Top
40
Doctor insights on: Cholesterol Test Normal Range

Share
2

2
HDL normal, triglycerid normal, HDL normal, non-HDL normal but why Total cholesterol is low 3.61 mol/l ? What are risks for health ?

HDL normal, triglycerid normal, HDL normal, non-HDL normal but why Total cholesterol is low 3.61 mol/l ? What are risks for health ?

None: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your total cholesterol is okay. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Creatinine level is 1.3mg/dl (range:0.8-1.3)..bun/creat ratio normal,electrolytes all normal, uric acid normal, urinalysis all normal.. any concern?

Creatinine level is 1.3mg/dl (range:0.8-1.3)..bun/creat ratio normal,electrolytes all normal, uric acid normal, urinalysis all normal..
any concern?

No: At your age, kidney function is usually starting to drop of. And/or you may simply be physically fit and decently muscled. When I was lifting weights daily, I ran 1.7-1.8. I see you have hepatitis C and cirrhosis. See if you can get into one of these new studies with the meds that usually cure it. Best wishes. ...Read more

5

5
CBC test results: Elevated MCHC, elevated MCH, bottom of range for Haematocrit, everything else within normal ranges. What do these results mean?

CBC test results: Elevated MCHC, elevated MCH, bottom of range for Haematocrit, everything else within normal ranges.  What do these results mean?

Nothing: Your physician may want to repeat them. I trust you do not have spherocytosis or if you do, that you've been worked up. At most, a reticulocye count may be in order. Sometimes the machines can be a bit mis-calibrated. High MCHC is quite uncommon and if you feel well I wouldn't be troubled. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. ...Read more

8

8
What does 4.68 numbers mean in women cholesterol test . Ref range 2.00-519. Trigly 1.52 ref range 0.45-2.20?

Millimoles: The 4.68 refers to millimoles of cholesterol. This is a different unit than most us doctors are used to. It is a somewhat elevated cholesterol level. We'd rather see it closer to 2 than to 5. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Normal hemoglobin, lower than normal MCH and MCHC). Serum ferritin in low normal range(40). What could it mean?

Normal hemoglobin, lower than normal MCH and MCHC). Serum ferritin in low normal range(40). What could it mean?

Stop worrying: You may have a very mild thalassemia variant. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Ask your physician whether you have "thal minor" -- simply so that you'll know in case you are thinking of marrying someone else with it. ...Read more

10

10
My serum lipase level was 70, normal lab value is 0-60. All other values within normal range. No symptoms. W/F, 51 yoa. Cause for concern?

My serum lipase level was 70, normal lab value is 0-60.  All other values within normal range.  No symptoms.  W/F, 51 yoa.  Cause for concern?

No: it is within normal variation but the question is why did you have it checked anyway are you concern about pancreas or other organ in human body when you answer that we might be able to provide even a better answer good luck thank you for using health tap ...Read more

12

12
High Total T, high SHBG, low Free T, very high FSH (22.8), normal LH, normal prolactin, low estradiol, normal TSH, normal metabolic and CBC. Ideas?

High Total T, high SHBG, low Free T, very high FSH (22.8), normal LH, normal prolactin, low estradiol, normal TSH, normal metabolic and CBC. Ideas?

Hormone tests: By themselves, without context, these labs don't say much of anything. They are confusing, and beg the question of why they are being done. Best to see an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

13

13
Eosinophils 7, serum bilirubin direct.42 total.83.All other cbc/lft/kft/crp test within normal range. Do strenuous exercise,healthy otherwise.concern?

Eosinophils 7, serum bilirubin direct.42 total.83.All other cbc/lft/kft/crp test within normal range. Do strenuous exercise,healthy otherwise.concern?

All good: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your result is a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

14

14
Thyroid blood test: normal tsh, and normal t 4, slightly lower free t3 (liothyronine). What is a normal TSH level?

Thyroid blood test: normal tsh, and normal t 4, slightly lower free t3 (liothyronine). What is a normal TSH level?

0.4-4.5: In most labs, the normal TSH ranges between 0.4 and 4.5. Most people have TSH levels under 2.5. One can still be normal with higher TSH levels, but if you have hypothyroid symptoms, a mildly high TSH could be a sign of developing hypothyroidism. Free T3 (liothyronine) levels are not accurate in many labs, so a slightly low level may be meaningless. You should see an endocrinologist if you have symptoms. ...Read more

15

15
What is normal range for TSH levels?

What is normal range for TSH levels?

Depends on lab, but: Depends alot on the lab you use: most run roughly from 0.3 to about 5.0. But - this is important - most endocrinologists now consider anything above (roughly) 2.0-2.5 to be elevated, meaning an under-active thyroid. See your doctor for more specifics. ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
16

16
What is normal blood sugar range?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
What is normal blood sugar range?

Depends . . .: If fasting, 60-99mg/dl is considered normal. 100-125mg/dl is impaired fasting and 125mg/dl or greater on two separate occasions defines diabetes. Random >200mg/dl plus symptoms also defines diabetes. Think of blood sugar like speedometer in car which varies all time depending upon road conditions. Average speed is akin to hemoglobin a1c which is average sugar over last 3 months, ideally <5.7%. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
What is a normal range for HDL cholesterol?

What is a normal range for HDL cholesterol?

>50 or >55: In general, for good heart health the generally recommended level for HDL is > 50 for men and > 55 for women. But it can be more complicated that that: you cannot rely completely on these simple numbers, and you can not look at numbers in isolation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Blood test TSH 3.40--considered "high" per lab . Has reference range changed lately? Free T4 .9 (normal range) have thyroid nodule, prolactinoma

That TSH: While technically normal is considered by many to be slightly high relative to your age. Discuss it with your rotor. Hypothyroidism can increase prolactin somewhat. If you're taking cabergoline, it needs to be taken twice a week to be effective. ...Read more

19

19
I just received my blood test results. Everything normal except % granulocyte is 42 (normal range 43-77) % basophils 2( normal range 0-1%). Meaning?

Means nothing: You are safe to ignore percentages of white cells altogether. Be concerned only with absolute counts. I often wish the percentages were not even reported. ...Read more

20

20
I have elevated CRP (1.5) high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range Low monocye percentage Crp and cholesterol related?

I have elevated CRP (1.5) 
 high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range
Low monocye percentage

Crp and cholesterol related?

Cholesterol is a fat: which allows animal cell membranes to be flexible & humans to move; has little to do with arterial disease though promoted by NIH.gov for 4 decades for less $. Typical total cholesterol before people 1st obvious heart attack 170 mg/dL. LDL-C is not measured from your blood, only estimated: LDL-C = TC - HDL-C - 1/5th triglycerides. Get NMR lipoprotein test, get LDL particles <400 to max 700 nmol/L ...Read more

21

21
First cholesterol test in 1982 was 203 and last test just done was 213 with HDL and LDL all in normal ranges. Is this good or bad?

First cholesterol test in 1982 was 203 and last test just done was 213 with HDL and LDL all in normal ranges. Is this good or bad?

Depends: Cholesterol norms vary depending on the risk factors one has such as the presence of hypertension, diabetes, smoking, family history of heart attack, etc. Knowing that as well as the actual #s for your cholesterol fractions may help better determine whether those are normal in your case or not. ...Read more

22

22
First cholesterol test in 1982 was 203. Last test in 2013 was 213 with LDL and HDL all in normal ranges. Is this a good or bad sign?

First cholesterol test in 1982 was 203. Last test in 2013 was 213 with LDL and HDL all in normal ranges. Is this a good or bad sign?

Very good/keep up,,,: This is very good as you've apparently kept your cholesterol from increasing dramatically. Everything else is in range so if you keep working on that total and do good diet and exercise, you'll be doing everything you can short of meds to keep it under control. Best of luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
23

23
What does 4.68 numbers mean in women cholesterol test . Ref range 2.00-519. Trigly 1.52 ref range 0.45-2.20?

Millimoles: The 4.68 refers to millimoles of cholesterol. This is a different unit than most us doctors are used to. It is a somewhat elevated cholesterol level. We'd rather see it closer to 2 than to 5. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
Did a cholesterol test & i don't know how to read it & total 144, HDL 35, total/hdl ratio 4.1 is this normal, high or low & BP 120/78?

Did a cholesterol test & i don't know how to read it & total 144, HDL 35, total/hdl ratio 4.1 is this normal, high or low & BP 120/78?

Cholesterol: The levels you report are basically normal. We also usually record the HDL and LDL as these give a bit more information. In someone with minimal or no risk factors an LDL up to 120 may be ok, if risk factors present we prefer 80ish. Hdl of 35 is a bit low. ...Read more

26

26
Where can I buy a home cholesterol test?

Where can I buy a home cholesterol test?

Don't do it!!!: You need reliable measurements of: Total cholesterol HDL cholesterol (good0 LDL cholesterol (Bad) and Triglycerides. They are useless when frequently measured. If you are taking medications or doing exercise and weight loss, the usual time to see if the intervention is working is not sooner than 4-6 months! Doing it more frequently will only generate anxiety and will not serve useful purpose ...Read more

27

27
Can eating before a cholesterol test mess it up?

Can eating before a cholesterol test mess it up?

Yes because Estimate: Cholesterol: a fat molecule made by every animal cell. Promoted as a way to guess at LDL particle concentrations. Not eating critical to ? ingested fats being carried in all the lipoprotein particles. But LDL particles carry 3to6, 000 fat molecules/particle ; cholesterol contents vary widely. Ldl-c is not ldl, is only estimated (t. Chol. - hdl-c - 1/5 triglycerides) ; low correlation with LDL conc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
28

28
What can affect the results of a cholesterol test?

What can affect the results of a cholesterol test?

Cholesterol test: What can affect the results of a cholesterol test? ANS: time of day, diet for 3+ weeks before, blood drawn before you got out of bed?, family history, your medical history, medications you are taking. Age, gender, lab error, liver failure, acute glomerulonephritis and nephrotic syndrome, starvation, eating way too much fat, or not enough, BCP, thyroid disease, cancer, being too fat/skinny. Ask Dr. ...Read more

29

29
For what reasons do we need to fast before cholesterol test ?

Lipids: For years we've fasted overnight as you note. Recent evidence suggests it isn't necessary. Practice is only changing slowly being cautious. ...Read more

30

30
How to tell if I have fast for 14 hours before a cholesterol test?

How to tell if I have fast for 14 hours before a cholesterol test?

Yes: Yes yes yes, you want to have no food. You can have water if you want. That wont affect the results. Good luck. ...Read more

31

31
I'm wondering what effect would eating a chocolate doughnut have on a cholesterol test?

Disaster: It would probably blow it through the roof and completely invalidate your results. Really. ...Read more

32

32
Why is my cholesterol only high with a expanded cholesterol test and not a regular one?

Why is my cholesterol only high with a expanded cholesterol test and not a regular one?

Should be similar: Your cholesterol level may vary slightly from day to day, and it can change significantly over time with changes in diet, activity or overall health. Also, there can be some variation in the levels depending on whether both were fasting samples (i.e., using blood not taken immediately after a meal). Otherwise, there should not be a big change in 2 fasting samples taken relatively close together. ...Read more

34

34
Can you tell me for cholesterol, do you think my cholesterol will be lower with a fasting cholesterol test?

Can you tell me for cholesterol, do you think my cholesterol will be lower with a fasting cholesterol test?

Yes: It's always advised that you check your cholesterol after at least an 8 hour fast. Your triglycerides and HDL will be affected the most. ...Read more

36

36
How long does it take for your body to clear out the stuff you've ate over vacation? Want to get a cholesterol test that's more like my regular diet.

How long does it take for your body to clear out the stuff you've ate over vacation? Want to get a cholesterol test that's more like my regular diet.

Tough ?: Hard ? to answer since it depends on how long and how severe your diet varied from usual. In general, about 6-8 weeks are required for a major change in diet and/or exercise, or when stopping/starting cholesterol meds or supplements, to reflect changes in your lipid panel. It sounds like you need to schedule healthier vacations!! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
40

40
Would it be possible that a cholesterol test tell you if you have diabetes?

Would it be possible that a cholesterol test tell you if you have diabetes?

No: But a high fasting triglyceride level often indicates developing Insulin resistance and early diabetes. ...Read more