Top
30
Doctor insights on: Cmp Lab Values

Share
1

1
T3 (liothyronine) low 73, T4 6.9, TSH 2.21, my ALT high 31, AST 30 all other labs in CMP within normal limits! Should I be Worried about to abnormal values?

T3 (liothyronine) low 73, T4 6.9, TSH 2.21, my ALT high 31, AST 30 all other labs in CMP within normal limits! Should I be Worried about to abnormal values?

Not really,,,: Although these may be called "abnormal", they're not far out of range and vary for day to day. You also don't have any conditions or health issues at this time. If you're still concerned you can discuss them with your doctor and ask for repeat testing. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Jason Reich
206 Doctors shared insights

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel (Definition)

The comprehensive metabolic panel (cmp) is a panel of blood tests that serves as an initial broad medical screening tool. The cmp provides a rough check of kidney function, liver function, and electrolyte and fluid balance. The cmp is an expanded version of the basic metabolic panel (bmp), which does not include liver tests. A cmp (or bmp) is usually ordered as part of ...Read more


2

2
What does low bili total mean on cmp lab test?

What does low bili total mean on cmp lab test?

Nothing: A low bilirubin is a 'normal' sign. If the bilirubin rises it is a sign of liver or gallbladder disease. ...Read more

4

4
Platelets, alkaline phosphatase, and calcium were all low, all other cbc and cmp labs normal. Could something cause all 3?

Platelets, alkaline phosphatase, and calcium were all low, all other cbc and cmp labs normal. Could something cause all 3?

No: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side for each test. Low alkaline phosphatade never means anything. Minimally low calcium is no concern. Low platelets are worth investigating if under 100, 000 or so. Otherwise be glad for good health. ...Read more

5

5
I smoked meth for 2 weeks straight then 2 days later my doctor drew routine labs, CBC, CMP, SED RATE are some I remember. Will meth show up?

I smoked meth for 2 weeks straight then 2 days later my doctor drew routine labs, CBC, CMP, SED RATE are some I remember. Will meth show up?

Specific drug test: Meth will not show up on CBC, CMP, Sed Rate. Meth shows up on drug screens only. You might want to discuss your drug use with your physician. ...Read more

6

6
Would standard process adrenal supplements (drenatrophin pmg and adrenal desiccated) affect labs – cmp, tsh, free t3, (liothyronine) free t4?

Would standard process adrenal supplements (drenatrophin pmg and adrenal desiccated) affect labs – cmp, tsh, free t3, (liothyronine) free t4?

Adrenal supplements: 46F asks about lab effects of adrenal supplements on CMP, TSH, FT3 and Free T4. This has likely never been studied as there is no regulation of adrenal supplements & makers can put anything in them until a bunch gets sick & reported to FDA. I would avoid these unless you need to waste money. I would also avoid a Dr who prescribes them. But need more information. Consult with me. ...Read more

7

7
Normal weight 120; preg weight gain 22lbs; 3mo postpartum 120 in 9/'15. Weight 110 when breastfeeding was stopped in 6/'17. Current weight 105 (5'4"). Other Sx early satiety, dizzy/tiredness. Normal CBC, CMP, thyroid labs. Please help me gain weight.

Normal weight 120; preg weight gain 22lbs; 3mo postpartum 120 in 9/'15. Weight 110 when breastfeeding was stopped in 6/'17. Current weight 105 (5'4"). Other Sx early satiety, dizzy/tiredness. Normal CBC, CMP, thyroid labs. Please help me gain weight.

Need to examine: Unintended weight loss needs to be evaluated by an in-person examination, additional history and likely some lab tests and may be imaging studies. You seem to have seen a doctor, but may need to see a gastroentrologist to rule out malabsorption. Just eating more is probably not the right approach.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

9

9
What do these labs mean? CBC/Diff f WBC 11.2 4.4-11.0 K/mm3 CBC/Diff-f-RBC 4.19 4.5-5.5 CBC/Diff-f-Hct 43.1 35.9-44.6 Comprehensive Metabolic Panel-Creatinine 1.05 0.57-1.00 mg/dL

What do these labs mean? CBC/Diff f WBC 11.2 4.4-11.0 K/mm3 CBC/Diff-f-RBC 4.19 4.5-5.5 CBC/Diff-f-Hct 43.1 35.9-44.6 Comprehensive Metabolic Panel-Creatinine 1.05 0.57-1.00 mg/dL

Ask Provider: Labs indicate slightly elevated White Blood Count, slightly low Red Blood Count, Normal Hematocrit and slight elevated Creatinine. Your provider needs to interpret those in connection with the physical exam and any symptoms or issues you may be having but alone they are not alarming values. ...Read more

10

10
Started weightlifting/paleo with my husband. 4 months ago CMP completely normal. Now 2 abnormal values AST 147 ALT 78. Don't drink/meds, vaccinated.

Started weightlifting/paleo with my husband. 4 months ago CMP completely normal. Now 2 abnormal values AST 147 ALT 78. Don't drink/meds, vaccinated.

Hard to tell...: Numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on with his patient. If the patient's AST and ALT are higher than the reference range, the ordering doctor may or may not consider the result a problem, depending on the patient's illnesses and exercise activities. Damaged muscle cells can increase one's AST and ALT, as so can liver damage. ...Read more

11

11
What is the definition or description of: cmp?

What is the definition or description of: cmp?

Lab shorthand: Cmp-comprehensive medical profile. This usually includes electrolytes, sodium, potassium, choloride, bun, glucose, etc........... ...Read more

12

12
Why is blood drawn for a cmp test?

Why is blood drawn for a cmp test?

Comprehensive panel: CMP = comprehensive metabolic panel. This includes multiple tests that are done on blood specimens. The test includes sodium, potassium, chloride, carbon dioxide, glucose, calcium, blood urea nitrogen, creatinine, total protein, albumin, bilirubin, alkaline phosphatase, ALT and AST. It is used most often as a screening test. ...Read more

13

13
What is a cmp with estimated GFR for?

What is a cmp with estimated GFR for?

See below: Cmp is presumably complete metabolic profile, a blood test, which includes a test called creatinine.
From your age, sex, and creatinine value, the lab can derive a GFR [glomerular filtration rate], a better test/result of kidney function. ...Read more

14

14
Can a cmp blood test diagnose a disease?

Can a cmp blood test diagnose a disease?

Yes: Complete metabolic panel is usually a screening test but each of the components can provide diagnostic information, e.g., elevated blood glucose could be diagnostic or diabetes. ...Read more

15

15
Please tell me, could a non fasting cmp miss diabetes?

Unlikely: If the test were non-fasting, if anything the glu should be higher. If the non-fasting glu is less than 100, you're fine. ...Read more

16

16
What is a CMP blood test? What would the results tell you about someone

CMP: Comprehensive metabolic profile includes your kidney function liver function and electrolyte profile including sodium potassium and a few others. ...Read more

17

17
How long it takes by a PT to treat my patellofemoral pain that lead to CMP?

How long it takes by a PT to treat my patellofemoral pain that lead to CMP?

Self morivation: It's not so much the amount of time u spend with a therapist but rather how dedicated you are at working on your knee at home on ur own time. True pf syndrome takes a long time to get better and I tell my patients 6 month ...Read more

18

18
Hi in my cmp test says bun/creatinine ration not applicable? What does it mean? Bad or good?

Hi in my cmp test says bun/creatinine ration not applicable? What does it mean? Bad or good?

Means not done: Not important. BUN & creat are what you need to have normal. It could be because one of the numbers is reported as "less than" e.g. BUN < 5 (less than 5). In this case you cannot calculate the ratio since you cannot use 5. The issue is not important anyways. You do not seem to have a kidney disease. ...Read more

20

20
Change in creatinine level from 1.3 to 1.4 mg/dL (in less than a year) 34 yr male. GFR is 58. All other CMP test results are in normal range. Asked t?

Change in creatinine level from 1.3 to 1.4 mg/dL (in less than a year) 34 yr male. GFR is 58. All other CMP test results are in normal range. Asked t?

CKD: With a GFR less than 60 you are considered as having chronic kidney disease. You need your kidney function monitored every 3 to 6 months.
Consult your doctor for this.
Eat low salt food, Low proteins and cholesterol, Increase fruits and vegetables in your diet. ...Read more

21

21
Which elements on a standard CMP or other test could suggest dehydration?

Which elements on a standard CMP or other test could suggest dehydration?

Multiple: On a CMP, a high BUN-to-creatinine ratio MAY be suggestive of dehydration. On a review of urine electrolytes, a low urine chloride or a low FENa may also suggest this. But the operative word is SUGGEST, as there are many causes of a high BUN:Cr and low FENa. To actually put context to these labs, it is always advisable to seek your physician to interpret them properly and apply them to your case. ...Read more

22

22
Can one have hepatic encephalopothy while cmp and lft bloodworks are normal?

Possible but: Not very likely, at the very end stage of liver disease liver enzymes could be normal not because liver is normal but because there is no cell left to produce them so LFT could be normal but Bilirubin is never normal, and usually there is electrolytes abnormality with low sodium and potassium. ...Read more

23

23
Can a cbc, cmp or bmp replace a fingerstick test?

Can a cbc, cmp or bmp replace a fingerstick test?

Possibly: The fingerstick is considered by the public as the "sugar level" & as such the cmp and bmp have the blood glucose level as part of its information. In practice, physicians may get the cbc, bmp, cmp, and many other tests using a fingerstick technique. The direct draw from a vein often produces more accurate results for some of the tests, done correctly a fingerstick can be accurate for glucose. (sugar). ...Read more

24

24
How do I know if I have chondromalacia patellae (cmp)?

How do I know if I have chondromalacia patellae (cmp)?

Pain: Chondromalacia patellae is a term that is used to describe softening of the patellar cartilage from degeneration. Pain comes from higher pressure on the underlying bone. Pain is usually aggregated by activities such as climbing stairs, hiking, getting out of the car, etc. Where high force is placed on the patella. In some cases x-rays and/or MRI are used to evaluate the degree of degeneration. ...Read more

25

25
What are the symptoms of chondromalacia patellae (cmp)?

What are the symptoms of chondromalacia patellae (cmp)?

See details: Knee pain that occurs with stairs or walking on inclines rather than walking on a level surface. ...Read more

26

26
My doctor ordered a cmp, how long do I need to fast for?

12 hours: The cmp is a 'complete metabolic panel' which includes a blood glucose level. 12 hours of fasting is usually sufficient to get an accurate baseline glucose. This is used to diagnosis diabetes of other Insulin related diseases. ...Read more

28

28
If someone has lymphoma what would be "off" or abnormal in the CBC and cmp if anything?

If someone has lymphoma what would be "off" or abnormal in the CBC and cmp if anything?

Nothing: As stated in prior response the lymphomas won't necessarily show in routine labs. Lypmphoma panalel may be more specific but if you have elargesd lymph nodes getting a ct scan of chest abdomen and pelvis and / or biosy is the better way to go than to "wait" until routine labs change it could be too late if a lymphoma is present to monitor by blood only. ...Read more

29

29
1+ bilirubin in UA but CMP came out normal. Should I be scared something is wrong with me?

Untrustworthy: If your serum conjugated bilirubin is within normal limits, the lab result for the urine is in error and you can stop worrying. A variety of medications give a false-positive urine bilirubin, a subjective error by an overzealous tech or a transcription error can do this. ...Read more

Dr. Edward Kuhnley
4 Doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


Cmp (Definition)

Cmp-comprehensive medical profile. This usually includes electrolytes, sodium, potassium, ...Read more