Top
10
Doctor insights on: Chromium 24 Hr Urine

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Just did a 24 hr urine and the results said the protein was too low to calculate. What does this mean?

Just did a 24 hr urine and the results said the protein was too low to calculate. What does this mean?

A good thing: The test among other things is to determine if there is kidney disease which may cause it to leak proteins if the result was too low to calculate, then it probably is clean of protein and that aspect of kidney function is normal. ...Read more

6

6
My pcp said my results of urinalyis and 24 hr urine collection were 'normal'. 7yrs ago i had a GFR of 58..I wonder how the numbers went back to normal?

My pcp said my results of urinalyis and 24 hr urine collection were 'normal'. 7yrs ago i had a GFR of 58..I wonder how the numbers went back to normal?

GFR: First, in general the GFR is reported as an estimate. Second, normal GFR is to be 60 or higher. It is very likely that your low GFR seven years ago was a transient issue or the test was inaccurate. But, instead of repeatedly asking us this question on line about your own physician (we do not know them or their thinking) it is wise to call or communicate this question to the doc with the results. ...Read more

7

7
How is a 24-hr urine HVA?

How is a 24-hr urine HVA?

Unclear question: Please consult this site for information on 24 hour urine HVA test. http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/Clinical+and+Interpretive/9253 ...Read more

8

8
I had a 5-hiaa 24 hr. Urine. The result was 2.5, normal is stated on the result from the lab is <=8.0, what does this mean?

I had a 5-hiaa 24 hr. Urine. The result was 2.5, normal is stated on the result from the lab is <=8.0, what does this mean?

Not carcinoid tumor: 5-hiaa is a urine test that reflects a chemical released from an endocrine type cell in a specific tumor originating in the nerve tissue called "carcinoid" tumor, and has many symptoms, including flushing, wheezing, diarrhea and abdominal pain. It can cause significant heart problems as well. A negative test suggests this tumor is not present. ...Read more

9

9
Can you start a 24 hr urine catch at any time of day? Dr said yes, nurse said only in am after 1st pee. I'd like to start it asap. Thoughts?

Can you start a 24 hr urine catch at any time of day? Dr said yes, nurse said only in am after 1st pee. I'd like to start it asap. Thoughts?

I think you: could start your 24 hour collection at any time, but if you complete it late in the day, you will not be able to take to the lab til next day anyway. It is probably easiest to start first thing in the morning. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Recently diagnosed with pheochromocytoma. 24 hr urine & plasma wkup test reflected 3x amts over norm results. Scans showed negative what is next step?

Recently diagnosed with pheochromocytoma. 24 hr urine & plasma wkup test reflected 3x amts over norm results. Scans showed negative  what is next step?

Rare: Disease that doctors talk about, but never see in person. If imaging studies (ct and mri) are negative, next step is selective venous sampling for these chemicals in order to locate the tumor. But this condition can cause sudden and dangerous increases in your blood pressure and pulse during any procedure or anesthesia, so you should get treatment at a center where they have lots of experience. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Chromium (Definition)

Chromium is a metal thought to have some role as a nutritional mineral in humans. It's exact role is uncertain, and the human body only requires extremely small ...Read more