Top
30
Doctor insights on: Clomipramine Blood Level

Share
1

1
Can you tell me about hormone produced by the parathyroid gland influences the blood level rise of what product?

Can you tell me about hormone produced by the parathyroid gland influences the blood level rise of what product?

Calcium: Hi parathyroid hormone (PTH) has the task of preventing low blood calcium. About 99% of the body's calcium is in the skeleton. Blood calcium is tightly regulated. If there is a threat of low blood calcium, PTH is secreted to pull calcium out of bone and put it in the blood and to reduce urinary losses of calcium and to make active vitamin D (calcitriol) to augment GI absorption of calcium. ...Read more

Dr. Jane Steiner
86 doctors shared insights

Anafranil (Definition)

Anafranil is a tertiary amine tricyclic which is a kind of tricyclic type drug (serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibiting ...Read more


2

2
4 weeks pregnant what is the normal blood level at this stage? Just turned 4 weeks today. On monday had blood work and my level was 74.

4 weeks pregnant what is the normal blood level at this stage? Just turned 4 weeks today. On monday had blood work and my level was 74.

Blood level of what?: Assuming you mean blood level of hcg, this is low. Your doctor should be able to explain this to you. ...Read more

3

3
Taking Blood Thinners (Checklist)

Take appropriate dose of anticoagulation medication
Once
Follow up with your treating physician
Once
4

4
When is a blood level of ALT dangerous?

When is a blood level of ALT dangerous?

Find the cause: Level itself doesn't matter. It's a warning of possible underlying disease. You can raise your ALT very high just from a boozy weekend, while even a low ALT elevation may be the subtle clue that alerts your physician to hemochromatosis or Wilson's -- easy to treat, if detected, fatal if missed. ...Read more

6

6
Diagnosing Blood in Stool (Checklist)

Get a heme test of stool
daily
Make dietary changes
3x day
Take a stool softener
3x day
See your doctor
once
7

7
What causes low blood level of dhea. I'm 25 female. Adrenal tumor maybe? I have high estrogen and chronic fatigue, body pain etc...

What causes low blood level of dhea. I'm 25 female. Adrenal tumor maybe? I have high estrogen and chronic fatigue, body pain etc...

See endocrinologist: Dhea isn't a hormone we typically measure at random because it isn't as reliable as the longer 1/2 life of dheas. Likewise, we usually don't measure total estrogen as it isn't helpful. Dhea is most reliable when compared before and after IV acth during stim testing around other hormones. Adrenal insufficiency can't be identified with a random dhea. ...Read more

8

8
Ball of right foot swollen, painful. Felt tight & couldn't bend. Doc said poss gout? 3 days later blood test level were 5.5. Cherry juice healed it.

Ball of right foot swollen, painful. Felt tight & couldn't bend. Doc said poss gout? 3 days later blood test level were 5.5. Cherry juice healed it.

Whether or not ...: Hyperuricemia will continue to build up uric acid deposits in your body. It can also cause kidney disease, apart from kidney stones. Allopurinol can be taken at 100mg-300mg doses quite safely by most. You are in a trap by the idea that you treat gout attacks. You do not. You stop their recurring. 90 days of Allopurinol at $10.00 is much cheaper and more effective than cherry juice (tart),. ...Read more

9

9
Managing Low Blood Sugar (Checklist)

Avoid skipping meals
Once
Eat protein-rich snacks every 2 hours
Daily
Keep fruit with you at all times if you feel hypoglycemic
Once
10

10
Does the anxiety and the stress effects the sugar blood level test result? And if did the test in the morning but I felt that my stomach is not empty

Does the anxiety and the stress effects the sugar blood level test result? And if did the test in the morning but I felt that my stomach is not empty

Yes: Yes to both questions. Anxiety and stress raise cortisol levels and Epinephrine is induced which increases blood sugar levels. Hey fasting glucose is greater than 12 hours without eating or drinking sweet drinks. If you had been eating for greater than 12 hours from the test or you were stressed this will raise your blood glucose levels and give you an artificially high reading blood glucose level. ...Read more

11

11
What does it mean if my ldh blood level is 355?

What does it mean if my ldh blood level is 355?

Non-specific: Ldh rises in many conditions. Depending on the lab, 355 is often a very mild elevation. There are 5 varieties (iso-enzymes) of ldh. Depending on which one is elevated, it could be pointing toward a problem with your (1)heart, (2)blood (3) lung, (4)pancreas/kidney or (5)liver/skeletal muscle. To determine the origin, you need a breakdown of the ldh or other blood tests. ...Read more

12

12
Managing High Blood Pressure (Checklist)

Monitor your blood pressure at home
Daily
See your doctor regularly and work with him/her to control your blood pressure
Once
Take your medication as instructed without fail
Once
14

14
Hi i m 5 months pregnant and my blood level is low. Plz suggest me something?

Hi i m 5 months pregnant and my blood level is low. Plz suggest me something?

See your doctor: Symptoms like these are best deterimed by a thorough evaluation by your physician. Based on his/her findings, a treatment plan can be developed to help you. ...Read more

15

15
Dealing with Blood in Urine (Checklist)

Rule out infection as a cause with a urinalysis or culture
once
Ask your doctor to review your medications to identify cause
once
Rule out kidney stones with your doctor
once
If male, schedule a prostate exam
once
16

16
Normal sugar blood level?

Normal sugar blood level?

100mg/dL or less: Physicians measure patient's fasting blood glucose. This is the blood sugar taken when the patient hasn't had food or drink for at least 8 hours. "Normal" is considered to be 100mg/dl or less. There is a little leeway before a level is high enough to raise concern and necessitate intervention though. A non-fasting blood sugar β€” or random should be less than 150... Especially 2 hours after you eat. ...Read more

17

17
Risk of having low blood level?

Risk of having low blood level?

Need more info: If you have heavy periods you are at risk for low blood iron and hemoglobin and should take iron supplement.
For good health β€” Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

18

18
Managing Low Blood Pressure (Checklist)

Drink plenty of water
once
Have your medications adjusted if needed
Once
Look for symptoms of lightheadedness and fatigue
Once
19

19
Normal sugar blood level?

100mg/dL or less: Physicians measure patient's fasting blood glucose. This is the blood sugar taken when the patient hasn't had food or drink for at least 8 hours. "Normal" is considered to be 100mg/dl or less. There is a little leeway before a level is high enough to raise concern and necessitate intervention though. A non-fasting blood sugar β€” or random should be less than 150... Especially 2 hours after you eat. ...Read more

20

20
Is 8.2 calcium blood level low?

Yes: While not dangerously low, 8.2 is slightly below most reference ranges of low normal. Supplements and retesting are reasonable starting points for you. ...Read more

21

21
Hemotologist blood level 90,000 help should I worry?

Hemotologist  blood level 90,000 help  should I worry?

Need more info: It is your platelet count that is 90,000? If so, you should consult a hematologists. You may start with your primary care provider to make that you have accurate test results.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

22

22
Is co2 blood level 33 high?

Is co2 blood level 33 high?

BREATH HOLDING : CO2 levels are often elevated if you get anxious and hold your breath during the lab draw. If the other tests are normal, get it rechecked. While they are drawing blood focus on relaxing and taking slow deep breaths ...Read more

23

23
Psa blood level 0.9 is that good?

Psa blood level 0.9 is that good?

It is fine: It is fine. We get concerned if the number is high or if there is a large increase at next check. ...Read more

24

24
How might you lower a high protein blood level?

SEE A DOCTOR: You have to see why your protein level is high to begin with. ...Read more

25

25
What are the effects of having a low calcium blood level?

What are the effects of having a low calcium blood level?

Low calcium: A low calcium level may cause many problems and if your doctor has ordered the test and found a low calcium she/he should have taken care of the low calcium
What other conditions do you have?
Let me know and I should be able to help you. Your doctor must have done tests more than just calcium. ...Read more

26

26
High pth blood level but normal calcium blood level?

High pth blood level but normal calcium blood level?

What is the calcium?: Upper normal calcium with high PTH could indicate primary hyperparathyroidism as well. Other possible causes include: low vitamin d, kidney problem or a lab error. You need to sit down with your doctor to look at all values, not just calcium and pth. Good luck. ...Read more

27

27
Is there a way to raise my blood level without a transfusion?

Restate question: Your question is vague. Do you mean your hematocrit? Are you anemic? If so, do you know why you are anemic? Glad to help with more information. ...Read more

28

28
Osteoporosis acth blood level 55(ref range <45). Is it this cause?

Not likely: High acth itself does not cause osteoporosis. However high cortisol due to high acth (cushings disease) can. You may need testing to make sure you do not have cushings disease. ...Read more

29

29
Would .5 of Ativan (lorazepam) 3x daily maintain a steady blood level?

Would .5 of Ativan (lorazepam) 3x daily maintain a steady blood level?

Possibly: Ativan (lorazepam) is a short acting benzodiazepine. Barring any liver disease or competing medications for its metabolism, taking Ativan (lorazepam) three times a day should maintain a fairly stable blood level after 4-5 days. It is always best to talk to your doctor about the dose and frequency that is best for you based upon your response to the medication. Hope this helps! ...Read more

30

30
What should. You do if your on Coumadin (warfarin) and your blood level is 1.4?

What should. You do if your on Coumadin (warfarin) and your blood level is 1.4?

Depends on…: What goal level is supposed to be. Usually doc prescribing anticoagulant will advise u of current level, target level, & whether u should stay on same dose or increase or decrease it & when you should have blood test again. Also, be aware of what foods can interfere with Coumadin (warfarin) levels. ...Read more