Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ckd Epi Estimate

Share
1

1
Good afternoon. Will you please assist with the following results received on blood tests done on my wife? - eGFR (CKD-EPI-mL/min/1.73 : RESULT >89 - Monocytes : RESULT 0.15 Thank you, Gerhard

Good afternoon. Will you please assist with the following results received on blood tests done on my wife? - eGFR (CKD-EPI-mL/min/1.73 : RESULT >89 - Monocytes : RESULT 0.15 Thank you, Gerhard

No concern: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the result you provided are normal and not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex ...Read more

Dr. James Krick
20 Doctors shared insights

Chronic Kidney Disease (Definition)

Chronic kidney disease (CKD), also known as chronic renal disease, is a progressive loss in renal function over a period of months or years. Chronic kidney disease is identified by a blood test for creatinine. Higher levels of creatinine indicate a decreased capability of the kidneys ...Read more


2

2
I had a blood test done & results: AKI warning grade 1. Creatinine 107 umol/L. Estimated GFR 55 'consistent with CKD stage 3A. What does this mean?

I had a blood test done & results: AKI warning grade 1. Creatinine 107 umol/L. Estimated GFR 55 'consistent with CKD stage 3A. What does this mean?

Kidney dysfunction: The kidney filters blood in order to draw out waste/urine. Your GFR (glomerular filtration rate) is a bit low, but not urgently low. Whether this is an acute (aki) or chronic (ckd) problem depends more upon you medical history and the original indication for obtaining this test. The physician who ordered it is better equipped to make an interpretation beyond this level. ...Read more

3

3
How serious is stage 3 ckd?

How serious is stage 3 ckd?

Depends: Stage 3 has a wide range of glomerular filtration rate (GFR) from 30-60. It depends on what your GFR is. Also it depends on how much protein loss you have in urine. ...Read more

4

4
How safe is taurine in ckd?

How safe is taurine in ckd?

Not clear.: It may depend on the severity of the ckd. A small study in 2002 [nephrol. Dial. Transplant. (2002) 17 (3): 528-529] looked at taurine supplementation in dialysis patients and found increased side effects (mostly dizziness and vertigo) that resolved with discontinuation of the taurine. Recommend using caution with any non-fda approved pharmaceuticals, particularly in ckd. Not enough is known. ...Read more

5

5
Is it possible 2 avoid dialysis in ckd?

Is it possible 2 avoid dialysis in ckd?

Avoid dialysis: Yes, it is possible to avoid dialysis in stage 2 kidney, but it is not guaranteed. You need to be under the care of a nephrologist to find out what caused your CKD in the first place. Was it due to poorly treated hypertension and/or diabetes? Was it due to some disease of the disease of the kidney's glomeruli? Find a good nephrologist to increase your chances of not having your CKD progress. ...Read more

6

6
Is gout a symptom of CKD or does it cause ckd?

Is gout a symptom of CKD or does it cause ckd?

Either is possible: Gout with accompanying hyperuricemia can cause kidney disease (uric acid nephropathy). It can also be due to kidney disease, as a decline in kidney function is often associated with increased uric acid levels. Anyone with gout should have there kidney function checked regularly. A nephrologist is usually skilled to detect which is the primary disorder. ...Read more

7

7
In cpt coding what will affect if you have ckd?

585.x: The different stage of CKD are reflected in the. X.
585.1 - stage 1
585.5 - stage 5
585.6 - on dialysis. ...Read more

8

8
Is moringa good for ckd? Is moringa good for ckd?

Is moringa good for ckd? Is moringa good for ckd?

No.: There is no clinically proven evidence that moringa has any beneficial effects on chronic kidney disease. ...Read more

9

9
Is there any link between prostatitis and ckd? Can it cause ckd?

Is there any link between prostatitis and ckd? Can it cause ckd?

Sometimes: Prostatitis can cause prostate g;and enlargement which could partially partially obstructed distal urinary system. Chronic obstruction by either benign prostatic hyperplasia (bhp) can cause chronic urinary obstruction and chronic renal failure. A lot depends on degree of obstruction and duration. ...Read more

10

10
Is it really true that diabetes will improve when CKD stage rises. Pls help.

Is it really true that diabetes will improve when CKD stage rises. Pls help.

No: That's just silly internet stuff. I'm sorry. My hope is that the person on whose behalf you are asking manages the diabetes carefully, especially exercise as appropriate. ...Read more

11

11
I have CKD stage 5, I wondered if there is a good meal suggestion resource?

I have CKD stage 5, I wondered if there is a good meal suggestion resource?

CKD stage 5 meals: Ask your nephrologist for suggestions about meals and a referral to a renal dietician for advice. Here is a link from davita, a major dialysis company, about food choices for CKD 5 patients: http://www. Davita. Com/kidney-disease/diet-and-nutrition/lifestyle/5-diet-guidelines-for-stage-5-ckd-non-dialysis-patients/e/8121. Good luck. ...Read more

13

13
If my serum increased but within normal range is it certain I will develope ckd? So worried to have ckd.

If my serum increased but within normal range is it certain I will develope ckd? So worried to have ckd.

No: You will not except if you have some predisposing condition like autoimmune disease or some for infections are hereditary conditions. The rise in creatinine may result from comsumption excessive protein or protein supplements. ...Read more

14

14
Sorry not asking right, if hypothetically I have or will have ckd, is egrfr 63 too soon to cause related symtoms? Need diag w/in 10 days before fired.

Sorry not asking right, if hypothetically I have or will have ckd, is egrfr 63 too soon to cause related symtoms? Need diag w/in 10 days before fired.

Get a lawyer now: If I understand correctly, you have an estimated GFR that's "low" but far too high to make you symptomatic. This is a famously unreliable and basically worthless lab test for healthy folks -- and you say your job is on the line. If this is actually true, you are being being done a massive injustice and you need an attorney. Any honest physician will back you up. ...Read more

15

15
I looked at past 10 years and my egfr has never been 90 or over right now it is actually its highest at 80 even though I have low c3c so CKD all life?

I looked at past 10 years and my egfr has never been 90 or over right now it is actually its highest at 80 even though I have low c3c so CKD all life?

Estimated GFR: The egfr is just that... An estimation. And while the approx range for women is about 120, that number varies a lot based on age, body size, muscle mass, ethnicity. So while the strict classification would put you in CKD range, the question to ask your doctor is if that number is clinically relevant for you or is this your "baseline" - a nephorologist along with your primary could help clarify. ...Read more

16

16
Is there anyway of CKD misdiagnosis?

Is there anyway of CKD misdiagnosis?

Whole picture: The diagnosis of CKD (chronic kidney disease) is made based on several creatinine measurements together with the history, physicial exam, and impression from imaging studies. ...Read more

17

17
Wondering whether CKD can be cured by auyrvedic medicine?

Wondering whether CKD can be cured by auyrvedic medicine?

CKD: There is no cure for CKD except kidney transplant and dialysis that will not cure but sustain life. ...Read more

18

18
Ckd stage4, not used to exercise, is crossfit program too intense to start with?

Ckd stage4, not used to exercise, is crossfit program too intense to start with?

Need to find the: Right crossfit "box" - gym. The owners/trainers will be key as they should be able to instruct you in regards to proper form and how to modify workouts based on any physical limitations you may have. And as always, make sure you listen to your body, as you are exercising for health, not to injure yourself. ...Read more

19

19
My s. Tringlyceride is 291 mg/dl. Normal range is 50-150 mg/dl. What does it mean in non technical term? I have ckd

My s. Tringlyceride is 291 mg/dl. Normal range is 50-150 mg/dl. What does it mean in non technical term? I have ckd

Too much Sugar: Triglycerides are the fat storage molecules made from excess sugar in the diet. These molecules thicken up the blood and lead to more arterial damage that leads to plaques of cholesterol blocking the artery. ...Read more

20

20
I thnk I have uncontrolled BP for 4yrs. Had reading of 150/80, 140/80. But now 120/70-80. Is it certain I dvelop ckd? I'm worried. My s. Crea is normal.

I thnk I have uncontrolled BP for 4yrs. Had reading of 150/80, 140/80. But now 120/70-80. Is it certain I dvelop ckd? I'm worried. My s. Crea is normal.

It depends,,: It likely depends on how much you do to keep your blood pressure under control from now on. It's heading in the right direction and your last reading was normal and you're young so if you watch your weight and eat a healthy diet with low normal salt and less saturated fats, you should be ok. Regular check ups with your dr. Are also good. Exercise is also good. Good luck. ...Read more