Top
20
Doctor insights on: Chronic Ankle Instability Surgery

Share
1

1
What is chronic lateral ankle instability?

What is chronic lateral ankle instability?

Ankle instability : Ankle sprains and specifically bad ankle sprains or multiple ankle sprains can create a situation in which the ligaments are left in a state of "stretch" known as laxity. When ligaments are lax they are less effective at holding the joint in place. That can lead to lateral ankle instability. Bracing and therapy can help. Sometimes that is not enough and the ligaments might need repaired. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Torn ligament, surgery helpful for ankle area?

Torn ligament, surgery helpful for ankle area?

Maybe: If the ligament is fully torn and the foot is in pain and ustable then surgery would be helpful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Partial atfl tear and tensosynovitis of ankle on mri. Suffer future sprains?

Partial atfl tear and tensosynovitis of ankle on mri. Suffer future sprains?

Orthotics can help: There is most likely a biomechanical issue. If the deltoid and posterior ligaments are intact, you should be able to recover fairly well. Alignment and stability issues can be addressed via custom orthoses/bracing. ...Read more

5

5
Dorsiflexion osteotomy caused hallux limitus. Inversion compensation causing ankle sprains and knee pain. Surgeon only give shot. Can this be fixed?

Dorsiflexion osteotomy caused hallux limitus. Inversion compensation causing ankle sprains and knee pain. Surgeon only give shot. Can this be fixed?

IT CAN BE FIXED: To be clear, you had a dorsiflexory osteotomy of the 1st metatarsal, and it was raised too much? If so, the surgery is essentially reversed to drop the metatarsal down. That should be done, to avoid arthritis at the bunion joint. You're young, so this should be done. Why was it done initially? Good luck. Dr. Latva ...Read more

6

6
Mri comes back with grade II to III chondromalacia patella , knee joint effusion with ganglion, longitudinal partial tear.Mcland lcl strain. ?

Mri comes back with grade II to III chondromalacia patella , knee joint effusion with ganglion, longitudinal partial tear.Mcland lcl strain. ?

Conservative Rx: Depends upon your primary complaint and whether there was a mechanism of injury. Chondromalacia(i.e.Cartilage wear=arthritis) is common and can cause swelling and pain. Collateral ligament strains/partial tears (mcl+lcl) should be managed well conservatively. Recommend seeing a pt for motion, strengthening, edema control. Am a fan of a stationary bike as well (nonimpact knee motion+strengthening). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
MRI for my knee. The results: - ACL sprain with full thickness disruption, chronic proximal mcl sprain, patella alta w/o pf malaligment. English?

 MRI for my knee. The results:  - ACL sprain with full thickness disruption,  chronic proximal mcl sprain, patella alta w/o pf malaligment. English?

Stretch of ligaments: Sprains occur when ligaments (tissues holding joints together) stretch. The ACL is a ligament in the inside of the knee. The MCL is on the middle side of the knee. Disruption os ACL means it was probably/partially torn. Patella alta means that your knee cap is higher than usual. You should discuss these findings with the ordering physician so she/he can determine appropriate treatmen ...Read more

9

9
Knee pain when stand/walk. Osteophytes at bilateral tibial spines. Patellofemoral joint spaces reduced. Early osteoarthritis. Need surgery to treat?

Knee pain when stand/walk. Osteophytes at bilateral tibial spines. Patellofemoral joint spaces reduced. Early osteoarthritis. Need surgery to treat?

Not necessarily: Medications, physical therapy, bracing, and even injection therapy are ways to treat early arthritis of the knee without surgery. Consider being seen to discuss which options might be best for you. ...Read more

10

10
Is sacroiliac joint fusion surgery a major surgery?

Is sacroiliac joint fusion surgery a major surgery?

Safe but yes: The si joint fusion is only indicated for patients that have failed extensive conservative care and have been symptomatic for at least 6 months. It is a viable option but most patients will get better with appropriate therapy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Knee injury. MRI report "PCL Avulsion fracture of tibia (6-7mm displacement) with adjacent tibial bone edema. fibers are intact." is surgery needed?

Knee injury. MRI report  "PCL Avulsion fracture of tibia (6-7mm displacement) with adjacent tibial bone edema. fibers are intact." is surgery needed?

Yes, it should if-: -U expect 2 have a functioning knee 4 the rest of Ur life. It can only separate more, & a simple reduction & fixation will do what U want it 2 do, reunite the fragment 2 the tibia. The image is a tear & requires a major reconstruction if not fixed. U risk the fragment becoming a nonunion. ...Read more

12

12
Is surgery required for severe oa knee pain ?

Is surgery required for severe oa knee pain ?

It is an option: There are several treatment options for severe pain from osteoarthritis. They include physical therapy, oral nsaid's, injections (cortisone or synvisc (hylan g-f 20) type injections). If the patient's quality of life is significantly compromised by the arthritis pain, and the pain has not responded to appropriate conservative care, then surgery in the form of knee replacement is indicated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Can arthroscopic knee surgery correct fracture of femoral condyle?

Can arthroscopic knee surgery correct fracture of femoral condyle?

Can assist: Certain fracture patterns of the femoral condyle can be assisted by using arthroscopy. It can judge whether out not the fracture is significantly displaced or if there is an associate cartilage damage. Some fractures can be percutaneusly resuced and screws place tohold the fragments in place and not require an open procedure. ...Read more

15

15
For post patellar dislocation, can knee supports really support the knee from recurring patellar dislocation?

For post patellar dislocation, can knee supports really support the knee from recurring patellar dislocation?

Patellar dislocation: If you do your rehab and utilize your brace you have a chance for recovery without recurrence, but you are more at risk for redislocation than individual that has not had a dislocation. There are multiple structural factors which come into play. This is something for you to discuss with your orthopedist ...Read more

16

16
Which has a longer recovery time: ankle replacement surgery or ankle fusion?

Which has a longer recovery time: ankle replacement surgery or ankle fusion?

Depends: Most total ankle replacements require a shorter period of being non weight bearing than ankle fusions. The decision for which of these treatment options is best should not be based on the recovery time but rather factors such as age, size, functional demands, etc. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
17

17
Grade 2 ?3 MCL tear after patella dislocation . Tkr may . Injury november . Surgical repair. Hinged brace now. He thinks heal. 2 fail lateral releases

Grade 2 ?3 MCL tear after patella dislocation . Tkr may . Injury november . Surgical repair. Hinged brace now. He thinks heal. 2 fail lateral releases

Depends on reexamni-: Nation findings ; your symptoms. Ask all these questions of your treating surgeon, who knows you and probably did your surgery. You don't want to second guess him. Wait and be patient. No one can tell you whether its healing or not? He should be your best source of all information ; advice. Liston to him. Good luck and happy holidays. ...Read more

18

18
I'm a dancer.Have knee pain since 1yr.Initial mri-grade 1 intrasubstance ACL tear.Recent MRI -mucoid degeneration in medial meniscus.A 2nd damage?

MRI report : This is an MRI report; see your orthopedic surgeon for clinical correlation. Your knee pain may not be related to these MRI findings( i.e.U may have tendinitis).Injuries to the meniscus and acl in your age group are usually clinically obvious on exam. Grade 1 signal in a meniscus is usually a normal finding and mucin outs degeneration would be rare in a 24 yr. Old. Good luck! ...Read more

19

19
Could a knee replacement surgery treat patellofemoral syndrome or chondromalacia patella?

Could a knee replacement surgery treat patellofemoral syndrome or chondromalacia patella?

Sometimes: Patellofemoral syndrome is often successfully treated with aggressive, committed physical therapy aimed at strengthening the inside portion of your quadricep muscle. Damage of the smooth articular cartilage on the undersurface of the knee cap is called chondromalacia patella. If this damage is severe enough, then either a partial or total knee replacement may be indicated. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
PCLavulsion fracture of tibia (6-7mm displacement) with adj tibial bone edema.grade1 strain of ACL.grade2strain lateral coll lig strain.is surgery req?

PCLavulsion fracture of tibia (6-7mm displacement) with adj tibial bone edema.grade1 strain of ACL.grade2strain lateral coll lig strain.is surgery req?

Yes, it should if-: -U expect 2 have a functioning knee 4 the rest of Ur life. It can only separate more, & a simple reduction & fixation will do what U want it 2 do, reunite the fragment 2 the tibia. The image is a tear & requires a major reconstruction if not fixed. U risk the fragment becoming a nonunion. ...Read more