Top
30
Doctor insights on: Clean Ekg

Share
1

1
35 M with clean EKG cholesterol BP no smoke or fam his. Usual rhr is 56. Now have sinusitis and HR always 80-100. Abnormal? What should I do?

35 M with clean EKG cholesterol BP no smoke or fam his. Usual rhr is 56. Now have sinusitis and HR always 80-100. Abnormal? What should I do?

Meds?: Are you taking any medications for you sinus issues? Decongestants, most notably pseudo ephedrine, can raise your pulse. It might just be your bodies response to the illness and watch for it to go back to baseline once you recover. ...Read more

Dr. Chad Levitt
3 Doctors shared insights

Electrocardiogram (Definition)

Electrocardiogram (ecg, ekg) is a print-out of the electrical forces detected by electrodes on the chest wall, as electricity travels through the heart with each heart beat. The electrodes are placed in different positions, and each position "sees" the electrical activity of the heart from its own vantage point. Abnormalities in signal detected at chest surface ...Read more


2

2
35 M with clean EKG and echo stress in Jan 2015 due to anxiety. During relaxing HR in low 50. Fairly fit, but this scares me. Dos says all fine Help : (?

35 M with clean EKG and echo stress in Jan 2015 due to anxiety. During relaxing HR in low 50. Fairly fit, but this scares me. Dos says all fine Help : (?

Bradycardia: Heart rate in the 50s in a young fit person is absolutely normal. If there are specific symptoms that concern you, consider getting a consult here on HealthTap. ...Read more

4

4
Diag. W/ acute bronchitis bacterial. Coughing went away 1wk it came back, with slight heavy feeling in chest. Xray was clean. Ekg was ok. What is it?

Diag. W/ acute bronchitis bacterial. Coughing went away 1wk it came back, with slight heavy feeling in chest. Xray was clean. Ekg was ok. What is it?

Bronchitis: Acute bronchitis is >95% viral. Bacterial infection is usually with bordetella pertussis, the cause of whooping cough. Although usually in children it has been shown to produce adult disease and the cough can go on for weeks and weeks. The inflammatory process damages the trachea and bronchi and it takes a long time for these to regenerate and become normal again. Smoking will enhance damage. ...Read more

5

5
Dr prescribed propranolol for anxiety. I know it slows heart rate and has an ADR of heart failure. Should I be worried about taking it? Clean EKG etc.

Dr prescribed propranolol for anxiety. I know it slows heart rate and has an ADR of heart failure. Should I be worried about taking it? Clean EKG etc.

No: Propranolol is quite safe but effect on anxiety is mild to moderate only (although it can work very well in some patients) It is worth the try.
Please do NOT take your pulse unless you become dizzy. ...Read more

7

7
Last night while I was almost asleep I started sweating feeling hot like hot flashes and chest pain on left side clean EKG and stress echo?

Last night while I was almost asleep I started sweating feeling hot like hot flashes and chest pain on left side clean EKG and stress echo?

What is the question: You are too young at 23 y/o to have significant heart disease. Is there any family hx of heart disease? I think that this is more likely symptoms of anxiety and I can see you take klonopin (clonazepam) and alprazolam already. I would follow-up with whoever is prescribing and also consider therapy if you are not already in therapy ...Read more

9

9
Pain & tightness in my left arm for a long time, also in my chest&lately I've been getting a weird feeling on my neck. Why? Ekg clean chest X-ray good

Pain & tightness in my left arm for a long time, also in my chest&lately I've been getting a weird feeling on my neck. Why? Ekg clean chest X-ray good

Muscle spasms could: Be due to stress or anxiety. Muscle relaxants with nsaid helps. See your doctor. I hope this helps. If you still have any concern or additional questions about this contact me via a Video Consultation at my Virtual Practice web site: www. Healthtap. Com/dryetimyan ...Read more

11

11
I'm 28 and recently had all clean bloodwork/cholesterol/EKG. Hair follicles on my arms & legs randomly peel away and scab over. One per week. Why?

I'm 28 and recently had all clean bloodwork/cholesterol/EKG. Hair follicles on my arms & legs randomly peel away and scab over. One per week. Why?

Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
36 M with clean echo stress lipids & EKG a year ago. No risk factors. Resting HR 55-60 without any regular exercise. On celexa (citalopram) 5mg for 2 days. Scared

36 M with clean echo stress lipids & EKG a year ago. No risk factors. Resting HR 55-60 without any regular exercise. On celexa (citalopram) 5mg for 2 days. Scared

I do not know what: Your questions is. Your heart rates are in perfectly normal range and Celexa (citalopram) will not affect this at such a low dose. Usual starting dose is 20mg. The drug may cause an increase in heart rate not a decrease. With a recent normal cardiac workup you are at low risk for any cardiovascular issues with your treatment. Discuss this with your health care provider. ...Read more

13

13
24 yo. F. 483 lbs. Clean angio at 19, holter & event monitors norm along with all ER labs & EKG still have skipped or extra beats? What could it be?

24 yo. F. 483 lbs. Clean angio at 19, holter & event monitors norm along with all ER labs & EKG still have skipped or extra beats? What could it be?

Harmless: Extra heart beats (Extrasystoles) are quite common in the general population. But they are generally harmless in younger people (under 30 yrs of age).
Since your heart has been checked out to be normal, you can ignore them and count them as harmless. Some of the common reasons are excess use of caffeine (colas, coffee and tea have it). So cut these out slowly. Alcohol can also be the cause. ...Read more

14

14
Chessy pain left side feels like a dull Sharp pain for 2 days 23 years old stress echo EKG and x Ray clean?

Chessy pain left side feels like a dull Sharp pain for 2 days 23 years old stress echo EKG and x Ray clean?

Chest pain: There are many causes of chest pain, the heart is one, intestinal gas and thoracic musculoskeletal pains are very common, anxiety and panic attacks likewise are frequent causes. You should always ask the doctors who see you what they think is the problem you came for and what to do about it. ...Read more

15

15
24/F/Morbidly Obese. Clean angio at 19, norm holters & event monitors. Always neg blood work and norm EKGs but skipped beats happening often, advice?

24/F/Morbidly Obese. Clean angio at 19, norm holters & event monitors. Always neg blood work and norm EKGs but skipped beats happening often, advice?

You may have: Heard this before. So I apologize if this comment is repetitive! EXERCISE will condition your heart and your irregular heartbeat will diminish the "skipped beats " Since your Cardiac evaluation is normal I assume that you can start an exercise program....YOUR HEALTH PLAN MAY PAY for this!
Just my opinion.....hope it helps

Dr Z ...Read more

16

16
35 M with no risk factors, clean echo stress and lipids in Jan and several ekgs. Withing hr monitor shows irregular pulse. Is this reliable? Scared.

35 M with no risk factors, clean echo stress and lipids in Jan and several ekgs. Withing hr monitor shows irregular pulse. Is this reliable? Scared.

The monitor is: Most likely reliable in recording your heart rhythm however there are many different kinds of "irregular" pulse. Some are normal and some are potentially bad. With a normal stress, echo and lipids the odds are this is normal for you and not concerning. Ask your health care professional to review the monitor results with you and explain them. ...Read more

17

17
23 got this pain outta no where on right side of chest feels like stabbing or burning on right side close to Brest EKG stress echo and x Ray clean?

23 got this pain outta no where on right side of chest feels like stabbing or burning on right side close to Brest EKG stress echo and x Ray clean?

Common.: Such symptoms are common in your age group. This is virtually never your heart. It is a muscle or nerve irritation in your chest wall. Sometimes called costochondritis or even Tsetse's Syndrome. It could also be pain related to the lining of your lung. In any case it is not your heart. ...Read more

18

18
Does having a troponin 1 of <0.02 and a normal ekg rule out a heart attack? Cardiac cath clean in 2011

Does having a troponin 1 of <0.02 and a normal ekg rule out a heart attack? Cardiac cath clean in 2011

Heart attack?: A normal electrocardiogram along with two or three negative troponin values should suffice to rule out a heart attack. This does not rule out the presence of heart disease, necessarily. But in a moment of chest pain, this combination should suffice to rule out a heart attack. ...Read more

19

19
Have a stabbing pain on the right side of my chest just below my breast for a few month. Clean chest X-ray and EKG. Pain when lying down and twisting?

Have a stabbing pain on the right side of my chest just below my breast for a few month. Clean chest X-ray and EKG. Pain when lying down and twisting?

Costochondral pain: Pain with positioning or motion is very likely related to the muscles and nerves located in your chest wall. This is common. These sometimes take a while to heal. Should consider non steroidal pain meds to help this along. ...Read more

22

22
36M with clean cardiac health (echo stress lipids, EKG no fam his no smoke no fine BMI 22.3). Resting he went from 60 to 54 after celexa (citalopram). Ok? Scared!

36M with clean cardiac health (echo stress lipids, EKG no fam his no smoke no fine BMI 22.3). Resting he went from 60 to 54 after celexa (citalopram). Ok? Scared!

Get checked: You are right to be concerned: one can get slowed heart rate with citalopram Celexa. Doses above 40 mg are cautioned against because it can cause serious arrhythmia. However, even lower doses can slow the heart rate, especially if you are taking other heart-slowing medicines like beta blockers. Do report this to your clinician so that it can be addressed. Hope that helps. ...Read more

24

24
2 EKGs and blood tests clean and no blockage. Shocks from chest to arms/neck. Only with movement. Also nausea and light headed. At rest I'm fine.?

2 EKGs and blood tests clean and no blockage. Shocks from chest to arms/neck. Only with movement. Also nausea and light headed. At rest I'm fine.?

Not ur heart: Sounds as though it is musculoskeletal in origin and not cardiac in origin. Should check with your doc to be sure and to find out the cause. As a side comment, you said "no blockages". How do you know that for sure? Normal EKG and blood tests don't necessarily rule out blockages. Your doc knows much more about you so you should discuss this with him/her. ...Read more

25

25
Heart palpitations, tightness in chest, odd sensation left arm. Two ER visits. EKG, blood test, chest Xray clean. Symptoms persist. What now? Please.

Anxiety/panic attack: In light of normal evaluation twice in ER, it's time for you to see your Family Doc and discuss possibility of anxiety and/or panic attack as cause of symptoms. Check out http://www. Webmd. Com/anxiety-panic/guide/mental-health-panic-disorder & http://www. Adaa. Org/understanding-anxiety/panic-disorder-agoraphobia for more info. Good luck! PS Avoid benzodiazepines if possible b/c highly addictive ...Read more

27

27
I've been experiencing ear ringing often lately, I alway clean my ears. I've done brain/chest contrast CT, EKG, CBC all normal. D dimer was 0.55?

I've been experiencing ear ringing often lately, I alway clean my ears. I've done brain/chest contrast CT, EKG, CBC all normal. D dimer was 0.55?

Tinnitus: You should see an ENT or your primary care doctor, who can do tests to diagnose the cause of your tinnitus and identify whether there's a treatable cause of your tinnitus. I hope that helps, good luck! ...Read more

28

28
Stomach pain, burping and gas alot, sometimes sharp pain in upper chest, throat feels clogged. Been to hospital twice. Ekg/blood work, xrays clean.

Stomach pain, burping and gas alot, sometimes sharp pain in upper chest, throat feels clogged. Been to hospital twice. Ekg/blood work, xrays clean.

Could be Acid reflux: If you have not taken antacids, try using one of the antacids for a couple of weeks. You could either take Pepcid (famotidine) twice daily or prilosec (omeprazole) once daily. If it is reflux your symptoms will start getting better in 2-3 days time. If it doe snot help you should see a gastroenterologist. ...Read more

29

29
What can cause breathing problem with heavy chest? Ecg report is clean, patient worked in a plant with chemical fumes.

What can cause breathing problem with heavy chest? Ecg report is clean, patient worked in a plant with chemical fumes.

Airway inflammation: It could be that airways are swollen from fume exposure or a bronchospasm from any exposure.
Get your lung function check by a specialist. ...Read more