Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cholesterol Levels Normal Range

Share
3

3
What is the normal range for cholesterol without fasting?

Total or fractions?: Optimal total cholesterol is under 200 but we look more at the fractions. Many women have such a high good cholesterol (HDL) that a mildly elevated total cholesterol won't carry any risk. ...Read more

5

5
My cholesterol came back at 117 mg/dL. What can I do to bring it up into normal range?

My cholesterol came back at 117 mg/dL. What can I do to bring it up into normal range?

Why do you ask?: Reference ranges on lab data sheets are simply where most folks fall, not a range that indicates good health. They are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. If you feel well, low cholesterol is not a problem. ...Read more

6

6
Should I be worried about low cholesterol 130, if my tryglicerids are 80 and cholesterol was in the normal range last month?

Should I be worried about low cholesterol 130, if my tryglicerids are 80 and cholesterol was in the normal range last month?

That's fine: The reference range is actually meaningless when it comes to cholesterol. You're a physically fit teen and low cholesterol isn't a problem. ...Read more

7

7
Should I fast before a cholesterol/lipid test? My nonfast cholesterol was recently high, but 6 months ago a fasting was square in the normal range?

Should I fast before a cholesterol/lipid test? My nonfast cholesterol was recently high, but 6 months ago a fasting was square in the  normal range?

Fasting is best: Hi. All the normal ranges for cholesterol, triglycerides, HDL, LDL, non-HDL, etc are based on fasting values. Normative values for post-challenge (i.e., non-fasting) lipids are not established. Actually, cholesterol changes very little with eating, whereas triglycerides may show a dramatic response depending on what is eaten. But yeah, do it fasting for the best info. ...Read more

8

8
What is a normal range for HDL cholesterol?

What is a normal range for HDL cholesterol?

>50 or >55: In general, for good heart health the generally recommended level for HDL is > 50 for men and > 55 for women. But it can be more complicated that that: you cannot rely completely on these simple numbers, and you can not look at numbers in isolation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
I have elevated CRP (1.5) high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range Low monocye percentage Crp and cholesterol related?

I have elevated CRP (1.5) 
 high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range
Low monocye percentage

Crp and cholesterol related?

Cholesterol is a fat: which allows animal cell membranes to be flexible & humans to move; has little to do with arterial disease though promoted by NIH.gov for 4 decades for less $. Typical total cholesterol before people 1st obvious heart attack 170 mg/dL. LDL-C is not measured from your blood, only estimated: LDL-C = TC - HDL-C - 1/5th triglycerides. Get NMR lipoprotein test, get LDL particles <400 to max 700 nmol/L ...Read more

11

11
My total cholesterol, ldl, hdl, triglycerides & glucose are in normal range but lipoprotein lpa is 90.83, range should be less then 30 should I be worried?

My total cholesterol, ldl, hdl, triglycerides & glucose are in normal range but lipoprotein lpa is 90.83, range should be less then 30 should I be worried?

Fix cause or niacin: Lipoprotein (a), [Lp(a)], is an LDL particle with an extra protein, apolipoprotein (a), attached to it. Increased Lp(a) is most commonly inherited. Other causes include hypothyroidism, chronic kidney disease, and increased trans fat intake. If one of these problems is present it should be treated. High Lp(a) does increase cardiovascular risk. Niacin can lower Lp(a) but has adverse effects. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What is a normal range for thyroid function. I am on 75mg thyroxine and statins. My triglycerides and cholesterol keep climbing. Why is this?

What is a normal range for thyroid function. I am on 75mg thyroxine and statins.  My triglycerides and cholesterol keep climbing. Why is this?

Follow the TSH: The best way to follow your thyroid function is by the tsh, which should be between 0.5 - 4.7 miu/ml. Some say the upper range should be 3.0. On 75 mcg of thyroxine, your replacement is probably normal or near normal. If your TSH is elevated, then you need a higher dose of thyroxine. This could cause some elevation in chol and trig, in spite of the statin, and a higher dose will help. ...Read more

13

13
What to do to get my cholesterol values to normal levels?

What to do to get my cholesterol values to normal levels?

Lipids: Mediterranean diet and exercise at least half an hour a day, don't smoke; if it doesn't get to target, your doctor may want to start a statin drug. ...Read more

15

15
What is a normal cholesterol level?

What is a normal cholesterol level?

See below: Target cholesterol levels Triglycerides (bad cholesterol): less than 100 mg/dl HDL (good cholesterol): more than 60 mg/dl For ways to reduce cholesterol, read: https://kaushikmd.com/2016/11/03/get-started/ ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
What is a normal cholesterol level ?

Under 200: a normal cholesterol level for your age is under 200mg/dl. 200-239 is borderline and 240 or higher is considered high ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
What is a normal cholesterol level ?

What is a normal cholesterol level ?

Nee to look at more: Than just cholesterol. See this site for more info. http://my.clevelandclinic.org/heart/services/tests/labtests/lipid.aspx. ...Read more

18

18
Why is daily physical activity important for wellness even in people with normal cholesterol levels?

Why is daily physical activity important for wellness even in people with normal cholesterol levels?

Exercise is like a : magic pill. In fact it's better than any pill. Some benefits: improves mood, improves coordination and balance, helps to prevent dementia, reduced risk of stroke, heart attack, reduced risk of breast and colon cancers, improves lipid profile, helps prevent or treat type II Diabetes, helps prevent or improve CHF, improves cardiopulmonary reserve, reduces inflammation, I could go on... ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
19

19
My cholesterol level is 5.3. What advice can you give to being it down. It's never normally so high.

My cholesterol level is 5.3.  What advice can you give to being it down.   It's never normally so high.

Not too high: Cholesterol of 5.3 is not abnormally high. However you need evaluation of all the lipids. If you wish to reduce your cholesterol first step would be to reduce your intake of saturated fats and lose weight if your bmi is more than 25. Exercise is generally a good idea to improve fitness. ...Read more

20

20
Two months back i had normal cholesterol levels. LDL was 60. Today when i checked LDL is 210. How is this possible? Can it be a miscalculation?

Fasting vs. not: LDL is very sensitive not only to fasting while the sample is taking, but how long the fasting 6 hours, vs. 8 hours, vs. 12 hours could make a difference in the level. second it is so sensitive the kind of meal you had before the test could affect the level. if you want to compare apple to apple. eat similar meal. fast for 12 hours every time, and do it at the same labs. ...Read more