Top
20
Doctor insights on: Chronic Hives And Thyroid Disease

Share
1

1
Ige blood level of 500 with Chronic hives and fatigue. Causes?

Ige blood level of 500 with Chronic hives and fatigue. Causes?

? Chronic urticaria: If you already had the hives for more than 6 weeks,most of the time there is no clear cause for it,but in your case you have hypothyroidism, many cases resolve with the correction of hypothyroidism, or the control of some auto-antibodies against your thyroid tissue,an endocrinologist would help you better, that relieve your fatigue,hi IgE is irrelevant, you can still have it with normal values, ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Terri Washington
466 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Diseases (Definition)

You can have problems with they thyroid making too much or too little thyroid hormone. You can also have problems with it being too large (goiter) of having nodules or cysts in it. There are also occasional thyroid cancers. Most thyroid problems can be easily diagnosed and treated ...Read more


2

2
Which of the following are auto-immune conditions? Hypothyroidism Coeliac Disease Endometriosis Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS)

Which of the following are auto-immune conditions? Hypothyroidism Coeliac Disease Endometriosis Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS)

Comments: We are learning that the immune system is playing a huge role in many known diseases, and Celiac is certainly auto-immune mediated, and several thyroid disorders are too. Chronic fatigue is often a manifestation of other disorders, and is not considered a separate disease per se. Am unaware of current concepts regarding endometriosis. Should ask OB-GYN specialist. ...Read more

3

3
High wbc, chronic fever(low), fatigue, adrenal innsufficiency, thyroid disease, nodules on thyroid.Had biopsy, hard to eat, swallow, breathe, 20yrs chronicwbc?

High wbc, chronic fever(low), fatigue, adrenal innsufficiency, thyroid disease, nodules on thyroid.Had biopsy, hard to eat, swallow, breathe, 20yrs chronicwbc?

You have a lot of Sx: Have you discussed all these symptoms with your doctor and are you on treatment. Trouble swallowing after biopsy of thyroid could indicate some significant swelling or bleeding in the nodule especially if symptoms not there before. F/u with your endocrinologist. Also are you on treatment for adrenal insufficiency, if not d/w your doctor why not. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Lupus and chronic hives, related?

Lupus and chronic hives, related?

occasionally: Occasionally people with lupus get hives, but most people with hives do not have lupus. ...Read more

5

5
Can hormone deficiencies/imbalances cause chronic , severe eczema and asthma?

Can hormone deficiencies/imbalances cause chronic , severe eczema and asthma?

No: Hormone deficiencies/imbalances do not play a big role in causing asthma, but they can affect its severity. For instance, asthma in some women can worsen during pregnancy and that could be related to the hormonal changes creating a more pro-inflammatory state, but its not directly linked to its causation in the first place. Because asthma is multifactorial, both genes & environment play a big role. ...Read more

6

6
Other than asthma and "chronic lung disease", what can cause chronic pneumonia?

Other than asthma and "chronic lung disease", what can cause chronic pneumonia?

Fungi and Bacteria: Both fungi and certain bacteria have been associated with chronic pneumonia. Most of the time your doctor will consider doing a bronchosopy (camera procedure in lungs) to determine the etiology of the pneumonia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What can cause chronic bronchitis with normal lung function test, no relation to allergy, infectious disease, tobacco and other chemical irritants?

What can cause chronic bronchitis with normal lung function test, no relation to allergy, infectious disease, tobacco and other chemical irritants?

50% of us: have asthma that does not make us go to the doctor on a given year. Mostly, I think this is mis-diagnosis of not asthma, but actually inflammation due to a viral illness which varies from days to over a month. Asthma meds (especially monteleukast) fix it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What can cause chronic bronchitis with normal lung function test and no relation to allergy or infectious disease?

What can cause chronic bronchitis with normal lung function test and no relation to allergy or infectious disease?

Tobacco: Tobacco smoking by far is the most common cause in the absence of allergy or infection. Air pollution is also a strong suspect although the link is not as well proven as with tobacco. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Are Lyme disease and chronic fatigue syndrome related?

Are Lyme disease and chronic fatigue syndrome related?

Similar symptoms: Lyme disease and chronic fatigue syndrome can have very similar symptoms. By definition, if one has chronic fatigue syndrome other causes of fatigue like lyme disease have been ruled out, so if one has lyme disease, by definition they do no have cfs. However, it is likely that many people who have been diagnosed with cfs actually have undiagnosed lyme disease. See comment for more:. ...Read more

10

10
Are chronic fatigue syndrome and fibromyalgia autoimmune both diseases?

Autoimmune disease: Neither disease is of the autoimmune variety. They tend to be diagnosed based on specific findings and very general symptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Are chronic fatigue syndrome and fibromyalgia related autoimmune diseases?

Are chronic fatigue syndrome and fibromyalgia related autoimmune diseases?

Neither are autoimmu: Neither are autoimmune. While some autimmune diseases (ie., sjorgren's) can cause fatigue, they are not cfs. No evidence that autoimmunity has a role in either! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Hx of crohns, kidney failure, enlarged liver-14cm, skin issues, ^ in alt,ast,crp, extreme fatigue for 10yrs and unexplained fevers. maybe lupus?

Hx of crohns, kidney failure, enlarged liver-14cm, skin issues, ^ in alt,ast,crp, extreme fatigue for 10yrs and unexplained fevers. maybe lupus?

? Uncontrolled Crohn: Uncontrolled Crohn's can cause all this, either directly or indirectly, kindly revisit your Gastroenterologist for re-evaluation before considering other diagnosis, wish you wellness ...Read more

14

14
Can untreated Celiac disease cause Immune Reconstruction Syndrome? I have bad allergic symptoms without Montelukast. Untreated Celiac disease too.

Can untreated Celiac disease cause Immune Reconstruction Syndrome? I have bad allergic symptoms without Montelukast. Untreated Celiac disease too.

Not known: The association of Celiac and immune reconstitution is not one I have heard of or could find doing a quick search. Montelukast is used in allergies so I think having the expected response from a medication does not suggest an immune problem. It is worth getting your Celiac under control for other reasons, i.e. to prevent the known Celiac complications. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Morning vertigo and groggy. I have hashimotos, asthma and lots of recent stress. Can Poorly managed Hashimotos cause sleep issues? TSH 6.5 right now

Morning vertigo and groggy. I have hashimotos, asthma and lots of recent stress. Can Poorly managed Hashimotos cause sleep issues? TSH 6.5 right now

No: A TSH of 6.5 is borderline but is not associated with any symptoms such as sleep issues. your doctor might adjust your dose to lower to TSH to <4 but it won't help you sleep better ...Read more

16

16
Can lupus cause pancreatitis since lupus is an autoimmune disease?

Can lupus cause pancreatitis since lupus is an autoimmune disease?

Lupus pancreatitis : Lupus induced pancreatitis happens in a small percentage of lupus patients . Lupus vasculitis can cause pancreatitis. Other causes of pancreatitis in lupus include virus induced, perforated peptic ulcer disease, common duct stone from biliary tract, alcohol and or drug induced . Pancreatitis in lupus occurs as part of multi system disease. Pancreatitis as initial manifestation lupus is rare. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Can lupus cause pancreatitis since lupus is an autoimmune disease?

Can lupus cause pancreatitis since lupus is an autoimmune disease?

Lupus pancreatitis : Lupus induced pancreatitis happens in a small percentage of lupus patients . Lupus vasculitis can cause pancreatitis. Other causes of pancreatitis in lupus include virus induced, perforated peptic ulcer disease, common duct stone from biliary tract, alcohol and or drug induced . Pancreatitis in lupus occurs as part of multi system disease. Pancreatitis as initial manifestation lupus is rare. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Inflammatory arthritis dx. Recent lethargy and cold intolerance. TSH and T4 normal but thyroid antibodies positive. Treatment for thyroid needed?

Inflammatory arthritis dx. Recent lethargy and cold intolerance. TSH and T4 normal but thyroid antibodies positive. Treatment for thyroid needed?

Endocrinology input: as this is a relative issue, depends on the levels and types of antibodies present, needs an expert in thyroid disorders to give you a definitive answer and a follow up plan, you can try first an Endocrinologist on HealthTap, good luck ...Read more

19

19
Long family history of autoimmune diseases. I have hypothyroidism and celiac disease. I've noticed new symptoms. Could i develop other autoimmunes?

Long family history of autoimmune diseases. I have hypothyroidism and celiac disease. I've noticed new symptoms. Could i develop other autoimmunes?

You can but: Why worry about getting another disease? Focusing on your current conditions & findings ways to gain health and remain healthy will do your mind and body good. Celiac is associated many other conditions. At 19 years old, you should try to enjoy life, work on your dreams and let your doctors do the worrying for you. Going for your follow-ups and reporting new symptoms is the best thing you can do. ...Read more

Dr. Howard Schneider
3 doctors shared insights

Hives (Definition)

An outbreak of red bumps or wheals that appear quickly after exposure to certain allergens (foods, medications, other substances). They can vary in size, are itchy, can burn, and can last for up to ...Read more


Dr. Al Hegab
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more