244 is for cholesterol is that fatal? Is it because a had a meal before the test?

My blood test is 244 is for cholesterol is that fatal? Is it because a had a meal before the test?

High, not fatal: Level is high but not fatal. Non-fasting level may differ from fasting. Breakdown of types of cholesterol as well as further medical history is needed for more specific recommendations. In general, would recommend repeating test after fasting. Weight loss and exercise recommended, if appropriate. Repeat test in 2-3 months. Also discuss further with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
What can I do if my mum just had a blood test and her cholesterol level was 8.3. Is that dangerously high?

Your number is wrong: You data is incorrect. The normal cholesterol is up to about 200 mg/dl. Resubmit your question with the correct value. ...Read more

15

15
Blood test: low vit d levels, very high creatinine and cholesterol. What could that mean? Thanks in advance.

Blood test: low vit d levels, very high creatinine and cholesterol. What could that mean? Thanks in advance.

See a doctor: High creatinine levels can be a sign of damaged kidneys. That needs more evaluation. You need to see a doctor for that. Low vitamin D is common and it would be a good idea to take a supplement. Learn more here - https://www. Vitamindcouncil. Org. There is a lot of controversy about cholesterol. As long as your HDL is 50 or higher and your triglycerides are less than 100 don't need to be concerned. ...Read more

16

16
I am 18 I woke up and drank coffee with 2 teaspoons of sugar and I took a blood test and the result was 108 is it normal?

I am 18 I woke up and drank coffee with 2 teaspoons of sugar and I took a blood test and the result was 108 is it normal?

Depends: Blood glucose is best monitored in fasting condition. You should have fasted at least 8 hours not taken anything other than water. This result is not interpretable due to your intake of coffee and sugar before the blood draw. ...Read more

17

17
Can I consume black coffee prior to a blood test? I'm having a Complete metabolic panel drawn tomorrow which requires fasting.

Can I consume black coffee prior to a blood test? I'm having a Complete metabolic panel drawn tomorrow which requires fasting.

Better to avoid it: It is better to not eat or drink any thing more than 8 hours, except taking water.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

18

18
I just had my blood test and it shows SGPT-hi 46.80, LDL-hi 161 and CHOLESTEROL-hi 244, im very worried now with the result. Are these dangerous level?

I just had my blood test and it shows SGPT-hi 46.80, LDL-hi 161 and CHOLESTEROL-hi 244, im very worried now with the result. Are these dangerous level?

Not dangerous but: Require attention. SGPT is just above the upper limit of normal. LDL and Cholesterol are both higher than desirable. If you are even a little bit overweight, it would help to lose weight. Reduce your intake of saturated fats. Start exercising 30 minutes/day on 5 days/week. If that does not help, you should consult your doctor to see if medication is needed. ...Read more

22

22
How often should you get a blood test when you are overweight and got high cholesterol?

How often should you get a blood test when you are overweight and got high cholesterol?

Blood test: It depends. If you are on medication, you have to have
It done every 3 months - cholesterol and liver profile. ...Read more

24

24
Kidney filtration was a bit high. What is this called on a blood test? Has cholesterol got anything to do with results?

Kidney filtration was a bit high. What is this called on a blood test? Has cholesterol got anything to do with results?

Creatinine: High filtration shows up as a low creatinine. The usual problem is high creatinine and low filtration. Neither are related to cholesterol. If you have diabetes you may have hyperfiltration. This can come from high blood sugar. Talk to your doctor about these questions. ...Read more

25

25
How long do you have to fast for a blood test checking for things that acutane effects like triglycerides and cholesterol?

Fast for 12 hours: Accutane is used to treat acne which is severe and unresponsive to conventional therapies. While it is quite effective, Accutane has numerous side effects. It has been shown to cause transient increases in cholesterol and triglyceride levels which in turn increases one's risk of heart disease, high blood pressure, and more. It is important to check these levels regularly following a 12 hour fast. ...Read more

26

26
Is it true that if you were dehydrated at the time of a blood test, that your cholesterol levels may show up as higher than they actually are?

Is it true that if you were dehydrated at the time of a blood test, that your cholesterol levels may show up as higher than they actually are?

Not significant.: This has been debated for some time. It appears that ones fluid status does not significantly affect ones cholesterol level. What does affect blood lipid levels is the number of hours since ones last meal prior to having the blood drawn...The longer the fast, the lower the cholesterol and especially the triglyceride levels. ...Read more

28

28
Triglycerides on blood test were a bit high 250 range, ratio good/bad cholesterol 5.1, suggest how to lower Tri 's lower bad and raise the good? ..

Triglycerides on blood test were a bit high 250 range, ratio good/bad cholesterol 5.1, suggest how to lower Tri 's lower bad and raise the good? ..

See below: Exercise 30 minutes daily. If you smoke, stop. If you're overweight, diet. Avoid excess alcohol (2 drinks a day is the max). Substitute olive oil for butter and all other forms of oil. Eat nuts. Eat fish. Avoid processed foods. Try to follow a plant based diet. ...Read more

29

29
I have had 3 drinks this evening. In a 3 hour span. But not norm for me. I do have a blood test for cholesterol level in the am? Is this a problem?

Lipid Testing: Fasting for 8 hours provides more accurate results, if you are able to fast. You should perform the test per your doctors directions. Keep in mind 1 drink/day for women and 2/day for men is the guideline. I will likely not affect your cholesterol labs in the morning, however. ...Read more

30

30
I am 21years old and I have done urine and blood test my uric acid is 381.0 umol/l 6.4mg/dl. My cholesterol total is 5.7 mmoi/l 221 mg/dl. Tel me more?

I am 21years old and I have done urine and blood test my uric acid is 381.0 umol/l 6.4mg/dl. My cholesterol total is 5.7 mmoi/l 221 mg/dl. Tel me more?

Blood levels: For a woman, your uric acid (ua) is in the high normal range and your cholesterol (c) is elevated. You should find out what your HDL and LDL c levels are. See a doctor and find out what modifications to your life style you can do to lower your c. At 21, you are too young to have a problem unless you have a familial cause of high c. At present, don't worry about your ua and get your c down. ...Read more